EAGLE POINT — The Phoenix boys golf team continued to roll along Wednesday with a victory at an all-Skyline Conference tournament at Eagle Point Golf Course.

EAGLE POINT — The Phoenix boys golf team continued to roll along Wednesday with a victory at an all-Skyline Conference tournament at Eagle Point Golf Course.

Daniel Engle scored medalist honors with a 74 to lead the Pirates, who finished with a 327.

J.T. Compher and Michael Stanfield each shot an 82 for Phoenix.

Hidden Valley was second with a 353, with Kyle Bleser earning runner-up individually with a 76.

PHOENIX (327) — JT Compher 38-44—82, Daniel Engle 38-36—74, Michael Stanfield 42-40—82, Sam Howell 43-46—89, Austin Campoi 42-47—89.

HIDDEN VALLEY (353) — Kyle Bleser 38-38—76, Justin Duby 44-47—91, Jordan Hunter 46-40—86, Carmen Oliveri 56-44—100, Travis Warwick 49-51—100.

NORTH VALLEY (361) — Ross Procknow 42-45—87, Will Moffett 43-45—88, Garrett Schiwietert 48-47—95, Kevin Rose 44-47—91.

HENLEY (376) — Tyler Dearing 50-47—97, Myron Clements 44-47—91, Kyle Dearing 44-45—89, Jacob Sorenson 52-47—99.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (407) — Todd Heiller 50-50—100, Roger Hults 44-45—89, Jesse Bethke 57-50—107, Ethan Anderson 57-54—111.

ROGUE RIVER (446) — Joey Eckert 46-58—104, Levi Watkins 51-52—103, Tyler Donahue 65-57—122, Tyler Carpenter 58-59—117.

Boys Tennis

ASHLAND 6, SOUTH MEDFORD 2 — Ashland's top two seeds, Sean Cleveland and Nick Cross, each earned tough victories to guide the Grizzlies past South Medford in a District 5 tennis match at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Cleveland topped South Medford's Max Goldman, 6-3, 7-5, in a battle of the No. 1 seeds, while Cross came from behind to defeat Matt Gardner, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

In the third-seeded doubles match, South Medford's Conner Egan and Dane Pearson outlasted Clint Gorbett and Alex Harris of Ashland, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4, in a match that lasted over two hours.

SINGLES — Sean Cleveland, A, d. Max Goldman, SM, 6-3, 7-5; Nick Cross, A, d. Matt Gardner, SM, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Tom Nihalyo, SM, d. Nathan Harris, A, 6-3, 6-2; Noah Kass, A, d. Sam Barr, SM, 6-1, 6-2;

DOUBLES — Andrew Cataldo-Min-Oh Suh, A, d. Josh Graper-Derek Burgett, SM, 6-4, 6-3; Jeff Laskos-Quincy Briscoe, A, d. Landon Nistler-David Wright, SM, 6-1, 6-0; Conner Egan-Dane Pearson, SM, d. Clint Gorbett-Alex Harris, A, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Ed Dickey-Josh Harris, A, d. Kyle Meyer-Cody Diehl, SM, 6-1, 6-4.