bowling

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Gene Bell 279-259-750; Craig Long 257-264-748; Brady Rennick 276-265-731, 263; Steve Rennick 247-729; Damon Cochran 258-279-726; Bill Janes 268-724, 234-666; Dan Gibson 278-716; Eric Bray 256-716, 257-713; Scott Anderson 254-712; Richard Nave 267-706; Mike Dauenhauer 278-704, 235; Duane McLean 268-701, 604; Dave Harder 251-699; Mike Gregory 255-691; Karl Blust 256-689; Justin Edwards 258-686; Jim Leavens 258-685; Todd Murray 278-680, 266-679; Larry Rux 248-677; Mark Foster 237-676; Jason Rhine 255-665; Larry Van Ausdall 290-663; Dan Haynes 257-660; Jason Asmussen 248-659; Phil Wall 228-659; Matt King 236-657; Scott Guth 257-651; Mike Susi 226-650; Keith Dierkes 237-647; Mike Henderson 644; Ollie Fernandez 268-638; Jim Irwin 226-638; Scott Garrett 232-635; Jessy Johnson 243-630; Terry Tumbleson 268-628; Mike Jennings 277-627, 221-623; Noel Tworek 223-626; Paul Kangas 625; Dave Deason 237-624; Nick Hull 217-623; Chuck Slavenski 236-622; Donavan Burgess 223-622; Bill Stubbings 244-621; Rick Sanchez 216-620; Eric Baker 620; Willy Anderson 255-619; Luis Torrico 224-619, 223; Jim Falk 229-617; Jeff King 613; Keith Rogers 254-612; Michael Moore 242-612; Troy Miles 220-612; Bernie Gunn 612, 224-608; David McFall 245-611; Randy Whitehead 238-611; Larry Sprague 243-610; Mike Wiley 234-609; Jerson Viray 223-609; Brad Hildreth 235-608, 232; Ron Norris 220-607; Virgil Elbert 605; Tim Moser 604; Gary Mayfield 258-603; Bill Christofferson 227-603; Jomer Viray 224-603; Roger Godard 230-600; Steve Wilkins 600; Dave Magedman 211-576; Ryan Beugli 202-548; Michael Lunsford 222-525; John Cooper 202-518; Les Franck 223-627; Neal Roberts 280; Nick Roberts 279; Brian Blackwell 262, 232; Frankie Rutigliano 258; Kevin Henley 256; Craig Moser 256; Josh Lorton 255; Tyler Ellis 248; Ozzie Brockbank 247; Chris Tratz 247, 232; Chuck Kipp 245; Jim Goode 243; Rob Daniels 238, 221; Terry Nickerson 238; Steve Schmidt 238; George Daves 237; Dave Nosack 236; Kelly Ross 235; Gary Wooldridge 235; Bill Bailey 234; Jason Bell 234; Mel Haghan 234, 231; Jeff Harder 234; Wayne Jones 234; Floyd Kenaston 234; Micah Watkins 234; Kenny Giuliani 233; Gary Hull 233; Dave Paxson 233; Mike Slavenski 233; Tom Cook 232; Al Hartwell 232; Berry Hunt 232; Mike Shilts 232; Ryan Bauman 231; Bernard Loya 231; Dan LaFond 230; Brian Mosier 226; Dan Westbrook 226; Josh Whitehead 226; Chris Kimmel 225; Darwin Moore 225; Larry Rose 223; Larry Scarbrough 223; Dan Goodman 222; Mick Rutigliano 222; Dave Wolfe 221; Bob Hammer 216; Rick Matthews 216; David Fadley 215; Curtis Matthews 215; John Cole 214; Jim Thomas 212; Drew Rogers 210; Jeff McClellan 203; Gary Near 199.