golf

golf

Centennial GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Best Ball Blind Draw

Jan. 23

GROSS — 1, Gary Warner, Kevin Williams, Bill Seymour, Don McClure, 74.

NET — 1, Dave Knox, Vance Hickin, Sixto Rodriguez, (blind draw).

K.P. — Don McClure, Kevin Williams, Mike Whiteley, Dave Smith.

Stone Ridge GC

Two-man Super Drive

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Fred Chung-Clay Farley, 144; 2, Ken Gentry-Guerrin Fischer, 148; 3, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 154.

NET — 1, Jim Falk-Dennis Gerke, 125; 2, Gordie Carrigan-Brian Mooney, 131; 3, Mike Owen-Dan Johnson, 132.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Rex West-Bob Moore, 158; 2, Dick Gergen-Don Wallace, 164; 3, John Staples-Ray Johnson, 166.

NET — 1, Jim Leffler-Cleo Wright, 127; 2, Larry Ryerson-Dave Gardner, 130; 3, Bob Buffaloe-Doug Pfaff, 131.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Jerry Hauck-Harold Mobley, 167; 2, Ron Pearson-Ruben Davalos, 167; 3, Troy Boyd-Cliff Belknap, 169.

NET — 1, Bob Waldo-Harry Theakston, 115; 2, Don Paul-Emile Cloutier, 126; 3, Dennis Bolsinga-Harold Ross, 128.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Bill Ligon. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., George Hossu; 16-up hcp., Jim Leffler.

Winter Team Championship

Round Two

Best Ball

Jan. 16

SCORE — 1, Jerry Richardson-John Campoy, 116; 2, D.L. Richardson-Ross Rampy, 119; 3, Don Schmanek-Pat Patterson, 123; 4 (tie), Norm Hall-Don Gifford, Bob Mayfield-Greg Wright, 127; 6 (tie), Bob Lima-Mike Westfall, Layne Sims-Mark Bacon, Jim Overmyer-Jim Bullen, 129; 9, Ed Murphy-Rick Lloyd, 131; 10 (tie), Gary Davidson-Bryan Barns, Mike Gallagher-Mark Verstegen, 135.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Jary Kapus 258-276-770; Mike Kringlebach 279-758, 245-696; Jason Bell 289-728; Mike Rock 279-266-726; Jimmy Carlson 257-258-722; Damon Cochran 245-719; Dan Gibson 289-706; Steve Rennick 248-701; Doug Townsend 247-693; Ryan Bauman 265-692; Karl Blust 268-686; Justin Edwards 247-677; Joe Mitchell 257-675; Brady Rennick 248-675, 254-618; Bernard Loya 258-671; Ryan Shook 268-668; Jeff Pottruff 267-667; Rob Daniels 254-667; Bill Irwin 247-667; Chris Tratz 247-667, 224; Jordan Ellis 246-662; Floyd Kenaston 237-662; Lee Speice 233-660; Jason Rhine 258-659; Bob Kelly 233-659; Al Brush 255-658; Jeff Graves 251-658; Mike Gregory 247-653; Gary Severe 235-653; Mike Henderson 246-652; Leon Fogle 253-651; Mike Ussary 650; Bob Penney 233-649; Jim Shreeve 649; Terry Tumbleson 267-645, 247; Bruce Snook 256-642; Kelly Ross 247-642; Dale Matheny 248-641; Bernie Gunn 241-641; Gary Hamblin 259-640; Eric Jackson 224-640; Bill Janes 277-632; Luis Torrico 235-632, 246; Bill Stubbings 222-631; Keith Dierkes 225-621; Ron Norris 266-620, 235; Dee Edwards 225-619, 218; Mike Slavenski 277-614; Mel Haghan 257-614; Mick Rutigliano 245-612; Willy Anderson 248-611; Jim Goode 238-609; Jim Irwin 257-607; Steve Ettinger 605; Roger Van Buskirk 223-600; John Cooper 189-490; Corey Insogna 258; John Rohde 258; Lew Tester 258; Mike Dauenhauer 254; Lauren VanZandt 248; Steve Schmidt 247; Fred Estabrook 246; Jerry Smith 246; Tony Bristow 245; Rich Templeton 245; Ken Peck 244; Christopher Moore 242; Mitch Kuropat 240; Wayne Rohde 240; Larry Rux 240; Scott Anderson 237; Jeff Harder 236; Kevin Valiquette 236; Rod Ruthstrom 235; Josh Lorton 234; Jerson Viray 234; Scott Garrett 233; Ollie Fernandez 231; Jerry Asher 230; Phil Wall 229; Jake Jacobson 226; Terry Nickerson 226; Dexter Staniforth 226; Randy Whitehead 226; Al Hartwell 225; Matt King 225; Dave Nosack 225; Mike Susi 225; Pat Byrne 224; Duane McLean 224; Wayne Scheu 224; DJ Snopl 224; Richard Tobin 224; Duane Patterson 223; Jessy Johnson 222; Steve Wilkins 222; Chad Fisk 221; Dave Gordon 221; Dave Harder 221; Leroy Keeney 221; Tim Moser 221; Frankie Rutigliano 220; Bill Gibson 218; Dan Johnson 217; Ric Bliss 213; Jake Gallop 213; Jeff McClellan 212; Josh Whitehead 212; Wayne Tait 208; Scott McCullough 206; Dale McFall 203; Lee Chambers 197; James Figueroa 193; Kurtis Knutson 187; Gary Overton 163.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler-Goode 248-673, 224-655; Mony Bristow 230-653; Amber Giuliani 206-599; Val Nemeth 203-597; Cheryle Hite 223-588; McKenzie Franklin 209-580; Sam Blackwell 213-555; Michelle Attebery 209-554; Naomi Joslin 553; Christy Rutter 176-450; Brenda Stinnett 256; Betty Havira 235; Jodi Bell 217; Caitlin Janes 216; Carol Harsh 215; Kathy Kelley 214; Jessica Cutteridge 213; Theresa Glazier-Young 204; Evelyn Oden 203; Robecca Warrick 203; Brenda Hoyt 202; Dolores Angeli 201;Thelma Glass 201; Cari Hulse 194; Suzi Miles 178; Sheila Russell 177; Linda Jones 175.

