bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Brian Sendelbach 254-716; Pat Moore 269-256-708; John Rohde 299-703; Scott Helstowski 250-701; Brady Rennick 259-691, 278-673, 256-639; Dennis Erickson 258-684; Jim Shreeve 244-683; Jason Bell 234-683; Larry Rux 233-681; Joe Melton 233-679; Steve Rennick 266-678, 247-665; Jim Goode 248-677; Joe Dauenhauer 246-673; Mike Henderson 243-671; Jerry Smith 246-665; Wayne Tait 258-664; Doug Norman 226-664; Dan Zallar 235-656; Adam Southard 247-655; Eric Bray 237-655; Mike Susi 642; Tony Bristow 246-641; Jared Inlow 226-637, 236-621; Matthew King 223-637; Ryan Bauman 637; Eric Baker 221-628; Dustin Smith 247-627; Mark Wilson 624; Brian Mosier 248-622; Mike Wiley 620; Jim Leavens 613; Rick Enriquez 224-612; Rick McIntyre 235-603; Sam Coulter 232-603; John Counts 231-603; Val Hernandez 231-600; Jim Brockbank 268; Wayne Rohde 268; Steve Schmidt 267; Tyler Ellis 259; Dan Gibson 259; Gary Severe 256; Karl Blust 255; Ernie Bechler 248; Jeff Pottruff 247; Mike Rock 245; Doug Townsend 245; Mike Slavenski 244; Larry Van Ausdall 244; Mark Foster 243; Greg Nichols 239; Rick Jones 238; Pete Super 238; Scott Garrett 237; Neal Roberts 237; Les Nimmo 236; Richard Tobin 234; Dave Nosack 233; Dee Edwards 232; Mick Rutigliano 232; Joe Sheals 232; Roger Graves 225; Keith Rogers 225; Ron Norris 224; Jess Rose 224; Jake Gallop 222; Thomas Kohler 214; James Golden 213; Brian Goode 213; Jerry Klocke 211.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 223-638; Linn Goode 226-627, 225-604; Nancy Lounder 215-622; Betty Havira 222-611; Sam Blackwell 238-606; Jessica Gallop 224-597; Christy Helstowski 215-593; Brenda Stinnett 223-591; Marilyn Wilson 215-575; Jan Sutherlin 210-571; Robecca Warrick 200-561; Barb Reva 243; Holly Rutigliano 236; Jodi Bell 213; Gerry Taylor 211; Nette Elliot 210; Sandy Davis 204; Sheila Anderson 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Duane McLean 267-257-697; Nick Palumbo 236-662; Euel Rutledge 246-658; Richard Tobin 248-643; Floyd Kenaston 247-643; Darwin Moore 236-643; Don Thorn 244-642; Bill Tucker 223-624; Mike Madden 216-622; Ron Olson 226-615; Jim Swarts 213-613, 219; David Wray 232-605, 205-568; Clovis Glass 243-590; Phil Clouse 220-582; Bob Stratton 212-578; Cleon Botsford 211-573; Rea Forbes 220-568; Jim Hanley 221-561; Lynn Caughey 217, 215; Dale Sattler 216; Chuck Raye 213; Glen Hall 210; Bernie Riessland 207; Gordon Rose 204; Marty Barrows 203; Jim Badger 201.

WOMEN — Marjo Vaughn 237-585; Verlene Kenaston 213-563; Dixie Wicks 193-503; Betty Havira 206; Shannon Fisher 205; Darlene Stockel 192; Mary Stephens 186; Louise LaFon 185; Deanna Van Buskirk 184; Myra Dahack 182; Rita Hildreth 182.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Chuck Eilenberger 245-268-280-793, Glen Bostrom 249-243-258-750, Chet Wilson 266-237-246-749, Steve Shoemaker 254-258-224-736, Travis Woolard 248-257-724, Dave Wooley 238-258-714, Curtis Woolard 223-232-246-701, Tyler Ellis 268-701, Bob Korth 238-258-699, Mike Champion 238-235-683, Neal Roberts 225-277-681, Tony Korth 224-259-675, Larry Rux 247-231-671, Dean Macinnis 235-234-661, Jim Shreeve 245-659, Andrew Rux 243-657, Willie Anderson 222-653, Tom Cook 245-226-640, Euel Rutledge 223-638, Bob Reed 224-236-632, Bill Cramer 221-617, Jary Kapus 224-614, Bill Irwin 235-611, Matt King 237-609, Laura Harvey 228-605, Dan Zallar 237-602, Ed Lee 612.

