WHITE CITY — Brian Poppa seized the lead on the ninth lap, then held off a late charge by Justin Holt to win the feature race in the modified class on Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.

WHITE CITY — Brian Poppa seized the lead on the ninth lap, then held off a late charge by Justin Holt to win the feature race in the modified class on Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.

Scott Lenz took third behind runner-up Holt, and Dan Estremado was fourth.

Jim Pope won the ministock A main and Steve Goetz was second.

In pro stock, John David Duffie took the checkered flag over Frank Word III, while Jeff Harsha was victorious in the dwarf car race, and Tyler Jensen snagged the super 4 win.

Tanay Derby won the mini stock even in ladies powder puff. Also winning was Rikki Lynn Rapp (super 4), Connie Meyer (pro stock) and Linda Estremado (modified).

Saturday's Results

MODIFIED

A MAIN — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Justin Holt; 3, Scott Lenz; 4, Dan Estremado; 5, Dave Duste Sr.; 6, Skipper Klimcheck; 7, Jeff Hudsen; 8, CJ Putnam; 9, Albert Gill; 10, Jerry Severson.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Brian Poppa; 3, Scott Lenz; 4, Justin Holt.

HEAT 1 — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Travis Holt; 3, Jeff Hudsen; 4, JJ Johnson; 5, Rob Fitzsimmons.

HEAT 2 — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Kevin Putnam; 3, Albert Gill; 4, Skipper Klimcheck; 5, Steve Borror.

HEAT 3 — 1, Justin Holt; 2, Dan Estremado; 3, CJ Putnam; 4, Jerry Severson; 5, Ray Kniffen Jr.

HEAT 4 — 1, Scott Lenz; 2, Dave Duste Jr.; 3, Dave Duste Sr.; 4, Monte Bischoff; 5, Bo Shields.

MINISTOCK

A MAIN — 1, Jim Pope; 2, Steve Goetz; 3, Bob Burkett; 4, John Derby; 5, Dan Borror; 6, David Steele; 7, Josh Bratton; 8, Mike Knudsen; 9, Jill Wilson; 10, James Scott.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Paul Haslow; 2, Timmy Jensen; 3, John Derby; 4, Steve Goetz.

HEAT 1 — 1, Paul Haslow; 2, Tracey Bradley; 3, Jill Wilson; 4, Dan Borror; 5, Josh Bratton.

HEAT 2 — 1, John Derby; 2, Steve Goetz; 3, David Steele; 4, Rob Burkett; 5, Jason Rubistelli.

PRO STOCK

A MAIN — 1, John David Duffie; 2, Frank Word III; 3, Darin Morris; 4, Ron Willis; 5, Doug Tumey; 6, Jake Word; 7, Scott Crumm; 8, Billy Geyer; 9, Steve Kilmer; 10, Jesse Bailey.

TROPHY DASH — 1, John David Duffie; 2, Ron Willis; 3, Shawn Hvall; 4, Frank Word III.

HEAT 1 — 1, Shawn Hvall; 2, Ron Willis; 3, Scott Crumm; 4, Jake Word; 5, Steve Kilmer.

HEAT 2 — 1, John David Duffie; 2, Frank Word III; 3, Danin Morris; 4, Billy Geyer; 5, Jesse Bailey.

SUPER 4

A MAIN — 1, Tyler Jensen; 2, Terry Hadley; 3, Krista Hadley; 4, Belinda Duste; 5, John Barger; 6, Dan King; 7, Tom Williams; 8, Danny Smith; 9, Steve Pierce; 10, Jamie Guider-Newberg.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Tyler Jensen; 2, Belinda Duste; 3, Terry Hadley; 4, Preston Jones.

HEAT 1 — 1, Preston Jones; 2, Belinda Duste; 3, Steve Pierce; 4, Chris Hooper; 5, Jamie Guider-Newberg.

HEAT 2 — 1, Tyler Jensen; 2, Terry Hadley; 3, Dan King; 4, Krista Hadley; 5, Joe Guider.

DWARF

A MAIN — 1, Jeff Harsha; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Fred Hay; 4, Terry Kendrick; 5, Gary Rotarius; 6, Fred Onan; 7, Eddie Yowman.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Jeff Harsha; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Fred Hay; 4, Fred Onan.

HEAT 1 — 1, Jeff Harsha; 2, Fred Hay; 3, Ryan Smith; 4, Fred Onan; 5, Terry Kendrick.

LADIES POWDER PUFF

Ministock: 1, Tanya Derby; Super 4: 1, Rikki Lynn Rapp; Pro Stock: 1, Connie Meyer Duffie; Modified: Linda Estremado.