bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Kevin Henley 299-299-257-855; Justin Edwards 264-268-268-800, 269-722; Joe Melton 279-757; Dan Gibson 270-744, 268-289-742; Ray Smith 245-733; Adam Southard 268-255-730, 257-699, 264-695; Dave Harder 277-702; Duane McLean 254-699; Karl Blust 698; Bob Kelly 265-256-696; Eric Bray 279-694; Jason Bell 277-694; Joe Dauenhauer 247-688; Gene Bell 268-687; Randy Whitehead 238-676; Robert Gibson 244-675; Dale Matheny 280-666; Bruce Snook 246-665; DJ Snopl 248-664; John Rohde 244-664; Ron Seymour 241-661; Noel Tworek 232-661; Steve Rennick 659; John Bird 236-653; Gary Severe 247-650; Tyler Ellis 234-646; Ken Peck 251-644; Bernie Gunn 246-640; Brady Rennick 234-640, 628; Les Nimmo 231-639; Derek Marshall 268-637; Rod Ruthstrom 252-637; Jerry Smith 232-636; Tony Workman 231-636; Bill Irwin 238-635; Jordan Ellis 227-635; Mark Foster 247-631; Mick Rutigliano 223-631; Steve Wilkins 225-625; Joe Sheals 257-623; Darwin Moore 230-623; Jim Davis 246-621; Mike Jennings 232-619; Craig Hamm 227-618; Pat Byrne 220-618; Jerry Richardson 618; Wayne Tait 223-617; Gary Mayfield 255-616; Kenny Giuliani 235-616, 236-610; Ken Taylor 264-613; Dexter Staniforth 223-611; Dave Wolfe 226-610; Jered McClellan 610; Mike Susi 606; Ernie Bechler 257-605; Tim Moser 278-604; Don Brightwell 239-604; Leon Fogle 258; Darryl Christianson 257; Chuck Hinks Jr 251; Hal Rankin 249; Jary Kapus 248; Dave Strickland 247; Rick Matthews 244; Gary Rosenberger 244; Frankie Rutigliano 244; Fred Estabrook 243; Brian Blackwell 242; Rob Daniels 239; Trevor Waldeyer 236; Berry Hunt 234; Tyler Inman 234; Kyle Young 234; Chris Hopf 233; Bill Tucker 230; Bob Blackwell 229; Mitch Rowan 228; Bob Stalkup 228; Arthur Ball 225; Gary Hamblin 225; Val Hernandez 225; Duane Patterson 225; Dan Westbrook 225; Tony Brenner 224; Dave Deason 224; Brad Merritt 224; Sam Coulter 223; Chad Fisk 223; Terry Nickerson 222; Willy Anderson 220; Doug Auberry 220; Robert Slayton Jr. 220; Rick Helmkamp 219; Larry Schatz 214; Dean Carson 212; Scotty Moellers 210; John Counts 205; Scott Fischer 203; Jacob Mayer 199.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 255-279-727, 224-643; Amber Giuliani 241-667; Paula Hopker 279-595, 594; Judy Nelson 231-587; Brenda Stinnett 223-585; Janelle Schindler 206-580; Sandy Fisher 200-559; Holly Rutigliano 213-554; Julie Andzik 193-542; Brenda Fogle 185-511; Linn Goode 244; Janet Mayfield 227; Kayla Tipler 224; Patty Conklin 209; Cari Hulse 207; Jess Workman 205; Cipriana Valdez 202; Sam Blackwell 201; Mandie Cake 201; Crystal Tratz 201; Brenda Hoyt 200; Jo Lynn 199; Alberta Rankin 199; Laura Danner 188; Marilyn Hildreth 188; Pauline Moulder 178; Kira Sandler 172; Linda Haghan 168.

