bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Larry Rux 235-236-255-726, Scott Helstowski 243-269-724, Bob Korth 255-221-692, Chuck Eilenberger 289-688, Curtis Woolard 245-246-685, Josh Smith 237-679, Steve Shoemaker 249-678, Jim Shreeve 246-223-669, Trevor Waldeyer 267-665, Jeff King 234-661, Ryan Shook 235-225-652, Jary Kapus 239-221-650, Lucas Padilla 233-647, Andrew Rux 233-222-636, Tom Cook 279-632, Neal Roberts 248-624, Bill Irwin 227-620, Euel Rutledge 236-620, Bill Cramer 223-617, Mike Champion 247-609, Bill Janes 631, Larry Luce 609, Stan Chapman 604, Willie Thompson 604, Tony Korth 602, Bill Weekley 237, Jason Stupe 237, Dan Zallar 222.

MEN — Bill Brickey 268-254-237-759, Don Dietl 245-236-234-715, Phil Wall 247-246-698, Don Gregg 251-670, Dave Barlow 236-246-696, Brett Brickey 222-259-659, Brett Brickey 232-231-655, Bill Cramer 223-653, Chris Waterbury 238-220-651, Neal Roberts 237-229-649, Matt Eilenberger 264-644, Zach Schluter 234-643, Robert Gibson 264-643, Gary Severe 222-637, Mike Henderson 229-633, Mike Henderson 225-222-633, Bob Glaesemann 225-632, Brian Champion 224-630, Bob Williamson 266-627, Tim Price 243-616, Ron Seymour 237-616, Ron Davis 233-610, Jim Thomas 227-605, Ken Peck 221-604, Fred Kadin 254-602, Steve Robertson 612, Dean Macinnis 611, Ray Carrigan 607, Frankie Rutigliano 606, Billy Cordell 604, Nick Brickey 601. Games: D.J. Snopl 248, Bruce Harper 245, Virgil Elbert 234, Chuck Skeeters 232, Donald Mott 232, John Bird 227, Don Culver 227, Bill Weekley 225, Kevin Soltis 222, Terry Christianson 222, Trevor Niestrath 220, John Ryther 220.

WOMEN — Holly Rutigliano 209-245-640, Tammy Gibson 246-581, Billie Christianson 236-579, Barbara Reva 221-577, Jan Chambers 211-568, Crystal Patterson 209-565, Tamera Heaton 201-556, Mony Bristow 211-550, Megan Stockton 204-545, Nancy Lounder 208-537, Christina Cota 214-537, Debbie Gibson 202-536, Marion Kadin 214-526, Cherie Boatwright 202-526, Pat Kaylor 209-501, Kerry Turner 208-500, Barb Henderson 556, Treasa Sprague 546, Toni Williams 537, Lonna Engle 536, Toni Williams 525, Linda Glaesemann 524, Heather Weston 523, Dorothy Clover 522, Patricia Ferguson 518, Betty Siemers 517, Yvonne Morris 514, Del Christianson 507, Debbie Dreier 505, Marilyn Wilson 507. Games: Carol Coplen 209, Bev Mullis 206.

SENIORS

MEN — Darwin Moore 204-248-205-657, William Mott 222-217-617, Dennis Warrender 213-227-606, Al Rossi 234-572, Victor Wigginton 191-197-183-571, Rick Fowler 180-185-204-569, Joe Chavez 191-205-553, Robert Keaton 215-180-552, Reese Walker 203-545,George Beldi 201-182-534, Bill Hollingsworth 180-527, McKenzie Franklin 186-516, Cliff Rasmussen 180-515, Chet Faurholt 184-511, George Kincheloe 186-508. Games: Paul Jacobson 209, Darrell Paxson 188, Bob Doescher 184, Bob Frenna 181, Mervin Buck 180.

WOMEN — Kay Allman 189-486, Sally Sweeny 192-484, Jean Mason 471. Games: Pat Kaylor 184, Marilyn Malek 182-173, Viola Hartwell 171.

