ASHLAND — Ashland warmed up for a big tournament today and Saturday at North Medford High with a 5-3 nonconference boys tennis victory over Churchill on Thursday.

ASHLAND — Ashland warmed up for a big tournament today and Saturday at North Medford High with a 5-3 nonconference boys tennis victory over Churchill on Thursday.

Ashland and North Medford will co-host the two-day invitational, which begins at 9 a.m. both days.

They and Churchill make up three of the eight teams. The others are defending champion South Eugene, Summit, Newberg, Bend and Barlow.

Against Churchill, Ashland won three of four doubles matches and split with the Lancers in the four singles matches.

Nick Cross won at No. 2 singles and Nathan Harris at No. 4 for the Grizzlies, who improved to 6-2.

SINGLES — Chase Thomet, C, d. Sean Cleveland, 6-2, 6-0; Nick Cross, A, d. Thomas Joyce, 6-1, 6-3; Shane Travers, C, d. Ed Dickey, 6-2, 6-4; Nathan Harris, A, d. Mark Whitten, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Mathias Newell-Matt Walker, C, Jeff Laskos-Quincy Briscoe, 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Cataldo-Min-oh Suh, A, Connor Taggert-Trevor Rippee, 6—2, 6-1; Clint Gorbett-Alex Harris, A, d. Peter Huang-Taylor Ritchie, 6-2, 6-2; Josh Harris-Noah Kass, A, d. Zach Kennie-Mark Whittier, 6-1, 6-0.

SWC Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, ROSEBURG 2 — At Roseburg, Matt Gardner battled back from losing the first set to defeat Gavin Bell 1-6, 6-2, 6-1 in No. 2 singles to help South Medford sweep the singles matches and earn the Southwest Conference win.

In No. 1 singles, Max Goldman dominated Matt Bruns and earned a 6-2, 6-0 victory.

The Panthers battled back again in No. 2 doubles as Landon Nistler and David Wright earned a win against Peyton Carey and Patrick Foley, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6.

SINGLES — Max Goldman, SM, d. Matt Bruns, 6-2, 6-0; Matt Gardner, SM, d. Gavin Bell, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Tom Mihalyo, SM, d. Charles Davis, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Sam Barr, SM d. Alex Rodriguez, 6-1, 7-6;

DOUBLES — Shea Wetherell-Alec Kagele, R, d. Josh Grapar-Derek Burgett, 6-1, 6-0; Landon Nistler-David Wright, SM, d. Peyton Carey-Patrick Foley, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6; Dane Pearson-Conner Egan, SM, d. Chris Davis-Shawn Anderson, 7-6, 6-3; Jed Wilbanks-Caleb Couch, R, d. Cody Diehl-Kyle Meyer, 6-4, 6-4.

Sheldon 7, Grants Pass 1

At Eugene

SINGLES — Chad Henninger, S, d. Jordan VanDelden, 6-0, 6-0; Conrad Schulte, GP, d. Taylor Williams, S, 6-1, 6-2; Sheldon wins Nos. 3 and 4 by forfeit.

DOUBLES — Shawn Recinos-Joseph Houck, S, d. Cody Matola-Thomas Collet, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5; Tito Garcia-Connor O'Brien, S, d. Chris Jenista-Trevor VanDelden, 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; Tamas Hicks-Jahon Bolden, S, d. Matt Dowdy-James Van Horn, GP, 6-2, 4-6, 10-8; Sheldon wins No. 4 by forfeit.

SWC Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 7, ROSEBURG 1 — South Medford held out its top singles player Marina Todd to rest a rotator cuff injury but the Panthers (7-0-1 SWC) still swept the singles division at Fichtner-Mainwaring.

Amanda Gerlick, normally the No. 2 singles player, stepped into Todd's role and defeated Katie Ohlsen 6-2, 6-0. In her first varsity match, South's Chelsea Cunningham defeated Amber Knight 6-1, 7-6 in No. 4 singles.

SINGLES — Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Katie Ohlsen, 6-2, 6-0; Carli Sash, SM, d. Katherine Brady, 6-2, 6-3; Jayme Wilson, SM, d. Leah Alliman, 6-1, 6-1; Chelsea Cunningham, SM, d. Amber Knight, 6-1, 7-6.

DOUBLES — Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruffe, SM, d. Corinne Borrelli-Kayla Hall, 6-2, 6-2; Andi Gingery-Anna Palotai, R, d. Stephanie Card-Leah Pfenning, 6-3, 6-4; Rebecca Christy-Lindsay Graper, SM, d. Jennifer Abel-Ashley Clarke, 6-3, 6-0; Danielle Ashpole-McKenzie Ashpole, SM, d. Shelby Roth-Avlani Aviles, 7-5, 6-1.

Grants Pass 7, Sheldon 1

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Emily Carpenter, GP, d. Hanna Powers, 6-4, 6-2; Emma Jenkins, GP, d. Hannah Rosenberg, 6-3, 6-4; Miranda Cruz, GP, d. Chantel Semien, 6-0, 6-3; Victoria Zhu, GP, d. Janna Whistler, 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Tiffany Boonyaprayoon-Priscilla Macy, GP, d. Paige Bennett-Kelsi Vanhiese, 7-5, 6-1; Kasey Mosher-Amber Crsvioto, SH, d. Jacque Cox-Karlee Albertson, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Serena Hamann-Emily Fuller, GP, d. Allison Mohler-Chelsea Elder, 6-4, 5-7 , 7-3; Mikayla Morgan-Kelli Berg, GP, d. Monica Aaron-Nyki Kruk, 6-1, 6-1.

ASHLAND 6 CHURCHILL 2 — At Ashland, Ashland swept singles play, getting wins from Casey Schein and Maggie Schein in the top two spots to record the nonconference win.

