ASHLAND — Robert Mengis and Laura Vaughn had a difficult road in the opening day of the 33rd annual Big Al’s tennis tournament.

ASHLAND — Robert Mengis and Laura Vaughn had a difficult road in the opening day of the 33rd annual Big Al’s tennis tournament.
But despite some difficult matches, the Rogue Valley pair advanced to the quarterfinals in 8.5 mixed doubles by upsetting the defending champions on Friday.
The largest tennis tournament in Southern Oregon continues with all divisions in action beginning at 8 a.m. today with matches at both sets of Southern Oregon University courts — at Hunter Park and across from McNeal Pavilion. The tournament wraps up Sunday with the championship matches.
Mengis, of Medford, and the Central Pointer Vaughn had to win a pair of three-set matches to stay alive in the top mixed doubles division. Mengis and Vaughn knocked off last year’s champs Alex Chavez and Dawn White, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4 in the Round of 16.
In the opening round, Mengis and Vaughn had to come from behind to post a 3-6, 7-6, 6-4 victory against Gary Panarra and Shane Collins.
The No. 2 seed, the Ashland pair of Stephen and Kelly Sacks, fell in the Round of 16 of the 8.5 mixed doubles. Stephen Sacks is the tournament director.
The other mixed doubles division also found the top seed and defending 7.0 champions, Jerry and Christina Godnick, getting beat by John McCarville and Mary Keaney, 6-1, 6-2, in the Round of 16 .
The men’s open singles division had just two matches Friday. In one featuring local players, Michael Gooding of Talent defeated 14-year-old Wil Cochrane of Ashland, 6-2, 6-0.
Top-seeded Chad Wilson, who lost in last year’s open singles finals, faces 14-year-old Mico Santiago in the quarterfinals. Former Ashland High star Evan Schleining, who now plays for the University of Portland, would face Wilson in the semifinals if they both get past their opponents in the quarters.
The men’s 55-and-over singles and 4.5 doubles will pick up action beginning with the semifinals today.
Men’s top-seeded 55 singles player Michael Horton will play Ken Fleming in one semifinal, while the top 4.5 men’s doubles team of Kurt Champe and Gary Panarra face Fleming and Cy Williams.
Friday’s Results
MEN
Singles
Open
ROUND OF 16 — Stewart Hutton d. Sammy Rollins, 6-3, 6-3; Michael Gooding d. Wil Cochrane, 6-2, 6-0.
4.0
FIRST ROUND — Evan Montz d. Matthew Cleveland, 7-5, 6-1; Skyler Boles d. Michael Gutman, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
ROUND OF 16 — Phil Filbrandt d. Montz, 6-2, 6-4; Eric Manguson d. Louis Movitz, 6-7, 6-3, 6-3; Peter Mikkelsen d. Jeff Bailey, 6-2, 6-3; Boles d. Dennis Doi, 6-4, 6-4; Joshua Wilson d. Devinder Khroad, 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Jeff Tatro d. John Ackerman, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Mack Modonick d. Rick Tingstrom, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Mark Hansler d. Dan Graham, 6-2, 6-0.
3.5
ROUND OF 16 — Douglas Huecker d. William Dickey, 6-2, 6-2; Michael Finnegan d. Petey Laohaburanakit, 7-6, 6-4; Trace Thompson d. Daniel Kahn, 6-4, 6-3; Mark Hochhalter d. Wayne Healy, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Sotos d. W.O. Hutton, 6-2, 6-2; Justin Preston default over Wesley Vanbuskirk.
3.0
ROUND OF 16 — Larry Drager d. Paul Sotos, 6-2, 6-3.
55-OVER
QUARTERFINALS — Ken Fleming d. Garrett Edmands, 6-0, 6-0; Albert Noda d. Gene Allred, 6-3, 0-6, 7-5.
Doubles
4.5
QUARTERFINALS — Kurt Champe-Gary Panarra d. Michael Horton-Michael Naumes, 6-4, 6-2; Ken Fleming-Cy Williams d. Eric Batten-Roland Lint, 7-6, 6-2; Javier Del Rio-Jared Rennic default over Richard Emswiler-Steve Morger; Robert Haynes-Chris Leong d. David Hodges-Stephen Sacks, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
4.0
ROUND OF 16 — Douglas Kenyon-Doug Lucero d. Jay Leet-Jim McCarter, 6-3, 6-3; Eric Danson-Edward Wallace d. Skyler Boles-Evan Montz, 7-6, 1-6, 6-3; Mark Hansler-Jeff Tatro d. Jesse Hodges-Louis Movitz, 6-1, 6-3; Gregory Carratt-Louis Parks d. Kyle Lachmund-Robert Lachmund, 7-5, 6-2.