SENIORS

MEN — Al Hartwell 256-246-716; Darrell Cordonier 239-678; Larry Bergh 245-671; Wayne Scheu 228-649; Lynn Caughey 246-646; David Wray 267-634, 224; Mike Madden 220-628; Chuck Honeycutt 254-624; Nick Palumbo 232-612; Don Conklin 221-606; Gary Rosenberger 221-577; Digger Pettit 243-575; Art McKinney 201-570; Jim Goode 203-567; JP Lindfors 223-565; Jim Swarts 225-553; Neal Roberts 248; Ken Bailey 243; Jerome Lee 243; Cleon Botsford 234; Euel Rutledge 227; Arthur Ball 226; Roger Van Buskirk 226; Floyd Kenaston 225; Chuck Kipp 221; Ron Olson 215; Chuck Raye 206; Wally Crandell 205; Frank Villa 205; Phil Clouse 204; Ken Lawson 203; Carl Grayson 201; Ron Atkins 200; Steven Podesta 200; Bob Williams 200.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler-Goode 244-248-717; Barb Reva 233-608; Dawn Palumbo 237-592; Phyllis Foster 201-587, 192; Rita Hildreth 201-555; Carol Harsh 193-554; Verlene Kenaston 194-550, 193; Annie Grayson 211-537; Annette Driskell 186-532; Mickey Manire 192-530; Helen Badger 211-520; Bev Schultz 228-513; Judy Lewis 184-503; Mabell Forbes 194; Betty Honeycutt 191; Alberta Rankin 189.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Greg Hafner 258-300-290-848, Ed Lee 300-246-280-826, Chuck Eilenberger 265-238-268-774, Alex Romanowsky 265-264-233-762, Dan Gibson 236-225-268-729, Richard Macinnis 249-225-234-708, Mike Kringlebach 225-266-701, Larry Luce 235-265-693, Larry Rux 252-252-691, Billy Cordell 243-235-671, Euel Rutledge 221-234-670, Dale Matheny 268-668, Josh Smith 229-269-665, Andrew Rux 237-658, Tyler Ellis 244-655, Tom Cook 248-651, Bob Reed 244-645, Matt Eilenberger 226-224-641, Ron Davis 231-636, Brady Rennick 242-635, Bill Cramer 268-633, Duane Russell 225-234-631, Curtis Woolard 239-630, Travis Woolard 234-626, Cliff Kettle 229-236-625, Frank Kula 244-624, Bill Irwin 235-223-624, Frankie Rutigliano 236-620, Tony Bristow 245-618, Willie Anderson 244-613, Lucas Pailla 229-611, Jary Kapus 626, Ryan Shook 617, Mike Henderson 615, Chuck Raye 608, Danny Lowrance 604, Blake McKenzie 602. Games: Jim Irwin 246, Bob Blackwell 228, Rick Wise 227, Matt King 226, Chuck Raye 225, Jeff King 224, Rich Calhoun 222, Bill Weekley 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 253-259-245-757, Laura Harvey 247-237-675, Linn Goode 234-225-651, Mony Bristow 279-648, Betty Havira 204-265-629, Crystal Patterson 247-222-617, Nancy Lounder 243-598, Holly Rutigliano 223-588, Treasa Sprague 217-221-585, Jo Bryand 213-580, Laura Harvey 225-573, Mishan Kidd 213-562, Colleen Padilla 203-556, Cherie Boatwright 200-200-555, Shannon Armour 206-545, Toni Rae Christianson 200-541, Bonnie Cutteridge 205-537, Kelly Lambert 212-200-536, Teri Taylor 201-532, Norma Bolinger 202-529, Donna Weber 225-522, Diana Hanstein 201-520, Sandy Davis 205-515, Patty Caveney 201-513, Betty Putnam 200-506, Louise Lafon 213-505, Billie Christianson 549, Toni Matheny 544, Rosella Harshbarger 533, Alice Allen 527, Shannon Armour 526, Cindy Doran 524, Kay Shannon 523, Tirzah Barlow 523, Diana Hanstein 516, Mary Joyner 515, Bev Mullis 510, Kris Schulz 509, Linda Glaesemann 509, Sam Blackwell 509, Mary Lockridge 508, Debbi Weaver 508, Toni Williams 508, Joannie Smith 507, Lori Wilcox 507, Lynne Lawry 506, Barb Henderson 505, Sheena Akers 505, Sheila Anderson 501.

