St. Mary's found itself in dire straits against Lost River in a Southern Cascade League home boys basketball game Thursday.

St. Mary's found itself in dire straits against Lost River in a Southern Cascade League home boys basketball game Thursday.

After defeating the Raiders by 40 points on the road earlier this season, league-leading St. Mary's trailed 39-31 with 3:40 remaining.

But a furious fourth-quarter rally carried the Crusaders to their fourth straight SCL win, 48-44.

Without senior point guard Si Boggess, who didn't play because of illness, the Crusader offense never got untracked against the Raider zone defense.

That is until St. Mary's (11-7, 5-1 SCL) went to a full-court press with 3:40 to go and reeled off a 12-2 run.

"We went with a smaller lineup to create some havoc," said St. Mary's coach Rick Jackson. "We didn't want to press, but out of desparation, we had to. All of a sudden we let things happen."

Junior wing Chris Bates got the Crusader spurt going on a 3-point play.

Logan Harper, who scored all seven of his points in the fourth quarter, made a steal and scored on a short jumper in the lane to put the Crusaders ahead 43-41 with 1:20 to go.

Lost River retook the lead, 45-44, on a 3-pointer, but Harper responded again with a jumper to give the Cruaders a one-point advantage.

After the Raiders missed the front end of a one-and-one, Bates was fouled and converted both free throws with six seconds left. Lost River missed one more scoring opportunity, fouling Lou Gambee on the rebound. Gambee made one of two foul shots for the four-point victory.

"Lost River is scrappy and they played with a lot of confidence," said Jackson. "We didn't have the intensity on defense. They kept the ball alive and got second-chance opportunities."

Bates led St. Mary's with 20 points, and Gambee added 17.

"To Bates' credit, he really played with a lot of poise tonight," said Jackson. "He was the only one consistently looking to be aggressive offensively."

St. Mary's committed 19 turnovers.

"We feel very fortunate," said Jackson. "Realistically, we probably stole a win."

LOST RIVER (44) — T. Pena 14, Cazarez 9, E. Pena 1, Grantom 8, Chavarin 3, Perry 8, Johnson 1, Noland 0. Totals: 15 6-11 44.

ST. MARY'S (48) — Harper 7, O'Boyle 4, Grant 0, Gambee 17, Watson 0, Bates 20, Gross 0, Tomlinson 0. Totals: 19 7-8 48.

Lost River 12 8 10 14 — 44

St. Mary's 11 11 3 23 — 48

3-point goals — Lost River 8 (T. Pena 4, Cazarez 2, Grantom 2), St. Mary's 3 (Bates 3).

JV score — LR 36, St. Mary's 32, OT

ST. MARY'S 75, LOST RIVER 33 — Veronica Valdez had 15 points in three quarters of action and all 11 players who reached the floor scored for St. Mary's (13-4, 6-0 Southern Cascade League).

Kylee Adderson had 12 points, Abby Steinsiek had 10 points and five rebounds and Domonique Valdez had nine points and six assists.

Katie Bates had eight points, three blocks and three steals.

LOST RIVER (33) — Lu. Baley 2, Ireland 4, Le. Baley 4, Gresser 8, Birch 2, Stillinger 11, Ventura 0, B. O'Connor 0, C. O'Connor 2. Totals: 14 4-7 33.

ST. MARY'S (75) — Seus 3, D. Valdez 9, Thorndike 2, Steinsiek 10, Krieser 8, Street 2, Adderson 12, Bates 8, Gross 2, V. Valdez 15, Alvarez 4. Totals: 34 4-6 75.

Lost River 4 11 10 8 — 33

St. Mary's 14 23 15 23 — 75

3-point goals — Lost River 1 (Birch 1), St. Mary's 3 (V. Valdez 1, D. Valdez 1, Seus 1).

JV result — St. Mary's won.

Swimming

NORTH BEND SWEEPS PHOENIX — At North Bend, Kayla Heath and Gresham Prehn set lifetime bests, but the North Bend boys beat Phoenix 80-76 and the North Bend girls defeated Phoenix 91-77.

Heath, who also won the 100-yard backstroke and helped Phoenix claim the 200 freestyle relay, set a personal record in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 22.32 seconds.

Prehn won the 500 freestyle in 6:16.21 and was Phoenix's lone first-place finisher on the boys side.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Bend 80, Phoenix 76

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Bend (Cook, Katherman, Verger, Waller), 2:14.83; 2, Phoenix, 2:20.23; 3, Phoenix, 2:50.10.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Waller, NB, 1:44.79; 2, Ward, Pho., 2:10.33; 3, Prehn, Pho., 2:14.88.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Katherman, NB, 2:40.29; 2, Heard, Pho., 2:56.43; 3, Parks, Pho., 3:06.06.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Verger, NB, 24.06; 2, Hernandez, Pho., 26.57; 3, Cook, NB, 26.78.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Johnson, NB, 1:38.46; 2, Thirkill, Pho., 1:47.91.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Verger, NB, 52.22; 2, Cook, NB, 1:02.42; 3, Hernandez, Pho., 1:04.43.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Prehn, Pho., 6:16.21; 2, Katherman, NB, 6:45.59; 3, Hibbs, Pho., 7:24.10.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Bend (Verger, Johnson, Cook, Waller), 1:38.46; 2, Phoenix, 1:47.91; 3, Phoenix, 2:05.33.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Waller, NB, 58.72; 2, Johnson, Pho., 1:26.96; 3, Hibbs, Pho., 1:25.85.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Johnson, NB, 1:13.01; 2, Ward, Pho., 1:16.99; 3, Goldschmidt, Pho., 1:30.33.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Bend (Johnson, Katherman, Walker, Walter), 4:00.64; 2, Phoenix, 4:08.36; 3, Phoenix, 4:45.22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Bend 91, Phoenix 77

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Bend (Deen, Kronsberg, Rogers, Heaney), 2:04.41; 2, Phoenix, 2:20.90; 3, Phoenix, 2:33.06.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Heaney, NB, 2:01.39; 2, Knutson, Pho., 2:30.46; 3, Zomerschoe, NB, 2:41.88.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Heath, Pho., 2:22.32; 2, Deen, NB, 2:28.55; 3, Crocker, NB, 2:43.90.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Rogers, NB, 27.71; 2, Kempf, Pho., 30.14; 3, Gandy, Pho., 32.03.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Heaney, NB, 1:01.15; 2, Lockett, Pho., 1:16.52; 3, Kempf, Pho., 1:24.60.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Rogers, NB, 1:00.91; 2, Crocker, NB, 1:07.42; 3, Knutson, Pho., 1:07.83.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Kronsberg, NB, 5:55.42; 2, Zomerschoe, NB, 7:05.88; 3, Cheyne, Pho., 7:33.40.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Fong, Lockett, Knutson, Heath), 1:58.85; 2, North Bend, 2:08.62; 3, Phoenix, 2:13.36.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Heath, Pho., 1:05.55; 2, Deen, NB, 1:06.44; 3, Woodruff, NB, 1:27.21.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kronsberg, NB, 1:17.89; 2, Gandy, Pho., 1:26.96; 3, Danielson, NB, 1:28.69.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Bend (Heaney, Rogers, Deen, Kronsberg), 4:03.62; 2, Phoenix, 4:31.47; 3, North Bend, 5:02.39.