bowling

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Mike Kringlebach 269-269-760; Dan Gibson 266-746; Tom Cook 257-722; Mike Dauenhauer 246-704; Ozzie Brockbank 234-690; Bruce Snook 239-687, 236-669; Stanton Evans 257-686; Jordan Ellis 246-685; Tony Bristow 248-679, 238; Steve Benston 258-677; Bill Bailey 278-675; Joe Dauenhauer 254-675, 238; Michael Moore 241-667; Jason Rhine 266-666; Robert Metcalf 248-666; Keith Dierkes 243-665, 227-634; Steve Rennick 265-663; Kenny Giuliani 246-663; Bob Kelly 244-662; Damon Cochran 246-660; Bob Peterson 247-658; Larry Rux 264-657, 235; Randy Whitehead 243-647; Eric Bray 235-646; Richard Nave 243-645; Gary Hamblin 224-644; Larry James 643; Chris Tratz 642, 232; Pat Byrne 224-640; Larry Rose 223-640; Terry Tumbleson 640, 236-633; Doug Townsend 258-639; Fred Estabrook 235-639; Rick Jones 255-629; Kevin Valiquette 264-628; Bill Janes 224-626; John Fisher 233-625; Jerry Richardson 225-620; John Rohde 224-620, 223; Ollie Fernandez 235-619; Don Battin 247-618; Frankie Rutigliano 246-618; Ray Smith 223-618; Larry Van Ausdall 229-615; Scott Garrett 223-615; Chuck Slavenski 615; Ron Norris 232-613, 612; Matthew King 246-609; Brad Merritt 225-608; Al Hartwell 608; Noel Tworek 223-607; Bill Christofferson 605; Bill Evans 604; Val Hernandez 600; Donnie Mobley 599; Dan Johnson 237-587; Dan Goodman 561; Robert Fries 193-550; Creighton Nevin 199-502; Kevin Newby 192-449; Jason Bell 258; Jim Brockbank 248; Jim Hoffman 245; Doug Norman 245; Berry Hunt 244; Nick Roberts 244; Ryan Shook 242; Jomer Viray 242; Jary Kapus 238; Jerry Asher 236; Mark Bell 235; Dan LaFond 235; Josh Lorton 235; Lee Speice 235; Les Nimmo 234; Steve Wilkins 234; Bill Johnson 233; Floyd Kenaston 233; Don McDonald 231; Dan Westbrook 231; Gary Wooldridge 230; Scott Guth 229; Jayson Wolgamott 229; Mick Rutigliano 227; Dustin Smith 227; Nick Hull 226; Mitch Kuropat 226; Jerry Agee 225; Bob Blackwell 225; Leon Fogle 225, 223; John Leachman 225; Derek Marshall 225; Bob Penney 225; Joe Sheals 225; Luis Torrico 225; George Gregory 224; Jason Asmussen 222; Gene Bell 222; Duane McLean 222; Ric Bliss 220; Ron Davis 220; Jared Inlow 220; Steve Sullivan 216; Bob Hammer 213; Josh Whitehead 207; Rich Beugli 206; Justin Duncan 204; Dave Magedman 201; Paul Wyatt 198; Marshall Goenawan 195.

WOMEN — Judy Nelson 244-257-695; Linn Chandler-Goode 259-678; Vicki Newtson 245-636; Jessica Dauenhauer 226-625; Holly Rutigliano 234-607; Jessica Cutteridge 225-586; Billie Christianson 204-571; Marilyn Wilson 211-564; Sherry Matthews 555; Debbie Gibson 227-554; Lori Wilcox 203-554; Jessica Bettencourt 202-551; Angi Davis 199-547; Kris Schultz 216; Gloria Simmerman 213; Doris Grosch 211; Jodi Bell 206; Rosie Abeyta 203; Toni Christianson 200; Shawn Marshall 200; Kari Vandergriff 200; Dawn Johnston 190; Toni Ann Edwards 187; Megan Beugli 178.

SENIOR

MEN — Bill Christofferson 277-727; Duane McLean 248-241-714; Floyd Kenaston 246-652; Ron Olson 243-644; Digger Pettit 234-633; David Wray 224-618; Dick Vaughn 237-594; Wayne Scheu 219-588; Mike Madden 207-578; Phil Clouse 205-570; Bob Williams 203-558; Cleon Botsford 234; Bruce Snook 230; Roger Van Buskirk 221; Arthur Ball 219; Chuck Kipp 219; John Wright 216; David Lessard 215; Ken Bailey 210; Bernie Haas 207; Bernie Riessland 206; George Beldi 205; Jim Swarts 205; Bob Holland 192; Ross Burd 180.

