auto racing

auto racing

Rogue Challenge Series

Rogue Challenge Series Class Champions

(Name, Class, Points)

RESULTS — Tom McDaniel, Class AS, 36; John Ray, BSP, 39; Thom Canon, CP, 36; Mike Arant, CSP, 42; Dan Rubenson, CSP, 33; Tony Boom, DS, 33; Jeremy Day, DSP, 51; Norm Waters, DSP, 28; Dick Calhoun, EM, 32; Gavin Heisser-Smith, EP, 51; Mike Shofstall, EP, 30; Eric Zieske, ES, 45; Jeff Canon, ESP, 54; Jeff Neal, FP, 37; Morgan Smith, FP, 30; Kim Neal, HS, 42; Dave Kipperman, OSPO, 48; Lawrence Wheeler, OSPO, 37; Andy Jossy, OSPU, 45; Jim Felsheim, SS, 54; Sonny Smith, XP, 42; Cary McCallister, XP, 34.

Series 7

Sept. 23

TOP 10 FINISHERS

(Overall Rank, Name, Model, Best Time)

RESULTS — 1, Sonny Smith, 1989 Chevy Corvette, 99.052; 2, Cary McCallister, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 101.772; 3, Dave Kipperman, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 102.219; 4, Dick Calhoun, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 105.240; 5, Jeff Neal, 1974 Datsun 260Z, 105.610; 6, Lawrence Wheeler, 1988 Ford Mustang LX, 106.483; 7, Jim Cox, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 106.676; 8, Morgan Smith, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 107.222; 9, Mike Ogborn, 2003 Nissan 350Z, 107.868; 10, Thom Canon, 1990 Ford Mustang, 108.002.

TOP FINISHERS BY CLASS

EM — 4, Dick Calhoun, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 105.240.

XP — 1, Sonny Smith, 1989 Chevy Corvette, 99.052.

CP — 10, Thom Canon, 1990 Ford Mustang, 108.002.

DP — 10, Mike Mittlestead, 1981 Fiat X 1/9, 108.444.

EP — 13, Gavin Heisser-Smith, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 109.129.

FP — 5, Jeff Neal, 1974 Datsun 260Z, 105.610.

BSP — 12, Corey Harris, 1993 Mazda RX7, 108.948.

CSP — 23, Mike Arant, 2004 Mazda Speed Miata, 117.250.

ESP — 19, Jeff Canon, 1986 Mustang, 114.401.

OSPO — 3, Dave Kipperman, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 102.219.

OSPU — 27, Andy Jossy, 1974 X 1/9, 118.509.

SS — 28, Jim Felsheim, 1993 Mazda Miata, 118.540.

ES — 36, Ian Genelly, 1987 Toyota MR2, 124.806.

FS — 33, Matt Pollard, 1986 Mercury Capri, 123.277.

GS — 26, Otto Ribanszky, 2007 Volkswagon GTI, 117.739.

HS — 39, Kim Neal, 1988 Yugo GVX, 138.261.

