The ninth-annual Bob Newland Classic track and field meet featured plenty of firepower, but none more powerful than Rogue River sophomore Cole Watson.

The ninth-annual Bob Newland Classic track and field meet featured plenty of firepower, but none more powerful than Rogue River sophomore Cole Watson.

The meet, comprised of only freshmen and sophomores from 17 area teams, saw five records fall Friday with Watson, the star attraction, breaking two — one of which he previously held.

Watson ran away from South Medford freshman Ryan Perry to win the mile in 4 minutes, 22.9 seconds, which bettered the previous top mark of 4:31.9 he set last year as a freshman.

He returned a few hours later to post another comfortable victory in the 800 meters, an event in which he owns the school record in at 1:55.21. Watson ran 1:58.85 on Friday, edging the previous meet record of 1:59.07.

Watson was hoping to run under 4:20 in the mile but may have fallen victim to tired legs after what he called "a killer workout" during the week.

"It's like the fastest stuff I've ever done in my life for speed work," said a noticeably tired Watson, who did eight intervals of 400 meters at a 60-second pace. "I'm just really tired."

He looked far from that during the mile, pulling well ahead of Perry in the third lap.

"He went out too hard," South coach Bill Rowan said of Perry. "He was running with the big dogs and kind of fried himself a little bit."

Perry finished in 4:41.

"I knew that Perry was a talented freshman," Watson said. "He had ran as fast as I had in the 1500, and I thought he was going to stay with me. I didn't even know he was 100 meters behind me.

Other meet record breakers included North Medford sophomore Baylee Hearns in the 100. Her time of 12.45 broke the previous top mark of 12.61 set by South Medford's Kaylyn Knutson in 2003.

North Valley's Ray Kaupel narrowly broke the 100 mark with a time of 11.50, besting the time of 11.51 set by Illinois Valley's Larry Ragsdale in 2006.

South Medford sophomore Brett Wallan shattered the record in the javelin with a personal-best throw of 164 feet, 2 inches. The previous mark was 152-4, set by Sam Dollarhide of Hidden Valley in 2004.

"In the javelin, sometimes you just put it all together and you can get that javelin to sail," Rowan said. "Today he hit it. He's certainly capable of even better throws."

Wallan's previous best was 151-2.

"I worked hard for it," Wallan said. "I've been studying a lot more, watching more tapes and working on my technique. I hope to keep improving and hopefully get the school record (187-8)."

Wallan and the South Medford boys earned the team title with 119 points, ahead of North Medford at 68.5. The South Medford girls also took first with 116 points.

David Tucker posted a pair of victories in both hurdles races for the Panthers. Brad Hooper won the pole vault by clearing 12 feet and Perry held the top mark in the 3,000 (9:30.35).

South's Kelsey Bradshaw won both the 800 and mile, Danielle Green won the 400 and ran a leg in the Panthers' winning 4x100 relay. The South girls also won the 4x400 relay.

North's top finishers included Hearns and Kate Folsom, who posted a victory in the 100 hurdles. Both will compete today at the Oregon Relays at Hayward Field in Eugene.

The Black Tornado boys narrowly defeated South in the 4x100 relay with a time of 46.62. The Panthers finished in 46.87.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford (SM) 119, North Medford (NM) 68.5, Hidden Valley (HV) 47, Eagle Point (EP) 43, Klamath Union (KU) 43, North Valley (NV) 34.5, Rogue River (RR) 34, Roseburg (Ros) 32, Henley (Hen) 26, Cascade Christian (CC) 24, Grants Pass (GP) 18, Crater (Cra) 16, New Hope Christian (NH) 12, Ashland (Ash) 8, St. Mary's (StM) 2.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Rick, KU, 47-11; 2, Mychal Desoto, NM, 42-2; 3, Skyler Blue, NM, 41-41/2.

DISCUS — 1, John Tardieu, GP, 132-7; 2, Travis George, NV, 122-10; 3, Nathan Thorton, SM, 113-10.

JAVELIN — 1, Brett Wallan, SM, 164-2; 2, Austin Marlia, EP, 136-5; 3, Damien Pulley, KU, 130-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Wilson, EP, 5-10; 2, Sam Sinafau, NM, 5-10; 3, James Ross, HV, 5-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Rogue Burman, RR, 19-73/4; 2, Blake Andreasen, HV, 19-1/2; 3, Josh Milhollin, SM, 18-11.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Blake Andreasen, HV, 39-11/2; 2, Austin Marlia, EP, 39-3/4; 3, Joshua Muswieck, CC, 38-71/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Brad Hooper, SM, 12-0; 2, Blake Andreasen, HV, 11-6; 3, Azra Azra, SM, 11-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, David Tucker, SM, 16.53; 2, Brad Hooper, SM, 16.57; 3, Utufiti Silafau, NM, 17.25.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, David Tucker, SM, 48.83; 2, Jeff Larson, SM, 44.71; 3, Eli Cunningham, NH, 44.75.