JUNIORS — Christian Barnes 168-471, Taylor Ashley 186-180, Christopher Barnes 173, Stephen Head 170, Melani Adams 163, Maria Sims 154, Seth Wilson 132, Aidan Cool 108, Cody Adams 83, Jade Beldi 82-80, Austin Scott 74.

football

R.V. Pop Warner Standings

Week 7

Through Oct. 19

JUNIOR PEE WEE NORTH DIVISION

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 7-0

Central Point Black Comets 6-1

Rogue River Warriors 5-2

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 2-5

Central Point Orange Comets 1-3

Central Point White Comets 1-3

Upper Rogue Gold Eagles 0-4

Upper Rogue White Eagles 0-4

JUNIOR PEE WEE SOUTH DIVISION

Medford Black Cowboys 7-0

Medford Red Raiders 6-1

Ashland Bears 4-3

Medford Blue Cowboys 4-3

Medford Black Raiders 3-4

Medford Steelers 2-5

Phoenix/Talent Lions 1-5

Klamath Falls Hornets 0-6

PEE WEE DIVISION

Medford Raiders 7-0

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 6-1

Ashland Grizzlies 5-2

Upper Rogue Grey Eagles 5-2

Grants Pass White Cavemen 4-3

Medford Colts 3-4

Central Point Black Comets 2-5

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 1-6

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 2-5

Grants Pass Black Cavemen 0-7

golf

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Throw Out Worst Hole Per Nine Format

Oct. 16

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 75.

NET — 1, Mindy Ferris, 62.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Sue Garred, 88.

NET — 1, Susan Lang, 63.

Two-man Combined

Best 32 of 36 Holes Tournament

Oct. 18

GROSS — 1, Chris Daggitt-Rick Dimick, 119; 2, Brian Bealer-Trevor Telford, 126; 3, Chuck Fowler-Derek Zwagerman, 130; 4, Jay Klemp-Bill Albers, 132; 5, Pat Daggitt-Duane Nelson, 133.

NET — 1, Fred Aebi-Gerry Stein, 118; 2, Denny Sweet-Vance Hickin, 118; 3, D. L. Richardson-Dan Johnson, 120; 4, Patrick Smullen-Dewayne Robinson, 120; 5, Jerry Hauck-Vern Welo, 121.

K.P. — No. 6, ages 18-54, Bill Albers; ages 55-up, Bob Capsey. No. 14, ages 18-54, Brian Bealer; ages 55-up, Bob Bowers.

Senior Tuesday

Inside-Outside Scramble

Oct. 14

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Rick Young, Doug Rowe, Robert Disidoro, Don Sever, 68; 2, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Buddy Grove, 69.

NET — 1, Michael Johnson, Guerin Fischer, Jim Leffler, Don Davis, 62; 2, Tom Loding, Roger Vanbuskirk, Dave Knox,Bob Reese, 68.5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jerry Hauck, Jae Johnson, Vern Welo, Jim Clark, 76; 2, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Don Mitchell, 82.

NET — 1, Dave Helbert, Don Pettit, John Ouellet, Alex Schulenberg, 65; 2, Fred Seggelink, John Burkhart, Fred Aebi, Mike Whiteley, 67.

Stone Ridge GC

6-6-6 Scramble/Chapman/Best Ball Format

Oct. 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Overmyer-Clay Farley, 64; 2, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 69; 3, Guerin Fischer-Fred Chung, 70.

NET — 1, Bill Drewien-Bruce Buehler, 671/2; 2, Gordie Carrigan-Rod Rumrey, 58; 3, Ray Smith-Ron Primasing, 58.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dennis Gerke-Dave Smith, 72; 2, Ted Bibler-Jerry Hauck, 74; 3, Don Wallace-Dick Gergen, 74.

NET — 1, Mike Walsh-Lee Hopkins, 561/2; 2, Harold Mobley-Mike Morrison, 571/2; 3, Ron Eastgate-Steve Ganong, 59.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Steve Hills-Ron Simpson, 71; 2, Ruben Davalos-Ron Pearson, 76; 3, Don Gaeden-Mort Gossett, 76.

NET — 1, Fred Pearson-Bob Cambas, 561/2; 2, Rod Hammer-Monty Izatt, 57; 3, Larry Humiston-Dave Rendall, 571/2.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Joe Zagorski-Ralph Sauerwald, 61; 2, Jerry Krueger-Wayne Bennett, 81; 3, Earle Sloan-Jack Seybold, 83.

NET — 1, Ed Farrar-Scott Farrar, 56; 2, Bob Waldo-Harry Theakston, 56; 3, Milt Savage-Lou Peters, 581/2.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Dennis Gerke; 16-up hcp., Dick Gergen. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Ron Primasing; 16-up hcp., Don Gaeden.