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 278-678, 211-586; Barb Henderson 247-675; Marilyn Wilson 244-649; Betty Havira 225-622, 592; Shawn Marshall 233-617; Jessica Dauenhauer 232-616; Linn Chandler-Goode 615; Billie Christianson 219-607; Carol Harsh 203-596, 203-566; Sam Blackwell 224-590; Crystal Tratz 231-586; Teresa Tester 238-569; Naomi Joslin 201-559; Lori Wilcox 213-556; Rosie Abeyta 200-552; Barb Reva 216-550; Toshiko Templeton 201-550; RoseAnn Eschmann 201-529; Shannon Fisher 246; Vicki Newtson 232; Francie Farley 213; Patty Conklin 212; Cheryle Hite 212; Carol Mullins 211; Rose Wall 211; Marilyn Hildreth 208; Cheryl Beugli 207; Jessica Cutteridge 202; Arlene McDonald 201; Kris Schulz 200; Susan Shillinger 197; Dawn Johnston 195; Trina Riggs 156.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 300-764, 259-731; Euel Rutledge 257-259-741, 233-664; Don Conklin 279-675; Bruce Snook 244-673, 256; Duane McLean 257-641, 222; Jim Goode 224-627, 234-625; Nick Palumbo 222-626, 225; Lee Evans 620; Roger Van Buskirk 232-616, 226-563; Larry Van Ausdall 237-610; Arthur Ball 204-606, 200-555; Gordon Rose 258-604, 203; Dale Sattler 236-602; Rea Forbes 223-594, 205; Jim Swarts 212-593, 213-568; Bob Williams 211-592; David Wray 211-590, 231; Mike Madden 248-584; Wally Crandell 209-574; Ernie Bechler 213-569; Digger Pettit 212-563, 555, 202; JP Lindfors 563; Marty Barrows 549; Ross Burd 188-518, 177; Ken Hays 186-478, 183-475; Darrell Cordonier 270; Lynn Caughey 246; Floyd Kenaston 238, 235, 230; Cleon Botsford 232, 216; Rob Vallee 231; Ron Olson 228, 214; Al Hartwell 216; Chuck Kipp 212; Dave Rodger 209; Mel Rennick 207; Frank Seely 205; Lyle Bergh 204; David Lessard 204; Gary Rosenberger 204; Wayne Bennett 203; Gerry Boutwell 200.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 266-670, 246-596; Linn Chandler-Goode 233-662, 229-627; Carol Harsh 222-592, 213; Phyllis Foster 201-569, 193; Lynne Lawry 227-566; Verlene Kenaston 195-563; Marjo Vaughn 208-555, 191; Mabell Forbes 184-533; Terry Rosenberger 194-522; Annie Grayson 519; Shirley Knight 184-518; Vi Hartwell 182-511; Mary Stephens 184-502; Lorraine Byron 166-441; Thelma Glass 214; Sharon Laurich 195; Pearl Jones 182; Millie Vargas 182; Alberta Rankin 181; Janet Thompson 181; Evelyn Lawson 180; Judy Lewis 180; Sally Burns 174.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Mike Kringelbach 255-262-267-784, Larry Luce 223-258-279-760, Bill Cramer 247-290-756, Bill Cramer 265-237-225-727, Alex Romanowsky 245-258-716, Gary Severe 242-256-704, Ed Lee 223-223-257-703, Kyle Summey 237-226-237-700, Chuck Eilenberger 225-236-238-699, Gary Hamblin 234-247-696, Kelly Coulter 246-261-691, Richard Macinnis 224-235-229-688, Ron Seymour 224-278-687, Neal Roberts 220-257-687, Frankie Rutigliano 226-256-685, Mike Henderson 237-236-684, Swan Smith 245-233-676, Dan Gibson 230-226-671, Greg Hafner 238-229-670, Mike