billiards

Nate's Great Straight Pool League

At Rack 'em

RESULTS — Skip Algeo 125, Laurie Kinney 120, 34 ball spot; Mike Morang 114, Dave Nienow 125, 30 ball spot; Larry Nathan 125, Laurie Kinney 66, 24 ball spot; Terry Mickle 90, Steve Heiman 125, 24 ball spot.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Chuck Hinks Jr 289-751; Mark Bell 258-74, 243-642; Jeff Pottruff 277-743; Dustin Smith 258-728; Steve Rennick 256-726, 245-676; Steve Schmidt 258-718; Bruce Snook 253-714; Tom Cook 266-711; Leon Fogle 278-710, 227-638; Bill Bailey 278-705; Steve Benston 256-703; Neal Roberts 243-700, 259; Dan Gibson 248-699, 247; Kevin Henley 279-693; DJ Snopl 234-680; Bob Peterson 249-678; Kelly Ross 258-676; Scott Anderson 234-674, 245; Richard Tobin 249-671, 233-667; Greg Nichols 246-670; Tony Bristow 226-670; Luis Torrico 244-664; Floyd Kenaston 238-664, 266; Jary Kapus 226-662; Wayne Rastellini 227-655; Craig Long 236-651; Ozzie Brockbank 224-650; Chris Tratz 242-647; Joe Sheals 268-646; Terry Tumbleson 226-646; Mark Foster 253-642; Mike Henderson 233-640; Ollie Fernandez 244-639, 223; Scott Guth 242-636, 232-614; Ken Marshall 233-636; Larry Rux 266-634; Corey Insogna 246-632; George Armstrong 632; Berry Hunt 632; Derek Marshall 234-628; Keith Dierkes 224-628, 226; Jim Shreeve 222-626, 247; Greg Newtson 235-625; Dave Nosack 243-621; Richard Babcock 233-617; Bret Brickey 224-610; Donnie Mobley 220-609; Don Battin 227-608; Bernard Loya 246-607; Rick Helmkamp 218-607; Larry James 220-606; Ian Seaman 605; Jim Leavens 236-604; Val Hernandez 235-603; Mel Haghan 222-603; Mike Lalonde 231-602; Mike Gregory 230-602; Steve Robert 225-602; Sky Sevcik 602; Noel Tworek 227-600; Roger Graves 226-600; Bill Maxwell 213-599; Ron Staniforth 236-598; Patrick Kierstead 204-582; Curt Sather 191-478; Rich Templeton 279; Jerry Smith 278; Bob Blackwell 265; Brady Rennick 256; Justin Edwards 247; Doug Townsend 246; Dave Deason 245; Duke Snyder 240; Richard Nave 235; Gary Wooldridge 235; Mitch Rowan 233; Randy Whitehead 230; Eric Bray 228; Bill Evans 228; Joe Dauenhauer 227; Kim Caster 226; Jason Hendricks 226; Eric Jackson 226; Mike Ussary 226; Bob Penney 225; Darrell Cordonier 224; Rick Jones 224; Ron Norris 224; Sean Badger 223; Tim Moser 222; Ken Taylor 222; John Borges 221; Don McDonald 220; Bob Mayfield 215; Don Ellis 214; Rick Matthews 209; Don Stencil 197; Richard MaCormic 191; Tony Herrera 188.

WOMEN — Brenda Stinnett 267-618; Betty Havira 227-613; Sam Blackwell 202-579; Kathy Kelley 233-573; Amber Giuliani 212-572; Denise Marshall 218-563; Cheryl Beugli 200-563; Billie Christianson 204-561; Paula Hopker 224-556; Jo Lynn 189-530; Patricia Jensen 201-512; Cheryl Casad 188-474; Sandy Davis 241; Jammie Wyncoop 223; Debbie Badger 221; Rose Wall 211; Debbie Gibson 210; Francie Farley 205; Judy Nelson 204; Robecca Warrick 204; Carol Harsh 200; Dawn Nimmo 192; Brenda Fogle 188; Veronica Deason 184; Toni Ann Edwards 179; Robin Martini 158; Mary Greene 137.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 268-742; Bob Williams 287-730, 223-626; Bruce Snook 247-715; Duane McLean 236-697, 255-666; Floyd Kenaston 245-673, 231; Chuck Honeycutt 245-667, 251-624, 210; Jim Shreeve 243-644; Darrell Cordonier 221-620, 223; Nick Palumbo 238-618, 233; Lynn Caughey 221-616; Clovis Glass 226-591; David Wray 220-589; Mike Madden 201-582, 209-580; Chuck Kipp 225-566; Gary Rosenberger 230-564, 215-558; Don Thorn 214-563; Bill Donnelly 205-558; Glenn Jones 207-552; Vince Lobdell 198-491; Euel Rutledge 247; Ron Brown 235; Don Conklin 233; Gerry Boutwell 218, 198; Ken Bailey 214; David Gray 211; David Lessard 210; Arthur Ball 208; Mel Harsh 208, 201; Max Dunn 206; Al Hartwell 202; Buddy Seeberg 201; Larry Bergh 200; Frank Villa 182 .