SINGLES — Casey Schein, A, d. Brittany Banna, 6-1, 6-3; Maggie Schein, A, d. Alyssa Adkisson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Olivia Florio, A, d. Lizzie Hagen, 6-3, 6-4; Monika Heiken, A, d. McKenzy Luell, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Chloe Swenson-Callyn Adkisson, C, d. Christi Gay-Chloe Deckwar, 6-3, 7-5; Alexa Moore-Olivia Johnston, C, d. Nicole Jacquat-Emily Minasian, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Alison Claypool-Conrad-Kelsey Mills, A, d. Madison Luell-Allie Bright, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4; Katie Patton-Laurel Sager, A, d. Ami Waples-Meggie Batenhorst, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

SWC Track and Field

Grants Pass at Roseburg

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 75, Grants Pass 68.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brady Whitman, R, 48-01/2; 2, Jennings Stewart, GP, 46-0; 3, Justin Plumlee, GP, 43-0.

DISCUS — 1, Brad Page, GP, 109-6; 2, Justin Plumlee, GP, 108-81/4; 3, Mark Maffett, GP, 98-8.

JAVELIN — 1, Justin Plumlee, GP, 169-0; 2, Justin Hannah, GP, 141-11; 3, Reid Heck, GP, 128-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Michael Robbins, GP, 5-6; 2, Alex Tardieu, GP, 5-6; 3, Caleb Bryant, R, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jennings Stewart, GP, 19-33/4; 2, Brandon Ritchie, GP, 18-43/4; 3, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 17-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lorenzo Vasquez, R, 36-7; 2, Ted Hendricks, GP, 35-5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Alex Tardieu, G, 11-6; 2, Greg Burns, R, 11-0.

110 HURDLES — 1, Kyle Van Buskirk, GP, 16.50; 2, Greg Burns, R, 17.90; 3, Nick Zilembo, GP, 18.40.

300 HURDLES — 1, Lorenzo Vasquez, R, 42.60; 2, Nick Shoesmith, GP, 45.60; 3, Collin Hebert, GP, 46.80.

100 METERS — 1, Brady Whitman, R, 11.30; 2, Lucas Corder, R, 11.60; 3, Jesse Munoz, GP, 12.30.

200 METERS — 1, Lucas Corder, R, 22.80; 2, Joe Hennricks, R, 23.50; 3, Jesse Munoz, GP, 24.10.

400 METERS — 1, Joe Hennricks, R, 52.80; 2, Collin Hebert, GP, 53.40; 3, Jory Lum, R, 55.30.

800 METERS — 1, Zakery Munroe, R, 2:07.30; 2, Casey VanBastelaar, R, 2:10.00; 3, Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:17.80.

1,500 METERS — 1, Kyle Richardson, R, 4:51.50; 2, Jesse Rowe, R, 4:52.20; 3, Jason Duval, R, 4:55.90.

3,000 METERS — 1, Salvador Valencia, R, 10:24.10; 2, Tim Harker, R, 10:28.20; 3, Kyle Richardson, R, 11:06.90.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Brandon Ritchie, Dalton Cervantes, Collin Hebert, Jennings Stewart), 45.20; 2, Roseburg, 45.40.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Joe Hennricks, Zakery Munroe, Casey VanBastelaar, Thomas Gogal), 3:37.20; 2, Grants Pass, 3:39.40.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Roseburg 87.5, Grants Pass 49.5.

SHOT PUT — 1, Courtney Hutchins, R, 31-4; 2, Jessica Hageman, GP, 31-21/2; 3, Ty Fultz, R, 30-31/2.

DISCUS — 1, Heather Chasteen, R, 87-01/4; 2, (tie) Jessica Hageman, GP, and Erika Hageman, GP, 86-81/2.

JAVELIN — 1, Courtney Hutchins, R, 115-2; 2, Ty Fultz, R, 106-5; 3, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 103-9.

HIGH JUMP — Mikaela Zottola, GP, 4-8; 2, Danielle Ransom, GP, 4-6; 3, (tie) Jenna Sandling, R, and Kelsey Kirkman, GP, 4-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Rachel Erickson, R, 14-101/2; 2, Kelsey Kirkman, GP, 13-81/2; 3, Melissa Galo, GP, 13-3.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Rachel Erickson, R, 30-61/2; 2, Kelsey Kirkman, GP, 26-71/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Katie Wilton, R, 10-0.

100 HURDLES — 1, Becki Lee, R, 16.80; 2, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 18.20; 3, Katelyn Deley, GP, 18.30.

300 HURDLES — 1, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 52.90; 1, Becki Lee, R, 52.90; 3, Katelyn Deley, GP, 55.40.

100 METERS — 1, Morgan Curry, R, 13.60; 2, Marah Baker, R, 13.70; 3, Melissa Galo, GP, 14.00.

200 METERS — 1, Emily Edwards, R, 29.70; 2, Marah Baker, R, 29.70.

400 METERS — 1, Michaela Bailey, R, 1:06.40; 2, Emily Edwards, R, 1:08.00.

800 METERS — 1, Laurel Parks, GP, 2:32.40; 2, Samantha Pettibone, R, 2:36.10; 3, Rylie Hancock, R, 2:36.70.

1,500 METERS — 1, Samantha Pettibone, R, 5:26.90; 2, Bryanna Oelrich, R, 5:36.70; 3, Hannah Fischer, GP, 5:47.20.

3,000 METERS — 1, Lorine Cruz, GP, 11:02.20; 2, Stephanie Richardson, R, 12:40.30.

4x100-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Erickson, Becki Lee, Marah Baker, Emily Edwards), 55.10.

4x400-METER RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Stephanie Pepperling, Jessica Bath, Laurel Parks, Lorine Cruz), 4:46.30.