bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Greg Hafner 256-280-245-781, Tom Cook 239-299-722, Andrew Rux 226-257-232-715, Dan Zallar 300-708, Laura Harvey 257-689, Dean Macinnis 237-268-686, Larry Luce 257-685, Glen Bostrom 253-226-675, Justin Gunn 223-246-663, Chuck Eilenberger 224-226-652, Cliff Kettle 278-652, Chet Wilson 276-648, Travis Woolard 236-648, Ed Lee 246-644, Dave Wooley 224-642, Matt King 246-642, Tony Korth 234-635, Bill Irwin 242-634, Ryan Shook 249-633, Tyler Ellis 223-628, Curtis Woolard 255-618, Mike Champion 629. Games: Jary Kapus 247, Jeff King 237, Bill Cramer 233, Lela Larkin 224, Euel Rutledge 223, Larry Rux 223, Steve Shoemaker 222.

MEN — Robert Gibson 266-268-254-788, Mike Henderson 300-244-759, Nick Brickey 248-234-261-743, Terry Christiansen 239-265-235-739, Brett Brickey 257-277-710, Fred Kadin 243-237-696, Gary Severe 266-688, Harry Uhles 243-235-684, Blake McKenzie 236-226-678, Phil Wall 227-246-667, Larry Rux 242-235-664, Fred Kadin 230-233-664, Chris Tooley 223-257-661, Neal Roberts 257-660, Bill Cramer 224-221-635, Stan Chapman 228-629, Ray Carrigan 225-624, Wayne Jones 255-613, D.J. Snopl 223-245-613, Daniel Endres 226-613, Swan Smith 257-613, Mike Henderson 235-610, Tim Price 227-224-607, Mitch Babcock 233-602, Dave Wooley 629, Gary Hamblin 628, Randy Pace 620, Jon Corbell 619, Ken Giuliani 614, Ron Seymour 611, Dion Hall 607, Ray Carrigan 605, Patrick Hansen 603, Bill Hollingsworth 602. Games: Jerry Dyer 237, Eric Lierman 237, Bruce Harper 236, Jerry Smith 233, Bill Weekley 230, Chet Wilson 228, Mike Murphy 227, Ken Taylor 226, Steve Robertson 225, Don Gregg 225, Ron Davis 224, Justin Gunn 222, Sam Mann 221, Brian Niestrath 221.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 238-229-235-702, Lonna Engle 224-236-650, Shannon Armour 231-642, Lela Larkin 201-226-205-632, Colleen Padilla 231-209-627, Laura Harvey 246-623, Barb Henderson 214-201-610, Shannon Armour 242-204-603, Barb Henderson 214-216-600, Lela Larkin 212-209-594, Michael Shular 223-574, Marilyn Wilson 201-565, Patricia Ferguson 243-565, Kelly Lambert 226-554, Joe Chavez 214-191-552, Jan Chambers 204-551, Carol Coplen 210-547, Carol Coplen 200-540, Judy Lewis 201-536, Cindy Doran 201-536, Debbie Dreier 200-533, Sheena Akers 202-526, Barbara Pace 200-523, Betty Siemers 548, Diana Hanstein 548, Billie Christianson 540, Becky Guches 536, Barbara Reva 531, Michelle Attebery 529, Lora McClean 528, Bobbie LeBlanc 524, Heather Weston 523, Joan Keeney 516, Nancy Lounder 201-516, Debbie Dreier 515, Mary Joyner 511, Lucille Miller 510, Diana Hanstein 505, Toni Williams 503, Diana Walker 501, Sheila Anderson 501, Bev DeLeonardis 500, Gloria Simmerman 500. Games: Sonia Macinnis 225, Tamara Hernandez 203, Treasa Sprague 203.

SENIORS

MEN — Darwin Moore 194-235-188-617, Robert Keaton 197-191-223-611, Rick Fowler 213-209-577, Art Lundahl 191-200-561, Bob Williams 205-554, Joe Chavez 214-191-552, Bill Hollingsworth 194-544, Dennis Warrender 214-193-543, Leonard McGowan 199-180-536, Reese Walker 232-531, William Mott 201-528, Dennis Warrender 197-522, Victor Wigginton 203-521, George Kincheloe 190-513, Dick Mundt 180-511, Jim Westensee 200-503, Roger Waite 511, Reese Walker 505. Games: Joe Chavez 208, Wes Hartley 202, James Anderson 192, Mervin Buck 191, Al Rossi 190, George Beldi 185, Bob Doecher 183, Leonard McGowan 181.