WOMEN — Carol Harsh 233-617, 214-588; Barb Reva 204-556; Thelma Glass 203-532; Rita Hildreth 190-527; Donna Stevenson 198-522; Janet Thompson 189-510, 185; Marjo Vaughn 196; Sally Faria 190; Alberta Rankin 189; Shirley Knight 188; Judy Lewis 181; Vi Hartwell 180; Terry Rosenberger 180; Nina Lee 169.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Bob Korth 235-257-266-758, Jary Kapus 278-276-754, Don Dietl 257-222-268-747, Neal Roberts 268-235-226-729, Kevin Henley 259-257-727, Dion Hall 243-258-712, Gary Hamblin 235-232-237-704, Greg Hafner 224-259-699, Dan Gibson 245-238-697, Ryan Shook 257-243-696, D.J. Snopl 278-695, John Ryther 267-234-689, Swan Smith 228-246-687, Ron Seymour 246-249-685,Matt King 268-247-681, Matt Eilenberger 246-230-675, Dave Barlow 259-672, Ozzie Brockbank 224-229-668, Gene Bell 227-221-664, David Marble 222-245-656, Lucas Padilla 243-652, Chuck Eilenberger 246-225-648, Curtis Woolard 224-225-645, Mike Henderson 222-238-642, Mike Champion 224-238-641, Duane McLean 230-226-641, Mitch Babcock 257-639, Jeff Matheny 236-635, Jerry Smith 237-631, Ed Lee 255-631, Richard McInnis 231-626, Alex Romanowsky 227-625, Frank Kula 226-622, Don Conklin 221-620, Fred Hamblin 226-619, Don Dietl 235-619, Brady Rennick 227-616, Jordan Ellis 226-615, Kelly Coulter 221-222-614, Brett Brickey 225-614, Harry Uhles 223-612, Nick Roberts 246-604, James McKinney 239-603, Tim Price 252-603, Andrew Rux 621, Larry Luce 618, Blake McKenzie 616, Bill Irwin 616, Bill Hollingsworth 613, Ray Carrigan 609, Willie Thompson 608, Floyd Kenaston 605, Stan Chapman 601. Games: Larry Lampman 255, Randal Wales 245, Don Gregg 245, Jim Thomas 245, Mike Henderson 241, Justin Gunn 235, Jerry Page 234, Kyle Summey 227, Josh Smith 226, David Bromagem 225, Darwin Moore 224, Bill Cramer 223, Josh Smith 223, Phil Wall 223, Micah Brennan 223, Terry Christiansen 223, Tom Shafer 223, Mitch Babcock 222.

WOMEN — Crystal Patterson 258-226-651, Lela Larkin 213-246-644, Billie Christianson 209-224-628, Laura Harvey 227-613, Lela Larkin 204-229-613, Barbara Reva 247-201-610, Pattie Cochran 246-604, Betty Havira 248-586, Lora McLean 231-557, Holly Rutigliano 214-537, Mishan Kidd 221-527, Lora McLean 209-525, Pat Ross 219-514, Del Christianson 210-512, Jodi Bell 200-512,Shari Tarvin 570, Colleen Padilla 565, Laura Harvey 557, Cheryl Robertson 540, Debbie Weaver 539, Kelly Lambert 538, Sheila Anderson 533, Sam Blackwell 526, Charlene Brown 523, Mary Tuttle 519, Estella Padilla 515, Crystal Patterson 514, Shannon Armour 512, Sheen Akers 510, Lela Larkin 508, Kay Shannon 506, Roxie Lee 505, Sheryl Rohde 504, Barb Henderson 503, Maxine Bartlett 501. Games: Darlene Bayles 203.

SENIORS

MEN — Reese Walker 216-182-202-600, Chet Faurholt 198-191-205-594, Bob Prest 233-202-568, Joe Chavez 220-567, William Mott 207-554, Al Rossi 202-212-542, Robert Keaton 208-541, Fred Smith 192-203-540, Robert Keaton 201-529, Lyle Bergh 196-522, Frank Shannon 180-182-520, Joe Chavez 195-519, Bill Hollingsworth 503, Art Lundahl 503. Games: Reese Walker 201, Digger Pettit 200-180, James Hanley 191, Bob Williams 190, Mervin Buck 189, Robert Hutchinson 181, Leroy Keeney 180, Dennis Warrender 180.

WOMEN — Carol Coplen 486. Games: Millie Hamlet 183, Pat Kaylor 182, Dee Wilson 180, Josie Keaton 176, Lorna Hall 175, Lillie Harwood 175, Terri Gibler 174, Jean Mason 172.

