bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Cliff Kettle 248-255-279-782, Larry Luce 222-276-710, Curtis Woolard 239-235-230-704, Ed Lee 225-259-697, Laura Harvey 234-246-694, Ryan Shook 225-256-691, Tony Korth 223-246-671, Josh Smith 279-671, Jeff Travis 242-222-653, Tom Cook 234-223-645, Jason McCleary 255-644, Larry Rux 220-268-639, Dave Wooley 234-635, Chuck Eilenberger 222-632, Steve Shoemaker 235-631, Mike Kringelbach 256-624, Stan Chapman 223-623, Jason Stupe 246-618, Glen Bostrom 221-225-608, Lela Larkin 236-607, Bill Irwin 225-605, Andrew Rux 627, Matt King 613, Tyler Ellis 612, Neal Roberts 610, Brady Rennick 609. Games: Alex Romanowsky 227, Jim Shreeve 224, Willie Thompson 221.

MEN — Mike Henderson 236-235-237-728, Nick Brickey 235-248-238-721, Bill Cramer 257-247-707, Dave Wooley 279-225-693, Leon Fogle 247-225-688, Neal Roberts 253-221-688, Larry Rux 258-226-688, D.J. Snopl 300-687, Dale Matheny 258-678, Don Dietl 256-672, Bill Brickey 266-226-669, Justin Gunn 267-662, Steve Robertson 247-660, John Bird 221-234-659, Bob Gregg 248-655, Billy Cordell 222-652, Andy Cole 257-650, Harry Uhles 233-228-649, Don Dietl 226-626, Billy Cordell 236-625, Ron Seymour 228-624, Tony Bristow 243-220-621, Larry Lampman 227-231-620, Donald Mott 233-618, Chet Wilson 221-615, Matt Gaylor 245-614, Bill Hollingsworth 223-613, Ron Davis 232-613, John Bird 237-610, Ray Carrigan 226-610, Mike Murphy 224-606, Swan Smith 221-605, Blake McKenzie 225-603, Chuck Skeeters 620, Brian Davidson 617, Jerry Smith 608, Kenneth Edwards 606, Dion Hall 606, Mike White 606, Michael Shular 601. Games: Rand Lebaron 252, Jon Corbell 243, Bobby Pearman 239, Mike Henderson 235, Gary Hamblin 234, Brian Niestrath 226, Bob Williams 224, Gary Severe 224, Ron Faber 223, Don Gregg 223, Willie Boatwright 223, Trice Billings 222, Matt Eilenberger 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 256-667, Lela Larkin 227-235-649, Mony Bristow 267-646, Barb Henderson 211-247-644, Shannon Armour 230-215-616, Laura Harvey 200-243-615, Pattie Cochran 235-577, Michelle Attebery 235-577, Nancy Lounder 203-559, Barbara Pace 201-558, Billie Christianson 238-558, Judy Lewis 209-556, Rosella Harshbarger 208-550, Amber Giuliani 200-545, Cindy Doran 201-543, Sonia Macinnis 223-542, Barbara Pace 208-539, Barb Henderson 201-539, Robert Hutchison 210-530, Lindsay Niestrath 223-528, Jerry Dyer 225-524, Terri Gibler 198-185-524, Sheena Akers 218-517, Diana Hanstein 200-516, Tamera Heaton 210-516, Joe Chavez 202-512, Kelly Lambert 202-512, Dorothy Clover 203-511, Marion Kadin 203-505, Liz Stubenrauch 209-505, Toni Matheny 206-505, Toshiko Templeton 200-504, Treasa Sprague 556, Tammy Gibson 545, Carol Harsh 535, Mary Joyner 529, Betty Siemers 524, Shelley Bennett 522, Sheila Anderson 521, Mary Cooper 515, Carol Coplen 514, Patricia Ferguson 512, Nicole Thomas 510, Lora McLean 509, Sandy Davis 508, Heather Weston 503, Charlene Brown 501. Games: Janet Prince 203, Heidi Hobson 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Darwin Moore 214-189-258-661, Bill Hollingsworth 205-203-210-618, Reese Walker 187-255-605, Al Rossi 225-208-591, Mike Nichols 201-185-195-581, Bob Williams 201-201-579, Jim Westensee 198-189-564, Mervin Buck 181-214-557, Leroy Keeney 194-191-548, Cap Capriotti 230-535, William Mott 181-518, Reese Walker 180-517, Joe Chavez 186-514, Paul Jacobson 197-512, Mike Sweeny 530, Dennis Warrender 509, Art Lundahl 500. Games: George Beldi 193, Darrell Paxson 188, Marty Barrows 187, Ed Hanger 187, Digger Pettit 183, Dick Laubert 180, JP Lindfors 180.

