Five members and the coach of the Cascade Christian boys basketball team were honored on 2008 Sunset all-league teams in advance of what the Challengers hope will be a deep run through the state tournament.

Five members and the coach of the Cascade Christian boys basketball team were honored on 2008 Sunset all-league teams in advance of what the Challengers hope will be a deep run through the state tournament.

Junior Scott Morse earned league MVP, senior Jeremy Cheney was named first team, sophomore Ben Joffer was tabbed second team and junior Jarrod Hess was listed honorable mention.

Junior Daniel Kinney earned mention on the all-defensive team from a Challengers squad that finished 25-2 and 12-0 in the Sunset League.

Third-ranked Cascade Christian, currently riding a school-record 14-game winning streak, takes on No. 10 Sheridan on Saturday in the opening round of the Class 3A state playoffs.

Morse displayed his versatility all season by averaging 18.3 points — shooting 57 percent from the field — 10.5 rebounds, 6.5 assists, five steals, and 2.5 blocks per game.

"He did a lot of things for us really well," said Cascade Christian coach Brian Morse, who was named Sunset League coach of the year. "He was really steady."

Finishing in a close second to Morse for MVP was Cheney. The senior averaged 18.1 points, eight rebounds and 3.5 blocks per game.

"Those two were so far clearly the best players in the league and it could have easily gone to either of them," coach Morse said. "He (Cheney) has been on a tear these last three games (scoring 25, 25 and 26 points). Obviously we would not be where we are without him."

Coach Morse praised Joffer for his energy off the bench in the first half of the league season. Joffer started the second half and was equally solid, averaging 8.8 points per game overall.

Hess led the team with seven assists per game and shot 73 percent from the free-throw line.

Three Challengers' girls were listed on the all-league team. Sophomore post Andi Vondra was named second team, senior guard Chelsea Cason earned honorable mention honors and junior guard Heather Case was named to the all-defensive team.

Cascade Christian went 10-17 this season and 5-7 in the Sunset League, good for fourth place. Despite narrowly missing the playoffs, the Challengers were in contention nearly the entire way.

Vondra, a 6-foot post, was most effective on the defensive end and rebounding, Challengers' coach Loren King said.

"She did a good job for us this year," King said. "She improved throughout the season, and she was always assigned the other team's best post."

Cason was the Challengers' most potent long-range shooting threat, but added to her game throughout the season by attacking the basket. The 5-6 guard averaged nearly seven points per game and scored a season high 28 points at Bandon.

"When she's on, she's a nice shooter from the outside," King said. "Early on, she was just an outside shooter, but each game that went by, she got more and more confident ... and she was a lot bigger threat."

Case, one of the Challengers' quickest players, typically defended the opposition's top guard this season and, King said, "was quite an asset for us." Sunset All-League

Boys

First Team

Scott Morse Cascade Christian Jr.

Jeremy Cheney Cascade Christian Sr.

Max DeVillers Bandon Jr.

Elliott Standish Glide Sr.

Garren Hitner Myrtle Point Sr.

Logan Hockema Gold Beach Jr.

MVP — Scott Morse, Cascade Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year — Brian Morse, Cascade Christian

Second Team

Brandon Sampson Coquille Sr.

Ben Joffer Cascade Christian So.

Hugo Treinen Gold Beach Sr.

Connor Jackson Bandon Sr.

Rocky Jones Coquille Sr.

Honorable Mention — Willie Looney, Myrtle Point, Jr.; Jeff Wilmarth, Reedsport, Jr.; Jarrod Hess, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Sean Horton, Reedsport, Jr.; Mackenzie Burdett, Gold Beach, Sr.; Levi Bonnell, Glide, So.; Patrick Ridgley, Glide, Sr.

All-defensive team — Evan Rice, Myrtle Point, Sr.; Daniel Kinney, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Andy Santos, Bandon, So.; Christian Clark, Glide, So., Jeff Wilmarth, Reedsport, Jr.; Jake Johnson, Coquille, Sr., Mitch McDonald, Gold Beach, Sr.

Girls

First Team

Sam Sanders Myrtle Point Jr.

Krissy Johnston Myrtle Point Sr.

Hannah Smith Reedsport Sr.

Emily Usselman Coquille Sr.

Katherine Zuber Gold Beach So.

Kylee Fischer Myrtle Point Sr.

MVP — Sam Sanders, Myrtle Point, Jr.

Coach of the year — Marty Stallard, Myrtle Point

Second Team

Becky Butler Bandon Sr.

Molly Hockema Gold Beach Jr.

Kalei Libby Coquille Sr.

Briana Valentine Bandon Jr.

Andi Vondra Cascade Christian So.

Honorable Mention — Jessica Cooper, Reedsport, Jr.; Cally Kennedy, Myrtle Point, Jr.; Maria Ciccarelli, Myrtle Point, Sr.; Kourtney Moore, Gold Beach, So.; Chelsea Cason, Cascade Christian, Sr.; Laurie Brewer, Coquille, Sr.; Katlyn Shaw, Coquille, Sr.; Katy Pflaum, Coquille, Sr.; Cassie Garrison, Glide, Sr.

All-defensive team — Heather Case, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Rendall Maclaurie, Gold Beach, Jr.; Malinda Torres, Bandon, Jr.; Angela Bryant, Glide, Sr.; Briana Ekelund, Reedsport, Sr.; Maria Ciccarelli, Myrtle Point, Sr.; Laurie Brewer, Coquille, Sr.

Reach reporter Luke Andrews at 776-4469, or e-mail landrews@mailtribune.com