SPECIAL OLMPICS — Donnie Mobley 208-182, Robert Severance 134, Eric Bolstad 129, Jason Hanger 114, Jonathan Carroll 108, Stephanie Speece 98, Gail Price 97, Sarah Estes 84, Matthew Estes 80-78, Tom Kemp 76-56, Tony Moody 74, Alica King 69.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Evan Tucker 184-501; Ron Olson 177-495; William Donnelly 146-432; Ethan Grether 155-401; Charles Sanders 159-395; Jake Barone 137-388; Alex Huff 161; Thomas Potts 137; Kyle Ferguson 122; Logan James 120; Thomas Daverin 120; Alexis Doan 120; Breanna Johnson 119; Barry Hunt 118; Tristan Brown 113; Reese Tipler 94; Stephanie Roe 93.

city league

Fall Softball Standings

Through Sept. 22

MEN'S COMPETITIVE LEAGUE

Holiday RV 2-0

Cabana Boys 1-1

Keith Schultz Garage 1-1

Phat Kat Tattoo/Relax SP 1-1

Phoenix Young Gunz 1-1

Noble Towing & Recovery 0-2

MEN'S RECREATIONAL LEAGUE

Rick D's Team 2-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Hunt Tractor/Aramark 1-1

Brothers In Christ 1-1

Red Robin Dirty Birds 0-2

FRIDAY 1-PITCH LEAGUE

Harry & David Operations 3-0

No Name 2-1

Landsharks 1-2

Broke-n-Draggin 0-3

SUNDAY CO-ED A LEAGUE

Crater Chain Saw 2-0

Specialized Foreign Car Service 2-1

Hess Mechanical 1-1

Dick's Towing 1-2

Average Joe's 0-2

SUNDAY CO-ED B LEAGUE

GROUP A

New Stage Collision 2-0

All Timers 2-0

Wild River Pizza 1-1

Warriors of God 1-1

Bill's Glass 0-2

Creature Coffee 0-2

GROUP B

One Hit Wonders 2-0

Hammerheads 1-1

Benchwarmers 1-1

Western Specialty Isotopes 1-1

Avista 1-1

Blue Steel 0-2

SUNDAY COED C LEAGUE

GROUP A

Pro Tool Manufacturing 1-1

Rick D's Team 1-1

Dagoba 1-1

Applegate Store & Cafe 1-1

No Stars 0-2

Amy's Kitchen 0-2

GROUP B

Valley Immediate Care 2-0

Welburn Electric 2-0

Straight Rippin 2-0

Legacy Woodworking 2-0

Southern Oregon Giants 2-0

Varney Manufacturing 0-2

WEEKDAY COED A LEAGUE

KSD Big Dogs 3-0

Purple Cobras 2-1

Team D 2-1

Umpqua Bank 2-1

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 2-1

Leftovers 1-2

Advanced Plumbing 0-3

Southern Oregon Brewing Co. 0-3

WEEKDAY COED B LEAGUE

Broke-n-Naggin 3-0

AmeriTitle 3-0

Mountain Mike's Pizza 2-1

MNSC Pyro Cats 2-1

McAuliffe Trucking 1-2

Dr. Carbonell's Extreme Team 1-2

Embarq 0-3

Cougars 0-3

WEEKDAY COED C LEAGUE

Payroll Specialties/CR CPA 3-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-1

Big Dog Trailers 2-1

Ledford Construction 2-1

??!!** Softball/Scared Hitless 1-2

KSD Big Dogs 1-2

Checkered Past 1-2

The Rogue Feds 0-3

WOMEN'S LEAGUE

The Brigade 2-0

Round Table Pizza 2-0

Scared Hitless 0-2

Groskopp/Ryland 0-2

Sand Volleyball

Session 3

Through Sept. 20

COED A LEAGUE

Jacksonvillagers 13-3

Random 11-5

AMPT 6-10

Sand Sharks 2-14

COED B LEAGUE

Scared Hitless 15-1

Hard Hitters 10-6

WMD 9-7

SWAT Team 8-8

Captain Kev's Team 5-11

Dominators 2-14

COED C LEAGUE

Harry & David 9-3

Growing Pains 9-3

Bump, Set, Spike 6-6

Spider Monkeys 4-8

Serves U Right 4-8

Sand Trotters 4-8

football

Rogue Valley Pop Warner

Week 3

Through Sept. 16

JUNIOR PEE WEE NORTH DIVISION

STANDINGS

Medford White Cowboys 3-0

Medford Red Raiders 3-0

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 2-1

River Cities Cavers 2-1

Central Point Black Comets 1-2

River Cities Warriors 1-2

Upper Rogue Gold Eagles 0-3

Central Point Silver Comets 0-3

JUNIOR PEE WEE SOUTH DIVISION

STANDINGS

Medford Vikings 3-0

Upper Rogue White Eagles 2-0

Central Point Orange Comets 2-1

Ashland Bears 1-1

Central Point White Comets 1-2

Medford Blue Cowboys 0-2

Phoenix-Talent Pirates 0-3

PEE WEE DIVISION

STANDINGS

Ashland Grizzlies 3-0

Medford Raiders 2-1

Central Point Comets 2-1

Upper Rogue Eagles 1-1

Medford Blue Cowboys 1-2

Medford White Cowboys 1-2

Phoenix-Talent Pirates 0-3

NFL Punt, Pass Kick Competition

At Hawthorne Park

Sept. 22

(score in feet-inches)