MEN — Dan Gibson 255-246-247-748, Adam Southard 236-235-237-708, Bill Weekley 258-220-224-702, Dale Matheny 245-290-701, Chuck Skeeters 231-247-697, Bill Brickey 221-257-694, Bruce Harper 221-269-689, Neal Roberts 247-225-688, Dave Wooley 257-225-676, John Bird 245-673, Bill Cramer 258-672, Tony Bristow 232-235-670, Chet Wilson 236-236-667, Jerry Dyer 233-663, Fred Kadin 223-236-660, Billy Cordel 224-224-652, Mike Henderson 224-222-648, Terry Christiansen 231-646, Justin Gunn 235-642, Brett Brickey 223-224-639, Brian Davidson 256-635, Justin Gunn 236-632, Kevin Soltis 264-629, Ron Seymour 225-626, Stan Chapman 235-625, Gary Hamblin 226-621, Chris Waterbury 251-226-620, Robert Gibson 225-619, Mark Carrigan 226-615, Andy Cole 231-612, Blake McKenzie 224-610, Jerry Page 224-609, Bob Williamson 227-608, Jerry Smith 234-608, Greg Vinyard 235-607, Don Dietl 234-606, Larry Rux 247-605, Ron Davis 235-603, Don Gregg 231-602, George Armstrong 626, Ray Carrigan 617, John Bird 603, Zach Schluter 600. Games: Gary Severe 257, Jim Thomas 245, Scott Freeman 245, Tony Sluga 233, Dan Sinks 229, Patrick Hansen 226, Jason Hendricks 222, Jeff Matheny 222, Ray Carrigan 221, Nick Brickey 220.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 259-267-213-739, Mony Bristow 228-235-640, Barb Henderson 225-623, Marilyn Wilson 212-232-613, Shannon Armour 216-209-611, Brenda Stinnett 213-205-610, Pattie Cochran 284-606, Barbara Pace 203-213-605, Colleen Padilla 221-201-602, Sandy Davis 215-225-601, Sheila Anderson 203-595, Lela Larkin 204-573, Sheryl Rohde 204-571, Christe Sims 211-565, Heather Weston 204-562, Gloria Simmerman 209-559, Kelly Lambert 219-554, Toni Williams 208-546, Crystal Patterson 205-545, Jo Lynn 214-542, Lela Larkin 211-537, Carol Coplen 200-533, Debbie Crippen 203-533, Del Christianson 203-527, Jill Hueners 202-524, Billie Christianson 212-521, Michelle Attebery 200-520, Lucille Miller 203-516, Lora McLean 213-515, Cheryl Robertson 200-510, Evelyn Oden 588, Mary Tuttle 557, Barbara Reva 556, Debbie Dreier 556, Nancy Lounder 551, Lonna Engle 546, Karen Wihtol 542, Nicole Thomas 540, Marion Kadin 537, Charlotte Bohl 536, Patricia Ferguson 531, Barbara Cota 529, Barbara Pace 528, Sheen Akers 523, Shelley Bennett 518, Jackie Lorimor 518, Jan Chambers 517, Cherie Boatwright 515, Patricia Ferguson 511, Carol Coplen 511, Lora McLean 510, Debbie Gibson 508, Heidi Hobson 508, Joannie Smith 506, Shelley Bennett 505, Roxanne Womack 502, Carrie Hayes 501, Sherron Matheny 500. Games: Swan Smith 223, Rosella Harshbarger 212, Marva Daniels 206.

SENIORS

MEN — Reese Walker 213-213-596, Dennis Warrender 187-212-553, Art Lundahl 183-192-548, Joe Chavez 191-186-531, Victor Wigginton 191-517, Cliff Rasmussen 182-500. Games: Dick Mundt 188-180.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Hagemann Scramble

April 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, 47; 2, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 48; 3, Rod Reid, Nick Viani, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlin, 51.

NET — 1, Bob Moore, Dick Fisk, Dave Jones, 333/4; 2, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Don Mitchell, 371/4; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Dan Contento, Tim Tolman, Vern Moreland, 383/4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Gifford, Gary Healy, Dave Patterson, 53; 2, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, John Watson, 53; 3, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambas, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 54.

NET — 1, Ed Farrar, Sandy Welch, Scott Farrar, George Hossu, 271/2; 2, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Kinney, 321/2; 3, Ron Pearson, Don Young, Pete Arnold, 331/2.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Ron Primasing; 16-up hcp., Dick Fisk. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Guerin Fischer; 16-up hcp., George Hossu.

GROSS — 1, Gil Pugliano, Jarrett Pugliano, Dan Westbrook, Brian Mosier, 55; 2, Norm Blandel, Kevin Klabunde, Ron Rautenberg, Bob Timmel, 56; 3, Larry Byers, Joe Williamson, Tom Rauch, Bob Polski, 58.