WOMEN — Shirley Knight 203-552; Marjo Vaughn 190-541; Louise LaFon 226-539; Annette Driskell 202-539; Lynne Lawry 180-504; Dixie Wicks 177-504; Ann Schurman 214-482; Mary St. Arnold 182-481; Phyllis Foster 210; Thelma Glass 208; Mabell Forbes 190; June Podesta 180.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Dan Gibson 255-262-254-771, Ron Seymour 290-234-236-760, Jary Kapus 235-231-277-743, Greg Hafner 225-279-228-732, Matt King 266-232-232-730, Kelly Coulter 279-221-712, Alex Romanowsky 245-248-706, Bill Cramer 226-223-257-706, Tom Cook 220-244-223-687, Andrew Rux 257-236-686, Billy Cordell 255-229-677, Chuck Eilenberger 258-672, Willie Thompson 233-256-671, Wayne Jones 278-241-670, Josh Smith 225-227-665, Brady Rennick 253-223-656, Travis Woolard 235-655, Willie Boatwright 228-223-654, Billy Cordell 254-220-654, Nick Brickey 245-654, Mark Bell 235-654, Rich Templeton 220-222-654, Chuck Raye 244-651, Bill Cramer 221-649, Terry Christiansen 278-648, Stan Swaggerty 242-645, Steve Robertson 240-643, Duane McLean 224-226-642, Ed Lee 232-237-640, Bill Irwin 246-638, Mike Henderson 233-638, Jary Kapus 229-638, Mike Henderson 257-632, Bruce Snook 221-630, Andy Magerle 263-626, Neal Roberts 246-623, Justin Gunn 269-618, Terry Steward 247-618, Curtis Woolard 228-614, Don Dietl 238-612, Ray Carrigan 224-608, Jeff King 225-608, Bob Reed 625, John Bird 610, Timm Handegard 609, Richard Macinnis 606, Don Dietl 604, Ozzie Brockbank 604, Blake McKenzie 601, Bruce Harper 601. Games: Bob Peterson 269, Willie Anderson 246, Terry Rombach 246, Jerry Bayles 244, Tony Bristow 244, Don Rausch 242, Kurt Goff 237, Bill Taylor 236, Nick Roberts 236, Dennis Riggs 234, Wayne Jones 234, Gary Hamblin 233, John Ryther 229-226, Michael Shular 226, Mitch Babcock 225, Mike Kringelbach 225, Andy Seiver 225, Bill Hollingsworth 225-222, Jerry Dyer 224, Jeff Harsha 224, Bob Doescher 224, Jeff Travis 223, Jason Stupe 223, Ryan Shook 223, Larry Rux 223, Ken Williams 222, Caleb Burns 221, Larry Luce 221, James McKinney 220, Daniel Endres 220.

WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 263-215-211-689, Laura Harvey 206-268-667, Jodi Bell 223-237-647, Laura Harvey 228-241-632, Lela Larkin 227-617, Barb Henderson 213-200-612, Shari Tarvin 233-610, Mony Bristow 245-201-610, Lela Larkin 212-233-602, Toni Williams 232-589, Barbara Reva 204-560, Treasa Sprague 203-559, Lela Larkin 211-557, Crystal Patterson 203-551, Judy Lewis 219-551, Marilyn Wilson 210-551, Pat Kaylor 224-549, Dolores Angeli 210-549, Carol Coplen 212-532, Kathy Kelley 207-520, Pam Fowler 211-518, Lora McLean 201-517, Sheila Anderson 209-514, Charlotte Bohl 228-514, Olga Johnson 200-506, Michelle Attebery 215-503, Mary Joyner 542, Sheryl Rohde 540, Debbie Gibson 538, Jo Bryand 531, Debbie Dreier 530, Bernay Hiett 530, Jan Champion 529, Bonnie Cutteridge 529, Mishan Kidd 525, Norma Bolinger 519, Kay Shannon 515, Toni Rae Christianson 514, Carrie Haynes 512, Darlene Given 208-511, Marion Kadin 508, Diana Readence 505, Sandy Davis 504, Barbara Reva 503, Nancy Lounder 501. Games: Kerri Crippen 224, Lynne Lawry 215, Arlene Rians 210, Dora Wing 210, Darlene Stockel 208, Shauna O'Callahan 208, Shelley Bennett 201, Roxie Lee 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 215-221-198-634, Robert Keaton 200-213-182-595, JP Lindfors 210-236-585, Leroy Keeney 203-226-584, Jim Ostrowski 181-215-574, Chet Faurholt 184-197-559, Dennis Warrender 202-180-552, Al Rossi 212-551, Bill Hollingsworth 192-194-542, Joe Chavez 200-178-540, Cliff Rasmussen 192-539, William Mott 221-537, Marty Barrows 202-535, Dennis Warrender 193-527, Arthur Ball 201-522, Hal Crockford 205-518, Reese Walker 191-515, Bob Doescher 200-513, Joe Chavez 191-504, Ernie Barre 521, Reese Walker 507, Frank Shannon 505. Games: George Kincheloe 206, Hal Crockford 204, Bud Lovelace 197, Ron Atkins 195, Lyle Bergh 188, James Hanley 188, Mervin Buck 186, Leonard McGowan 181, Nick Snyder.

