EUGENE — Ashland senior Matt Miner didn't have much left in the tank but what little he did was just enough.

EUGENE — Ashland senior Matt Miner didn't have much left in the tank but what little he did was just enough.

Miner won the Class 5A 1,500-meter title on Saturday in the final day of the state track and field meet at Hayward Field.

In one of the most exciting finishes of the afternoon, Miner escaped a late surge from Marshfield senior Jared Bassett to win with a personal-best time of 3 minutes, 55.17 seconds.

Bassett finished in 3:55.28.

Miner held a slim lead over Bassett entering the final 100 meters of the race and, with 50 meters to go, Bassett made an aggressive push — and very nearly pulled even — before falling just short.

"That was scary," said Miner, who had the Class 5A top time of 3:57.61 entering the meet. "I walked in with a couple targets on my back. Jared has so much speed. He ran such an amazing race. I owe him that time completely."

It was a rematch of sorts — Miner also held off Bassett to win the 3,000 title on Thursday.

"It was bringing me memories of the 3,000," said Bassett, who also set a personal best. "I knew I needed to save a little bit more for the last 100. I almost got him. For a second I thought I might get him. I didn't have anything left."

Miner didn't have much either. But, out of the corner of his eye and from the crowd's reaction, he knew Bassett was making his move.

"I knew I was pretty juiced from Thursday but I also knew that this was my last official high school race and there was no way I was going to walk away without giving everything I had," Miner said. "Those last 100 meters I pushed it harder than I ever have."

North Medford sprinter Baylee Hearns captured a pair of second-place finishes in the 100 and 200 on Saturday to cap an impressive sophomore campaign.

She finished the 100 in 12.34 and 25.05 in the 200, taking second in both races to Benson's Kayla Smith.

Hearns' 200 time is a personal best.

"Just to be in the finals is great," said Hearns, who took seventh in the 100 last year and didn't qualify in the 200. "As a sophomore, to take second, is exciting. All year, since December, I've been working for this point."

Senior Almeir Barlow, seventh in the 100 with a time of 11.16, was North Medford's only other placer.

Eagle Point senior Jacob Ringrose ended his career with third place in the 110 hurdles and second place in the 300 hurdles. He entered the state meet seeded first in both races.

"It's a little depressing, knowing that's my last high school race," said Ringrose, who took fourth in the 110 hurdles and sixth in the 300 hurdles last year. "But I'm happy about (improving from last year)."

Ringrose, who also helped Eagle Point's 4x400 relay team to a sixth-place finish, will compete at the Air Force Academy next season.

The Crater girls were the only local team to place, earning fourth among Class 5A girls teams with 49 points. Summit won the team title with 111 points.

Senior Emily Olsen was the Comets' highest finisher, taking third in the 1,500 in 4:50.66. The girls 4x400 team of junior Lindsey Bascom, junior Kayleigh Tyerman, sophomore Megan Van Syoc and senior anchor Aime Wingler took fifth with a time of 4:06.47.

Sophomore Kelley Beck reached the podium with a sixth-place finish in the 400 for the Crater boys with a time of 51.18. The Crater boys 4x100 team took eighth.

Ashland had three competitors, aside from Miner, place on Saturday. Senior Aria Hemphill managed fourth place in the 1,500 with a time of 4:50.89. The Grizzlies' girls 4x400 team finished sixth with a time of 4:08.37 and senior Jordan Kling took eighth in the long jump with a mark of 16 feet, 3 1/2; inches.

South Medford had four placers. Senior Nicole Bowden's season-best mark of 115-1 in the discus earned her fifth, senior Joey Nelson finished sixth in the 1,500 in 4:01.14, junior Piper Delaney took sixth in the 1,500 in 4:46.95 and junior Rebecca Viets took eighth in the triple jump with a mark of 34-4 1/4.

Klamath Union's Mark Brooks captured titles in the 100 (11.0) and 200 (22.07).