Henderson 229-236-667, Jary Kapus 254-235-664, Euel Rutledge 235-224-662, John Ryther 279-662, Bob Korth 244-661, Bob Reed 247-660, Jary Kapus 244-659, Larry Rux 245-221-651, Jeff Harsha 227-223-649, Jeff King 225-644, Josh Smith 226-235-643, Terry Christiansen 222-237-638, Josh Smith 223-635, Bill Brickey 225-634, Lucas Padilla 225-633, Don Dietl 221-627, Jeff Travis 246-624, Darwin Moore 237-623, D.J. Snopl 223-623, Tyler Ellis 224-622, Dale Matheny 237-618, Mike Kringlebach 249-616, Travis Woolard 222-610, Ken Williams 235-608, Tony Bristow 225-606, Kelly Ross 246-601, Wayne Scheu 224-600, Cliff Kettle 637, Curtis Woolard 635, Frank Kula 630, Andy Cole 617, Bill Taylor 607, Timm Handegard 600. Games: Andy Magerle 268, Terry Rombach 244, Leon Fogle 236, Bill Evans 234, Andrew Rux 234, Brady Rennick 228, Steve Robertson 228, Phil Wall 226-225, Daniel Endres 226, Chuck Skeeters 226, Wayne Jones 225, Terry Tarvin 225, Greg Vinyard 225, Matt King 224, John Bird 224, Jon Corbell 223, Ray Carrigan 223, Jerry Dyer 223, Andy Seiver 223, Caleb Burns 222, Kurt Goff 221, Nick Roberts 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 265-255-681, Lela Larkin 259-633, Pattie Cochran 219-216-623, Mary Joyner 223-608, Barbara Reva 223-213-605, Laura Harvey 217-218-604, Barbara Reva 232-598, Lonna Engle 209-577, Mony Bristow 202-574, Sam Blackwell 200-574, Toni Williams 200-573, Jodi Bell 206-565, Laura Harvey 215-564, Lela Larkin 212-548, Crystal Patterson 200-542, Sheena Akers 201-539, Bernay Hiett 201-538, Barb Henderson 522, Rosella Harshbarger 213-518, Norma Bolinger 209-514, Cherie Boatwright 208-509, Bernice Charley 201-503, Mary Joyner 565, Treasa Sprague 563, Toni Rae Christianson 550, Holly Rutigliano 537, Shari Tarvin 535, Cindy Doran 530, Patricia Ferguson 526, Betty Havira 525, Bernay Hiett 519, Billie Christianson 517, Lora McLean 515, Deborah Schmelzer 514, Darlene Given 513, Jan Chambers 509, Cherie Boatwright 508, Rockie Trinca 508, Del Christianson 507, Jan Champion 504, Shannon Armour 502, Mishan Kidd 502, Toni Williams 500, Jo Bryand 500. Games: Liz Stubenrauch 212, Vera Edie 202, Debbie Crippen 202, Becca Croft 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 195-225-201-621, Bob Williams 248-592, Marty Barrows 189-188-209-586, Joe Chavez 200-198-567, Mervin Buck 192-188-559, Hal Crockford 198-183-548, Max Dunn 188-202-546, Dennis Warrender 192-183-539, Ron Atkins 184-197-538, Jim Ostrowski 209-535, Reese Walker 227-532, Bill Hollingsworth 196-524, Stan Carstensen 187-520, Frederick Smith 222-520, JP Lindfors 216-516, Darrell Paxson 191-515, Al Rossi 202-515, William Mott 191-512, James Hanley 201-507, Arthur Ball 505. Games: Paul Jacobson 221, Dick Laubert 204, Leonard McGowan 191, Chet Faurholt 189, Joe Chavez 182, Ernie Barre 182, George Keena 182.