100 METERS — 1, Ray Kaupel, NV, 11.50; 2, Issa Shahin, Ash, 11.65; 3, Michael Villers, NM, 11.70.

200 METERS — 1, Dylan Card, HV, 24.40; 2, Jacob Ziegler, Cra, 24.41; 3, Jordan Brown, CC, 24.54.

400 METERS — 1, Lucas Corder, Ros, 51.35; 2, Jordan Brown, CC, 55.05; 3, Jonthan Beskow, NM, 55.15.

800 METERS — 1, Cole Watson, RR, 1:58.85; 2, Kevin Hoffheins, KU, 2:03.67; 3, Jed Tolbert, Hen, 2:05.01.

1 MILE — 1, Cole Watson, RR, 4:22.90; 2, Ryan Perry, SM, 4:41.00; 3, Jed Tolbert, Hen, 4:41.50.

3,000 METERS — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 9:30.35; 2, Tyler VanDyke, EP, 9:33.32; 3, Kade Jensen, Cra, 9:40.10.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Jonthan Beskow, Jonathan McUne, Utufiti Silafau), 46.62; 2, South Medford, 46.87; 3, Roseburg, 47.08.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Lucas Corder, Zakery Munroe, Kenneth Newcome, Lewis Phillips), 3:39.87; 2, Klamath Union, 3:45.15; 3, North Valley, 3:47.97.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford (SM) 116, Hidden Valley (HV) 67, Eagle Point (EP) 53, North Medford (NM) 51, Henely (Hen) 49, Roseburg (Ros) 42, Grants Pass (GP) 27, Illinois Valley (IV) 26, Phoenix (Pho) 20, North Valley (NV) 20, Klamath Union (KU) 19, St. Mary's (StM) 16, Crater (Cra) 11, Ashland (Ash) 9, Rogue River (RR) 1.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cori Wallace, Hen, 34-5; 2, Kim Gomez, NM, 33-6; 3, Grace Brennan, SM, 32-91/2.

DISCUS — 1, Kara Tyler, IV, 78-101/2; 2, Kaitlyn McAllister, Hen, 78-81/2; 3, Samantha Wright, GP, 17-61/4.

JAVELIN — 1, Joelle Swanson, HV, 106-0; 2, Courtney Hutchins, Ros, 104-8; 3, Ty Fultz, Ros, 102-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Mikaela Zottola, GP, 5-0; 2, Joelle Swanson, HV, 4-6; 3, Penny Hamilton, Hen, 4-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Dana Powell, HV, 15-11; 2, Kelsey George, Pho, 14-91/2; 3, Breanna Burns, KU, 14-81/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dana Powell, HV, 33-3; 2, Kelsey George, Pho, 31-11/4; 3, Kelly Riley, NV, 30-101/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Kelly Riley, NV, 9-3; 2, Chelsee Kessler, SM, 8-6; 3, Natalie Musselman, HV, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Kate Folsom, NM, 16.43; 2, Ashley Denn, SM, 17.13; 3, Alysa Castle, Hen, 17.38.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Alie Rodgers, HV, 49.86; 2, Ashley Denn, SM, 50.68; 3, Dana Powell, HV, 50.69.

100 METERS — 1, Baylee Hearns, NM, 12.45; 2, Cassie Boykin, EP, 13.22; 3, Carly Salant, SM, 13.38.

200 METERS — 1, Cassie Boykin, EP, 27.48; 2, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 27.49; 3, Carly Salant, SM, 27.76.

400 METERS — 1, Danielle Green, SM, 1:03.91; 2, Kabrissa Beamer, Ros, 1:05.0; 3, Tiffany Burke, EP, 1:05.05.

800 METERS — 1, Kailee Poetsch, Hen, 2:20.83; 2, Ali Kelly, SM, 2:22.58; 3, Jessica Bath, GP, 2:30.82.

1 MILE — 1, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 5:40.20; 2, Casey Robertson, IV, 5:48.40; 3, Alex Ebert, NM, 5:49.80.

3,000 METERS — 1, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 11:15.70; 2, Arianna Laferriere, Cra, 11:16.10; 3, Casey Robertson, IV, 11:21.30.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Breanne Berard, Ashley Denn, Tiffany McReynolds, Danielle Green), 53.67; 2, Eagle Point, 55.06; 3, North Medford, 55.23.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Devon Armstrong, Paige Granger, Ali Kelly, Sara Mooers), 4:27.24; 2, Henley, 4:28.73; 3, Grants Pass, 4:33.32.

Reach reporter Luke Andrews at 776-4469, or e-mail landrews@mailtribune.com