Reach reporter Luke Andrews at 776-4469, or e-mail landrews@mailtribune.com

CLASS 6A

(All distances in meters. Top three finishers in each event, plus local competitors)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Barlow, 74; 2, Lincoln, 47.5; 3, West Salem, 47; 4, Gresham, 34; 5, Sunset, 31; 6, Central Catholic, 30; 7 (tie), Jesuit, Lake Oswego 29; 9 (tie), Oregon City, Benson, 27; 11, Sheldon, 26.5; 12 (tie), Southridge, McNary 22; 14 (tie), Sprague, Grant, 21; 16, North Salem, 20; 17, Franklin, 16; 18, South Eugene, 15; 19 (tie), Lakeridge, Milwaukie, 12; 21, McDay, 11; 22, Tigard, Canby, 10; 24 (tie), Clackamas, Tualatin, 8; 26, North Medford, 7; 27, David Douglas, 6; 28 (tie), West Linn, Centennial, Hood River Valley, McMinnville 5; 32 (tie), Aloha, Westview 4; 34 (tie), South Medford, Forest Grove, 3; 36 (tie), Beaverton, Redmond, Roseburg, Reynolds, 1.

DISCUS — 1, Ryan Crouser, Barlow, 178-9; 2, Chase Sexton, West Salem, 172-8; 3, Jon Opperud, Milwaukie, 162-6; 10, Brock Bennett, North Medford, 135-6.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Garrett Sim, Sunset, 47-73/4; 2, Emerald Ressler, Gresham, 46-83/4; 3, JP Pittman, David Douglas, 45-63/4; 9, Dane Arispe, North Medford, 43-8; 14, Matt Estes, South Medford, 41-63/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jack Hippler, Oregon City, 15-3; 2, Thomas Juhala, Canby, 15-0; 3, JJ Juilfs, Sheldon, 15-0; 9, Taylor Stormber, North Medford, 14-0.

110 HURDLES — 1, Eric Capelle, Barlow, 14.51; 2, James Ratliff, Lake Oswego, 15.05; 3, Micah Hatfield, Lake Oswego, 15.17.

300 HURDLES — 1, Eric Capelle, Barlow, 38.89; 2, Branden Shimada, Grant, 39.30; 3, Nathan Lightner, Central Catholic, 39.39.

100 — 1, Jordan Polk, Lincoln, 10.63; 2, Eric Capelle, Barlow, 10.72; 3, Nycole Griffin, Benson, 10.92; 7, Almeir Barlow, North Medford, 11.16.

200 — 1, Nycole Griffin, Benson, 21.79; 2, Jordan Polk, Lincoln, 21.81; 3, Tony Gonzalez, McKay, 22.00;

400 — 1, Nathan Lightner, Central Catholic, 49.05; 2, Jordan Bishop, West Salem, 49.16; 3, Steven Rodriguez, McNary, 49.29.

1,500 — 1, Nathan Mathabane, Lincoln, 3:53.28; 2, Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic, 3:54.74; 3, Bryce Burgess, Franklin, 3:56.0; 6, Joey Nelson, South Medford, 4:01.14

4X100 RELAY — 1, Barlow (Will Dufala, Malcolm Johnson, Kevin Cook, Eric Capelle), 41.92; 2, Lincoln, 42.11; 3, Southridge, 42.91.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Grant (Karl Acker, Kenneth Acker, Paul McCoy, Branden Shimada), 3:18.35; 2, McNary, 3:19.30; 3, Sheldon, 3:20.02.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Jesuit, 88; 2, Southridge, 59; 3, St. Mary's Academy, 40; 4, Lincoln, 39; 5, South Salem, 38; 6, Gresham, 34, 7, Benson, 28; 8 (tie), Sandy, Lakeridge, 26; 10, Grant, 25; 11, McMinnville, 22; 12, South Eugene, 20; 13, McKay, 19; 14, Central Catholic, 18; 15 (tie), Tualatin, North Medford, 16; 17, South Medford, 14; 18, Aloha, 14; 19, Hood River Valley, 14; 20, Newberg, 13; 21, West Linn, 10; 22, Clackamas, 9; 23, McNary, Canby, Beaverton, 8; 26, West Salem, 6; 27, Sheldon, 5; 27, North Salem, Lake Oswego, Centennial, 5; 31, Redmond, Tigard, 4; 33, David Douglas, Milwaukie, Franklin, Oregon City, 3; 37, Roseburg, Westview, 2.