SENIORS

MEN — Art Lundahl 241-234-644, Arthur Ball 220-200-201-621, Bob Prest 196-243-618, Mervin Buck 211-190-181-582, Fredrick Smith 190-208-573, Marty Barrows 201-203-566, Reese Walker 224-565, Reese Walker 224-559, Al Rossi 197-192-556, William Mott 221-554, Hal Crockford 182-182-543, Ron Atkins 191-186-536, Chet Faurholt 192-529, Carol Coplen 190-185-521, Bob Williams 180-516, Dennis Warrender 180-516, Larry Anderson 208-516, Bill Hollingsworth 187-512, Max Dunn 185-512, Digger Pettit 191-504, Robert Keaton 182-503, Cliff Rasmussen 182-502, Dick Laubert 182-181-500, Jim Ostrowski 513. Games: Cap Capriotti 212, Lyle Bergh 210, Nick Snyder 205, Ed Hanger 199, Kay Allman 192, Bill Geisslinger 190, Darrell Paxson 181, Paul Jacobson 181.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 183-512, Kay Shannon 179-176-491, Millie Hamlet 172-484, Lucille Miller 179-483, Bonnie Whitney 174-481, Dixie Hanley 187-480, Lillian Harwood 170-474. Games: Bernice Charley 192, Darrell Paxson 181, Ginny Crockford 179, Jean Mason 172, Pat Kaylor 170.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Billy Gerber 257-703; Jeremy Kekacs 245-666; Matt Bostrom 225-621; Joseph Stuart 253-595; Ben Purtzer 217-591; Jeremy Ross 575; Whitney James 214-564; Andrew Burton 213-561; Dan Downing 549; Justin Hiett 202-540; Meghan Voss 207-534; Luke McLean 188-494; Layne Padilla 237; Devin Hopkins 219; Trevor Waldeyer 207; Casey Wold 203; Jason Flinn 199; ChelseyTratz 197.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

LANEBENDERS — Casey Tratz 167, Andrew Vargas 159, Travis Treadway 145, Connor Thomas 135, Jacey Ashley 129-121, Margaret Johnson 62, Cody Adams 42.

SPARETIMERS — Devin Hopkins 501, Charlie Sanders 196, Amanda Ashcraft 158, Padraic Roberts 155, David Carillo 133, Lara Wilmoth 130.

SOS Tournament

At Roxy Ann Lanes

RESULTS — 1, Randy Cochran, Rogue River, 12 games, 2,816; 2, Bill Starnes, Corvallis, 9 games, 2,035; 3, Larry Lindberg, 9 games, 2,029; 4, Dale Whittington, Eugene, 9 games, 2,019; 5, Doug Nowlin, St. Helens, 9 games, 2,003; 6, Jerome Lee, Medford, 8 games, 1,788; 7, Tom Hennebeck, Roseburg, 8 games, 1,779; 8, Bob Korth, Central Point, 8 games, 1,694; 9, Ron Miller, Klamath Falls, 8 games, 1,667; 10, Andy Magerle, Grants Pass, 8 games, 1,667; 11, Larry Luce, Yreka. Calif., 8 games, 1,725; 12, Pattie Cochran, Rogue River, 8 games, 1,618.