bowling

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Steve Wilkins 255-746; Bob Kelly 277-736; Nick Roberts 266-733; Neal Roberts 279-728, 673; Gary Severe 266-724; Luis Torrico 268-268-722, 232-622; Jason Bell 269-721, 237-650, 235; Rhino Page 249-719; Joe Dauenhauer 255-715, 242; Mike Rock 265-276-712; Bill Bailey 256-695; Al Brush 299-693; Ozzie Brockbank 267-693; Kelly Ross 253-692; Rich Templeton 251-277-687; Phil Wall 234-685; Jason Rhine 257-684; Rod Ruthstrom 290-683; Doug Townsend 254-683, 233; Jeff Pottruff 242-681; Ryan Shook 268-677; Justin Edwards 247-676; Gary Wooldridge 265-673, 246; Jimmy Carlson 255-671; Fred Estabrook 236-670; DJ Snopl 254-669; Tony Bristow 268-668; Bill Irwin 267-667; Matt King 258-664; Steve Rennick 255-664, 247; Mark Foster 256-661; Randy Whitehead 233-661; Duane McLean 249-660; Greg Nichols 256-659; Dan Johnson 254-659; Dave Nosack 268-658; Jerry Smith 233-658; Ryan Bauman 267-654; Keith Dierkes 234-653, 232; Scott Anderson 267-650; Matthew King 246-650; Mike Henderson 244-648; Brian Blackwell 222-647, 226; Mick Rutigliano 266-646; Adam Southard 267-645; Floyd Kenaston 227-644; Ron Norris 279-639; Derek Marshall 227-638; Mel Haghan 253-636; Eric Lierman 267-629; Rob Daniels 245-629, 605; Stanton Evans 246-628; Joe Sheals 258-626; Jim Corbett 234-624; Brock Elmore 230-624; Bernie Gunn 226-624; Richard Babcock 241-623; Marshall Kentish 233-622; Keith Rogers 222-622; Larry Van Ausdall 244-621; Scott Garrett 276-619; Dave Deason 224-619; Frankie Rutigliano 221-618; Bob Penney 225-617, 223; Josh Whitehead 215-617; Les Nimmo 223-616, 221; Ron Snopl 224-612; Bill Johnson 222-608; Larry Sprague 242-602; Bob Blackwell 226-600; John Cole 218-599; Jake Gallop 225-595; Jef McClellan 237-584; Jess Rose 223-581; Bill Janes 246-625; Damon Cochran 258; Micah Watkins 257; Mike Kringlebach 255; Jim Brockbank 254; Karl Blust 247; Al Hartwell 246; Josh Lorton 246; Jayson Wolgamott 246;Steve Benston 245; Pat Moore 244; Donavan Burgess 242; Bruce Snook 242, 234; Patrick Kierstead 240; Richard Tobin 240; Pete Super 238; Gene Bell 237; Todd Murray 237; Bob Bierer 236; Fred Abeyta 235; Brad Hildreth 235, 233; Mike Thompson 235; Terry Nickerson 231; Terry Tumbleson 228, 227; Chet Wilson 227; Tim Moser 226; John Rohde 226; Chris Tratz 226; Doug Garner 225; Rick Johnston 225; Ken Peck 225; Shawn Breshears 224; Gary Marshall 224; Steve Mullis 224; Richard Nave 224; Dan Haynes 222; Darwin Moore 222; Dennis Ross 222; Mike Slavenski 222; Gary Mayfield 221; Don Battin 220; Jim Shreeve 220; Roger Schroeder 214; Teddy Brooks 213; Ryan Beugli 211; Michael Lunsford 199.

WOMEN — Brenda Stinnett 259-668; Vicki Newtson 236-653; Betty Havira 236-640; Linn Chandler-Goode 230-633, 226; Jessica Cutteridge 225-617; Tracy Caster 211-604; Holly Rutigliano 204-580; Michelle Attebery 200-564; Barb Reva 208-558; McKenzie Franklin 204-557; Judy Nelson 215-552; Jackie Ledford 510; Laura Wilson 194-493; Sandy Davis 243; Jodi Bell 226, 225; Amber Giuliani 225; Val Nemeth 213; Lori Brockbank 211; Jeanette King 209; Naomi Joslin 207; Billie Christianson 204; Gladys Daugherty 203; Laure Collins 198; RoseAnn Eschmann 189; Lynn Bernstein 188; Karen Chambers 188.

