Defending Class 6A girls tennis state champion Jesuit showed it is the team to beat again this year during the 11-school inaugural North-South Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Defending Class 6A girls tennis state champion Jesuit showed it is the team to beat again this year during the 11-school inaugural North-South Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Jesuit defeated Lake Oswego, 5-3, for the title Saturday at the North Medford High courts.

"It was very close," North Medford coach Dale Jensen said of the championship match. "It could have gone either way. They were forced into several tiebreakers."

Jesuit won three of the four singles matches and split with the Lakers in doubles.

The key match came down to No. 2 doubles, where Jesuit's Haley Mooney and Leslie Mallory defeated Hayley Standage and Stephanie Wolfram, 6-4, 5-7 and 7-4 in a tiebreaker.

The Crusaders won the round-robin team event despite playing without No. 1 singles player Megan Moore, who was the state runner-up last year. Moore sat out the tournament with an injury.

The Black Tornado lost to Beaverton, 5-3, for fifth place in the tournament. The Beavers swept all four singles matches.

North Medford's Erica Schultz shook off a respiratory illness to team with Sarah Louie to win in No. 1 doubles, 6-1, 6-2, against Marina Golias and Izzy Directory.

In No. 2 doubles, Jaclyn Abeloe and Whitney Hodnett of North had to step up their game to rally for a three-set victory against Jaimie Waymire and Julie Sullivan, 3-6, 7-5 and 7-4 in the tiebreaker.

"It was probably the best team (Abeloe-Hodnett) played all year," said Jensen. "They played with emotion and really took over the net."

In other matches at North Medford High, Tualatin defeated Lincoln, 6-2, for third place and Central Catholic breezed past St. Mary's Academy of Portland, 7-1, for seventh.

South Medford placed ninth with a victory over Summit at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

"This is the only true team tournament in the state," said Jensen. "The format was extremely well accepted."

Grants Pass 8, Marshfield 0

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Emily Carpenter, GP, d. Anna Beer, 6-0, 6-2; Emma Jenkins, GP, d. Brittany Morris, 6-0, 6-2; Miranda Cruz, GP, d. Jannicke Weddejerde, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Fuller, GP, d. Gabby Giorgis, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Tiffany Boonyaprayoon-Priscilla Macy, GP, d. Leslie Silver-Nicole Zyta, 6-1, 7-5; Karlee Albertson-Jacque Cox, GP, d. Chloe Danielson-Nikki Gross, 6-4, 6-3; Emily Fuller-Mikayla Morgan, GP, d. Katelyn Richmont-Amber Owen, 6-1, 6-0; Kelli Berg-Cat Smith, GP, d. Marina Schmidthaler-Rhee Norton, 6-0, 6-0.

ASHLAND WINS TWO — At Ashland, Casey Schein and Maggie Schein each cruised to two straight-set victories in singles as Ashland defeated North Eugene, 8-0, and Springfield, 6-2.

The Schein sisters did not lose a point in the wins.

Ashland 8, North Eugene 0

SINGLES — Casey Schein, A, d. Kelli Zehr, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Schein, A, d. Brandi Hartman, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Minasian, A, d. Erin Holt, 6-2, 6-1; Katie Patton, A, d. Danielle Carey, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Lila-Schreiber-Nicole Jacquat, A, d. Brandi Hartman-Erin Holt, 8-0; Christi Gay-Chloe Deckwar, A, d. Brittaney Johnson-Aiandra Bailey, 6-0, 6-0; Alison Claypool-Conrad-Monica Heiken, A, d. Kinsley Mark-Mindy Moppert, 6-1, 6-1; Zena Shelton-Mackenzie Kitchell, A, d. Liz Denn-Alexis Montoya, 6-3, 6-0.

Ashland 6, Springfield 2

SINGLES — Casey Schein, A, d. Bree Fletcher, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Schein, A, d. Diana Silva, 6-0, 6-0; Alison Claypool-Conrad, A, d. Cassie Ruhnow, 7-5, 6-4; Hailey Meekins, S, d. Jane Haas, 6-1, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Laci Nix-Anne Mansfield, S, d. Lila Schreiber-Nicole Jacquat, 2-6, 7-6 (7,3), (10-8); Christi Gay-Chloe Deckwar, A, d. Jessica Velasco-Kylie Ennis, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Minasian-Monica Heiken, A, d. Ana Pena-Kristen Latham, 6-2, 6-1; Katie Patton-Laurel Sager, A, d. Jessica Crump-Kelsay Gardiepy, 6-0, 6-1.