EAGLE POINT — It may have been windy and cold at Eagle Point Golf Course, but it was all Sunshine in the North Medford Invitational.

EAGLE POINT — It may have been windy and cold at Eagle Point Golf Course, but it was all Sunshine in the North Medford Invitational.

North Medford sophomore Sunshine Powers carded a 41 on the front nine and ended with an 86 to earn medalist honors in the five-team event.

"She seems to be at her best when she needs to kinda hunker down and concentrate and that's what she did today," said North Medford girls golf coach Tim Sam. "That front-nine 41 was one of the best nines she's had."

North's Katelyn Galante and Abby Mann each carded a 99 to help the Black Tornado post a team total of 393 and finish six strokes ahead of St. Mary's (399).

The Crusaders were led by runner-up Aubrie Street, who shot a 92, and Laura Thompson, who had a 96, on the par-72 course.

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 393, St. Mary's 399, Grants Pass 441, Roseburg 444, Ashland 557.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5) — 1, Sunshine Powers, NM, 41-45—86; 2, Aubrie Street, StM, 45-47—92; 3, Laura Thompson, StM, 48-48—96; 4, (tie) Katelyn Galante, NM, 48-51—99, and Abby Mann, NM, 51-48—99.

NORTH MEDFORD (393) — Sunshine Powers 41-45—86, Katelyn Galante 48-51—99, Abby Mann 51-48—99, Kelsey Hoffman 49-60—109.

ST. MARY'S (399) — Aubrie Street 45-47—92, Laura Thompson 48-48—96, Moira Cain 50-54—104, Katie Wayman 54-53—107.

GRANTS PASS (441) — Gaby Wright 54-55—109, Kaleigh Hull 57-53—110, Shaney Creverling 53-57—110, Kara Croucher 53-59—112.

ROSEBURG (444) — Kendra Pennington 52-51—103, Breanna Barraza 54-53—107, Brittany Stiles 58-53—111, Molly Roy 58-65—123.

ASHLAND (557) — Emily Warnke-Crary 57-71—128, Kayla Reynolds 70-63—133, Amie Jacobson 74-71—145, Molly Harney 76-75—151.

Boys Golf

ALL-SKYLINE TOURNAMENT — Medalist J.T. Compher posted a 1-under-par 71 and defending state-champion Phoenix rolled by the rest of the Skyline Conference, accounting for the three lowest scores at Centennial Golf Course.

Michael Stanfield carded a 76 and Daniel Engle shot an 80 for the Pirates, who totaled 308 as a team.

North Valley took second (353), with Ross Procknow's 85 leading the Knights.

Phoenix's John Alexander and Henley's Kyle Dearing both recorded 81s. Henley took third with 360.

TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 308, North Valley 353, Henley 360, Hidden Valley 377, Rogue River 377, Illinois Valley 412.

PHOENIX (308) — J.T. Compher 71, Daniel Engle 80, Michael Stanfield 76, John Alexander 81.

NORTH VALLEY (353) — Will Moffett 89, Garrett Schwiete 87, Ross Procknow 85, Kevin Rose 92.

HENLEY (360) — Kyle Dearing 81, Myron Clements 92, Tyler Dearing 94, Taylor Fenters 93.

HIDDEN VALLEY (377) — Justin Duby 93, Jordan Hunter 88, Cory Jarred 109, Carmen Oliveri 87.

ROGUE RIVER (383) — Joey Eckert 95, Blake Reagles 86, Levi Watkins 98, Andy Pelletier 104.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (412) — Todd Heiller 93, Roger Hults 100, Ethan Anderson 110, Jesse Bethke 109.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND 7, ROSEBURG 1 — At Ashland, Casey Schein led the way for Ashland with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Roseburg's Corinne Borrelli in a battle of top seeds at Lithia Park.

Lila Schreiber and Nicole Jacquat, Ashland's No. 1 doubles duet, was tested by Roseburg's Andy Gingry and Kayla Hall, but held on for a 6-7 (7-4), 6-2, 6-2 triumph.

Casey's sister and No. 2 seed Maggie Schein also picked up a convincing win over the Indians' Katie Ohken, 6-1, 6-3.

SINGLES — Casey Schein, A, d. Corinne Borrelli, R, 6-0, 6-1; Maggie Schein, A, d. Katie Ohken, R, 6-1, 6-3; Katie Patton, A, d. Laura Laswell, R, 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Brady, R, d. Jane Haas, A, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Lila Schreiber-Nicole Jacquat, A, d. Andy Gingry-Kayla Hall, R, 6-7 (7-4), 6-2, 6-2; Chloe Deckwar-Emily Minasian, A, d. Anna Palotai-Amber Knight, R, 6-1, 6-2; Zena Shelton-MacKenzie Kitchell, A, d. Ashley Clarke-Leah Alliman, R, 6-3, 0-6, 7-5; Kiley Pinder-Deborah Silbowitz, A, d. Aulani Aviles-Shelby Roth, R, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys Tennis

GRANTS PASS 7, NORTH BEND 1 — At Grants Pass, Jannik Becker guided Grants Pass past North Bend in a nonconference match.

Becker, an exchange student from Nuremberg, Germany, topped Kory Isley, 6-4, 6-2. No. 2 seed Jordan Van Delden of Grants Pass (1-1-1) came through with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Duy Tang.

SINGLES — Jannik Becker, GP, d. Kory Isley, NB, 6-4, 6-2; Jordan Van Delden, GP, d. Duy Tang, 6-1, 6-1; Conrad Schulte, GP, d. Michael Kahler, NB, 6-1, 6-1; Jamey Keefe, GP, d. Zach Riechenberger, NB, 6-0, 6-2; Jeramy Dubbar, NB, d. James Van Horne, GP, 8-2.