SENIORS

MEN — Ron Olson 279-742, 244-635; Floyd Kenaston 268-730, 256-651; Jerome Lee 245-245-727; Euel Rutledge 247-688; Bruce Snook 235-662, 232; Ernie Bechler 243-644; Chuck Raye 248-640; Lee Evans 236-625; Nick Palumbo 256-622; Don Conklin 214-618; Arthur Ball 234-614; David Wray 212-602; Ken Bailey 217-595; Roger Van Buskirk 211-594; Digger Pettit 580; Cleon Botsford 577, 207; David Lessard 207-576; Wally Crandell 210-565; Chuck Kipp 221-564; Ron Brown 226-561; Mike Madden 561; George Beldi 560; Rob Vallee 203-557; Hal Rankin 201-557; Jim Shreeve 244; Neal Roberts 233; John Wright 227; Chuck Honeycutt 226; Duane McLean 224; Dewane Pinkerton 221; Gary Rosenberger 215; Darrell Cordonier 214; Wayne Scheu 213; Bob Williams 211, 204; Dale Sattler 206; Rea Forbes 205; Dick Vaughn 204; Larry Anderson 200; Wayne Bennett 200, 199; Jim Badger 199; Bill Kyle 180.

WOMEN — Thelma Glass 224-585, 204; Vi Hartwell 217-582; Shirley Knight 244-565; Janet Thompson 193-541; Rita Hildreth 192-540; Annette Driskell 214-536; Sandi Seely 181-529; Joyce Chaplin 189-519; Ann Schurman 221-513; Nina Lee 180-508; Barb Reva 211; Marlene Harder 205; Verlene Kenaston 202; Jan Chambers 199; Dixie Wicks 184; Helen Badger 183; Deanna Van Buskirk 182; June Podesta 179; Beverly Barrows 173; Dot Lindfors 172; Donna Stevenson 159.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 245-268-247-760, Ron Davis 230-257-246-733, Dan Gibson 279-228-725, Curtis Woolard 237-236-235-708, Ozzie Brockbank 263-277-707, Jary Kapus 255-237-706, Brett Brickey 243-245-701, Rich Templeton 234-233-226-693, Josh Smith 235-233-224-692, Euel Rutledge 233-246-686, Ed Lee 227-257-685, Mike Champion 222-247-685, Jerry Smith 256-683, Billy Cordell 243-238-681, Darwin Moore 248-677, Ron Seymour 258-673, Don Dietl 236-257-672, Andrew Rux 265-672, Kelly Ross 232-225-668, Steve Rennick 242-668, Tom Cook 248-222-666, Bill Brickey 279-663, Brady Rennick 238-660, Don Dietl 247-657, Josh Smith 232-237-656, Larry Luce 251-656, Nick Brickey 236-653, Matt King 236-652, Michael Shular 221-237-652, Craig Robinson 229-649, Nick Roberts 259-648, Tyler Ellis 224-221-645, Dale Matheny 246-226-642, Bob Korth 231-640, Travis Woolard 221-638, Stan Chapman 223-635, Gary Severe 235-634, Billy Cordell 233-623, Dan Zallar 245-623, Bill Taylor 224-622, Neal Roberts 226-620, Jary Kapus 232-614, Larry Rux 232-612, Jeff Travis 222-611, Bill Evans 226-606, Mitch Babcock 223-605, Lucas Padilla 238-604, Justin Gunn 221-603, Kelly Ross 241-601, Swan Smith 246-601, Matt Eilenberger 236-600, Bill Cramer 636, Jim Shreeve 633, Alex Romanowsky 629, Wayne Jones 623, Mike Henderson 620, Timm Handegard 619, Mike Champion 613, Steve Robertson 613, John Ryther 610, Mike Kringlebach 609. Games: Jason Stupe 258, Dennis Riggs 237, Phil Wall 236, Don Conklin 236, Dave Barlow 232, Duane Russell 226, Willie Boatwright 225, Terry Rombach 225, Don Gregg 224, Ron Dixon 223, Rick Fowler 222, Rick Norris 221, Donald Mott 221, Phil Wall 221, Blake McKenzie 220.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 223-255-672, Colleen Padilla 203-238-202-643, Crystal Patterson 234-613, Barb Henerson 206-222-601, Shari Tarvin 211-204-600, Laura Harvey 221-588, Toni Rae Christianson 213-587, Toni Williams 219-215-585, Crystal Patterson 225-584, Sheryl Rohde 211-583, Lela Larkin 222-583, Billie Christianson 221-578, Pattie Cochran 216-579, Lela Larkin 201-202-574, Lora McLean 227-573, Rosella Harshbarger 232-568, Jan Chambers 200-559, Bev Mullis 224-556, Lynne Lawry 202-555, Bev Schultz 209-550, Patricia Ferguson 204-549, Viola Hartwell 200-543, Judy Casey 200-540, Shannon Armour 200-540, Cheryl McKenzie 226-539, Mishan Kidd 202-538, Mary Joyner 224-537, Barbara Cota 206-525, Bev Mullis 202-520, Patty Caveney 207-513, Gay Beavers 205-512, Cheryl Robertson 555, Roxie Lee 554, Debbi Weaver 539, Sandy Davis 535, Toni Williams 534, Marilyn Wilson 530, Carol Coplen 521, Nancy Lounder 519, Tracy Robinson 518, Yvonne Turpin 515, Mary Tuttle 514, Patty Caveney 514, Shelley Bennett 513, Natalie Jones 512, Jan Champion 510, Bernice Charley 507, Kay Shannon 505, Marion Kadin 501, Cindy Doran 501. Games: Alice Allen 210, Diana Hanstein 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Hollingsworth 182-248-262-692, Robert Keaton 236-229-217-682, Harold Thies 224-211-199-634, Bob Prest 259-598, Reese Walker 204-185-192-581, Jim Ostrowski 182-215-576, William Mott 195-189-182-566, Max Dunn 211-183-563, Frederick Smith 218-562, Dennis Warrender 208-182-560, Victor Wiggington 185-186-181-552, Leroy Keeney 193-182-546, Bob Williams 191-190-545, Dennis Warrender 190-542, Chet Faurholt 193-535, George Kincheloe 180-517, Leonard McGowan 211-514, Joe Chavez 196-514, Al Rossi 181-512, Mike Sweeny 180-176-507, Larry Anderson 191-505, George Keena 223-503, Stan Carstensen 183-503, JP Lindfors 193-500. Games: Paul Jacobson 191, Hal Crockford 190, Reese Walker 190, Leonard McGowan 184, Ernie Barre 181.

