EUGENE — North Medford sophomore Baylee Hearns broke school records in the 100- and 200-meter races at Hayward Field in the Oregon Relays on Saturday.

EUGENE — North Medford sophomore Baylee Hearns broke school records in the 100- and 200-meter races at Hayward Field in the Oregon Relays on Saturday.

Hearns took third in both races behind Kelly Jacka of Bellarmine Prep (Wash.) and Summit's Kellie Schueler. Hearns ran 12.21, bettering the mark held by her coach, Emily Dunn, in the 100 and finished the 200 in 25.15, which topped Brittany Hodges' time of 25.7.

"She earned this," North coach Pieter Voskes said. "Some sprinters have been blessed with speed, but Baylee is the entire package. She's willing to work and improve on what she's already been given."

North finished 11th among 38 teams with 63 combined points from its boys and girls teams.

Brock Bennett finished second in the javelin with a lifetime-best 179 feet, 2 inches. Richard Zhu took fourth in the 1,500 (4:05.52), and sophomore Drew Jordan took sixth (4:09.61). The Black Tornado boys took sixth in the 4x100 relay.

Sprinter Almeir Barlow had top-10 finishes in the 100 and 200.

Crater finished 20th with 37.5 points. The Comets' girls sprint medley took second.

Ashland finished 21st with 35.5 points. The Grizzlies' girls distance medley took second as did Matt Miner in the 800 (1:55.25). Daniel Cropper took fourth in the 110 hurdles in 15.68.

Distance phenom Elliott Jantzer of Phoenix won both the 1,500 in 4:00.25.

Summit won the team title with 138.83 points.

STERLING BANK INVITATIONAL — At Klamath Falls, Jacob Ringrose won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and Robby Mannenbach took the pole vault as the Eagle Point boys placed third in the 22-team meet.

Rogue River sophomore Cole Watson claimed the 800 in 1:57.52, beating North Valley's Rene Rangel by nearly two seconds.

North Valley long jumper Jake Arroyo won with a leap of 21-33/4 inches.

On the girls side, North Valley was second as Mercy Gbenjo took the 100 and 200 and Rebecca Fisher took the 3,000.

For fifth-place Cascade Christian, Jill Bennett won the 300 hurdles in a school-record 47.29. Teammate Ashleigh Soltis was third in the 100 — in a school-record 12.88 — and 200.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 85, Henley 84, Eagle Point 70, Mazama 50, Oakridge, 49, North Valley 46, Bonanza 40, Cascade Christian 35, Yreka 28, Triad Christinan 22, La Pine 22, Phoenix 19, Glendale 19, Lakeview 18, Mt. Shasta 16, South Umpqua 12, Chiloquin 11, Rogue River 10, Tulelake 8, University Prep 7, Hosanna Christian 7, Lost River 4.

Winners and Top-6 Locals

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Rick, KU, 46-5.

DISCUS — 1, Sam Moore, KU, 139-7; 3, Austin Rowley, EP, 218-4.

JAVELIN — 1, Ty Slater, LP, 161-6; 3, Dex Novak, EP, 151-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Danny Staats, Hen, 6-9; 3, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 6-0; 5, Josh Wilson, EP, 5-9.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jake Arroyo, NV, 21-33/4; 6, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 19-51/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Derek Larman, Maz, 42-21/2; 6, John Saeturn, EP, 39-021/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Robby Mannenbach, EP, 13-6.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.55; 7, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 16.57.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 41.00; 3, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 42.95; 5, Brian Christian, EP, 44.62.

100 METERS — 1, Mark Brooks, KU, 10.99; 2, Jake Arroyo, NV, 11.46; Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 11.64.

200 METERS — 1, Mark Brooks, KU, 22.28; 7, Conrad Hulen, Pho, 23.99.

400 METERS — 1, Zach Stoner, Yre, 49.24; 2, Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 52.33; 3, Graham Thirkill, Pho, 52.63.

800 METERS — 1, Cole Watson, RR, 1:57.52; 2, Rene Rangel, NV, 1:59.68.

1,500 METERS — 1, Max Long, Oak, 4:01.65; 7, Jared Nichols, CC, 4:30.91.

3,000 METERS — 1, Max Long, Oak, 9:15.57.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Aaron Foster, Mark Brooks, Jon Amos, Wyatt Lundy) 44.22; 4, Phoenix 45.82; 5, Cascade Christian 45.89.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Aaron Foster, Mark Brooks, Wyatt Lundy, Jon Amos) 3:30.76; 2, Cascade Christian 3:32.70; 3, Eagle Point 3:34.38; 5, Pheonix 3:41.22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Henley 124, North Valley 77, Oakridge 64, Klamath Union 52, Cascade Christian 39, La Pine 37, Bonanza 31, South Umpqua 30, Lakeview 30, Mazama 27, Triad Christian 25, Eagle Point 24, Chiloquin 16, Mt. Shasta 14, Yreke 13, Hosanna Christian 11, Tulelake 11, Lost River 11, Rogue River 8, Glendale 7, Phoenix 7, University Prep 4.