WOMEN — Lorna Hall 234-499, Jo Hatfield 201-494, Carol Coplen 179-484, Bernice Charley 479. Games: Lucille Miller 181, Terri Gibler 177, Louise LaFoya 172.

JUNIORS — Stephen Head 244-213-609, Jack Johnson 226-215-604, Charlie Sanders 235-599, Cody Linthwaite 254-571, Corey Gilbreath 200-560, Taylor Ashley 213-555, AJ Coffman 191-181-492, Collin Stephens 109-127-122-358, Damon White 179, Nikki Herman 149, Seth Wilson 142, Maria Sims 141, Colleen Horan 132, Cody Adams 70, Logan Hernandez 53.

basketball

S.O.Y.C.L. Basketball

8th Grade AAU Standings

South Medford White 10-0

Crater 11-1

Grants Pass South 7-4

North Medford Black 7-4

North Medford Red 7-4

Ashland 6-5

Grants Pass North 5-5

South Medford Blue 5-5

Cascade Christian 4-5

North Valley 2-6

St. Mary's 1-7

Hidden Valley 1-9

Eagle Point 0-12

7th Grade AAU Standings

Eagle Point 11-0

Crater 10-1

North Medford Black 8-2

South Medford Blue 7-4

Grants Pass North 6-5

Cascade Christian 5-6

South Medford White 5-6

Ashland 5-6

North Medford Red 4-6

North Valley 3-8

Phoenix 1-10

Grants Pass South 1-10

6th Grade AAU Standings

Crater 9-0

Eagle Point 8-1

South Medford White 8-3

South Medford Blue 7-4

Cascade Christian 6-3

Grants Pass South 4-5

Hidden Valley 4-5

Phoenix 4-7

Ashland 2-7

North Medford Black 2-7

North Medford Red 2-7

Grants Pass North 0-11

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Feb. 20

WINTER COED B SOFTBALL

Rick D's Team 2-1

Shennanigans 2-2

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-2

Medfordites 2-2

Pain Specialists 1-2

WINTER COED C SOFTBALL

Brotherton Pipeline 2-0

Make it a Double 1-0

Cavalcade of Fun 2-1

The Rockies 1-1

Bat Busters 1-1

Horton Pizza 1-2

SWAT 1-2

Stop N Go 0-2

WINTER MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Embarq 1-0

Double Shots 1-0

Paramount Construction 0-0

J.E.V. Construction 0-0

Mean Machines 0-0

Frozen Thunder 0-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 0-1

RTI 0-1

WINTER MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Mavericks 1-0

Jager Bombers 1-0

Diamondbacks 1-0

Rick D's Team 0-1

Rogue Electric 0-2

WINTER COED A VOLLEYBALL

Balls With Fire 20-0

Pass, Set, Hit and Run 15-5

Spike Town 12-8

Whack Attack 6-14

Scooter's Team 6-14

Chupacabras 1-19

WINTER COED B VOLLEYBALL

Scared Hitless 20-4

A Team 20-4

Kung Pow 17-7

Team Hussle 15-9

SWAT 14-8

Block Party 13-11

Who's Next 12-12

Net Force 12-12

Grin2Win 11-13

OK 9-15

Island Dreamz 8-16

Captain Kev's Team 6-16

Off The Wall 6-18

Behave 3-21

WINTER COED C VOLLEYBALL

BK Lounge 20-4

Moss Adams 20-4

Bump, Set, Spike 18-6

Hooligans 16-8

Party Pack 15-9

Growing Pains 15-9

No Boundries 15-9

I'd Hit That 14-10

Harry and David 13-11

Short Bus All-Stars 12-12

Ibuprofen 11-13

CBI 7-17

All Timers 4-20

One Hit Wonders 4-20

931 Crew 3-21

WINTER WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Top Gun 11-1

Southern 14-2

Mom Crew 13-3

Girls Night Out 10-6

Your Mom 7-9

Pink Panthers 3-13

Licorice Whips 2-14

Tia's Team 0-12

WINTER WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Proud to Serve 22-0

Pink Tuna 14-6

Braveheart 13-9

Office Junkies 10-10

Bumpin Uglies 5-15

Honorable Ones 5-15

Superbad 3-17

MEN'S WINTER SUNDAY BASKETBALL

Waiting for Softball 6-0