SENIORS

MEN — Ken Bailey 256-698; Bruce Snook 250-674, 245; Lee Evans 256-669; Ron Olson 226-633; Darrell Cordonier 241-629; Ross Burd 268-224-627, 212; Jim Shreeve 237-619; Mike Madden 214-589; Pat Byrne 204-570; Ed Wingert 220-567; Richard Tobin 236; Neal Roberts 232; Bob Williams 230; Digger Pettit 225; Hal Rankin 223; Chuck Raye 221; David Wray 221; Lynn Caughey 214; Duane McLean 213; Clovis Glass 212; Jerry Abbott 211; Gordon Rose 210; Ron Brown 209; Nick Palumbo 209; Bernie Riessland 209; Roger Van Buskirk 202, 201; John Counts 201; Patrick Kierstead 201.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 227-624; Thelma Glass 243-620; Shannon Fisher 221-598; Phyllis Foster 202-577, 224; Mary Carson 188-532; Lynne Lawry 187-530, 187-526; Verlene Kenaston 207-525; Judy Lewis 181-525; Donna Clouse 198-507; Deanna Van Buskirk 189-497; Vi Hartwell 208; Shirley Knight 203; Nina Lee 199; Dewees Reynolds 193; Jan Chambers 192; Evelyn Lawson 191; Dawn Palumbo 187; Annette Driskell 182; Geneva Haas 163.

JUNIORS — Trevor Nave 247-696; KD Pritchet 235-651; Charlie Sanders 247-629; Karah Croucher 224-621; Matt Bostrom 224-562; Kelly Sheals 202-537; Zach Henley 189-480; Trevor Lee 148-415; Jimmy Leavens 142-398; Thomas Potts 141-360; Serena Marcos 164-354; Gary Dodge 142-352; Jordan Battin 146-348; Daniel Wyncoop 123-341; Kalvin Morton 124-287; Adeline Brinkley 93-232; Whitney James 236; Corey Estabrook 215; Evan Tucker 213; Ben Hall 204; William Donnelly 136; Marcus Walker 136; Kai Flam 119; Justin Josephson 100; Dylan Schillinger 92; Isaac Thompson 84; Allison Brice 60.

At Roxy Ann

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Jary Kapus 256-268-743, Dean Macinnis 234-235-258-727, Dan Zallar 225-252-233-710, Cliff Kettle 224-258-224-706, Glen Bostrom 231-224-249-704, Tyler Ellis 225-267-702, Ed Lee 256-241-686, Ryan Shook 256-246-681, Bob Korth 249-234-676, Bill Cramer 289-223-664, Josh Smith 243-661, Chuck Eilenberger 234-225-661, Lucas Padilla 247-658, Larry Luce 235-221-656, Jim Shreeve 237-233-652, Tony Korth 267-647, Greg Hafner 237-646, Steve Shoemaker 633, Andrew Rux 257-623, Jeff Travis 234-615, Lela Larkin 212-209-608, Neal Roberts 619, Curtis Woolard 609, Bill Janes 601, Bill Weekley 247, Matt King 239, Jeff King 232, Stan Chapman 225, Don Gregg 222.

MEN — Matt Eilenberger 258-221-258-737, Tim Price 226-258-675, Phil Wall 248-673, Bill Cramer 236-222-670, Nick Brickey 244-666, Tony Bristow 247-665, Ron Seymour 258-664, Harry Uhles 290-661, Ken Williams 235-223-660, Don Dietl 223-220-656, Brian Champion 257-224-646, Ray Carrigan 232-645, D.J. Snopl 254-644, Tony Sluga 232-643, Mike Murphy 257-635, Bill Brickey 226-632, Neal Roberts 223-234-630, Dion Hall 259-630, Stan Chapman 222-629, Gary Hamblin 244-629, Don Dietl 220-622, Robert Gibson 220-620, Jerry Smith 255-616, Don Dietl 230-615, Greg Vinyard 222-603, Larry Rux 226-602, Rick H. Norris 237-600, Bob Peterson 610, Chris Waterbury 607. Games: Fred Kadin 279-245, Don Culver 236, Larry Lampman 224.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 246-627, Lela Larkin 212-247-622, Pattie Cochran 214-200-608, Michelle Attebery 203-223-602, Toni Matheny 264-585, Shari Tarvin 202-201-581, Shannon Armour 210-572, Billie Christianson 221-561, Nancy Lounder 225-551, Becca Croft 223-538, Cindy Doran 212-532, Marva Daniels 205-521, Kathy Kelley 211-518, Sheila Anderson 202-516, Toni Williams 205-515, Lonna Engle 209-500, Dolores Angeli 565, Lora McLean 533, Holly Rutigliano 529, Tamera Heaton 529, Nancy Lounder 528, Kelly Lambert 524, Mary Tuttle 513, Rosella Harshbarger 504. Games: Joannie Smith 204, Treasa Sprague 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Al Rossi 235-193-593, Rick Fowler 222-194-587, Leroy Keeney 208-192-572, Bill Hollingsworth 185-211-572, Cliff Rasmussen 191-211-548, JP Lindfors 196-176-537, Chet Faurholt 180-533, McKenzie Franklin 180-531, James Hanley 186-524, Reese Walker 200-524, Dennis Warrender 189-514, Bob Frenna 192-513, Marty Barrows 180-182-511, Bob Williams 513. Games: Cliff Beck 205, Wes Hartley 204, Art Lundahl 198, Mervin Buck 183, Leonard McGowan 181.