NET — 1, Nick Karrick, Gordy Carrigan, Dick Gergen, John Watson, 421/2; 2, Greg Glass, Dan Leary, Keith Lallo, Gary Glass, 441/2; 3, Brandon Dahl, Mark Wilkerson, Jamie Burton, Shane McLaughlin, 441/2.

K.P. — No. 17, ages 18-54, Mitch Parsons; ages 55-over, Ron Rautenberg.

LONG DRIVE — No. 10, ages 18-54, Alan Cartwright; ages 55-over, John Turnbull; ladies, Marnie Binney.

Thursday Night Church League

April 16

GROSS — 1, Westminister, 66; 2, LDS 6th Ward, 70; Trail Christian #1, 72; 4, Trail Christian #2, 75; 5 (tie), First Christian, Gateway Christian, 77; 7, Community Bible #1, 78; 8, St. John #2, 81; 9, Medford Adventist, 83.

NET — 1, St. John #1, 59.5; 2, Bethel #1, 62.75; 3, St. Peter, 63; 4, Community Bible #2, 63.75; 5, Ascension Lutheran, 65.25; 6, Grace Christian, 65.5; 7, Hope Christian, 67; 8, Table Rock Fellowship, 69.25; 9, Bethel #2, 70.25.

K.P. — No. 2, Ryan Blesser. No. 7, Gary Clark.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Fewest Putts Format

April 16

RESULTS — Kay Breithaupt, 29; 2, Jan Kimmel, 30; 3, Anne Westermann, 31; 4, Janet Marlega, 32; 5, Tina Blum, 33; 6 (tie), Judy Tonn, Judy Laws, 34.

Tuesday Stroke Play

April 14

GROSS — 1, Scott Overy, 37; 2, Dick Brekke, 39; 3 (tie), Vance Hickin, Randy Eek, 41; 5, Jon Paauwe, 42.

NET — 1, Chuck Grytness, 35; 2 (tie), John Brittain, Bud Bebeau, 36; 4, Jason Card, 38; 5, Denny Sweet, 39.

K.P. — No. 4, Denny Sweet.

Thursday Stroke Play

GROSS — 1, Brian Robinson, 35; 2, Tom Zakowski, 37; 3 (tie), Daniel Wozniak, Jon Huzinga, Steve Lovich, 38.

NET —1, Casey Arden, 31; 2, Kelley Karrigan, 33; 3, Dick Brekke, Matt McMillin, 34; 5, Mike Gates, 35.

K.P. — No. 4, Layne Sims. No. 6, Gary Warner.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Amigo Scramble

April 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, J. Clayton, J. Robinson, 59; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, G. Gage, B. Lemmerman, 61.

NET — 1, R. Reid, N. Viani, J. Cockrum, D. Newell, 49; 2, L. Evans, E. Chance, G. Allen, H. Collier, 52.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, J. Hines, P. Davies, M. Zaitsu, D. Simpson, 63; 2, M. Milligan, T. Britton, B. Moore, K. Ratcliff, 66.

NET — 1, F. Corbin, F. Lucas, J. Melford, P. Peeters, 50; 2, P. Cash, T. Marks, J. Oleksow, E. Wood, 51.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, D. Moll, D. Mihocko, D. Marsango, C. Schmidt, 68; 2, F. Pearson, B. Cambas, D. Gaeden, M. Gossett, 71.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, B. Tolmie, D. Hamilton, D. Nabozny, 45; 2, C. Rudey, P. Degroot, D. Bolsinga, N. Barnes, 48.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., R. Courtney; 16-up hcp., L. Halme. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage; 16-up hcp., R. Norquist. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., R. Reid (hole-in-one); 16-up hcp., P. Cash. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., R. Reid; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters.

Stewart Meadows GC

April 15

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS —1, Pam Holzwarth; 2, Teri Mayer.

NET — 1, Colleen Holbert; 2, Belinda Robbins.

K.P. — Belinda Robbins.

PUTTS — Sandy Hills, 15.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Doreen Echols; 2, Nancy Benson.

NET — 1, Judy Brown; 2, Nola Shaw.

LONG DRIVE — Sallie Simpson.

K.P. — Laura Lavin.

PUTTS — Connie Howard, Laura Lavin, Debbie Trautman, 16.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Patti Hills; 2, Liz Lizana.

NET — 1, Peggy Pefley; 2, Peggy Jahnke.

LONG DRIVE — Cheryl Dunham.

K.P. — Laureen Patterson.

PUTTS — Peggy Jahnke, 16.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Gymnastics Academy

Region 2 Regional Championship Meet

At Whitefish, Montana

LEVEL 8

JUNIOR B DIVISION

Hannah Buell — 10, all-around, 35.95.