WOMEN — Jean Mason 180-176-511, Lorna Hall 175-502, Cleo Caswell 190-495, Sally Sweeny 478. Games: Pam Fowler 184, Joyce Wilkinson 181, Marilyn Malek 177.

JUNIORS — Charlie Sanders 191-208-578, Cody Linthwaite 563, Christopher Barnes 187, Jack Johnson 181, Stephen Head 181, Damon White 173, Jonathan Carraway 152, Jacey Ashley 138, Corrisa Weekley 119, Connor Thomas 117, Addison Wunsch 99, Margaret Johnson 93, Cody Adams 77, Logan Hernandez 57-54.

golf

Centennial GC

Men's Club

Two-man Shamble Tournament

Jan. 17

GROSS — 1, Rick Dimick-Dan Wozniack, 65; 2, Chris Daggitt-Dan Keck, 67; 3, Bill Albers-Jay Klemp, 68; 4, Matt McMillan-Scott Overy, 70; 5, Trevor Telford-Chris Wood, 73.

NET — 1, Jerry Hauck-Vern Welo, 63; 2, Larry Scott-John Oullet, 63; 3, Paul Reynolds-Ken Weist, 63; 4, Dean Angermeir-John Weizcorek, 65; 5, Brady Gibson-Sixto Rodriguez, 65.

K.P. — No. 4, Rick Dimick. No. 14, Dan Johnson. No. 17, Gary Warner.

LONG DRIVE — No. 2, ages 18-49, Scott Reed. ages 50-up, John Wiezcorek. No. 16, ages 18-49, Randy Eek; ages 50-up, Dan Wozniak.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Amigo Scramble

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Buck Hasselbrink, Steve Oats, Paul Cooler, Jim Butler, 133; 2, Ken Gentry, Guerrin Fischer, John Devos, Jim Overmyer, 139; 3, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, John Stalpes, Wayne Chamberlin, 143.

NET — 1, Jim Hagemann, Mike Westfall, Leon Stupfel, Greg Wright, 112; 2, Ted Bibler, Harold Mobley, Jerry Hauck, Mike Morrison, 113; 3, Kip Gerke, Dennis Gerke, Jim Johnson, Keith Steinkamp, 1131/2.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bob Moore, Rex West, Dick Fisk, Dave Jones, 149; 2, Bill Ligon, Bob Davidson, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, 150; 3, Troy Boyd, Cliff Belknap, Jim Falk, Jim Rouch, 157.

NET — 1, Pete Degroot, Walt Russell, Harold Ross, Neil Barnes, 110; 2, Ron Pearson, Ruben Davalos, Pete Arnold, Don Young, 1101/2; 3, Glen Crume, George Hossu, John Watson, Royal Crume, 1111/2.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Ted Bibler; 16-up hcp., Jim Hagemann. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Rod Rumrey; 16-up hcp., Bill Ligon.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Gymnastics Academy

State of Jefferson Invitational

Jan. 17

LEVEL 4

AGES 6-8

McKenna Presley — 4, vault, 9.425; 1, bars, 9.6; 4, beam, 8.6; 1, floor, 9.275; 1, all-around, 36.9.

Gracen Hokanson — 5, vault, 9.3; 2, bars, 9.55; 3, beam, 8.625; 4, floor, 8.75; 3, all-around, 36.225.

Abby Vsetecka — 6, vault, 9.3; 8, bars, 7.65; 1, beam, 9.325; 2, floor, 8.9; 4, all-around, 35.175.

Megan Fossen — 7, vault, 9.15; 4, bars, 8.75; 5, beam, 8.05; 6, floor, 7.5; 6, all-around, 33.45.

Cassidy Williams — 3, vault, 9.5; 9, bars, 7.55; 6, beam, 8.0; 7, floor, 7.475; 7, all-around, 32.525.

Bianca Salinas — 9, vault, 8.9; 7, bars, 8.05; 9, beam, 6.45; 8, floor, 7.35; 8 all-around, 30.75.

LEVEL 4

AGES 9-10

Genevieve Dorrell — 4, vault, 9.125; 4, bars, 8.4; 5, beam, 8.1; 4, floor, 7.85; 4, all-around, 33.475.

