St. Mary's went from outside in and the result was the championship trophy of the A.G. Edwards Christmas Classic in the girls Unlimited Division on Saturday at The Pavilion.

St. Mary's went from outside in and the result was the championship trophy of the A.G. Edwards Christmas Classic in the girls Unlimited Division on Saturday at The Pavilion.

With a quartet of post players taking over, the Crusaders rolled to a 56-23 win over Cascade Christian.

Kylee Adderson scored 14 points and Nikki Steinsiek and Hannah Picknell each scored nine as the Crusaders improved to 11-2.

"It was probably our best game all season," said St. Mary's assistant coach Jolyn Marshall. "They did an amazing job. Our post players were pretty dominant. We're normally guard oriented, but today our posts really did a good job."

The middle was manned by Adderson, Picknell, Veronica Valdez and Katie Bates.

St. Mary's used a full-court, man-to-man press in the first half and limited the Challengers to 12 points in the first three quarters.

Cascade Christian tried to return the favor, but Steinsiek and Kelsey Gross were able to deal with the pressure and get the ball up court.

The Challengers had more than 30 turnovers to only 12 for the Crusaders.

Steinsiek and Gross were named to the all-tournament team.

"We're learning, and St. Mary's just pointed out that we've got a couple of more things to work on," said Challengers coach Loren King, whose team fell to 6-5. "The St. Mary's girls played really well tonight. They played deep and with purpose."

Aleena Cesaro led Cascade Christian with seven points.

ST. MARY'S (56) — Steinsiek 9, W. Adderson 4, V. Valdez 8, Picknell 9, Bates 4, Gross 2, Williams 2, K. Adderson 14, D. Valdez 2, Street 2, Volk 0. Totals: 26 4-11 56.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (23) — Blodgett 3, Brown 0, Ballard 0, Sha 0, Cason 3, Case 0, Sellers 2, Hallmark 0, Kelly 0, Vondra 4, Cesaro 7, Barlow 4. Totals: 8 5-10 23.

St. Mary's 12 19 15 10 — 56

Cascade Christian 5 4 3 11 — 23

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 2 (Cason 1, Blodgett 1).

ROGUE RIVER 36, LAKEVIEW 30 — Rogue River's Shawna Hamre, a 6-foot senior, had seven points, 12 rebounds and four blocks, and Sabrina Smith added a team-high 10 points and eight rebounds to lead the Chieftains (5-5) to third place in the Unlimited Division at The Pavilion.

All-tournament selection Angie Caschera added nine points and eight rebounds to help Rogue River to a 31-19 rebounding edge in the game.

Jordon Reyes had a big fourth quarter, scoring all seven of her points, including a key 3-pointer that pushed Rogue River's lead to 32-24. Reyes made 4 of 6 free throws in that final quarter.

Ashley Wiebelhaus and Jillian Hansen had seven points each for Lakeview, which placed fifth.

ROGUE RIVER (36) — Cauble 0, Turnham 3, Hamre 7, Smith 10, Caschera 9, Phillips 0, Reyes 7, Updegraff 0. Totals: 12 11-26 36.

LAKEVIEW (30) — Ke. Hall 5, Ka. Hall 0, Taylor 2, Shuffield 4, Callaghan 0, Hansen 7, Wiebelhaus 7, Stofleth 3, Seaton 2. Totals: 13 3-10 30.

Rogue River 6 7 12 11 —36

Lakeview 7 3 11 9 —30

3-point goals — Rogue River 1 (Reyes 1), Lakeview 1 (Wiebelhaus 1). Fouled out — Hansen.

NORTH VALLEY 48, TULELAKE 29 — Lauren Crawford had 11 points, Raquel Robles scored 10 and Natalie Goens added nine to help North Valley (3-4) take seventh place in the Unlimited Division with a win over Tulelake (Calif.).

Tulelake's Katelyn Harris scored 11 and Jordan Walden added 10.

TULELAKE (29) — Crawford 5, Walden 10, Rupert 4, Fanning 3, Harris 11, Bailey 0, Ranson 0, Fensler 1. Totals: 8 10-17 29.

NORTH VALLEY (48) — Swanson 5, Nicole Goens 2, Rinehart 2, Crawford 11, Natalie Goens 9, Giesen 7, R. Robles 10, Stasio 2, M. Robles, Feer. Totals: 19 7-10 48.

Tulelake 6 10 9 4 —29

North Valley 14 13 13 8 —48

3-point goals — North Valley 1 (Swanson 1). Technical foul — Robles

Varsity Division

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN 44, PACIFIC 24 — Junior point guard Kate Anderson led Hosanna Christian (6-1) to the Varsity Division championship with 11 points and eight steals at Scenic Middle School.

Kaylen Justman added nine points and four rebounds for the Lions.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (44) — K. Anderson 11, Justman 9, Matchett 6, Ronannder 5, Howard 5, Shaw 4, Chronister 2, Griggs 2, Crawford 0, Barnes 0, Keppinger 0, A. Anderson 0. Totals: 18 5-10 44.

PACIFIC (24) — N. Manning 8, Culley 6, Curry 5, Odson 4, Fraser 1, Breuer 0, J. Manning 0, Newman 0, Valentine 0, Pascasio 0. Totals: 11 2-9 24.

Hosanna Christian 7 18 10 9 — 44

Pacific 5 6 3 10 — 24

3-point goals — Hosanna 3 (Matchett 2, Howard 1).

BUTTE FALLS 59, CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV 30 — Karlee Stephenson scored eight of her game-high 20 points in the decisive second quarter as the Loggers captured third place in the Varsity Division.

Felicia Ferguson added 17 points and 14 rebounds, while Beth Sutfin also had a double-double with 10 points and 13 boards.

Stephenson hit a pair of 3-point baskets during a 20-8 second-period run that gave Butte Falls (8-3) the lead for good. She also had eight assists.

BUTTE FALLS (59) — Stephenson 20, A. Ferguson 7, F. Ferguson 17, Sutfin 10, Kirkpatrick 3, Myers 2, Eller 0. Totals: 25 6-7 59.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (30) —Brown 7, Turlen 4, Chase 2, Truzenbach 4, Martin 1, Martinez 4, Kinney 6, Sekreta 0, Zakour 2. Totals: 13 3-6 30.

Butte Falls 10 20 13 16 — 59

Cascade Christian 10 8 5 7 — 30

3-point goals— Butte Falls 2 (Stephenson 1, A. Ferguson 1), Cascade Christian 1 (Brown 1).