The Phoenix FC Outkast ran their record to 2-0 in the boys U19 division on the opening day of the Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament Saturday.

The Phoenix FC Outkast ran their record to 2-0 in the boys U19 division on the opening day of the Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament Saturday.

FC Outkast, which has advanced to at least the semifinals in each of the last six years, is tied for first place with the OSA Strikers of Portland and the SAY Soccer Select of Stockton, Calif. Each squad has six points.

The Phoenix squad posted a pair of shutouts, defeating Reno Envy 3-0, then blanking RVSC FC SO OR United 1-0 in a later contest.

In girls, RVSC FC SO United and the RVSC Lazers each won their two opening games to forge a two-way tie atop the nine-team standings.

The three-day Rogue Valley Cup continues today with matches beginning at 8 a.m. and ending with the final contests at 7:15 p.m. Championship matches will be played on Monday starting at 10 a.m.

Visit www.rvcupsoccer.com to see all the schedules and scores from today's action.

Saturday's Results

GIRLS

U11 — RVSC Venom 3, Nevada Elite 1; RVSC Blackhawks 7, Heartbreakers 96 Maroon 0; RVSC Swat 4, TNT Extreme 0; So. Tahoe Football 3, CV Falcons 2; Storm 6, Elements United 3; Heartbreakers 96 White 5, Nevada Elite 2; RVSC Venom 1, TNT Extreme 0; RVSC Blackhawks 2, So. Tahoe Football 0; RVSC Swat 5, Heartbreaker 96 White 0.

U12 — RVSC Power Strikers 10, FC Spark 0; Lightning 2, Nevada Elite 0; ASC Pursuit 2, CV Extreme 1; Quicksilver 8, Blitz 1; RVSC Powerstrikers 1, Lightning 1; FC Spark 2, Nevada Elite 0; ASC Pursuit 2, Blitz 0; Quicksilver 7, CV Extreme 0.

U13 — Red Hots 1, ASC Flame 1; RVSC Storm 0, RVSC Tigers 0; SR United 4, Wildcats 0; Velocity 2, Netrippers 2; Elite 1, Freedom 0; CV Zephyr 3, ASC Flame 1; Red Hots 4, Wildcats 1; Netrippers 3, RVSC Storm 1; RVSC Tigers 0, Elite 0; SR United Storm 5, CV Zephyr 0; Velocity 6, Freedom 0.

U14 — RVSC Hot Cleats 12, Tahoe Ice 1; RVSC Lightning 5, Synergy 0; Strikers 8, Avalanche 0; Crush 4, Dynamites 1; RoShamBo 3, Tahoe Ice 2; Chaos 6, RVSC Lightning 1; RVSC Hot Cleats 4, Strikers 1; Synergy 5, Crush 1; Avalanche 2, RoShamBo 0; Dynamites 1, Chaos 1.

U15 — Reno Rapids 5, Elements United 1; Nitro 6, Celtics 1; Humboldt Torrent 0, Reno Rapids 0; Humboldt Torrent 2, Celtics 2; Nitro 6, Elements United 0.

U17 — Mad River 2, Rush 1; Elements United 1, Grants Pass United 1; Mad River United 3, Tahoe Altitude 1; Tahoe Altitude 1, Elements United 0; Grants Pass United 2, Rush 0; Tahoe Altitude 1, Elements United 0.

U17 CLASSIC — CARRYon 2, RVSC Flash/Spartans 1; Sparks Titans 1, FC Sting 0; Carson Valley Backdraft 1, ASC Supernova 0; FC Valkyrie 2, CARRYon 0; FC Sting 4, RVSC Flash/Spartans 1; ASC Supernova 1, Sparks Titans 0; Carson Valley Backdraft 1, FC Valkyrie 1.