LEVEL 4

AGES 11-UP

Lauren Sheets — 1, vault, 9.45; 1, bars, 9.125; 1, beam, 9.05; 1, floor, 9.275; 1, all-around, 36.9.

LEVEL 5

AGES 7-9

Emma Carlini — 5, vault, 8.5; 1, bars, 9.3; 1, beam, 9.525; 1, floor, 9.225; 1, all-around, 36.55.

Cierrah DeWoody — 3, vault, 8.6; 2, bars, 9.0; 2, beam, 9.35; 2, floor, 9.025; 2, all-around, 35.975.

Aja Rayburn — 4, vault, 8.6; 3, bars, 8.1; 4, beam, 9.0; 3, floor, 8.8; 3, all-around, 34.5

Ashlynn Rudy — 1, vault, 8.8; 8, bars, 7.45; 6, beam, 8.65; 4, floor, 8.75; 4, all-around, 33.65.

Maiya Ramirez — 2, vault, 8.7; 5, bars, 7.75; 5, beam, 8.75; 7, floor, 8.35; 5, all-around, 33.55.

LEVEL 5

AGES 10-11

Taylor Kreul — 5, vault, 8.1; 5, bars, 7.1; 1, beam, 9.55; 4, floor, 8.35; 4, all-around, 33.1.

Alex Vsetecka — 2, vault, 8.65; 7, bars, 6.25; 3, beam, 9.0; 1, floor, 8.675; 6, all-around, 32.575.

Olivia Minor — 3, vault, 8.4; 6, bars, 6.75; 4, beam, 9.0; 5, floor, 8.35; 7, all-around, 32.5.

LEVEL 5

AGES 12-UP

Nicole Rossetta — 1, vault, 8.925; 2, bars, 8.35; 2, beam, 9.05; 2, floor, 8.45; 2, all-around, 34.775.

Taylor VanWey — 3, vault, 7.95; 3, floor, 8.025; 3, all-around, 15.975.

LEVEL 6

AGES 7-11

Morgan Fossen — 1, vault, 9.45; 2, bars, 8.0; 1, beam, 9.0; 3, floor, 8.9; 1, all-around, 35.35.

Lexi Pierson — 2, vault, 9.3; 1, bars, 8.15; 2, beam, 8.45; 1, floor, 8.975; 2, all-around, 34.875.

Lindsey Burns — 3, vault, 9.2; 3, bars, 7.5; 3, beam, 8.2; 2, floor, 8.95; 3, all-around, 33.85.

LEVEL 6

AGES 11-12

Kylie Burns — 1, vault, 9.45; 8, bars, 6.65; 4, beam, 8.4; 1, floor, 9.325; 3, all-around, 33.825.

Kenya Hokanson — 2, vault, 9.35; 7, bars, 6.85; 5, beam, 8.4; 3, floor, 9.05; 4, all-around, 33.65.

Golden Gate Invitational

Concord, Calif.

Jan. 17

LEVEL 7

YOUNGER AGE DIVISION

Brooke Brower — 4, vault, 8.875; 4, bars, 8.0; 3, beam, 8.55; 8 (tie), floor, 8.50; 4, all-around, 33.925.

Lauren Hill — 9, vault, 8.525; 8, bars, 6.0; 8, beam, 7.20; 10, floor, 8.45; 8, all-around, 30.175.

Renae Nisber — 2, vault, 9.0; 7, bars, 6.85; 9, beam, 7.0; 8 (tie), floor, 8.50; 7, all-around, 31.35.

OLDER AGE DIVISION

Tiffanie Wikoff — 6, vault, 8.55; 7, Bars 8.025; 4, beam, 8.40; 5, floor, 8.85; 5, all-around, 33.825.

LEVEL 8:

YOUNGER AGE DIVISION

Hannah Buell — 2, bars, 8.925.

OLDER AGE DIVISION

Allie D'Inzillo — 8, vault, 7.60; 3, bars, 9.025; 6 (tie), beam, 7.95; 8, floor, 8.55; 6, all-around, 33.125.

Mariah McLemore — 5, vault, 8.0; 1, bars, 9.20; 2, beam, 8.675; 4, floor, 9.075; 3, all-around, 34.90.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Jan. 15

MAIN EVENT — 1, Adam Whitlock; 2, Andrew Weaver; 3, Joe Bennion.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Brandon Stoeckert.