Laurel Hill GC

Men's Twilight League Winners

Oct. 20

INDIVIDUALS

GROSS — 1, Logan Genaw; 2, Torry Brooks; 3, Craig Dutson.

NET — 1, George Young; 2 (tie), Don Hamrick, Doug Milburn.

TEAM

GROSS — 1, Logan Genaw-Chad McCollum; 2, Torry Brooks-Charlie Tucker; 3, Jose Acevedo-Matt Sheridan.

NET — 1, Doug Milburn-Steve Fitzgerald; 2, Craig Dutson-Jerad Hollander; 3, Bob Hopewell-Robert Zeulner.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Oct. 8-14

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Andy Pace, 25; 2, Ernie Bechler, 26; 3, Bob Storm, 30.

GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 33.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, J. Edmondson, 28; 2, Darrell Pace, 31; 3, Bill Riggert, 32.

GROSS — 1, John Spencer, 40.

FEWEST PUTTS — Ernie Bechler, 12.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Club

Red-White-Blue Format

Oct. 14

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, T. Hicks, B. Schierholz, E. Payne, S. Kimmel, 179; 2, C. Hite, J. Wheeler, D. Grosch, 184.

NET — 1, J. Kimmel, D. Swain, C. Rakestraw, J. Tonn, 133; 2, S. Fierke, K. Silvers, J. Sisti, T. Smith, 139.

K.P. — No. 3, S. Kimmel. No. 8, D. Swain; No. 13, D. Grosch, J. Tonn. No. 15, S. Shoemaker.

Four-man 1-2-3 Waltz

Oct. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, J. Clayton, S. Howard, 149; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, T. McCracken, F. Chung, 149.

NET — 1, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, B. Fierke, H. Fitzsimmons, 127; 2, J. Robinson, C. Farley, R. Courtney, C. Todd, 129.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, G. Winnen, K. Steinkamp, J. Hyden, P. Cash, 162; 2, D. Gardner, J. Parrisotto, D. Molloy, L. Thompson, 167.

NET — 1, R. McElmurray, E. Wood, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 132; 2, S. Smith, D. Weitman, R. Manary, G. Dippel, 140.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, J. Seybold, E. Sloan, M. Hinda, P. Peeters, 176; 2, F. Pearson, B. Cambas, D. Gaeden, M. Robinson, 178.

NET — 1, R. Pearson, R. Davalos, M. Trautman, J. Goff, 137; 2, D. Bolsinga, P. Degroot, B. Ireland, T. Pedersen, 138.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., C. Todd. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., S. Howard; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., C. Farley (hole-in-one). No. 15, 0-15 hcp., K. Steinkamp; 16-up hcp., D. Gergen.

gymnastics

America's Best Kids

Octoberfest Invitational

In Ashland

Oct. 18

LEVEL 4

AGES 6-7

Gabriela Castillo — 1, vault, 9.5; 1, uneven bars, 9.2; 3, beam, 8.225; 4 floor, 8.7; 1, all-around, 35.625.

Paris Drewien — 5, vault, 8.8; 7, uneven bars, 7.5; 9, beam, 6.275; 7, floor, 8.1.5; 7, all-around, 30.725.

Rachel Wilder — 9, vault, 8.35; 9, uneven bars, 6.35; 6, beam, 7.25; 10, floor 7.; 9, all-around 28.95.

AGES 8

Maryssa Bradley — 2, vault, 9.2; 4 uneven bars, 8.5; 4, beam, 8.575; 5 floor, 8.8;3, all-around, 35.075.

AGES 9

Anna Wilder — 2, vault, 9.3; 1, uneven bars, 8.9; 6, beam, 8.7; 2, floor, 9.; 2 all-around 35.9.

Heaven Gallimore — 5, vault, 9.15; 2, uneven bars, 8.7; 4, beam, 8.85; 3, floor, 8.9; 3, all-around, 35.6.

Makayla Vaughan — 11, vault, 8.65; 4, uneven bars, 8.5; 1, beam, 9.1; 4, floor, 8.5; 6 all-around 34.75.

Chloe Martin — 8, vault, 8.95; 11, uneven bars, 7.; 5, beam, 8.9; 3, floor, 8.9; 9, all-around, 33.575.

Autumn Johnson — 4, vault, 9.2; 10, uneven bars, 7.2; 9, beam, 7.85; 8, floor, 7.85; 11, all-around 32.1.

