WHITE CITY — Youngster Chad Noland applied the pressure on Dan Menne in the 30-lap sprint car A main at Southern Oregon Speedway Saturday.

WHITE CITY — Youngster Chad Noland applied the pressure on Dan Menne in the 30-lap sprint car A main at Southern Oregon Speedway Saturday.

But the more experienced Menne held off the 17-year-old Noland to race under the checkered flag for the sprint car victory.

In the modifieds, Mark Wauge took the lead from Kevin Putnam on lap 15 and pulled away for the win in the 25-lap A main.

Kevin Putnam was idled four laps later when his car lost power and C.J. Putnam capitalized for the runner-up finish followed by Jeff Hudson in third.

Chris Salyer grabbed the lead from Skipper Klimcheck on the ninth lap and smoothly moved through traffic to capture the late model 20-lap A main.

In othe races Saturday night, Brian Johnson won the super 4's and Kelly Gutches triumphed in the dwarf car main event.

Saturday's Results

Sprints

A MAIN — 1, Dan Menne; 2, Chad Noland; 3, Kyler Barraza; 4, Charlie Cash; 5, Randy Rogers; 6, Jeremy Lowe; 7, Charlie Thompson; 8, T.J. Winningham; 9, Todd Zeitler; 10, Phillip DeLaRosa.

TROPHY DASH — 1, T.J. Winningham; 2, Chad Noland; 3, Phillip DeLaRosa; 4, Dan Menne; 5, Vern Wheeler; 6, Jeremy Lowe.

HEAT 1 — 1, T.J. Winningham; 2, Jeremy Lowe; 3, Charlie Cash; 4, Todd Zeitler; 5, Ryan Gomes.

HEAT 2 — 1, Phillip DeLaRosa; 2, Dan Menne; 3, Dave Hibbard; 4, Charlie Thompson; 5, Jerrod Goodenough.

HEAT 3 — 1, Chad Noland; 2, Vern Wheeler; 3, Randy Rogers; 4, Anthony Nunes; 5, Ron Crume.

Late Models

A MAIN — 1, Chris Salyer; 2, Roger Lorenzini Jr.; 3, Jeremy Richey; 4, Jerry Casson; 5, Andy Freeman; 6, Mike DeSilva; 7, Paul Culp; 8, Skipper Klimcheck; 9, Jason Cox.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Roger Lorenzini Jr.; 2, Jerry Casson; 3, Chris Salyer; 4, Jason Cox.

HEAT 1 — 1, Roger Lorenzini Jr.; 2, Chris Salyer; 3, Jeremy Richey; 4, Skipper Klimcheck; 5, Mike Desilva.

HEAT 2 — 1, Jerry Casson; 2, Jason Cox; 3, Paul Culp; 4, Andy Freeman.

Modifieds

A MAIN — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, C.J. Putnam; 3, Jeff Hudson; 4, Scott Lenz; 5, Steve Borror; 6, Albert Gill; 7, Tracy Bradley; 8, Ray Kniffen; 9, Dan Estremado; 10, Bruce Rayburn Jr.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Justin Holt; 3, Albert Gill; 4, Jon DeBenedetti.

HEAT 1 — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Justin Holt; 3, Steve Borror; 4, Bo Shields; 5, Justin Estremado.

HEAT 2 — 1, Albert Gill; 2, Jon DeBenedetti; 3, Bruce Rayburn Jr.; 4, Scott Lenz; 5, C.J. Putnam.

Super 4's

A MAIN — 1, Brian Johnsen; 2, Steve Thompson; 3, Tyler Jensen; 4, Preston Jones; 5, Dave Kyker; 6, Tees Fleming; 7, Krista Hadley; 8, Terry Hadley; 9, Chris Hooper; 10, Joe Guider.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Chris Hooper; 2, Tyler Jensen; 3, Preston Jones; 4, Dave Kyker

HEAT 1 — 1, Tyler Jensen; 2, Preston Jones; 3, Terry Hadley; 4, Joe Guider; 5, Tont Christopher.

HEAT 2 — 1, Chris Hooper; 2, Dave Kyker; 3, Belinda Duste'; 4, Tres Flemming; 5, Krista Hadley.

Dwarf Cars

A MAIN — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Jeff Harsha; 3, Brian Merriman; 4, Mitch Sheeler; 5, Ryan Smith; 6, Greg Denton; 7, Dan VanAcker; 8, Justin Hood; 9, Pastor Brad; 10, Chad Cardoza.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Jeff Harsha Greg Denton.

HEAT 1 — 1, Jeff Harsha; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Brian Merriman; 4, Justin Hood; 5, Gary Rotarius.

HEAT 2 — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Greg Denton; 3, Mitch Sheeler; 4, Dan VanAcker; 5, Pastor Brad.