BOYS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Nicholas VanValkenberg, 162-4; 2, Curtis Joyner, 142-8; 3, Brady Dawson, 140-0; 4, Mark Willis, 128-3; 5, John Henry Gaffney, 118-1; 6, Brandon Winter, 117-8; 7, Jake Harris, 106-8; 8, Braxton Moss, 106-6; 9, Andrei Schwan, 105-3; 10, Jason Newell, 93-9; 11, Alex Schwan, 85-0; 12, Derek Kinsey, 83-7; 13, Miles Glockling, 79-6.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Michael Glockling, 210-0; 2, Cameron English, 201-6; 3, Troy Fowler, 185-9; 4, Justin Ireland, 112-3; 5, Matt Hoeper, 159-6; 6, Ryan Carle, 153-11; 7, Marcus Harris, 153-4; 8, Ethan Gibson, 130-2; 9, Bailey Tollefson, 124-1; 10, Brent Hurst, 118-2; 11, John Coronado, 116-6; 12, Max Glockling, 67-8

AGES 12-13 — 1, Joseph Hammonds, 178-10; 2, Josh Willis, 142-0.

AGES 14-15 — 1, Jeff Confer, 178-0; 2, Mitch Glockling, 139-4.

GIRLS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Annie Glockling, 29-1; 2, Angel Glockling, 28-8

AGES 10-11 — 1, Autum Schwan, 58-2

AGES 12-13 — 1, Michelle Kinney, 211-0; 2, Becca Davidson, 184-5; 3, Allisha Gaffney, 114-5.

AGES 14-15 — 1, Amanda Kinney, 186-0.

(Each age group winner qualified to compete in the Sectional Championships at Hawthorne Park on Sat., Oct. 20.)

golf

Eagle Point GC

Fairway Shots Format

Sept. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Mayfield, 52; 2, R. Walker, 57; 3, D. Grosch, 60.

NET — 1, K. Silvers, 46; 2, R. White, 47.5; 3, S. Shoemaker, 49.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, S. Brick, 66; 2, T. Smith, 72; 3, J. Tonn, 75.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, 55; 2, J. Sophie, 58; 3, C. Rakestraw, 61.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., S. Kimmel; 16-up hcp., S. Brick. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., P. Fawns.

Four-man Orange Ball Format

Sept. 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, J. Clayton, F. Chung; 2, B. Timmel, R. Rautenberg, T. Marineau, T. McCracken.

NET — 1, E. Chance, L. Evans, G. Allen, H. Collier; 2, B. Drewien, B. Decker, C. Van Der Veen, B. Buehler.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, P. Cash, D. Gerke, J. Hyden, B. Lemmerman; 2, R. Moyer, W. Hammon, D. Dargitz, M. Milligan.

NET — 1, R. Webber, R. Broadhead, A. Krauss, R. Roberts; 2, J. Delk, B. Betts, L. Hein, L. Schmaltz.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, B. Harrison, J. Brick, D. Nabozny, B. Hamilton; 2, J. Leffler, R. Keasler, J. Seybold, E. Nebiolini.

NET — 1, J. Vigil, J. Oleksow, B. Black; 2, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, C. Rouland.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., T. McCracken. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., A. Krauss; 16-up hcp., T. Pedersen. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., D. Dargitz. No. 15, 16-up hcp., P. Cash.

Centennial GC

Two-man Scramble Format

Sept. 18

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour-Willy Reed, 151; 2, Don McClure-Duane Nelson, 159; 3, Jon Paauwe-Dave Helbert, 160.

NET — 1, Dave Clements-Doug Rowe, 130; 2, Len Renfer-John Ouellett, 137; 3, Rob Robbins-Dick Bonheimer, 139.

K.P. — No. 4, Rob Robbins. No. 6, David Clements. No. 17, Bill Ligon.

Oak Knoll GC

Club Championship

Sept. 22-23

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, D.L. Richardson, 150; 2, Bob Dickey, 155; 3, Steve Jones, 156.

