EUGENE — The North Medford swim team split with Sheldon on Tuesday, with the Black Tornado boys winning 79-77 and the Irish girls earning a 93-77 victory.

EUGENE — The North Medford swim team split with Sheldon on Tuesday, with the Black Tornado boys winning 79-77 and the Irish girls earning a 93-77 victory.

Ko Suzuki, Cameron Davis and Kyle Wehage each won two events and were members of North's winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Suzuki took first in the 200 freestyle (2 minutes, 1.73 seconds) and 100 butterfly (1:01.39), and Davis won the 100 freestyle (56.96) and 100 backstroke (1:09.71).

Wehage captured wins in the 500 freestyle (5:35.37) and 100 breaststroke (1:09.12). It was just Wehage's third time competing in the breaststroke this season, and he's taken first each time.

"We love the results so we are sticking with it," North Medford coach Barbara Houck said.

A sweep in the 500 freestyle highlighted the day for the Black Tornado girls.

Nelsa Gibson took first in 6:36.69 followed by Hannah Gilder in 6:45.06 and Jessica Freda in 7:01.09.

Sheldon's top finisher was 10 seconds behind Freda in fourth.

"That was super exciting for me," Houck said. "It was a nice, clean sweep. My kids are willing to push out into the harder things. Often times, we might win a meet based on the fact we have a third kid willing to finish a hard event."

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 79, Sheldon 77.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Cameron Davis, Kyle Wehage, Ko Suzuki, Shawn Zelmer), 1:53.63; 2, Sheldon 2:07.60.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Ko Suzuki, NM, 2:01.73; 2, Phillip Welch, S, 2:09.25; 3, Justin Carpenter, S, 2:10.30.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kevin Gleim, S, 2:16.02; 2, Brant Stanley, S, 2:33.49; 3, Joel Miller, NM, 2:41.68.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Thomas Quisenberry, S, 25.96; 2, Mike Hill, NM, 26.14; 3, Brandon Vogel, S, 27.47.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Ko Suzuki, NM, 1:01.39; 2, Matt Brody, S, 1:02.56; 3, Kyle Kastner, NM, 1:11.60.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Cameron Davis, NM, 56.96; 2, Phillip Welch, S, 58.99; 3, Mike Hill, NM, 1:00.04.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 5:35.37; 2, Thomas Quisenberry, S, 5:49.73; 3, Justin Carpenter, S, 6:04.00.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Ko Suzuki, Kyle Kastner, Cameron Davis, Kyle Wehage), 1:40.19; 2, Sheldon 1:53.08.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Cameron Davis, NM, 1:09.71; 2, Joel Iboa, S, 1:14.95; 3, Kyle Kastner, NM, 1:15.36.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 1:09.12; 2, Kevin Gleim, S, 1:18.60; 3, Brant Stanley, S, 1:20.55.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Did not compete.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 93, North Medford 77.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Osterberg, Leighter, Peterson, Powers), 2:06.46; 2, North Medford, 2:11.99.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Stephanie Francis, S, 2:10.80; 2, Nelsa Gibson, NM, 2:29.17; 3, Jessica Freda, NM, 2:41.22.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Christine Perlow, S, 2:21.32; 2, Hannah Gilder, NM, 2:50.03; 3, Jasmine Creighton-Manis, S, 3:05.31.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Leyna Kohlmeier, NM, 30.14; 2, Hanna Powers, S, 30.52; 3, Kelsi Klotter, S, 30.81.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Sylvie Peterson, S, 1:03.18; 2, Aime Osterberg, S, 1:06.39; 3, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:06.47.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:02.18; 2, Kaitlyn Brown, S, 1:05.59; 3, Sam Newton, NM, 1:09.62.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Nelsa Gibson, NM, 6:36.69; 2, Hannah Gilder, NM, 6:45.06; 3, Jessica Freda, NM, 7:01.09.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Sheldon (S. Peterson, A. Osterberg, S. Francis, C. Perlow), 1:49.53, North Medford, 1:59.00.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Christine Perlow, S, 1:07.23; 2, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:10.88; 3, Aime Osterberg, S, 1:11.30.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Sylvie Peterson, S, 1:24.21; 2, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:24.47; 3, Kaitlyn Brown, NM, 1:29.55.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Sheldon (K. Brown, K. Klotter, S. Francis, B. Shaneyfelt), 4:36.44; 2, North Medford, 4:37.76.