WOMEN — Kay Allman 177-483, Cleo Caswell 201-470. Games: Lorna Hall 170, Bev Barrows 170.

football

R.V. Pop Warner Standings

Week 4

Through Sept. 28

JUNIOR PEE WEE NORTH DIVISION

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 4-0

Central Point Black Comets 1-0

Central Point White Comets 1-0

Central Point Orange Comets 1-0

Rogue River Warriors 2-1

Upper Rogue White Eagles 0-2

Upper Rogue Gold Eagles 0-2

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 0-4

JUNIOR PEE WEE SOUTH DIVISION

Medford Black Cowboys 4-0

Medford Red Raiders 4-0

Ashland Bears 3-1

Medford Black Raiders 2-2

Medford Blue Cowboys 2-2

Medford Steelers 1-3

Klamath Falls Hornets 0-4

Phoenix/Talent Lions 0-4

PEE WEE DIVISION

Medford Raiders 4-0

Upper Rogue Grey Eagles 4-0

Ashland Grizzlies 3-1

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 3-1

Grants Pass White Cavemen 2-2

Medford Colts 1-3

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 1-3

Central Point Black Comets 1-2

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 0-3

Grants Pass Black Cavemen 0-4

golf

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Sept. 25

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 87.

NET — 1, Pinky McIvor, 73.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Mindy Ferris, 91.

NET — 1, Marlene Cash, 64.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Sharon Marler, 99.

NET — 1, Liz Karpen, 65.

Senior Tuesday

Two-man Eclectic

Sept. 23

GROSS — 1, Norm Blandel-Jim Leffler, 67; 2, Jon Paauwe-Duane Nelson, 67; 3, Rick Young-Doug Rowe, 68; 4, Willy Reed-Buddy Grove, 69.

NET — 1, Bill Ireland-Carl Rudey, 56; 2, Jim Holbrook-Tom Loding, 58.5; 3, John Ouellet-Len Renfer, 59.5; 4, Ralph Wallis-Rick Seltzer, 61.5.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Match Play Championship

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, Brian Car, 50; 2, Ron Mankins, 25; 3, Andy Pace, 15; 4, Ernie Bechler, 15.

CONSOLATION — Mike Edmondson 10, Bob Storm 10.

PARTICIPANT AWARDS — Paul Richards 5, James Scott 5.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, John Spencer, 50; 2, George Dunphy, 25; 3, Bob Jones, 15; 4, Bill Elliott, 15.

CONSOLATION — Darrell Pace 10, Jerry Edmonson.

PARTICIPANT AWARDS — Bill Riggert 5, Neil Rose, 5.

Ladies Invitational Tournament

Four-person Scramble

Sept. 10

RESULTS — 1, Toni Defty, Dana Kramer, Kim Procknow, Christina Zimmer, 31; 2, Pamela Faurote, Tallie Lastwika, Cecelia Rayburn, Billee Stemple, 32; 3, Tina Blum, Sharon Dillingham, Linda Forrett, Vanessa Hopf, 32.

K.P. — No. 5, Tina Blum, Pat Still.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Leslie Garney, Cherie Hammer, Lucille Stroh.

ACCURACY DRIVE — No. 9, Hazel Kruse, Cheri Hammer, Sharon Dillingham.