U19 — FC Phoenix Rampage 2, CV Riptide 0; RVSC FC SO United 5, Coyotes 1; RVSC Elite Lazers 2, RSU Crush 0; TRSC Panthers 5, ASC Unicorns 0; Humboldt Sequoias 2, FC Phoenix 0; RVSC FC SO United 2, CV Riptide 0; RSU Crush 2, ASC Unicorns 1; TRSC Panthers 1, Humboldt 1; RVSC Elite Lazers 5, Coyotes 2.

BOYS

U10 — Terminators 6, Nemesis 5; Steelheaders 4, Devil Rays 2; Panthers 1, Torrent 1; Devils 4, Terminators 1; Panthers 7, Nemesis 3.

U11 — Solano 3, RVSC Lightning 0; San Juan Lightning Blue 4, Rebels 1; RVSC Lightning 3, Flames 3; Solano Seahawks 4, Rebels 3.

U12 — Kahunas 2, TRSC Nightmare 0; RVSC Shockwave 7, RVSC Vipers 0; TNT 3, Atomics 1; Tahoe United 3, Arsenal 0; Rapids 3, Kahunas 1; Vipers 2, Nightmare 0; Atomics 2, Shockwave 1; Tahoe United 4, TNT 1; Arsenal 1, Rapids 0.

U14 — Los Plumas 3, RVSC Riot; RVSC Fuego 4, ASC United 1; Juventud 3, Arsenal 1; Kryptonite 9, TRSC Kids Unlimited 2; ASC United 6, RVSC Riot 2; Los Pumas 3, RVSC Fuego 2; Juventud 13, TRSC Kids Unlimited 0; FC Arsenal 3, Kryptonite 2.

U16 — SAY Soccer Select 0, RVSC FC SO. 0; Rapids 3, San Jose 2; Nike Rush 4, Lightning 0; Finale 2, RVSC United 1; Rapids 2, SAY Soccer Select 0; Lightning 3, RVSC United 1; San Jose 4, RVSC FC SO 0; Finale 4, Nike Rush 2.

U16 CLASSIC — Tsunami 1, ASC Spartans; Nike Rush 3, ESUFC Portsmouth 3; ASC Spartans 3, Rebels 2; Tsunami 1, ESUFC Portsmouth 0; Rebels 2, Nike Rush 1.

U17 — RVSC FC SO 4, Predators 0; BUSC Celtics 2, RVSC Arsenal 0; TRSC United 1, South Shore United 0; RVSC FC SO 2, Rush 0; Predators 2, BUSC Celtics 1; RVSC Arsenal 1, South Shore United 1; Rush 1, TRSC United 0.

U19 — FC Outkast 3, Reno Envy 0; RVSC FC SO 2, FC Humboldt 1; OSA Strikers 5, Colo Colo 0; SAY Select Soccer 2, RVSC Red 1; Reno Envy 7, FC Humboldt 1; OSA Strikers 1, RVSC Red 0; FC Outkast 1, RVSC FC SO OR 0; SAY Soccer Select 3, Colo Colo 2.

Goalie Wars

GIRLS

U11 — 1, Brandie (no last name given); 2, Rachel Matchshein.

U12 — 1, Megan Vina; 2, Aidan Vasquez.

U13 — 1, Morgan Hansen; 2, Kylie McElhern.

U14 — 1, Sarah Hubbard; 2, Wynne Allen.

U15 — 1, Makenzie Ward; 2, Breanna McMahon.

U17 — 1, Marissa O'Conner; 2, Anika Hearn.

U19 — 1, Danyelle Heidt; 2, Chelsea Giesen.

BOYS

U10 — 1, Addison Prentiss; 2, Nick Bayer.

U11 — 1, Dylan Klein; 2, Javier Niedes.

U12 — 1, Jonathan Esqueda; 2, Austin Shoenmann.

U14 — 1, Cameron Couch; 2, Gregorio Alegria.

U16 — 1, Ben Purtzer; 2, Zach Hartman.

U17 — 1, Tony Ramirez; 2, Travis Robbin.

U19 — 1, Alex Martinez; 2, Jorge Huerta.