The South Medford girls tennis team locked up the Southwest Conference title on Monday with a 7-1 victory over North Medford at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

The South Medford girls tennis team locked up the Southwest Conference title on Monday with a 7-1 victory over North Medford at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

The Panthers, who tied the Black Tornado 4-4 in an earlier meeting this season, moved to 8-0-1 overall and will head into districts as the top seed.

"Both teams played really well there were a lot of competitive matches," said South Medford coach Monica Wheeler. "It's always fun when North and South play each other."

Marina Todd of South Medford remained undefeated with a 6-1, 6-1 triumph over North's Sierra Severson in a battle of the No. 1 seeds.

South Medford's second-seeded duet, Stephanie Card and Leah Pfenning fell a set behind early but recovered to claim two straight sets in a 1-6, 7-6, 6-4 win over Jessica Reid and Kelly Satterfield of North Medford.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Sierra Severson, NM, 6-1, 6-1; Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Kendra Ribeiro, NM, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Carli Sash, SM, d. Jaclyn Abeloe, NM, 6-0, 6-2; Jayme Wilson, SM, d. Hannah Gilder, NM, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Sarah Louie-Erica Schultz, NM, d. Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruffe, 6-3, 6-0; Stephanie Card-Leah Pfenning, SM, d. Jessica Reid-Kelly Satterfield, NM, 1-6, 7-6, 6-4; McKenzie Ashpole-Danielle Ashpole, SM, d. Amber Wilmarch-Katie Murphy, NM, 7-6, 6-7, 7-5; Rebecca Christie-Lindsay Graper, SM, d. Camille Kimball-Kami Goodson, NM, 6-3, 7-6.

Boys Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 6, SOUTH MEDFORD 2 — Sitting atop the Southwest Conference, North Medford kept rolling with decision over South Medford at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

North's top seed Austin Schoenlein earned a 6-1, 6-2 win over Max Goldman of the third-place Panthers (5-5).

The Black Tornado received a convincing doubles victory from No. 1 duo Michael Tribble and David Tribble, who outlasted South's Landon Nistler and David Wright, 6-1, 6-0.

SINGLES — Austin Schoenlein, NM, d. Max Goldman, SM, 6-1, 6-2; Nate Dines, NM, d. Matt Gardner, SM, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5; Tom Mihalyo, SM, d. Nick Hogan, NM, 6-3, 6-2; Pojo Von Strahl, NM, d. Sam Barr, SM, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Michael Tribble-David Tribble, NM, d. Landon Nistler-David Wright, SM, 6-1, 6-0; Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, d. Derek Burgett-Josh Graper, SM, 6-0, 6-1; Dane Pearson-Conner Egan, SM, d. Evan Peterson-Braden Spence, NM, 6-3, 6-4; Andrew Walkup-Grant Anderson, NM, d. Kyle Meyer-Cody Diehl, SM, 6-3, 6-1.

Softball

GRANTS PASS 10-10, SOUTH EUGENE 0-0 — At Eugene, Grants Pass pitchers Morgan Barnes and Chelsea Chamberlain were perfect against South Eugene.

The Cavers' one-two punch, which has combined for all 18 of the team's wins, tossed back-to-back perfect games in a Southwest Conference sweep over the Axemen.

Barnes, a sophomore right-hander, struck out 13 in six innings to run her pitching record to 10-2.

Chamberlain had a solo home run in the sixth inning and Karleigh Prestianni added two doubles and two RBIs in a contest that only went six innings because of the 10-run mercy rule.

Glover also went 2-for-3 for Grants Pass (18-2, 8-1 SWC).

Chamberlain punched out 10 of the 15 batters she faced. She improved her record to 8-0.

FIRST GAME

Grants Pass 202 231 — 10 8 0

South Eugene 000 000 — 0 0 5

Barnes and Wolf; Waddell and Walkup. W — Barnes (10-2). L — Waddell. 2B — GP: Prestianni 2. HR — GP: Chamberlain.

SECOND GAME

Grants Pass 901 00 — 10 11 0

South Eugene 000 00 — 0 0 0

Chamberlain and Misfeldt; Mickey, Waddell (2) and Shortreed, Walkup (2). W — Chamberlain (8-0). L — Mickey. 2B — GP: Glover, Barnes, Prestianni. 3B — GP: Jantzer, Bennett.

Boys Golf

NORTH MEDFORD BOYS WIN — At Roseburg, North Medford's Brad Johnson had the best score on the day and so did his team, which claimed another Southwest Conference tournament by three strokes at Roseburg Country Club.

Johnson carded a 2-over 74 as North Medford scored 317 as a team to edge out Sheldon, which took second place with a total of 320.

Johnson's teammate Christian Bernard had the fourth-lowest round, a 78.

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 317, Sheldon 320, South Eugene 323, South Medford 349, Roseburg 360, Grants Pass 361.

NORTH MEDFORD (317) — Christian Bernard 40-38—78, Hamilton Baehr 39-43—82, Brad Johnson 39-35—74, Cody Stover 43-40—83.

SHELDON (320) — Phil Bagdade 39-38—77, Nic Polski 41-39—80, Kyle Owen 39-44—83, Jay Puffinburger 41-39—80.

SOUTH EUGENE (323) — Bobby Monoco 37-40—77, Austin Sharp 39-40—79, Cole Weinhold 42-38—80, Gus Klingman 47-40—87.

SOUTH MEDFORD (349) — Brandon Bol 36-43—79, Nathan Budziszewski 39-42—81, Matt Spivey 46-49—95, Layne Padilla 46-48—94.

ROSEBURG (360) — Spencer Huff 41-48—89, Kevin Nordlund 47-45—92, Marshall Wagoner 47-40—87.

GRANTS PASS (361) — Jake Amble 45-44—89, John Brooks 49-48—92, Collin Fuller 47-40—87, David Connelly 44-44—88.