Men's Club

Sept. 17-23

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 25; 2, Paul Richards, 26; 3, Ron Mankins, 27.

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 32.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Darrell Pace, 22; 2, George Dunphy, 27; 3, Jerry Edmondson, 28.

GROSS — 1, John Spencer, 35.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Super Drive

Sept. 29

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, F. Chung, T. McCracken, 129; 2, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, L. Spillman, J. Clayton, 135.

NET — 1, D. Grove, D. Gifford, J. Oleksow, J. Cockrum, 107; 2, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, B. Fierke, V. Moreland, 109.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, D. Moll, D. Mihocko, D. Cauble, G. Winnen, 143; 2, K. Ratcliff, M. Zinn, C. Ashpole, Barthelomew, 148.

NET — 1, J. Brick, D. Nabozny, G. Godfrey, B. Hamilton, 112; 2, L. Smith, E. Plume, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 116.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, F. Pearson, C. Cambus, D. Gaeden, M. Robinson, 152; 2, G. Dippel, D. Molloy, B. Pantel, K. Steinkamp, 152.

NET — 1, H. Sisti, J. Melford, J. Vigil, P. Peeters, 112; 2, S. Smith, R. Manary, L. Thompson, R. Williams, 112.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., B. Doss; 16-up hcp., J. Oleksow. No. 13, 16-up hcp., J. Oleksow. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., D. Gifford; 16-up hcp., M. Robinson.

Stone Ridge GC

Hagemann Scramble

Sept. 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, 43; 2, Mike Owen, Lynn Hardy, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlin, 47; 3, Fred Chung, Paul Paulson, Rick Lloyd, Jim Overmyer, 47.

NET — 1, Gordie Carrigan, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, Dave Saylor, 301/2 ; 2, Bob Lima, Clark Malmgren, Bob Moore, Rex West, 34; 3, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Don Simpson, Tom Loding, 38.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, 47; 2, Mel Drews, Bill Pierce, C.J. Pierson, Jim Rouch, 51; 3, Bob Davidson, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, 52.

NET — 1, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Tim Tolman, Bob Blackford, 33; 2, Kent McGlaughlin, Bob Hilton, Dick Lerach, Bill Bachmeyer, 34 1/2; 3, Ted Miller, Harold Mobley, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, 35 3/4.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Zane Searles, Dave Carpenter, Max Lindley, Bruce Robinson, 50; 2, Skip Bogenoff, Ralph Sauerwald, Otis Applegate, Dan Contento, 54; 3, Clancy Renkowski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 56.

NET — 1, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Joe Zagorski, George Hossu, 27 3/4; 2, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Don Young, Rubin Davalos, 31 3/4; 3, Walt Russell, Dennis Bolsinga, Leif Ostmo, Fritz Abendroth, 37 1/4.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Rick Tree; 16-up hcp., Dave Carpenter. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Rick Tree; 16-up hcp., Troy Reynolds.

Mixed Doubles Tournament

Sept. 28

GROSS — 1, Steve Wood-Kimberly Wood, 30; 2, Cary Marshall-Kelsey Marshall, 33; 3, Scott Lusk-Debbie Trautman, 34.

NET — 1, Ray Foulon-Monique Carrillo, 23; 2, John Ferris-Mindy Ferris, 24.5; 3, Sean Macnamy-April Macnamy, 24.5.

MEN

K.P. — No. 2, Ray Foulon.

LONG DRIVE — No. 6, Bruce Deline.

LADIES

K.P. — No. 2, Flora Avgeris.

LONG DRIVE — No. 6, Kimberly Wood.

Bethel Next Generation Student Ministries Tournament

Sept. 27

RESULTS — 1, Shawn Grimmesey, Chris Stark, Dave Hollingsworth, Mike Morrison, 60; 2, Chuck Grytness, Randy Eek, Scott Saxon, Phil Cardin, 60; 3, David Martisak, Dale Sparky, D.J. Bransom, Larry O'Connor, 65.

K.P. — No. 2, Bob Salsedo. No. 7, Mike Morrison. No. 12, Mark Rhodes. No. 17, Ken Givlianni.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Chris Morse. No. 10, Kate Evans. No. 15, Chuck Grytness.