Ashland's Becca Margulies kicked off the Southern League snowboarding season with individual banked slalom victories on Friday and Sunday at Mt. Ashland.

Ashland's Becca Margulies kicked off the Southern League snowboarding season with individual banked slalom victories on Friday and Sunday at Mt. Ashland.

Ashland's Ed Dickey won the boys individual banked slalom on Friday, and fellow Grizzly Julian Kurlan emerged victorious in Sunday's event.

The events marked the first two of six scheduled for the Southern League, which includes Ashland, North Medford, South Medford, Cascade Christian, Rogue River, North Valley, St. Mary's and home-schooled students.

Margulies won Friday's event with her top time out of two runs being 42.47 seconds on the approximately half-mile long course with around 17 man-made features.

She edged teammate Mimi Charter, whose best time was 43.22. North Medford's Adrien Young took third with a time of 43.90.

On Sunday, Margulies' top time was 42.4, ahead of South Medford's Natalie Kennedy and Ashland's Katelyn Brandon. Kennedy and Brandon both finished with a top time of 44.03.

Ashland had the top eight finishers, and nine of the top 10, in the boys' individual banked slalom on Friday. Dickey took the top spot with his best time of 38.41. Sam Barco, in 38.9, took second.

Kurlan took first on Sunday, his best mark being 41.03. Richard Sayler of Ashland took second in 41.25.

Points obtained in the events help seed competitors for the Feb. 2 Border Cross at Mt. Ashland and also for the state competition, which takes place March 6-8 at Timberline on Mt. Hood.

Sunday's Results

BOYS

(Place, Name, School, Time)

RESULTS —1, Julian Kurlan, Ashland, 41.03; 2, Richard Sayler, Ashland, 41.25; 3, Ed Dickey, Ashland, 41.37; 4, Ryan Clark, North Medford, 41.44; 5, Noa Yates, Ashland, 41.5; 6, Aaron Morris, Ashland, 41.57; 7, home schooled, 41.72; 8, Ben Small, Ashland, 42.07; 9, Teja Kritika, Ashland, 42.28; 10, Alex Murray, Ashland, 42.87.

GIRLS

RESULTS — 1, Becca Margulies, Ashland, 42.4; 2, Natalie Kennedy, South Medford, 44.03; 3, Katelyn Brandon, Ashland, 44.03; 4, Adrien Young, North Medford, 44.32; 5, Lauren Angel, St. Mary's, 46.03; 6, Alyssa Linckens, South Medford, 46.31; 7, Kassie Choi, North Medford, 46.44; 8, Alisha Jucevic, Ashland, 46.85; 9, Malia Charter, Ashland, 47.5; Kysa McSky, Ashland, 48.07.

Friday's Results

BOYS

(Place, Name, School, Time)

RESULTS — 1, Ed Dickey, Ashland, 38.41; 2, Sam Barco, Ashland, 38.9; 3, Teja Kritika, Ashland, 39.25; 4, Rafael Gonzales, Ashland, 39.5; 5, Julian Kurlan, Ashland, 39.56; 6, Noa Yates, 39.9; 7, Richard Sayler, Ashland, 39.93; 7, 8, Francesco Minniti, Ashland, 40.1; 9, Jed Gretz, home schooled, 40.95; 10, Aaron Morris, Ashland, 40.97.

GIRLS — 1, Becca Margulies, Ashland, 42.47; 2, Mimi Charter, Ashland, 43.22; 3, Adrien Young, North Medford, 43.9; 4, Malia Charter, Ashland, 44.29; 5, Alisha Jucevic, Ashland, 44.66; 6, Natalie Kennedy, South Medford, 46.09; 7, Lauren Angel, St. Mary's, 46.09; 8, Katelyn Brandon, Ashland, 46.97; 9, Kassie Choi, North Medford, 47.47; 10, Kysa McSky, Ashland, 48.43.