WOMEN — Louise La Foya 185-199-547, Kay Shannon 202-501, Edna Hartwell 180-184-499, Viola Hartwell 171-497, Bette Sandford 183-485, Kay Allman 170-481,Carol Coplen 496, Lucille Miller 477, Jean Mason 471. Games: Diana Readence 190,Cleo Caswell 182, Kay Allman 180, Bonnie Frick 176, Bernice Charley 176, Bette Sandford 174.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Chris Hopf 264-645; Trevor Waldeyer 235-627; Layne Padilla 236-626; Casey Wold 245-618; Ben Purtzer 213-610; Devin Hopkins 213-597; Jason Flinn 203-592; KD Pritchet 205-588; Doug Auberry 204-572; Corey Estabrook 213-566; Joseph Stuart 202-555; Katie Alexander 198-540; Kelly Sheals 519; Justin Hiett 201-515; Benton Hall 209-502; Madison Poncia 192-498; Jeremy Ross 224; Devon Waldeyer 213; Andy Wilson 205; Trevor Nave 200; Whitney James 198; Luke McLean 181.

Andy Anderson Under/Over Doubles

At Showtime Family Lanes in Grants Pass

Feb. 24

(Place, Name, Respective Hometown)

RESULTS — 1, Garrett Ball-Chuck Eilenberger, Salem-Medford; 2, Joe Lipan-Frank Dietz Jr., Corvallis-Salem; 3, Rick Guined-Lindberg, Eugene; 4, Mike Stickney-Sonny Viggers, Eureka, Calif.; 5, Mike Ewing-Bill Starnes, Corvallis; 6, Frank Schnebly-Mike Shequin, Eugene; 7, Jim Humbert-Bob Humbert, Eugene; 8, Dan Eklund-Jerry Walls, Klamath Falls; 9, Darren Reed-Bob Reed, Weed, Calif.; 10, James Hylton-Curtis Dornath, Salem;

11, Bill Brickley-Lela Larkin, Medford; 12, Bob Reed Jr.-Larry Luce, Yreka., Calif; 13, Laura Harvey-Cliff Kettle, Medford-Yreka, Calif.; 14, Jeff Drier-Gordon Smith, Roseburg.

city league

Winter Basketball Standings

Through Feb. 24

SUNDAY LEAGUE

Shirts & Skins 6-0

CC Stunaz 6-0

WAMU 4-2

Kaleidoscope 3-3

And-1 2-4

Paper Tigers 1-4

Hoop Nomads 1-4

Recovery 0-6

WEEKDAY LEAGUE

Arant & Broesder 6-0

Summit 5-1

Harry & David 5-1

Capital Associates 4-2

Whit's Warriors 3-3

Good, Bad and the Ugly 2-4

Freeballers 2-4

Amy's Kitchen 1-5

Macy's Shooting Stars 1-5

OCC 1-5

Winter Volleyball Standings

Through Feb. 21

WOMEN'S A LEAGUE

Southern 20-4

Top Gun 19-5

Mom Crew 18-6

Licorice Whips 12-12

IN 3-21

Dotties 0-23

WOMEN'S B LEAGUE

Beasy's 21-3

Sash and Burn 17-7

Dig It 12-12

Max Payne 10-14

Bravehearts 9-15

Knock on Wood 5-19

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Git Some 23-1

Southern 21-3

Balls O' Fire 20-4

Nevillagers 17-7

Whack Attack 11-13

Cat Kilahs 9-15

By Two 8-16

Team Coach 5-19

A Team 4-20

Dawg Pound 2-18

CO-ED B LEAGUE

AMPT 24-0

A Team 20-4

It's Recreational 17-7

Slama Bama 15-9

Swat Team 14-10

WMD 13-11

Who's Next 11-13

Bump & Grind 10-14

Net Force 8-16

Underdogs 6-18

Denominators 3-21

Captain Kev's 3-21

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Three + Three 22-2

Growing Pains 21-3

Hooligans 19-5

Harry and David 18-6

All Timers 16-8

Party Pack 14-10

Short Bus 13-11

Wreckreators 10-14

Moss Adams 5-19

The Beavers 5-19

Inn Sighters 4-20

Mish Mash 2-22

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-person Team and Super Drive

Feb. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Chuck Todd, Jum Anderson; 2, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, John Staples, Wayne Chamberlin; 3, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Claude Desabrais.

NET — 1, Gordie Carrigan, Rod Rumery, Ron Primasing, Mike Parsons; 2, Bill Ligon, Bob Davidson, Dick Gergen, Mike Morrison; 3, Fred Pearson, Cleo Wright, Dow Gaedon, Jim Leffer.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dennis Gerke, Dave Smith, Randy Tooley; 2, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Bob Delong, Ralph Saurwald; 3, Don Paul, Emil Cloutter, Ron Parker, Jerry McCloud.

NET — 1, Dave Gardner, Greg Dipple, George Hossin, Lou Thompson; 2, Ted Bibler, Harold, Mobley, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry; 3, Dennis Bolsinga, Harold Ross, Tony Pederson, Von Bennett.

K.P. — No. 7, 1-15 hcp., Rod Rumrey; 16-up hcp., Jim Hagemann. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Chuck Todd; 16-up hcp., Greg Dippel.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club Kickoff Event

Feb. 23

GROSS — 1, Ernie Bechler 32; 2 (tie), James Scott-Bob Storm, 34; 4 (tie), Andy Pace-Jerry Edmondson, 36.

NET — 1, Ernie Bechler, 25; 2 (tie), Jerry Edmondson-Bob Storm, 28; 4 (tie), Andy Pace, Bill Riggert, James Scott, 30.

BEST BALL NET SCORE — 1, Ernie Bechler-James Scott, 24; 2, Ron Mankins-Bob Storm, 27; 3, Jerry Edmondson-Steve Strickland.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Best 3 of 4

Feb. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, T. McCracken, B. Grove, F. Chung, 214; 2, B. Hasselbrink, J. Daugherty, J. Jones, B. Strom, 223.

