MCKENZIE BRIDGE — North Medford's Abby Mann and Sunshine Powers shared medalist honors Tuesday, and the Black Tornado won a Southwest Conference girls golf tournament at Tokatee Golf Course.

MCKENZIE BRIDGE — North Medford's Abby Mann and Sunshine Powers shared medalist honors Tuesday, and the Black Tornado won a Southwest Conference girls golf tournament at Tokatee Golf Course.

Mann and Powers each shot 84, and they were followed closely by teammate Abby Perkins, who fashioned an 85. Kelsey Hoffman, with an 89, made it a team effort in hitting the 80s.

North shot 342 as a team, well ahead of runner-up Roseburg at 377.

South Medford was fifth in the six-team event at 409. The Panthers were led by Jordyn Chitwood's 95.

NORTH MEDFORD (342) — Sunshine Powers 43-42—84, Abby Mann 40-44—84, Abby Perkins 40-45—85, Kelsey Hoffman 45-44—89.

ROSEBURG (377) — Kendra Pennington 45-43—88, Halie Caylor 46-46—92, Molly Roy 48-44—92, Carissa Doyle 55-50—105.

SHELDON (401) — Samantha Powell 46-47—93, Elizabeth Erwin 54-47—101, Kellie Reeves 51-51—102, Kelsey Brathovde 51-54—105.

SOUTH EUGENE (408) — Paige Bunting 47-47—94, Lindsey Warne 48-47—95, Alana Blackwell 51-51—102, Ellie Skeie 56-61—117.

SOUTH MEDFORD (409) — Jordyn Chitwood 51-44—95, Kelly Weber 51-46—97, Ryann Cuthbertson 52-50—102, Marie Cox 57-58—115.

GRANTS PASS (413) — Kaleigh Hull 47-53—100, Cassie DeRocher 53-50—103, Shaney Creverling 50-53—103, Karah Croucher 54-53—107.

Southern Sky Girls Golf

CRATER GIRLS WIN — At Klamath Falls, Robin Enloe and Kara Vezzani carried Crater to victory in cold, windy conditions at the Running Y.

Enloe carded a 98 — the second-best score on the day — and Vezzani a 112.

Ashland's Emily Warnke-Crary was medalist with a 94.

TEAM SCORES — Crater 452, Ashland 464, Klamath Union 545, Eagle Point Inc.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Emily Warnke-Crary, Ashland, 94; 2, Robin Enloe, Crater, 98; 3, Lisa Drake, Eagle Point, 105; 4, Kara Vezzani, Crater, 112; 5, Sadi Shelton, Ashland, 114.

District 6 Girls Golf

ST. MARY'S SECOND — At Sisters, the top two teams in the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament last year — Sisters and St. Mary's, respectivley — finished in that order in a Sky-Em tournament at Aspen Lakes Golf Course.

Sisters scored 350 on its home course to the 384 for St. Mary's in cold conditions that included snow flurries.

Lindsay Reeve of Sisters was medalist with a 78, and the Crusaders' Aubrie Street was second with an 88.

At Eagle Point Golf Course

TEAM SCORES — Sisters 350, St. Mary's 384, Cottage Grove 485. Sweet Home, La Pine, Junction City incompleted.

ST. MARY'S — Aubrie Street 43-45—88, Laura Thompson 45-52—97, Moira Cain 47-52—99, Katie Wyman 47-49—96.

u

At Eagle Point Golf Course

NORTH VALLEY (414) — Ariel Huff 91, Kylea Monnot 99, Emily Pierson 106, Paula Ford 118.

HENLEY (430) — Jessica Giden 109, Jessica Butler 91, Allie Prue 116, Brittany Ronce 114.

HIDDEN VALLEY (438) — Ashley Deig 105, Stephanie Carter 111, Jennifer Carter 113, Lindsey Conard 109.

SWC Boys Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 6, ROSEBURG 2 — North Medford's Michael Tribble and David Tribble proved dominant in No. 1 doubles and Austin Schoenlein was also on top of his game at No. 1 singles to help the Black Tornado score the SWC triumph.

The Tribbles did not let Roseburg's Shea Wetherell and Alec Kagele win a single game, while Schoenlein eased past Matt Bruns, 6-1, 6-0.

SINGLES — Austin Schoenlein, NM d. Matt Bruns, 6-1,6-0; Nate Dines, NM, d. Gavin Bell, 6-0, 6-3; Pojo Von Strahl, NM, d. Charles Davis, 6-1, 6-4; Alex Rodriguez, R, d. Eric Loeffler, 6-2, 6-1;

DOUBLES — Michael Tribble-David Tribble, NM, d. Shea Wetherell-Alec Kagele, 6-0, 6-0; Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, d. Peyton Carey-Patrick Foley, 6-0, 6-1; Chris Davis-Shawn Anderson, R, d. Braden Spence-Evan Petersen, 6-4, 6-3; Andrew Walkup-Grant Anderson, NM, d. Jed Wilbanks-Caleb Couch, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3).

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, SHELDON 2 — Sheldon took the top singles and doubles matches, but South Medford won all others at Southern Oregon Tennis Club.

SINGLES — Chad Henninger, S, d. Matt Gardner, 8-2; Max Goldman, SM, d. Tito Garcia, 6-1; Tom Mihalyo, SM, d. Juhen Bolden, 6-0; Max Boothby, SM, won by default.

DOUBLES — Shawn Recinos-Joseph Houck, S, d. Josh Graper-Derek Burgett, 6-2; Landon Nistler-David Wright, SM, d. Taylor Williams-Connor O'Brien, 6-2; Conner Egan-Dave Pearson, SM, d. Tony Yang-Mac Davies, 6-0; Sam Barr-Kyle Meyer, SM, d. Trevor Davies-Tomas Hicks, 6-2.