Cascade Christian was dominant in every sense of the word in the Sunset League as the Challengers did not drop a single game to a league opponent.

Cascade Christian was dominant in every sense of the word in the Sunset League as the Challengers did not drop a single game to a league opponent.

As such, the Challengers' most dominant player, junior outside hitter Becca Sellers, was rewarded recently as the Sunset League player of the year.

The 6-foot-1 phenom led Cascade Christian in kills and helped the Challengers to a third-place finish at the Class 3A state tournament.

"She definitely comes to work her hardest every day and wants to be the best volleyball player in the gym," said Cascade Christian coach Sabrina Schubert, the Sunset League coach of the year. "She has a drive like nobody I've ever seen before."

Junior setter Breanna Holtz and senior libero Hannah Brewster were also listed on the first team.

"She (Holtz) is by far the most improved player on our team," Schubert said. "All of her hard work definitely paid off."

In regards to Brewster, Schubert added: "She's kind of a backbone. When she's on, everything flows."

Senior middle blocker Amanda Beers earned second-team mention while seniors Rachelle Buck and Emily Sellers were listed honorable mention.

Sunset League All-Stars

FIRST TEAM

Becca Sellers, Jr, Cascade Christian; Molly Hockema, Sr., Gold Beach; Hannah Brewster, Sr., Cascade Christian; Sam Sanders, Sr., Myrtle Point; Lindsey Cooper, Sr., Coquille; Briana Valentine, Sr., Bandon; Shelby Wiggins, Sr., Reedsport.

Player of the Year — Becca Sellers, Cascade Christian

Coach of the Year — Sabrina Schubert, Cascade Christian

SECOND TEAM

Stephanie Jones, Sr., Coquille; Amanda Beers, Sr., Cascade Christian; Sabrina Smith, Sr., Rogue River; Jessica Strader, So., Glide; Lindsey Mann, Sr., Glide; Lindsey McDonald, Jr., Gold Beach; Erin Fullerton, Sr., Myrtle Point.

HONORABLE MENTION

Melissa Smith, Sr., Gold Beach; Rendall MacLaurie, Sr., Gold Beach; Katherine Zuber, Jr., Gold Beach; Nikki Hall, So., Coquille; Chelsy Forbes, So., Coquille; Jess Cooper, Sr., Reedsport; Kim Church, Sr., Reedsport; Camille Tisler, Sr., Reedsport; Mckenzie Cates, Jr., Rogue River; Jessica Freitas, Jr., Rogue River; Jordie Campbell, Sr., Rogue River; Emily Standish, Sr., Glide; Emily Sellers, Sr., Cascade Christian; Rachelle Buck, Sr., Cascade Christian; Grace Garrett, So., Bandon; Jordan Tipton, Sr., Bandon; Meghan Ross, Jr., Myrtle Point; Cally Kennedy, Sr., Myrtle Point.