WOMEN — Carol Coplen 188-184-512, Kay Allman 172-173-493, Dixie Hanley 186-486, Kay Allman 171-170-484, Bernice Charley 189-482, Jean Mason 471. Games: Ginny Crockford 176, Marjory Wales 176, Lorna Hall 174, Jo Hatfield 173, Gerald Peters 173, Viola Hartwell 171.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Trevor Nave 221-299-235-755; Layne Padilla 245-700; Billy Gerber 267-692; Matt Bostrom 230-651; Trevor Waldeyer 236-634; Katie Alexander 216-619; Matt Estes 224-610; Joseph Stuart 217-603; KD Pritchet 216-594; Chris Hopf 574; Meghan Voss 211-571; Jason Flinn 206-561; Corey Estabrook 560; Justin Hiett 214-533; Kelly Sheals 195-530; Ben Purtzer 225; Brandon Alexander 224; Josh Winter 203; Casey Wold 203; Billy Hanning 194.

S.O. Senior Tournament

At Harbor Lanes in Eureka, Calif.

(Place, Name, Hometown)

RESULTS — 1, Chuck Eilenberger, Medford; 2, Ron Wilkins, Grants Pass; 3, Bob Reed, Weed, Calif.; 4, George Crawford, Eureka, Calif.; 5, Randy Cochran, Rogue River; 6, Larry Luce, Yreka, Calif.; 7, Alex Romanowsky, Eagle Point; 8, Bob Korth, Central Point



