North Medford tuned up for a high-level home tournament with a 6-2 boys tennis victory over rival South Medford Thursday at District Courts.

North Medford tuned up for a high-level home tournament with a 6-2 boys tennis victory over rival South Medford Thursday at District Courts.

The two teams split their four singles matches, but North had its finest showing of the season in doubles and remained undefeated, 9—0 overall and 7-0 in Southwest Conference play.

North and Ashland host a 10-team tournament at District Courts. It starts at 9 a.m. today and resumes with the semifinals at 9 a.m. Saturday.

The strong field is made up Class 6A and 5A teams and features a number of players with state-tournament experience.

The doubles competition will include North's Tanner Borg and Austin Schoenlein. Borg won state last year in doubles. Also in the field are last year's Class 5A doubles winners, Summit's Alex Walentin and Cody Kohlmoos.

Other teams entered are Central Catholic, Barlow, Newberg, Corvallis, South Eugene, Marshfield and Churchill.

SINGLES — Colt Hoeptner, NM, d. Matt Gardner, 6-0, 6-0; David Tribble, NM, d. Max Goldman, 6-3, 6-1; Tom Myhalo, SM, d. Andew Walkup, 6-2, 6-7 (2), 7-5; Derek Burgett, SM, d. Nate Dines, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Tanner Borg-Austin Schoenlein, NM, d. Sam Barr-John Gerlick, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Hogan-Grant Anderson, NM, d. Alex Glaser-Steve Wagy, 6-4, 6-0; Corey Hisey-William Leach, NM, d. Cory Vieirn-Scott Hubbard, 6-3, 6-4; Pojo Von Strahl-Jared Cordes, NM, d. Daniel Wulff-Will Barnes, 6-1, 6-2.

ASHLAND 5, CHURCHILL 3 — At Ashland, Ashland got a spirited win from Clint Gorett and Min-oh Suh at No. 2 doubles to post the tough District 4 victory at Hunter Park.

The tandem defeated Robert Rudinsky and Corey Martin in a tiebreaker, 7-6, then continued their outstanding play for a 6-1 win in the second set. Noah Kass added a win at No. 3 singles for Ashland, which dropped the top two singles matches.

SINGLES — Chris Wichart, C, d. Quincy Briscoe, 6-0, 6-0; Connor Horne, C, d. Nathan Harris, 7-5, 6-0; Noah Kass, A, d. Peter Huang, 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Alexander, A, d. Taylor Richie, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Matt Walker-Daniel Nellis, C, d. Jeff Laskos-Chas Barnard, 6-4, 6-2; Clint Gorett-Min-oh Suh, A, d. Robert Rudinsky-Corey Martin, 7-6, 6-1; Nick Cross-Alex Harris, A, d. Justin Crowe-Conner Taggart, 6-0, 6-0; Josh Harris-Carl Gorbett, A, d. Zack Carnie-Austin Lormis, 6-0, 6-1.

GRANTS PASS 4, ROSEBURG 4 — At Roseburg, Grants Pass (2-3-1) captured three singles matches in the Southwest Conference contest.

SINGLES — Mickey Allapach, GP, d. Jakob Eibel, 6-3, 6-2; Jordan Van Delven, GP, d. Charles Davis, 6-1, 6-1; Trevor Van Devlen, GP, d. Kory Kast, 6-1, 6-2; Thaddeus Davis, R, d. Matt Dowd, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Shea Wetherell-Alec Kagele, R, d. Conrad Schulte-Jamey Keefe, 6-1, 6-3; Patrick Foley-Matt Bruns, R, d. Guilhem Albert-Dakota Clayton, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Jadon Morse-Peyton Carey, R, d. James Van Horne-Lars Lukas, 7-5, 6-1; Matthew Potts-Keith Fawcett, GP, d. Dylan Wilson-Tucker Boggs, 7-6, 3-6, 7-6.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1 — South Medford handed North Medford its first Southwest Conference loss at Fichter-Mainwaring Park.

The Panthers won all four doubles matches and three of four in singles.

In No. 1 singles, South's Amanda Gerlick rallied to defeat Kendra Ribeiro, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2. In No. 1 doubles, the Panthers' Rebecca Christie and Danielle Ashpole triumphed 6-4, 6-3.

SINGLES — Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Kendra Ribeiro, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Jayme Wilson, SM, d. Camille Kimball, 6-3, 6-2; Britta Riley, SM, d. Mary Von Strahl 6-3, 6-2, Kami Goodson, NM, d. Emily McGeary 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Rebecca Christie-Danielle Ashpole, SM, d. Carissa Arnesen-Jaci Abeloe, 6-4, 6-3; Stephanie Card-Leah Pfenning, SM, d. Kate Folsom-Jessica Reid, 6-2, 6-3; Madison Sash-Laura Eledge, SM, d. Liz Perry-Cathy Khoshabeh, 6-0, 6-3; Chelsea Cunningham-Leslie Kobinski, SM, d. Hannah Gilder-Jena Schlosser, 6-1, 7-5.