AGES 10

Alexa Davis — 3, vault, 9.4; 4, uneven bars, 8.6; 3, beam, 8.9; 4, floor, 8.7; 1, all-around, 35.6.

Marinda Stanton — 10, vault, 8.95; 5, uneven bars, 8.45; 10, beam, 8.25; 3, floor, 9.0, 5, all-around, 34.65.

Daisie Culver — 9, vault, 9.; 3, uneven bars, 8.65; 8, beam, 8.4; 6, floor, 8.55; 6, all-around 34.6.

Kyla Hymas — 13, vault, 8.80, 9 uneven bars, 7.9; 2, beam, 9.05; 6, floor, 8.55; 7, all-around 34.3.

Rachel Porter — 8, vault, 9.05; 12, uneven bars, 7.7; 11, beam, 8.1; 7, floor, 8.5; 11, all-around, 33.35.

Emily Mathews — 5, vault, 9.3; 8, uneven bars, 8.15; 14, beam, 7.025; 4, floor, 8.75; 12, all-around, 33.175.

Anna Lightheart — 9, vault, 9.; 11, uneven bars, 7.75; 13, beam, 7.5; 9, floor, 8.4; 13, all-around; 32.65.

AGES 11

Emily Eisma — 4, vault, 9.2; 1, uneven bars, 9.15; 4, beam, 8.15; 3 floor 8.65; 3, all-around 35.15.

Erykha Bermudez — 5, vault, 9.05; 3, bars, 9.05; 5, beam, 8.; 6, floor 8.1; 5, all-around 34.2.

AGES 12

Meggan Sweet — 5, vault, 8.5; 1, uneven bars, 8.65; 1, beam, 8.3; 3, floor, 8.3; 1, all-around, 33.75.

LEVEL 4 TEAM AWARD — Second Place, 109.55.

LEVEL 5

AGES 7-8

Madison Magnum — 1, vault, 8.05; 3, uneven bars, 7.6; 3, beam, 8.; 3, floor, 8.5; 3, all-around 32.15.

AGES 9

Abby Hardin — 1, vault, 8.85; 1, uneven bars, 8.55; 1, beam, 8.65; 2, floor, 9.; 1, all-around, 35.05.

AGES 10

Alexa Plane — 6, vault, 8.2; 9, uneven bars, 7.45; 7, beam, 8.2; 5, floor, 8.65; 5, all-around 32.5.

AGES 11

Hannah McCoy — 3, vault, 8.75; 2, uneven bars, 8.9; 4, beam, 8.5; 2, floor, 9.1; 2, all-around 35.25.

AGES 12

Rebecca Dosser — 2, vault, 9.2; 2, uneven bars, 9.5; 3, beam, 8.95; 1, floor, 9.55; 1, all-around, 37.2.

Laci Mae James — 3, vault, 9.15; 1, uneven bars, 9.55; 5, beam, 8.25; 2, floor, 9.3; 2, all-around 36.25.

Taylor Martinez — 1, vault, 9.4; 4, uneven bars, 8.75; 6, beam, 8.05; 8, floor, 8.6; 3, all-around, 34.8.

Oshauna Schattler — 7, vault, 8.3; 3, uneven bars, 8.95; 4, beam, 8.5; 7, floor, 8.8; 5, all-around 34.55.

Andrea Marshall — 8, vault, 8.; 7, uneven bars, 8.2; 1, beam, 9.2; 4, floor, 9.; 6, all-around 34.4.

AGES 13-UP

Kendall Glenn — 4, vault, 7.8; 4, uneven bars, 7.325; 6, beam, 8.05; 2, floor, 8.6; 4, all-around 31.775.

LEVEL 5 TEAM AWARD — First place, 110.5.

LEVEL 6

AGES 7-10

Alicia Wolverton — 2, vault, 9.275; 2, uneven bars, 8.05; 2, beam, 9.45; 2, floor, 8.8; 1, all-around, 35.575

AGES 13-UP

Morgan Swartz — 7, vault, 7.85; 2, uneven bars, 8.15; 5, beam, 8.7; 6, floor, 7.85; 4, all-around, 32.55.

Stephanie Booker — 3, vault, 9.1; 4, uneven bars, 7.2; 6, beam, 8.6; 3, floor, 8.45; 3, all-around, 33.25.

LEVEL 6 TEAM AWARD — Third place, 101.375.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Oct. 16

MAIN EVENT — 1, Andrew Weaver; 2, Adam Whitlock.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Brandon Stoeckert.