The Cascade Christian football team made a smooth transition to the Class 3A scene this season.

The Cascade Christian football team made a smooth transition to the Class 3A scene this season.

The Challengers, who won the 2A state title last year, finished the season 8-3 and took second behind top-ranked Gold Beach in the Sunset League.

Those accomplishments didn't go unnoticed as third-ranked Cascade Christian filled up 10 spots on the all-Sunset League first team, which was announced recently.

Cascade Christian coach Andy Maurer joined Gold Beach's Kevin Swift as co-coach-of-the-year honorees.

Senior Ben Heidegger and junior Daniel Kinney earned first-team honors on both sides of the ball for the Challengers at running back and linebacker.

Senior linemen Nick Zimmers (6-foot-3, 253 pounds) and Jake Ayala (6-3, 296) also made the first team for the Challengers.

Defensively, Heidegger and Kinney were joined by senior linemen Ryan Palmer and Justin Duchien, senior defensive back Alex Cummings and sophomore DB Ben Joffer.

Led by Kinney and Heidegger, the Cascade Christian defense gave up only 10.2 points per game and just over 127 yards a contest. The Challengers, who lost to Vale in a second-round state-playoff contest on Saturday, did not allow an opponent over 240 yards in a game all season.

On the offensive side, Kinney led the Challengers potent run game with 782 yards and 13 rushing touchdowns. Heidegger was just as effective on his touches, totaling 478 yards on 47 carries to go along with nine touchdowns — six rushing and three receiving.

Sophomore quarterback Colton Cochran and Duchien (tight end) were named to the second team, and sophomore linebacker Brandon Grissom was a second-team defensive selection.

Junior lineman Matthew Bohn and freshman defensive back Tyler Stickler joined Kinney (punter) on the honorable mention defensive list.

Senior Gold Beach linebacker Mitch McDonald was named the Sunset's defensive player of the year, while teammate Jeffrey Knox (jr., quarterback) was chosen as the offensive player of the year.

The Sunset League-champion Panthers had 11 first-team selections.

Sunset League Football All-Stars

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Jeffrey Knox, Gold Beach Jr.

RB — Travis Moore, Gold Beach Jr.

RB — Ben Heidegger, Cascade Christian Sr.

RB — Daniel Kinney, Cascade Christian Jr.

WR — Nathan Moore, Gold Beach Sr.

WR — Justin Lessley, Coquille Sr.

TE — James Baldridge, Coquille Sr.

C — Nick Zimmers, Cascade Christian Sr.

OL — Jake Ayala, Cascade Christian Sr.

OL — Anthony Simera, Gold Beach Sr.

OL — Mitch Longwill, Gold Beach Sr.

OL — Joseph Savala, Coquille Jr.

K — Todd Martin, Gold Beach So.

DEFENSE

DL — Ryan Palmer, Cascade Christian Sr.

DL — Justin Duchien, Cascade Christian Sr.

DL — Robert Phillips, Gold Beach Sr.

DL — James Baldridge, Coquille Sr.

LB — Travis Moore, Gold Beach Jr.

LB — Ben Heidegger, Cascade Christian Sr.

LB — Daniel Kinney, Cascade Christian Jr.

LB — Mitch McDonald, Gold Beach Sr.

DB — David Bonotto, Gold Beach Sr.

DB — Alex Cummings, Cascade Christian Sr.

DB — Mackenzie Burdett, Gold Beach Sr.

DB — Cory Christoffersen, Reedsport So.

DB — Ben Joffer, Cascade Christian So.

P — Evan Rice, Myrtle Point Sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jeffrey Knox, Gold Beach.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Mitch McDonald, Gold Beach.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR — Andy Maurer, Cascade Christian, and Kevin Swift, Gold Beach.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Colton Cochran, Cascade Christian So.

RB — Herbie Smith, Gold Beach Sr.

RB — Brock Halter, Glide Sr.

RB — Scott Clark, Myrtle Point Jr.

WR — Robin Bollinger, Glide Jr.

WR — Tyler Love, Myrtle Point Sr.

TE — Justin Duchien, Cascade Christian Sr.

C — Logan Hockema, Gold Beach Jr.

OL — Brandon Neves, Reedsport Sr.

OL — Tim Young, Gold Beach Jr.

OL — Michael Leslie, Myrtle Point Jr.

OL — Cesar Lira, Reedsport Jr.

K — Robert Stuberg, Coquille Sr.

DEFENSE

DL — Garret Wolford, Gold Beach Jr.

DL — Josh Huskey, Glide Jr.

DL — Kory Hay, Myrtle Point Sr.

LB — Buddy Parlier, Coquille Jr.

LB — Garren Hitner, Myrtle Point Sr.

LB — Brandon Grissom, Cascade Christian So.

LB — Cody Carney, Bandon Jr.

DB — Robin Bollinger, Glide Jr.

DB — Heston Altenbach, Coquille So.

DB — Evan Rice, Myrtle Point Sr.

DB — Colton Holmes, Coquille Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB — Adam Chase, Reedsport, So.; Keith Murray, Bandon, Sr.

RB — Ryan Smith, Reedsport, Sr.; Archie Garrett, Bandon, Sr.;

TE — Garren Hitner, Myrtle Point, Sr.

WR — Colton Holmes, Coquille, Sr.

C — Jason Smith, Coquille, Sr.; Joey Meil, Glide, So.; Brian Law, Reedsport, Sr.

OL — Cody Messerle, Coquille, Sr.; Cory Miller, Myrtle Point, Sr.

K — Jason Rondeau, Glide, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL — Mike Cassaro, Reedsport, Sr.; Ismael Osorio, Reedsport, So.; Alex Dingus, Coquille, Jr.; Aaron Cervantes, Gold Beach, Sr.; Matthew Bohn, Cascade Christian, Jr.

LB — Thomas Kincheloe, Myrtle Point, So.; Cesar Lira, Reedsport, Jr.; Tim Davis, Coquille, Sr.; Thomas O'Connor, Glide, Sr.; Brock Halter, Glide, Sr.; Zac Sykes, Myrtle Point.

DB — Tyler Stickler, Cascade Christian, Fr.

P — Daniel Kinney, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Heston Altenbach, Coquille, So.; Jeff Jackson, Glide, Sr.