LAKEVIEW — St. Mary's went from not making the state playoffs last year to winning its first conference title in 24 years Tuesday night.

LAKEVIEW — St. Mary's went from not making the state playoffs last year to winning its first conference title in 24 years Tuesday night.

Nikki Steinsiek converted two free throws with about 30 seconds remaining to lift St. Mary's past Lakeview, 36-34.

The victory gives St. Mary's the Southern Cascade League girls title outright and the No. 1 seed in the Class 2A state playoffs.

St. Mary's (20-4, 10-2 SCL) will host De La Salle North Catholic of Portland, the No. 3 seed from the Northwest League, in a state playoff game at 7 p.m. Friday.

"Our defense obviously showed up," said St. Mary's coach Tim Pflug. "The last four games, we've struggled in three on the offensive side."

With the score tied 34-all, Steinsiek was fouled on a drive and made both shots in the double bonus. The Honkers failed on three opportunities to tie the game in the final seconds.

St. Mary's, which shot just one free throw in the first half, converted 7 of 10 in the fourth quarter. Senior Whitney Adderson made all four of her free throws in the period.

Earlier in the fourth, Adderson was fouled making a basket on a putback and completed the three-point play. Whitney Adderson tied for team-high scoring honors with eight points along with her sister, freshman Kylee Adderson,

"Whitney came up real big for us," said Pflug. "She was clutch. As a senior, she showed up and played with some intensity."

Sophomore post Katie Bates had a productive performance for the Crusaders. Bates scored just two points, but grabbed nine rebounds to go with two blocks and two assists.

"(Bates) played a good solid game," said Pflug. "She's getting more physical and has some good fundamentals."

Lakeview post Kinzi Seaton led all scorers with 15 points and freshman point guard Katie Hall added nine. The Honkers were missing senior point guard Kelli Hall, who is out for the season with a torn rotator cuff.

"To the girls credit, they held in there," said Pflug. "This is the first time they've been a position like this."

ST. MARY'S (36) — D. Valdez 0, Steinsiek 4, Bladek 2, Street 2, K. Adderson 8, W. Adderson 8, Williams 4, Bates 2, Gross 2, Carini 2, V. Valdez 2. Totals: 12 12-18 36.

LAKEVIEW (34) — Hall 9, Taylor 2, Shuffield 4, Callaghan 0, Hansen 2, Stofleth 2, Seaton 15, Cahill 0. Totals: 8 13-23 34.

St. Mary's 4 8 13 11 — 36

Lakeview 4 8 12 10 — 34

3-point goals — Lakeview 2 (Hall 2).

JV result — St. Mary's won.

Southern Sky

ASHLAND 66, KLAMATH UNION 29 — At Ashland, Brenna Heater had 16 of her 20 points in the first half and finished with 12 rebounds as Ashland capped its undefeated season in the Southern Sky.

Allison Gida amassed 15 points, six rebounds, seven assists and six steals for the Grizzlies (23-2, 12-0 SSC), while Kelsey McKinnis netted 16 points.

Opposite of Heater, Ashland post Natalie Del Carlo scored all 10 of her points in the second half.

KLAMATH UNION (29) — Holloway 8, Doshier 8, Choukalos 5, Gilbert 0, Walker 0, Cesena 2, Bliss 0, Luther 2, Kellom 4, Whitcraft 0, Roberts 0. Totals: 11 4-5 29.

ASHLAND 66 — Heater 20, Del Carlo 10, Gida 15, Petitt 0, McKinnis 16, Siebenlist 1, Zare 2, Silbowitz 0, Pavlich 0, Van Vleck 2. Totals: 29 7-9 66.

Klamath Union 4 5 10 9 — 29

Ashland 13 20 19 14 — 66

3-point goals Klamath Union 3 (Doshier 2, Holloway 1), Ashland 1 (McKinnis). Fouled out — Bliss.

JV result — Ashland won.

MAZAMA 66, CRATER 63 — At Klamath Falls, Crater clawed back from a 17-point first-half deficit, but was never able to overtake Mazama in a Southern Sky thriller.

The Comets (12-10, 8-4 SSC) had a chance to tie the game in the final seconds, but Jenni Noon's pull-up 3-pointer fell just shy.

Aundrea Albright 17 and five rebounds for Crater, which opens the state playoffs on Feb. 29.

Noon splashed in 12 points and Carly Deschamps added 11 points for the Comets.