Recovery 5-1

Cash Connection 4-2

International Ballaz 3-3

HOJL 3-3

And-1 3-3

Late Comers 3-3

Paper Tigers 2-4

Brew Crew 1-5

Ole Guys 0-6

MEN'S WINTER WEEKDAY BASKETBALL

No Names 6-0

Arant & Broesder 5-1

Summitt 4-2

Platpuses 3-3

Monstars 3-3

Jason's Team 3-3

Erickson Air Crane 3-3

Freeballers 3-3

Pita Pit 3-3

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly 2-4

Shooting Stars 1-5

Size Matters 0-6

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Super Drive

Feb. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, Jim Overmyer, John Devos, 287; 2, Denny Brumbeck, Clay Farley, John Robinson, 296; 3, Mike Owen, John Staples, Buck Hasselbrink, Lyne Hardy, 312.

NET — 1, Gerry Jones, Barry Sunders, Rick Young, Doug Rowe, 252; 2, Gordie Carrigan, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, Bob Blackford, 258; 3, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Ray Smith, Ron Primasing, 263.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Larry Ryerson, Dean Weitman, Stan Smith, Dave Morris, 317; 2, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, Laval Meunier, Mike Westfall, 317; 3, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Dale Baker, 330.

NET — 1, Wayne Tait, Greg Dipple, Lou Thompson, Roger Adams, 249; 2, Dennis Gerke, Phil Eggers, Keith Steinbeck, Kip Gerke, 257; 3, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, Tim Tolman, 268.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Harold Mobley, Red Gentry, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, 341; 2, Ron Williams, Dwayne LaChappel, Tom Devine, Ron Dufer, 347; 3, Bruce Robinson, Max Lindley, Zane Searles, Monty Izatt, 352.

NET — 1, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, George Hossu, 251; 2, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Tom Busker, 253; 3, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Joe Zagorski, Ralph Sauerwald, 262.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp., Mike Robinson. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., John Robinson; 16-up hcp., Wayne Tait.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Four-man Scramble

Feb. 17

GROSS — 1, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Buddy Grove, 58; 2, Rick Young, Doug Rowe, Don Sever, Robert Disidoro, 61.

NET — 1, Bruce Mortensen, Terry Miller, Dana Travers, Jim Holbrook, 48.7; 2, Alex Schulenburg, Mas Honda, Jim Vigil, Bob Salsedo, 49.7.

Quail Point GC

Chili Willy Tournament

Feb. 21

GROSS — 1, Steve Wood, Kim Wood, Trina Jones, Bryan Schlafke, 57; 2, Rick Scruggs, Ben Allman, Chris Dunn, Steve Jones, 59; 3, Jay Osborn, Jason Santoni, Steven Celayeta, Jacob Gooding, 60.

NET — 1, Steve Robertson, Tom Jarvis, Mickey Jarvis, Ken Peck, 49.2; 2, Rick Holzwarth, Pam Holzwarth, Doreen Echols, Roy Echols, 50.6; 3, Jay Coldwell, Steve Taylor, Mark Wilson, Craig Siebenlist, 50.8.

K.P. — No. 4, Jay Coldwell. No. 9, Jim Bullen. No. 13, Jeremy Sinks. No. 18, Jim Dykstra.

LONG DRIVE — No. 8, Kim Wood. No. 17, Steve Jones.

ACCURACY — No. 2, Mark Wilson. No. 11, Jay Coldwell.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Scramble "Step Aside"

Feb. 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, G. Gage, F. Chung, 63; 2, J. Tucker, C. Farley, R. Courtney, J. Robinson, 64.