NET — 1, J. Robinson, G. Stevenson, C. Todd, R. Courtney, 199; 2, B. Timmel, J. Clayton, C. Farley, A. Roberts, 200.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, L. Evans, E. Chance, G. Allen, H. Collier, 235; 2, D. Gardner, W. Tait, G. Dippel, L. Thompson, 249.

NET — 1, J. Delk, L. Hein, B. Sisson, L. Schmaltz, 198; 2, D. Grove, T. Boyd, J. Goff, M. Trautman, 199.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, T. Perdue, D. Weitman, R. Williams, J. Parrisotto, 245; 2, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, T. Fowler, R. Hutchinson, 254.

NET — 1, P. Davies, J. Hines, M. Zaitsu, W. Gottinger, 197; 2, L. Ryerson, D. Molloy, R. Manary, D. Morris, 204.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., D. Weitman; 16-up hcp., P. Cash. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., D. Gaeden. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., B. Grove. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., G. Fischer; 16-up hcp., B. Sisson.

Centennial GC

Four-man Orange Ball

Feb. 19

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Willy Reed, Jon Paauwe, Vance Hickin; 2, Don Gifford, Dave Helbert, Claude Desabrais.

NET — 1, David Clement, Kevin Williams, Gary Warner, Jim Zentgraf; 2, Mike Meiring, Len Renfer, John Ferris.

K.P. — Vern Welo, Vance Hickin, Gary Warner, Dave Knox.

Four-man 1-2-3 Waltz

Feb. 23

GROSS — 1, Thomas Purtzer, Johnathan Purtzer, Alistar Andre, Stephan Blonski; 2, Bill Seymour, Willy Reed, Buddy Grove, Jon Paauwe.

NET — 1, Rick Scruggs, Rick Holzwarth, Ben Allman, Ron Tracy; 2, Randy Eek, Scott Saxon, Phil Cardin, Chuck Fowler.

K.P. — No. 4, Vern Welo. No. 6, Dave Helbert.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Feb. 21

MAIN EVENT — 1, Brandon Stoeckert; 2, Willy Lux; 3, John Duffie.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Matt Breceda.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Oregon State Swimming Championships

At Corvallis

Feb. 25

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AGE 11

Grace Jovanovic — 6, 50 back, 28.53; 6, 100 back, 1:13.28.

Taos Cadarette-Stewart — 6, 50 free, 29.13.

Kaylee Cooper — 8, 100 fly, 1:12.03.

AGE 12

Olivia Sanchez — 8, 500 free, 5:57.76.

Kate Mathews — 8, 200 free, 2:11.73.

AGE 13

Sarah Fay Reierson — 3, 100 fly, 1:01.91; 6, 100 back, 1:03.67.

TEAM RELAY RESULTS

AGE 11-12 400 MEDLEY RELAY — 8, SSS (Lauren Hunter, Andrea Dow, Kate Mathews, Olivia Sanchez), 4:45.99.

AGE 11-12 200 FREE RELAY — 11, SSS (Olivia Sanchez, Lauren Hunter, Kaylee Cooper, Grace Jovanovic), 1:56.47.

AGES 13-14 200 FREE RELAY — 19, SSS (Shan Lansing, Jenna Cooper, Jessica Freda, Sarah Fay Reierson), 1:53.47.

AGES 11-12 400 FREE RELAY — 10, SSS (Grace Jovanovic, Lauren Hunter, Kaylee Cooper, Olivia Sanchez), 4:16.28.

AGES 13-14 400 FREE RELAY — 17, SSS (Shan Lansing, Kendra Haugen, Jenna Cooper, Sarah Fay Reierson), 4:02.59.

AGES 11-12 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 10, SSS (Lauren Hunter, Andrea Dow, Grace Jovanovic, Olivia Sanchez), 2:10.10.

AGES 13-14 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 22, SSS (Jenna Cooper, Sarah Fay Reierson, Shan Lansing, Jessica Freda), 2:10.26.

Northwest Section Age Group Championship Qualifiers — Grace Jovanovic (five events), Sarah Fay Reierson (two events), Lauren Hunter (two events), Kaylee Cooper, Andrea Dow, Taos Cadarette-Stewart.