Winners and Top-6 Locals

SHOT PUT — 1, Cori Wallace, Hen, 34-21/2; 6, Jordan Henderson, EP, 29-81/2.

DISCUS — 1, Carrie Scott, Yre, 99-11; 2, Whitney Dunlap, RR, 98-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Shay Harvey, SU, 115-7; 6, Kimberley Snow, EP, 95-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Zoe Skordahl, Oak, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 16-41/2; 2, Shakia Walker, NV, 15-11.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Zoe Skordahl, Oak, 34-2; 3, Jill Bennett, CC, 33-03/4

POLE VAULT — 1, Courtney Fujishin, Hen, 10-2; 2, Katie Owen, NV, 9-6; 3, Hayley Rasmussen, NV, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Samatha Boyd, Oak, 16.29; 5, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.77.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jill Bennett, CC, 47.29.

100 METERS — 1, Mercy Gbenjo, NV, 12.36; 3, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 12.88; 5, Cassie Boykin, EP, 13.12.

200 METERS — 1, Mercy Gbenjo, NV, 25.53; 3, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 27.06; 5, Cassie Boykin, EP, 27.22.

400 METERS — 1, Keri Hall, Lak, 58.55.

800 METERS — 1, Taylor Wallace, Hen, 2:15.41; 4, Hannah Turner, NV, 2:24.33.

1,500 METERS — 1, Taylor Wallace, Hen, 4:41.70; Rebecca Fisher, NV, 5:00.56.

3,000 METERS — 1, Rebecca Fisher, NV, 11:05.01; 4, Kayla Heath, Pho, 12:25.92.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Henley (Stephanie North, Katie Waugh, Melanie Johnson, Kailee Poetsch), 51.62; 2, North Valley, 52.00; Cascade Christian, 52.16; 6, Eagle Point, 52.71.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Henley (Taylor Wallace, Kailee Poetsch, Ellie Pohl, Stephanie North), 4:07.42; 3, North Valley, 4:18.36; 4, Cascade Christian, 4:19.74.

GILCHRIST INVITATIONAL — At Gilchrist, Chase Ellis of Butte Falls posted victories in the boys 100 (11.65) and 200 (24.10) meters and finished second in the long jump (19-4).

Ellis accounted for all 28 points for the Butte Falls boys, who finished seventh. Host Gilchrist amassed 142 points to win the team title. Prospect finished 11th (15).

Prospect's points came from Ryan Cheyne's second in the 1,500 (5:15.72) and fourth in the 400 (1:00.32), and in the 800, a sixth (2:47.35) by Jeff Baily and a seventh (2:51.12) by Tommy Ryan.

In girls, Lowell had a team-best 81 points, while Prospect was sixth (43).

Prospect's Alexis Zeller won the 400 (1:08.25), finished third in the 200 (30.30) and ran a leg on the Cougars' second-place 4x100 relay team.

Prospect received second-place efforts from Kamryn Sinclair in the 200 (29.12), 400 (1:09.11) and 4x100 relay.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS — Gilchrist 142, Lowell 57, Elkton 51, Culver 50, Days Creek 36.5, LaPine 34.5, Butte Falls 28, Mohawk 25, Paisley 23, Oak Hill 16, Prospect 13.

GIRLS — Lowell 81, Days Creek 72, Gilchrist 68, Culver 67, Paisley 52, Prospect 43, Elkton 42, LaPine 35, Mohawk 21.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, HIDDEN VALLEY 2 — South Medford swept the doubles matches to earn the nonconference victory at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

South coach Jackie Barker commended the play of Sam Barr in a tightly contested No. 3 singles match and the aggressive play of his No. 1 doubles team of Landon Nistler and Matt Gardner.

SINGLES — Kameron Frey, HV, d. Max Goldman, 6-1, 1-0; Tom Mihalyo, SM, d. Austin Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Sam Barr, SM, d. Sage Sherer, 6-1, 4-6, 10-8; Mike Nelson, HV, d. David Wright, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6.

DOUBLES — Landon Nistler-Matt Gardner, SM, d. Kameron Frey-Sage Sherer, 6-4, 6-2; Josh Graper-Derek Burgett, SM, d. Jordan Fryer-Lincoln Weaver, 6-1, 6-2; Conner Egan-Dane Pearson, SM, d. John Abruzzini-Zach Maynard, 6-0, 6-1; Cory Vieria-Chris Shields, SM, d. Talon Sherer-Sean Iverson, 6-0, 6-1.