DISCUS — 1, Alyssa Hasslen, McMinnville, 134-1; 2, Emily Redmayne-Titley, Aloha, 129-6; 3, Courtney Tripp, Sandy, 122-8; 5, Nicole Bowden, South Medford, 115-1; 11, Kim Gomez, North Medford, 98-1.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kristen Colwell, Jesuit, 38-03/4; 2, Nche Onyima, Gresham, 37-63/4; 3, Jennifer Roberts, McKay, 36-13/4; 8, Rebecca Viets, South Medford, 34-41/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Lindsay Beard, South Eugene, 12-7; 2, Nicole Shaw, Jesuit, 11-6; 3, Meghan Pranger, Jesuit, 11-3; 7, Katie Wilton, Roseburg, 10-9.

100 HURDLES — 1, Rebecca Rhodes, South Salem, 14.88; 2, Jennifer Monk, Jesuit, 14.92; 3, Ali Mosher, Gresham, 14.97.

300 HURDLES — 1, Alyssa Rife, Southridge, 44.17; 2, Kelsey Moe, South Salem, 44.64; 3, Jennifer Monk, Jesuit, 44.86.

100 — 1, Kayla Smith, Benson, 12.11; 2, Baylee Hearns, North Medford, 12.34; 3, Kelsay Hones, Southridge, 12.56.

200 — 1, Kayla Smith, Benson, 24.18; 2, Baylee Hearns, North Medford, 25.05; 3, Sarah Kathrein, Sandy, 25.20.

400 — 1, Chloe Steinbeck, Southridge, 56.49; 2, BryAnne Wochnick, Central Catholic, 56.67; 3, Kathryn Pratt, Aloha, 57.05.

1,500 — 1, Alexandra Jones, St. Mary's Academy, 4:42.32; 2, Adrienne McGurik, Jesuit, 4:43.41; 3, Anna Marie Maag, Jesuit, 4:45.16; 6, Piper Delaney, South Medford, 4:46.76; 14, Lorine Cruz, Grants Pass, 5:13.63.

4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's Academy (Nia Harrington, Taylor Mundy, Meeghan Bergmann, Elinor Priest), 48.14; 2, Lincoln, 48.16; 3, Central Catholic, 48.42.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Southridge (Alyssa Rife, Kelsay Hones, Lainey Nash, Chloe Steinbeck), 3:54.46; 2. Canby, 3:58.91; 3. Jesuit, 3:59.83.

Class 5a

(All distances in meters. Top three finishers in each event, plus local competitors)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Marshfield, 49; 2, Wilsonville, 38; 3, Jefferson, 37; 4, Crook County, 36.5; 5, Sherwood, 36; 6 (tie), Bend, Churchill, Klamath Union, 32; 9, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 30; 10, Springfield, 25; 11 (tie), Corvallis, West Albany, 23; 13, Hermiston, 22; 14 (tie), Eagle Point, Pendleton, Willamette, 21; 17 (tie), Ashland, Thurston, 20; 19, Silverton, 16; 20, Century, 15; 21, Crater, 13; 22, Summit, 11.5; 23, Mazama, 11; 24, Hillsboro, 10; 25, Madison, 9.5; 26, Crescent Valley, 9; 27 (tie), Cleveland, Mountain View, 8; 29 (tie), Glencoe, Woodburn, 6; 31, LIberty, 4; 32, South Albany 3.5; 33 (tie), Lebanon, Madras, 3; 35; Marshall, 2; 36, North Eugene, 1.

SHOT PUT — 1, Robert Atoe, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 59-10; 2, Anthony Emmons, Corvallis, 56-11/4; 3, Jordan Seitz, Century, 53-101/2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Derek Nesom, Silverton, 23-83/4; 2, Anthony LaCoste, West Albany, 22-10; 3, Curtis Fisher, Sherwood, 22-6; 6, Derek Larman, Mazama, 20-9.

110 HURDLES — 1, Mark Flegel, Crook County, 15.20; 2, Kole Krieger, Sherwood, 15.42; 3, Jacob Ringrose, Eagle Point, 15.46.

300 HURDLES — 1, Wayne Forthan, Jefferson, 39.06; 2, Jacob Ringrose, Eagle Point, 39.85; 3, Mark Flegel, Crook County, 40.10.