The Vikings' Darian Grigsby and Mariah Karther-Miller shared team-high honors with 15 points apiece.

CRATER (63) — Albright 17, Noon 12, Deschamps 11, Harding 5, Hills 5, Britton 4, Steel 3, Kappel 2, Heard 2, Sailing 2. Totals: 24 11-20 63.

MAZAMA (66) — Grigsby 15, Karther-Miller 15, Garrett 10, Saltenberger 7, Rose 7, MacPhee 2, Edwards 2, Jones 8, Hunter 0. Totals: 23 16-23 66.

Crater 10 17 20 16 — 63

Mazama 21 15 16 14 — 66

3-point goals — Crater 4 (Deschamps 3, Steel 1), Mazama 4 (Karther-Miller 3, Grigsby 1). Fouled out — Saltenberger.

Skyline

PHOENIX 47, HENLEY 42 — At Phoenix, Phoenix defeated Henley for the first time in three attempts and knocked the Hornets out of a tie for the conference title.

The third-place Pirates (15-10, 10-5 Skyline) will host winless Illinois Valley in a conference playoff Thursday.

Sophomore point guard Kelsey George, who didn't play in a loss to Rogue River Friday because of an ankle injury, tallied 15 points, six rebounds and five steals.

Sierra Patzke scored 11 of Henley's 17 first-quarter points as the Hornets led by six after the period. Patzke hit all three of her 3-pointers in the stanza.

Rebecca Singleton and Chelsea Passante combined for 19 points and 18 rebounds for Phoenix.

HENLEY (42) — Matheson 1, Patzke 15, C. Wallace 4, Reed 5, T. Wallace 16, Waugh 0, Carlton 0, Webb 0, Kennedy 0. Totals: 16 6-12 42.

PHOENIX (47) — Singleton 10, Baker 2, Ke. George 15, Helm 5, Smith 6, Passante 9, Ka. George 0, Main 0. Totals: 15 14-19 47.

Henley 17 9 9 7 — 42

Phoenix 11 12 15 9 — 47

3-point goals — Henley 4 (Patzke 3, C. Wallace 1), Phoenix 3 (Passante 2, Singleton 1).

JV result — Henley won.

HIDDEN VALLEY 46, ILLINOIS VALLEY 12 — At Cave Junction, Jamie Richardson generated 12 points, seven rebounds, eight steals and four assists for Hidden Valley, which claimed the Skyline title.

The seventh-ranked Mustangs (21-4, 13-2 Skyline) had season-high 17 assists.

Richardson drained three 3-pointers, as did Laura Silva, who had nine points.

Megan Swanson had nine points, five assists and two steals for the Mustangs, who open the playoffs in the second round March 7.

HIDDEN VALLEY (46) — Richardson 12, Swanson 9, Silva 9, Fikso 7, Seal 4, Bailey 4, Doig 1, Edwards 0, Guevara 0, Figoni 0, Ross 0, Wood 0. Totals: 18 4-8 46.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (12) — Hults 5, Huntamer 3, R. Yeoman 2, Allan 2, Tausaga 0, Farr 0, Cotta 0, K. Yeoman 0, Cleman 0. Totals: 5 1-4 12.

Hidden Valley 16 10 17 3 — 46

Illinois Valley 3 2 3 4 — 12 — 12

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 6 (Richardson 3, Silva 3), Illinois Valley 1 (Hults).

JV result — Hidden Valley won.

ROGUE RIVER 52, NORTH VALLEY 41 — At Merlin, Rogue River senior posts Angie Caschera and Shawna Hamre led the Chieftains to their third straight Skyline win.

Caschera had 20 points, nine rebounds and six steals, while Hamre had 18 points and 10 rebounds.

For North Valley, Chelsea Giesen scored 15.

Rogue River (12-13, 7-8 Skyline) hosts North Valley in a league playoff 7 p.m. Thursday.

ROGUE RIVER (52) — Cauble 0, Turnham 2, Hamre 18, Smith 10, Caschera 20, Phillips 2, Reyes 0, Updegraff 0. Totals: 22 8-16 52.

NORTH VALLEY (41) — Swanson 5, Egli 5, Ellis 4, Goens 10, Robles 2, Giesen 15, Brown 0. Totals: 18 3-14 41.

Rogue River 12 12 11 17 — 52

North Valley 12 13 6 10 — 41

3-point goals — North Valley 2 (Swanson 1, Goens 1).

JV result — North Valley won.