3.5
ROUND OF 16 — Brian Fabian-Sai Tan d. Andrew Cataldo-Dallas Hymans, 6-2, 6-1; John Bergin-Doug Stewart default over Jim Ham-Wesley Vanbuskirk; Stephen Heliker-Dennis Spasbo d. Ron Blair-John Sager, 6-0, 6-1; Raymond Brock-Dan Schneirsohn d. Jerry Godnick-John McCarville, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; William Davis-W.O. Hutton d. Jeff Collins-Warren Merritt, 6-2, 6-3; Michael Gutman-Mark Silberstein d. David Bertelsen-Roy Grady, 6-3, 6-2.
WOMEN
Singles
4.0
ROUND OF 16 — Jennifer Heinrich d. Jennifer Spears, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
3.5
ROUND OF 16 — Karie Williams d. Mary Schuldt, 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles
4.0
ROUND OF 16 — Debbie Hatch-Dawn White d. Sharon Laskos-Sandy Walrose, 7-6, 6-0.
3.5
FIRST ROUND — Sheila Kryl-Dianne Olson d. Sally Leet-Mary McCarter, 6-1, 6-3; Cindy Ball-Nancy Jensen d. Terri Baker-Mary Schuldt, 6-2, 6-1; Carolyn Kennedy-Jo Wayles d. Leanna Rawley-Patti Stemple, 7-6, 6-3; Linda Butler-Jennifer Lendman default over Jackie Lebrun-Jackie Thiebe; Corky Schwabe-Kelly Spasbo d. Rhonda Cochrane-Mary Gardiner, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.
ROUND OF 16 — Kennedy-Wayles d. Margaret Cochrane-Vicki Foley, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; Carol -Ann Ackerman-Berverly Toms d. Kristina Godnick-Mary Keaney, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6; Calli Dean-Carmen White d. Debora Carmona-Debbie Welch, 7-5, 6-4; Victoria Hilden-Chris Simpson d. Butler-Lendman, 6-1, 6-3; Starlyn Corley-Daniels-Melisa Wood d. Sandy Anderson-Portia Hatch, 6-4, 6-0; Dawn Batten-Karen Lint d. Schwabe-Spasbo, 6-1, 6-3.
MIXED DOUBLES
8.5
FIRST ROUND — Robert Mengis-Laura Vaughn d. Shane Collins-Gary Panarra, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4; Peter Finkle-Sally Jones d. Louis-Parks-Cynthia Ogden, 6-3, 6-4; Eric Danson-Katy Bazylewicz d. Jeff Bailey-Kristen Bailey, 6-7, 7-5, 7-5.
ROUND OF 16 — Mengis-Vaughn d. Alex Chavez-Dawn White, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; Chris Leong-Jennifer Heinrich d. Dan Graham-Toni Edelstein, 6-1, 6-4; Finkle-Jones d. Peter Mikkelsen-Jennifer Spears, 7-6, 6-4; Eric Batten-Dawn Batten d. Jim McCarter-Mary McCarter, 4-6, 6-2; Robert Haynes-Lisa Stevens d. George Mueller-Dana Yearsley, 6-2, 6-1; John Ackerman-Lori Lawniczak d. Phillip Filbrandt-Joanne Filbrandt, 2-6, 7-6, 7-6; Charles Cochrane-Alexandra Gardiner d. Danson-Bazylewicz, 6-4, 7-5; Fleet Irvine-Debbie Hatch d. Stephen Sacks-Kelly Sacks, 7-5, 6-4.
7.0
FIRST ROUND — Mary Keaney-John McCarville d. Peter Aleman-Christine Johnson, 6-1, 6-2; Cheryl Bellefeuille-Thomas Zuck default over Jim Ham-Kim Vanbuskirk; Rick Flucke-Jana Cushman d. Mark Chadwick-Gigi Chadwick, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Roland Lint-Karen Lint d. Tom Tidwell-Sarah Tidwell, 7-5, 6-2; Mike Hart-Judy Hart d. Michael Finnegan-Arlene Finnegan, no score; Brian Fabian-Bonnie Kim d. Raymond Brock-Corky Schwabe, 7-5, 6-1; Gene Allred-Peg Allred d. Robert Olson-Dianne Olson, 6-1, 6-1; Jesse Hodges-Jodi Hodges d. Wayne Healy-Yanzi Healy, 6-3, 6-1; Sally Bodine-Warren Merritt d. Dallas Hymans-Sandra Sullivan, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Dan Schneirsohn-Cindy Ball default over Stan Vout-Jackie Lebrun; Alan Steed-Jo Wayles d. Douglas Kenyon-Pamela Kenyon, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Dennis Spasbo-Kelly Spasbo d. Allen Baker-Nancy Savage, 6-1, 6-1.
ROUND OF 16 — McCarville-Keaney d. Godnick-Godnick, 6-2, 6-1; Flucke-Cushman d. Zuck-Bellefeuille, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Hodges-Hodges d. Allred-Allred, no score; Merritt-Bodine d. Chuck Thacker-Kathy Draeger, 6-3, 7-6; Steed-Wayles d. Schneirsohn-Ball, 6-3, 6-1; Mark Hochhalter-Lori Bowen d. Spasbo-Spasbo, 6-2, 6-2