WOMEN — Kay Allman 201-191-539, Sally Ostrowski 188-175-510, Kay Shannon 189-509, Bernice Charley 177-474, Dixie Hanley 475. Games: Lorna Hall 184, Bette Sandford 172, Pat Kaylor 170.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Layne Padilla 245-245-709; Matt Bostrom 234-678; Brandon Alexander 233-663; Zach Wilson 642; Casey Wold 221-637; Jeremy Kekacs 223-636; KD Pritchet 236-621; Trevor Waldeyer 234-577; Jason Flinn 209-547; Whitney James 202-545; Charlie Sanders 190-536; Luke McLean 206-506; Alex Huff 162-450; Trevor Lee 153-373; Brandon Turner 154-328; Kory Blacklock 255; Ben Purtzer 245, 201; Billy Gerber 234; Josh Winter 223; Devin Hopkins 220; Billy Hanning 212; Ethan Grether 209; Trevor Nave 205; Matt Estes 204; Corey Estabrook 203; Chris Hopf 202; Jeremy Ross 202; Andy Wilson 200; Chelsey Tratz 192; Katie Alexander 186; Tom Downing 185; Jacie Overton 182; Kelly Sheals 182; Ann Clark 181; Cheraea McNichols 181; KJ Coddington 168; CJ Waldeyer 168; Benton Hall 167; Derek Kinsey 142; Cole Ferguson 133; Jason Casebier 122; Jordan Battin 115; Troy Ferguson 114; Reese Tipler 108; Elliana Cochran 98; Thomas Daverin 96; Brady Hass 96; Andrew Koch 96.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

LANEBENDERS — Christian Barnes 149, Travis Treadway 136, Mathew Vargas 134.

SPARETIMERS — Andrew Herman 232-183-546, Mathew Bostrom 536, Devin Hopkins 217, Wade Cool 211, Cody Linthwaite 188, Shelly Fowler 177-164, Amanda Ashcraft 169, David Carillo 132.

city league

Winter Basketball Standings

Through Feb. 17

SUNDAY LEAGUE

Shirts & Skins 5-0

CC Stunaz 4-0

WAMU 4-1

Kaleidoscope 2-3

And-1 2-3

Hoop Nomads 1-3

Paper Tigers 0-4

Recovery 0-4

WEEKDAY LEAGUE

Arant & Broesder 5-0

Summit 4-1

Capital Associates 4-1

Harry & David 4-1

Whit's Warriors 3-2

Good, Bad and the Ugly 1-4

Freeballers 1-4

Amy's Kitchen 1-4

Macy's Shooting Stars 1-4

OCC 1-4

Winter Volleyball Standings

Through Feb. 14

WOMEN'S A LEAGUE

Southern 17-3

Top Gun 16-4

Mom Crew 14-6

Licorice Whips 10-10

IN 2-17

Dotties 0-19

WOMEN'S B LEAGUE

Beasy's 17-3

Sash and Burn 16-6

Max Payne 9-11

Dig It 9-11

Bravehearts 8-12

Knock on Wood 5-15

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Git Some 19-1

Balls O' Fire 18-2

Southern 17-3

Nevillagers 13-7

Whack Attack 10-6

By Two 10-10

Cat Kilahs 8-12

Team Coach 5-15 Dawg Pound 2-18

A Team 2-18

CO-ED B LEAGUE

AMPT 18-0

A Team 17-3

It's Recreational 15-5

Slama Bama 13-7

Swat Team 12-8

WMD 9-11

Who's Next 8-12

Net Force 8-12

Bump & Grind 8-12

Underdogs 6-14

Denominators 3-17

Captain Kev's 1-19

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Three + Three 18-2

Growing Pains 17-3

Hooligans 15-5

Harry and David 14-6

All Timers 14-6

Party Pack 12-8

Short Bus 9-11

Wreckreators 8-12

Moss Adams 5-15

The Beavers 5-15

Inn Sighters 4-16

Mish Mash 2-18

golf

Quail Point GC

Chili Willy Open

Feb. 16

GROSS — 1, Steve Wood, Kim Wood, Jay Klemp, Bryan Schlafke; 2, Jacob Gooding, Steven Celeyeta, Pat Sleezer, Jim Overmyer; 3, Randy Eek, Scott Covey, Chuck Grytness, Bob Capsey.