100 METERS — 1, Mark Brooks, Klamath Union, 11.00; 2, Taylor Norman, Thurston, 11.04; 3, Dusty Jarvis, Springfield, 11.08.

200 METERS — 1, Mark Brooks, Klamath Union, 22.07; 2, Chris Stubbs, Willamette, 22.11; 3, Taylor Norman, Thurston, 22.23.

400 METERS — 1, Shane O'Connell, Churchill, 49.21; 2, Chris Stubbs, Willamette, 49.35; 3, Kenny Brown, Cleveland, 50.32; 6, Kelly Beck, Crater, 51.18.

1,500 METERS — 1, Matt Miner, Ashland, 3:55.17; 2, Jared Bassett, Marshfield, 3:55.28; 3, Wes Cheney, Bend, 4:00; 9, Alex Peterson, Klamath Union, 4:14.34.

4X100 RELAY — 1, West Albany (Andrew Warren, Drew Pigg, Dustin Manifesto, Anthony LaCoste) 43.23; 2, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 43.43; 3, Pendleton, 43.59; 5, Klamath Union, 43.88; 8, Crater, 44.67.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Jefferson (Boru Guyuta, Marlon Miles, Amin Tuffa, Darius Strickland) 3:24.41; 2, Churchill, 3:24.42; 3, Klamath Union, 3:26.27; 6, Eagle Point, 3:32.58.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Summit, 112; 2, Thurston, 55.50; 3, Marshfield, 51; 4, Crater, 49; 5, Crook County, 34; 6, Wilsonville, 33; 7, Hermiston, 32; 8, Liberty, 26; 9 (tie), Glencoe, Dallas, 25; 11, Pendleton, 23; 12, Corvallis, 22; 13, Silverton, 21.5; 14, Cleveland, 20; 15, Sherwood, 16.5; 16, West Albany, 16; 17 (tie), Klamath Union, Ashland, 15; 19 (tie), Mountain View, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 11; 21 (tie), North Eugene, Springfield, 10; 23, Churchill, 8; 24, Crescent Valley, 6; 25, Jefferson, 4.5; 26, Mazama, 4; 27, St. Helens, 3; 28, Century, 2; 29, Hillsboro, 1.

SHOT PUT — 1, Alesha Trattner, Glencoe, 41-11; 2, Christy Mosier, Summit, 39-2; 3, Michelle Coombs, Hermiston, 38-71/2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 17-111/2; 2, Katey Choukalos, Klamath Union, 17-5; 3, Dani Kastrava, West Albany, 17-13/4; 6, Jordan Kling, Ashland, 16-31/2.

100 HURDLES — 1, Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 14.78; 2, Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 15.07; 3, Ashley Lomax, Glencoe, 15.24.

300 HURDLES — 1, Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 44.46; 2, Rachelle Wilson, Summit, 44.65; 3, Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 45.51; 7, Megan Van Syoc, Crater, 47.92.

100 — 1, Kellie Schueler, Summit, 12.01; 2, Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 12.47; 3, Andrea Bailey, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 12.62; 8, Katey Choukalos, Klamath Union, 13.09.

200 — 1, Kellie Schueler, Summit, 24.54; 2, Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 25.64; 3, McKenzie Redberg, Corvallis, 26.00.

400 — 1, Kellie Schueler, Summit, 55.04; 2, Angelica Rodriguez, Hermiston, 58.16; 3, Jalen Tims, Cleveland, 59.28; 6, Mikayla Garrard, Mazama, 1:00.30.

1,500 — 1, Alyssa O'Connor, Summit, 4:42.90; 2, Michelly Foley, Crook County, 4:43.72; 3, Emily Olsen, Crater 4:50.66; 4, Aria Hemphill, Ashland, 4:50.89.

4X100 RELAY — 1, Pendleton (Aurora Torres, Cory O'Neill, Christine Harwood, Terra Zodrow) 49.50; 2, Summit, 49.70; 3, Thurston, 50.46.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Marissa Berg, Rachelle Wilson, Alyssa O'Connor, Kellie Schueler) 3:55.11; 2, Mountain View, 3:58.98; 3, Cleveland, 4:05.91; 5, Crater, 4:06.47; 6, Ashland, 4:08.37