WHITE CITY — Frank Word III went to the lead from the outset and was never caught in the 25-lap 10th annual Prostock Race of Champions at Southern Oregon Speedway Saturday.

WHITE CITY — Frank Word III went to the lead from the outset and was never caught in the 25-lap 10th annual Prostock Race of Champions at Southern Oregon Speedway Saturday.

Mark Wauge grabbed the lead on the 18th lap when Brad Alfrey spun out and took the checkered flag in the 25-lap modified A main.

Terry Hadley won the super 4's main event, while Brian Johnsen took the season points championship and Belinda Duste was declared rookie of the year.

Pastor Brad won the dwarf car 20-lap A main, with Kelly Gutches winning the points championship, while Jim Pope took the checkered flag in mini stocks and John Derby was crowned the points champion.

Saturday's Results

PRO STOCKS

HEAT 1 — 1, Shawn Hvall; 2, Butch Poppa; 3,Terry Townsend; 4,Darin Morris; 5,Chris Ellis.

HEAT 2 — 1, John David Duffie; 2, Jim Hill; 3, Frank Word III; 4, Billy Geyer; 5, Jesse Bailey

TROPHY DASH — 1, Butch Poppa; 2, Shawn Hvall; 3, John David Duffie; 4, Jim Hill.

A MAIN — 1, Frank Word III; 2, Ron Willis; 3, Chris Ellis; 4, Jim Hill 5, Terry Townsend; 6, Jesse Bailey; 7, Billy Geyer; 8, Butch Poppa; 9, John David Duffie; 10, Jake Word; 11, Darin Morris; 12, Shawn Hvall.

MODIFIED

HEATS — 1, Albert Gill; 2, Jerry Severson; 3, Justin Holt; 4, Mark Wauge; 5, Tracy Bradley.

HEAT 2 — 1, Scott Lenz; 2, Jeff Hudson; 3, Matt Duste'; 4, CJ Putnam; 5, Brad Alfrey.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Scott Lenz; 2, Albert Gill; 3, Jeff Hudson; 4, Jerry Severson.

A MAIN — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, CJ Putnam; 3, Bruce Rayburn Jr.; 4, Matt Duste'; 5, Scott Lenz; 6, Albert Gill; 7, Jeff Hudson; 8, Jerry Severson; 9, Brad Alfrey; 10, Justin Holt.

SUPER 4'S

HEATS — 1, Chris Hooper; 2, Brian Johnsen; 3, Terry Hadley; 4, Dave Kyker; 5, Preston Jones.

HEAT 2 — 1, Tyler Jensen; 2, Krista Hadley; 3, Belinda Duste'; 4, Dan King; 5, Tom Wiliams.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Brian Johnsen; 2, Krista Hadley; 3, Tyler Jensen; 4, Chris Hooper.

A MAIN — 1, Terry Hadley; 2, Krista Hadley; 3, Brian Johnsen; 4, Preston Jones; 5, Dan King; 6, Dave Kyker 7, Belinda Duste'; 8, Tyler Jensen; 9, Steve Thompson.

DWARF CARS

HEATS — 1, Greg Denton; 2, Jeff Harsha; 3, Tom Palazollo; 4, Chad Cardoza; 5, Kevin Reaves.

HEAT 2 — 1, Jerry Houck; 2, Justin Hood; 3, Mitch Sheeler; 4, Jerry Apland; 5, Scott Toney.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Greg Denton; 2, Jerry Houck; 3, Justin Hood; 4, Jeff Harsha.

A MAIN — 1, Pastor Brad; 2, Kevin Reaves; 3, Jeff Harsha; 4, Tom Palazollo; 5, Ryan Smith; 6, Jerry Apland; 7, Justin Hood; 8, Kelly Gutches; 9, Mitch Sheeler; 10, Greg Denton

MINI STOCKS

HEATS — 1, Jim Pope; 2, Bob Burkett; 3, David Steele; 4, Jason Robustelli; 5, Jill Wilson.

HEAT 2 — 1, John Derby; 2, Toby Judd; 3, Mike Knudsen; 4, David Marble; 5, Dan Borror.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Jim Pope; 2, John Derby; 3, Bob Burkett; 4, Toby Judd

A MAIN — 1, Jim Pope; 2, Toby Judd; 3, John Derby; 4, David Marble; 5, David Steele; 6, Cassidy Wilkson; 7, Bob Burkett; 8, Steve Goetz; 9, Jason Robustelli; 10, Mike Knudsen