DOUBLES — Thomas Collet-Cody Matola, GP, d. Alan Landrum-Evan Ames, NB, 7-5, 6-4; Chris Jenista-Ryne Burgess, GP, d. Nathan Kahler-Chris Cipolla, NB, 2-6, 6-3 (10-8); Trevor Van Delden-Matt Dowd, GP, d. Adam Escoto-Travis Bernadini, NB, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3).

Track & Field

CRATER SWEEPS GRANTS PASS — At Grants Pass, Josh Dalton won both hurdle events and the high jump for the Comets, who swept a dual meet with Grants Pass.

Kelley Beck won the 200- and 400-meter dashes and James Croft won the 800- and 1,500-meter runs.

Grants Pass got wins from Dalton Cervantes in the long jump and Matthew Richardson in the pole vault.

On the girls side, Holly Haga won the shot put and discus. The Comets also got double wins from Aime Wingler in the 100 and 300 hurdles, and Mariel Smith in the 200 and 400.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 96, Grants Pass 48.

SHOT PUT — 1, Anthony Timmerman, C, 43-5; 2, Jennings Stewart, GP, 41-10; 3, Brad Page, GP, 38-4.75.

DISCUS — 1, John Tardieu, GP, 126-8; 2, Brad Page, GP, 110-5; 3, Vincent Feeley, C, 109-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Marcus Havniear, C, 167-7; 2, Adam Wasnewski, C, 147-4; 3, Reid Heck, GP, 119-2.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Dalton, C, 5-8; 2, Michael Robbins, GP, 5-6; 3, Matthew Richardson, GP, 5-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 20-8.50; 2, Cameron Vernoy, GP, 18-6; 3, Garrell Staten, C, 18-5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ian VanDerZwan, C, 37-7; 2, Ted Hendricks, GP, 34-8; 3, Oliver Hayter, GP, 34-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Matthew Richardson, GP, 12-0; 2, Wyatt Rice-Narusch, C, 9-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Josh Dalton, C, 17.60; 2, Brice Helm, GP, 18.80; 3, Nick Zilembo, GP, 19.20.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Josh Dalton, C, 45.13; 2, Wyatt Rice-Narusch, C, 46.63; 3, Brice Helm, GP, 48.25.

100 METERS — 1, Danniel Mitchell, C, 11.80; 2, Ian VanDerZwan, C, 11.80; 3, Garrell Staten, C, 11.90.

200 METERS — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 23.70; 2, Danniel Mitchell, C, 24.00; 3, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 24.10.

400 METERS — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 53.14; 2, Collin Hebert, GP, 54.43; 3, Zach Wold, C, 58.11.

800 METERS — 1, James Croft, C, 2:14.20; 2, Zane Stevens, C, 2:16.80; 3, Jon Bryant, C, 2:18.40.

1,500 METERS — 1, James Croft, C, 4:27.63; 2, Zane Stevens, C, 4:33.02; 3, Jon Bryant, C, 4:40.41.

3,000 METERS — 1, Zach Elliott, C, 9:31.97; 2, Josh Elliott, C, 9:37.76; 3, Jerrod Puckett, C, 9:39.31.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Ian VanDerZwan, Kelley Beck, Garrell Staten, Danniel Mitchell), 44.76; 2, Grants Pass, 45.94.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (David Richardson, Dylan Cervantes, Collin Hebert, Nick Shoesmith), 3:49.10; 2, Crater, 3:58.90.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 110, Grants Pass 31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Holly Haga, C, 33-8.50; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 32-9.25; 3, Brianna Britton, C, 30-5.

DISCUS — 1, Holly Haga, C, 86-11; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 85-11.50; 3, Jessica Hageman, GP, 79-6.50.

JAVELIN — 1, Cheree Clark, C, 125-11; 2, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 106-8; 3, Katie Orr, C, 98-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Shawna Nielson, C, 4-8; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 4-8; 3, Brianna Britton, C, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Rebekah Holman, GP, 14-9; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 13-1; 3, Maria Nina Nutting, C, 12-5.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Rebekah Holman, GP, 29-8; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 28-10; 3, Leona Steel, C, 28-9.

POLE VAULT — 1, Amber Parker, C, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Aime Wingler, C, 18.00; 2, Megan Van Soyc, C, 18.60; 3, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 19.60.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Aime Wingler, C, 49.96; 2, Megan Van Soyc, C, 52.64; 3, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 55.14.

100 METERS — 1, Rebekah Holman, GP, 13.84; 2, Stevie Deats, C, 14.21; 3, Aimee Staton, C, 14.25.

200 METERS — 1, Mariel Smith, C, 29.50; 2, Stevie Deats, C, 30.00; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 30.70.

400 METERS — 1, Mariel Smith, C, 1:05.60; 2, Lindsey Bascom, C, 1:06.50; 3, Bianne Tyerman, C, 1:11.00.

800 METERS — 1, Teal Rice-Narusch, C, 2:41.50; 2, Anya Martinez, C, 2:42.70; 3, Jessica Bath, GP, 2:43.20.

1,500 METERS — 1, Lorine Cruz, GP, 5:14.35; 2, Laurel Parks, GP, 5:17.09; 3, Silver Seibert, C, 5:22.64.

3,000 METERS — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 11:19.26; 2, Emily Olsen, C, 11:19.71; 3, Lorine Cruz, GP, 11:31.72.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Aime Wingler, Megan Van Soyc, Mariel Smith, Stevie Deats), 52.74.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater B (Ashley Childers, Amber Parker, Lindsey Bascom, Bianne Tyerman), 4:29.60; 2, Crater A, 4:47.90.