NET — 1, Ron Corallo, Rick Scruggs, Aiden Jones, Pam Holzworth; 2, John Leavens, Tom Leavens, Don Barse, Russell Healy; 3, Jason Santoni, Jay Osborn, Jim Bullen, Chris Richardson.

K.P. — No. 4, Gary Brenneman. No. 18, Harry Uhles.

LONG DRIVE — No. 17, Bob Capsey.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE — No. 2, Mickey Jarvis.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Amigo Scramble

Feb. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, M. Fetrow, C. Farley, 61; 2, G. Stevenson, J. Tucker, R. Courtney, C. Todd, 63.

NET — 1, D. Grove, D. Gifford, J. Cockrum, J. Morrison, 50; 2, L. Evans, E. Chance, G. Allen, H. Collier, 53.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, E. Plume, L. Smith, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 65; 2, J. Delk, B. Betts, L. Hein, L. Schmaltz, 67.

NET — 1, R. McElmurray, E. Wood, A. Roberts, J. Webber, 50; 2, M. Milligan, B. Fauble, W. Tait, D. Allen, 52.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, P. Austin, P. Cash, H. Sisti, B. Moore, 66; 2, J. Leffler, C. Wright, R. Keasler, B. Farrington, 68.

NET — 1, M. Trautman, J. Goff, C. Mickelson, R. Pearson, 47; 2, B. Harrison, B. Tolmie, J. Brick, B. Hamilton, 47.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Jene Goff. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Phil Austin; 16-up hcp., Pete Arnold. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Ron Rautenberg. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Bill Doss; 16-up hcp., Wayne Tait.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Three-person Scramble and Orange Ball

Feb. 13

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Mike Owen, John Staples, Wayne Chamberlain, Rick Tree; 2, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Norm Hall, Paul Paulson; 3, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, Rob Robbins, Clark Malmgren.

NET — 1, Bob Davidson, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace; 2, Troy Boyd, Cliff Belknap, Dave Grove, Jim Falk; 3, Dave Gardner, Wayne Tait, Lou Thompson, Greg Dipple.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Ted Bibler, Jae Johnson, Troy Reynolds, Jerry Hauck; 2, Bob Moore, Tony Peterson, Jim Leffler, Cleo Wright; 3, Lee Hopkins, Mike Walsh, Terry Miller, Zane Searles.

NET — 1, Bob Vanaeault, Ray West, George Hossu, Ralph Sauerwald; 2, Bob Farrington, Mort Gossett, Ed Farrar, George Thomas; 3, Wayne Bennett, Clancy Renkowski, Mike Westfall, Lyne Hardy.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Don Gifford; 16-up hcp., Ray Smith. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Dennis Gerke; 16-up hcp., Mike Robinson.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Academy

Hard Rock Invitational

At Phoenix, Ariz.

Feb. 15-18

LEVEL 7

JUNIOR DIVISION

Alexis Clayton — 6, beam, 8.725;

Katie Kerwin — 9, vault, 9.075.

Tiffanie Wikoff — 9 (tie), 8.625.

SENIOR DIVISION

Alaina Lehrberger — 2, vault, 9.275; 9 (tie), 8.7; 7, all-around, 34.8.

LEVEL 8

JUNIOR DIVISION

Hannah Buell — 7, beam, 9.0; 1, floor, 9.475.

Maresa Epperson — 5, bars, 9.325; 6 (tie), 9.125.

Makenzie Hickman — 9, bars, 8.9.

Jessica Hill — 8, bars, 9.025; 1, beam, 9.3; 3, floor, 9.35; 4, all-around, 36.125.

SENIOR DIVISION

Katie Alexander — 5, bars, 8.875.

Linnea Fong — 6, beam, 8.875.

Mariah McLemore — 2, bars, 8.90; 8, floor, 9.0; 8, all-around, 34.525.

TEAM AWARD — Third place, 107.525.

John Lanz Invitational

Feb. 2

LEVEL 5

Caleb Bell — 5, floor, 8.4; 7, pommel, 8.7; 1, vault, 9.65; 10, all-around, 52.25.

