After earning a Class 4A state title earlier this month, Phoenix junior Elliot Jantzer recently was named the Skyline Conference cross country male athlete of the year.

After earning a Class 4A state title earlier this month, Phoenix junior Elliot Jantzer recently was named the Skyline Conference cross country male athlete of the year.

Jantzer edged rival Spenser Lynass of North Bend by running a season-best 15 minutes, 35 seconds in a 5,000-meter race at the state cross country championships at Lane Community College in Eugene on Nov. 3. He defeated Lynass by nine seconds.

Stan Goodell of Hidden Valley was named boys coach of the year.

Henley's Taylor Wallace was honored as the Skyline Conference's female athlete of the year. The junior also claimed a Class 4A state title in Eugene with a 5,000-meter time of 18:13, more than one minute faster than the second-place finisher. Wallace ran a time of 17:50 at the conference championships prior to that.

Phoenix's Bruce Timmerman was named the girls coach of the year.

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Elliot Jantzer Phoenix

Conner Kasler Hidden Valley

Andrew Watson Hidden Valley

David Carruth Henley

Dan Engle Phoenix

Cole Watson Rogue River

Male Athlete of the Year — Elliot Jantzer, Phoenix.

Boys Coach of the Year — Stan Goodell, Hidden Valley.

SECOND TEAM

Chris Cline Hidden Valley

Zach Hibbs Phoenix

Shaun Carter Henley

Rhino Prince Illinois Valley

Conrad Hulen Phoenix

Jason Arbour Hidden Valley

HONORABLE MENTION — Steven Perston, Rogue River; Earl Brown, Hidden Valley; Matt Duran, Illinois Valley; Chase Estep, Hidden Valley; Aaron Bettini, Henley; Graham Thirkill, Phoenix.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Wallace Henley

Anne Hagy Phoenix

Ashley Seal Hidden Valley

Jordi Hurd Phoenix

Casey Robertson Illinois Valley

Kayla Heath Phoenix

Female Athlete of the Year — Taylor Wallace, Henley

Girls' Coach of the Year — Bruce Timmerman, Phoenix

SECOND TEAM

Sarah Hagy Phoenix

Alyssa Watson Hidden Valley

Jamie Richardson Hidden Valley

Breanna Loucks Illinois Valley

Ashley Gilkey Hidden Valley

Courtney Miller Hidden Valley

HONORABLE MENTION — Cayla Hill, Henley; Katie Waugh, Henley; Ashley Saenger, Henley; Adrienne Engle, Phoenix; Megan Cotta, Illinois Valley; Michelle LaPierre, Illinois Valley.