city league

Spring Volleyball Standings

Through Mar. 20

WOMEN'S A LEAGUE

Southern 4-0

Big Digs 3-1

Dahlin's Darlings 2-2

Mom Crew 2-2

Ashley's Aces 1-3

IN 0-4

WOMEN'S B LEAGUE

Sash and Burn 4-0

Bravehearts 4-0

Don't Cross the Line 2-2

Dig It 1-3

Max Payne 1-3

Super Bad 0-4

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Whack Attack 4-0

By Two 3-1

Balls O' Fire 3-1

Vertically Impaired 2-2

Slam O' Rama 0-4

Shake N' Bake 0-4

CO-ED B LEAGUE

Bad News Bears 4-0

Dead Last 4-0

Net Force 3-1

Who's Next 3-1

Hard Core 2-2

It's Recreational 2-2

WMD 2-2

Scared Hitless 2-2

A Team 1-3

Pimps and Ho's 1-3

Off the Wall 0-4

Denominators 0-4

CO-ED C LEAGUE

BK Lounge 4-0

Captain Kev's 4-0

Growing Pains 4-0

Harry & David 3-1

Last Call 2-2

Moss Adams 2-2

Dawg Pound 2-2

Wreckreators 2-2

Party Pack 1-3

CBI 1-3

Stamped Out 0-4

The Beavers 0-4

golf

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 28; 2, Bob Storm tied James Scott, 29.

GROSS — 1, Mike Edmondson, 36.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Neil Rose, 27; 2, Mike Haflich, 29; 3, John Spencer, 31.

GROSS — 1, Jerry Edmondson, 42.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Best '1 of 4'

March 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, W. Reed, B. Seymour, F. Chung, 67; 2, C. Farley, D. Grove, D. Gifford, J. Morrison, 68.

NET — 1, L. Evans, E. Chance, H. Collier, E. Wood, 54; 2, J. Tucker, M. Milligan, R. Courtney, C. Todd, 55.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, E. Plume, L. Smith, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 70; 2, J. Hyden, P. Cash, R. Tree, H. Sisti, 71.

NET — 1, L. Schmaltz, L. Hein, J. Delk, B. Betts, 56; 2, R. Keasler, B. Farrington, J. Leffler, B. Moore, 57.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, C. Rouland, 73; B. Harrison, J. Brick, B. Timmel, B. Hamilton, 74.

NET — 1, C. Rudey, B. Ireland, H. Ross, D. Bolsinga, 55; 2, J. Vigil, B. Sickler, B. Sisson.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., R. Foulon. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., B. Seymour; 16-up hcp., L. Hein. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., F. Pearson. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., D. Gerke; 16-up hcp., J. Delk.

Centennial GC

Senior Monday

March 24

RESULTS — 1, Willy Ree, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Buddy Grove; 2, Rick Young, Jim Jones, Rick Hasselbrook, Wayne Chamberlain.

Stone Ridge GC

Four-man Team Format (3 Best)

March 19

GROSS — 1, Fred Chung, Rick Tree, Guerin Fischer, Roger Courtney; 2, Norm Hall, Don Gifford, John Ferris, Mike Westfall; 3, Bob Buffaloe, Bob Lima, John Devos, Pete Cocconi.

NET — 1, Bob Waldo, Tim Whalen, Dave Smith, Steve Hills; 2, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlain, John Staples; 3, Brian Mooney, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Don Gifford; 16-up hcp., Bob Lima. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., John Staples; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Pacific Crest B/C Meet

March 15-16

FEMALES

AGES 8-UP 100 FREE — 4, Kaeo-Wailehua, Aloha, 1:47.01.

AGES 8-UP 25 BACK — 2, Kaeo-Wailehua, Aloha, 23.20.

AGES 11-12 50 BACK — 4, Schreiner, Savanna, 36.94.

AGES 9-10 200 FREE — 2, Ashby, Ari, 3:07.41.

AGES 8-UP 50 BACK — 3, Kaeo-Wailehua, Aloha, 50.61.

AGES 11-12 100 BACK — 2, Schreiner, Savanna, 1:20.30.

AGES 11-12 50 FREE — 4, Schreiner, Savanna, 31.70.

MALES

AGES 13-UP 100 BACK — 4, Wilkins, Kyle, 1:19.68.

AGES 11-UP 200 BREAST — 3, Heckert, Nick, 2:57.64

AGES 13-UP 50 FREE — 5, Heckert, Nick, 28.21.

AGES 13-UP 100 BREAST — 3, Heckert, Nick, 1:20.41.

AGES 13-UP 100 FLY — 5, Wilkins, Kyle, 1:16.64.

AGES 13-UP 100 FREE — 5, Heckert, Nick, 1:01.56.

AGES 11-UP 200 FREE — 3, Heckert, Nick, 2:19.68.