NET — 1, J. Clayton, M. Donnally, B. Hamilton, J. Brick, 50; 2, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, B. Fierke, H. Fitzsimmons, 53.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, C. Rouland, R. Norquist, J. Hyden, R. Dinwiddie, 66; 2, H. Tonn, D. Morris, J. Gmur, G. Dipple, 68.

NET — 1, J. Delk, B. Betts, L. Schmaltz, L. Hein, 51; 2, S. Smith, D. Weitman, D. Molloy, L. Thompson, 53.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 65; 2, J. Hines, P. Davies, W. Gottinger, M. Zaitsu, 68.

NET — 1, J. McKee, M. Milligan, G. Hoppe, G. Winnen, 50.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., F. Chung; 16-up hcp., B. Betts. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., R. Courtney; 16-up hcp., R. Collins. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; No. 13, 16-up hcp., D. Mihocko. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., D. Grove; 16-up hcp., L. Hein.

running

America's Best Kids

Anne Peterson Riverside Classic

Feb. 21

LEVEL 7

AGES 7-12

Alexis Clayton — Vault 8.8; bars, 8.5; 3, beam, 9.2; floor, 9.025; 6, all-around, 35.525.

Lily Edwards — Vault, 9.05; beam, 8.45; floor, 8.95; all-around, 33.35.

AGES 13-UP

Hannah Graunke — 3, vault, 9.35; 1, bars, 9.5; 3, floor, 9.15; 5, all-around, 35.8.

Maren Lightheart — 3, vault, 9.35; bars, 8.55; 6, beam, 8.85; 5, floor, 9.0; 6, all-around, 35.75.

Kassandra Babb — 3, vault, 9.35.

TEAM AWARD — Level 7, third place, 108.275.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Feb. 19

MAIN EVENT — 1, Tom Sutton; 2, Steve McMillen; 3, Rube Recht.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Steve McMillen.

running

Couple Truffle Shuffle Category Awards

Feb. 14

MOTHER-DAUGHTER — 1, Bev Lehrburger-Alaina Lehrburger.

FATHER-DAUGHTER — 1, Silver Seibert-Adam Seibert; 2, John Leuthold-Molly Leuthold; 3, Todd Ragsdale-Holly Ragsdale.

MOTHER-SON — 1, Leisa Preboski-Daniel Stoiber; 2, Kristian Fralich-Evnort Fralich.

FATHER-SON — 1, Kyle Gillette-Clayton Gillette; 2, Jim Akery-Tristen Akery; 3, Jim Van Horn-Derek Van Horn.

HUSBAND-WIFE — 1, Tom Dobry-Dorsey Dobry; 2, Larissa Bruner-Mike Bruner; 3, David Engstrom-Amy Engstrom.

BROTHER-SISTER — 1, Cambden Stemple-Leia Stemple; 2, Jane Podolski-Lance Podolski; 3, Grif Wilder-Patty Dempsey.

MALE OPEN — 1, J.J. Moses-Darren Goff; 2, Drew Jordan-Blake Durkee; 3, Max Runia-Kade Jensen.

FEMALE OPEN — 1, Suzanne Ray-Jamie Arvizo; 2, Sandi Whittle-Felicia Hazel; 3, Tammy Moore-Laura Liskey.

MIXED OPEN — 1, Zach Elliott-Kayleigh Tyerman; 2, Brian McGuire-Jenn Shelton; 3, Doug Naverson-Kelly Burke.

GRANDPARENT-GRANDCHILD — 1, Lee Wade.

MALE SOLO — 1, Ryland Karlovich; 2, Jeremy Eisen; 3, David Wright.

FEMALE SOLO — 1, Tamara Star; 2, Audra Britt.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Oregon State Championships 10-Under

At Hillsboro

BOYS

AGES 8-UNDER

Victor Orozco — 9, 25 free.

AGE 9

Joey Hunter — 10, 50 fly; 7, 50 breast; 6, 100 IM; 2, 100 free; 2, 50 free; 1, 200 free.

AGE 10

John Gaffney — 11, 50 free.

Mattie Hunter — 10, 50 breast.

GIRLS

AGE 9

Olivia Dow — 10, 50 fly; 7 100 IM; 6, 200 IM; 5, 200 breast; 3, 50 breast.