Zeth Brower — 1, floor, 8.8; 10, pommel, 8.5; 10, p-bars, 8.6; 12, all-around, 51.9.

LEVEL 6

Bren Catt — 5, floor, 7.9; 13, all-around, 44.4.

LEVEL 7

Taylor Gatten — 2, floor, 8.4; 7, pommel, 7.9; 4, rings, 8.0; 1, vault, 9.7; 4, p-bars, 8.2; 6, h-bar, 7.3; 3, all-around, 49.5.

LEVEL 8

Chad Thomas — 4, floor, 11.4; 4, rings, 11.9; 4, vault, 12.75; 3, p-bars, 11.4; 3, h-bar, 11.5; 4, all-around, 69.35.

MAC Open

Feb. 2-3

LEVEL 5

Caleb Bell — 1, floor, 9.1; 5, vault, 9.4; 2, p-bars, 9.4; 16, all-around, 50.9.

Zeth Brower — 5, floor, 8.8; 5, pommel, 9.0; 9, p-bars, 8.8; 14, all-around, 51.6.

LEVEL 6

Bren Catt — 7, floor, 8.9; 4, vault, 9.45; 15, all-around, 46.25.

LEVEL 7

Taylor Gatten — 2, floor, 8.1; 2, pommel, 6.5; 1, rings, 8.2; 1, vault, 9.45; 1, p-bars, 8.3; 1, h-bar, 7.1; 1, all-around, 47.65.

LEVEL 8

Chad Thomas — 1, floor, 12.3; 1, pommel, 11.1; 1, rings, 10.7; 1, vault, 12.5; 1, p-bars, 12.4; 1, h-bar, 11.1; 1, all-around, 70.1.

running

SOCCA 5K Rat Race

Southern Oregon Chinese Cultural Association

At Jacksonville

Feb. 16

5K RESULTS

MEN — 1, Neil Olsen 17:25; 2, Joe Griffin, 19:14; 3, Jon Theiring, 19:26; 4, Harrison Leep, 19:40; 5, Aaron Ramirez, 19:45; 6, Doug Naversen, 19:52; 7, Charles Hodge, 20:13; 8, Colin Haug, 20:23; 9, Chris Redtfeldt, 20:44; 10, Ron Alonzo, 20:45; 11, Ken Loftus, 21:13; 12, Loren Westland, 21:14; 13, Hunter Favell, 21:54; 14, Chuck Whiteley, 22:49; 15, Piers Rasmussen, 22:52; 16, Chris Combs, 23:03; 17, Stephen Spaha, 23:18; 18, Craig Graham, 23:24; 19, Bill Steele, 23:44; 20, Rory Curtis, 24:05.

WOMEN — 1, Charnna Gilmore, 20:23; 2, Dorsen Dovry, 20:32; 3, Susan Holt, 20:59; 4, Maggie Donovan, 21:08; 5, Suzanne Ray, 20:42; 6, Maureen Westmiller, 21:55; 7, Aysha Ftaha, 23:18; 8, Amy Warner, 23:23; 9, Audra Britt, 23:34; 10, Kara Schnoes, 23:43; 11, Ann Michaels, 24:04; 12, Jennifer Patterson, 25:13; 13, Shannon Nelson, 25:23; 14, Robin Van Horn, 26:58; 15, Molly Clark, 27:30; 16, Susan Reynolds, 27:35; 17, Tracy Justice, 27:37; 18, Elizabeth Dancer, 27:50; 19, Teresa Stumpenhaus, 28:18; 20, Madeline Volk, 28:28.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Oregon Swimming SC 10-U Championships

Feb. 16-17

FEMALE RESULTS

AGE 9 200 FREE — 2, Stella Sanchez, 2:31.37.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 BREAST — 1, Olivia Dow, 44.77.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 FLY — 3, Olivia Dow, 41.16.

AGE 9 100 FLY — 2, Stella Sanchez, 1:22.18.

AGE 9 50 FREE — 3, Stella Sanchez, 31.41.

AGE 9 50 FLY — 1, Stella Sanchez, 34.58.

AGES 8-UNDER 25 BREAST — 2, Dow, Olivia T, 21.53.

MALE RESULTS

AGES 8-UNDER 100 FREE — 1, Joey Hunter, 1:16.09.

AGES 8-UNDER 100 IM — 2, Joey Hunter, 1:28.54.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 FREE — 2, Joey Hunter, 33.68.

AGE 9 50 FREE — 3, Trevor Haugen, 32.33.

AGES 8-UNDER 25 BACK — 1, Joey Hunter, 19.59.