NET — 1, Christian Bernard, 147; 2, Mike Morrison, 149.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Doug Green, 162; 2, Jerry Hauck, 171.

NET — 1, Mike Connors, 147; 2, Jim Hatton, 151.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Roy Cruz, 179; 2, Jan Ritter, 179.

NET — 1, Ron Tracy, 148.

SENIOR FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Doug Rowe, 165; 2, Jerry Hauck, 171.

NET — 1, Mike Connors, 147; 2, Ron Tracy, 148.

Stone Ridge GC

Four-man Team (Best Two)

Sept. 19

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Roger Courtney, Tom Marineau, John Robinson, Dave Dargitz, 132; 2, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Rick Tree, Tim Tolman, 138; 3, Ron Eastgate, John Winkes, Chuck Rouland, Will Hammon, 140; 4, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, Wayne Chamberlain, Dan Franks, 143.

NET — 1, Gordy Carrigan, Rod Rumery, Bob Blackford, Nick Karrick, 112; 2, Bob Johnson, John Ochoa, Will Hammon, Randy Moyer, 115; 3, Bob Moore, Rex West, Sid Davis, Jim Leffler, 115; 4, Harry Collier, Gil Allen, Dave Rendall, Larry Humiston, 116.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Zane Searles, Dave Bremer, Oly Oltjenbruns, Dave Gardner, 156; 2, Troy Boyd, Cliff Belknap, Jim Falk, Dave Grove, 158; 3, Ron Dufer, Tom Devine, Steve Hills, Don Simpson, 157; 4, Lou Thompson, Dave Gardner, Greg Dipple, Bob Pantel, 160.

NET — 1, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Bill Ireland, Larry Kellogg, 112; 2, George Hossu, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Dick Dahl, 114; 3, Red Gentry, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, Harold Mobley, 120; 4, Jim Cochran, Wayne Zimmers, Ed Houghton, Ken Wilson, 121.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Ray Smith. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., John Winkes; 16-up hcp., Jim Falk.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Academy

Oregon Academy Stargazer Meet

At Beaverton

Sept. 15

LEVEL 4

AGES 6-8

Emma Carlini — 7, vault, 9.15; 10, all-around, 34.95.

Aessa Catt — 7, bars, 8.9; 10 (tie), beam 8.575; 9 (tie), floor, 8.55; 9, all-around, 35.025.

McKenzie Kane — 8 (tie), vault, 9.1; 3, bars, 9.4; 7 (tie), floor, 8.65; 6, 35.275.

Alex Vsetecka — 1 (tie), 9.025; 1, floor, 8.9; 5, all-around, 35.375.

Jessica Wolf — 8 (tie), beam, 8.65.

AGE 11

Victoria Balzer — 2 (tie), vault, 9.4; 3 (tie), beam, 9.325; 1, floor, 9.1; 1, all-around, 36.925.

Madison Irving — 3 (tie), vault, 9.4.

Kelly Winkler — 3, bars, 9.375; 1, beam, 9.5; 2, floor, 9.0; 2, all-around, 36.725.

TEAM AWARD — Third place, 110.725.

LEVEL 5

AGES 7-9

Lindsey Burns — 6 (tie), beam, 9.25.

Lexi Pierson — 9 (tie), vault, 8.75; 9 (tie), floor, 9.0; 7 (tie), all-around, 35.425.

Mollie Snyder — 4 (tie), beam, 9.3.

AGES 10-11

Kylie Burns — 7, floor, 9.25.

Graysen Ruedy — 4, vault, 9.0; 8, bars, 9.125; 3, floor, 9.475.

AGES 12-UP

Kaila Blaydon — 9, floor, 8.4; 10, all-around, 33.875.

Mikenna Conway — 8, floor, 8.5.

LEVEL 6

AGES 7-10

Brooke Brower — 9, bars, 7.55.

Lauren Hill — 7, bars, 8.05; 7, floor, 8.65; 10, all-around, 32.85.

Renae Nisbet — 5, vault, 9.45; 10, bars, 7.35; 6, beam, 8.9; 6, floor, 8.925; 6, all-around, 34.625.

AGE 11

Morgan Barry — 7, vault, 9.35.

softball

R.V. Senior Association

RVSSA League Championship

Sept. 12

Vilas Human Bean def. Sherm's Misfits.

FINAL SEASON STANDINGS — 1, Vilas Human Bean; 2, Sherm's Misfits; 3, Burrill Real Estate; 4, Harvey's Trucking; 5, Slugger's Way.