Will Kunkle threw fastball after fastball, and no one could keep up.

Will Kunkle threw fastball after fastball, and no one could keep up.

Oh, wait, that was his former sport.

On this occasion, it was the discus that the North Medford sophomore hurtled in dominating fashion to rewrite the record book in the 10th annual Bob Newland Track and Field Classic at Spiegelberg Stadium Friday.

The twilight meet featured sophomores and freshmen from 15 schools, giving them a chance to compete in a big meet, and many proved up to the task Friday.

Kunkle, who played baseball until this year, was one of them.

"I was a pitcher all my life," he said. "I just wanted to do something for myself."

What he did was shatter the meet record with a heave of 157 feet, 7 inches. The old mark was 141-4, by South Medford's Brandon Rarey in 2002.

South Medford's boys got a meet record from sophomore pole vaulter Brandon Hooper, who cleared 13-7, and St. Mary's sophomore long jumper Mackenzie Krieser moved the standard in that event to 16-5.

Other meet marks were by Roseburg's Selmar Hutchins III in the boys javelin (176-5) and by Grants Pass' Dalton Cervantes in the boys long jump (21-3).

South Medford, with Hooper and Ryan Perry each winning two events, cruised to the boys championship with 132 points. Grants Pass was second with 82.

Roseburg won the girls title with 104 points to runner-up South Medford's 77.

"This is kind of a talented team," said Panthers coach Bill Rowan. "There are no superstars, just a lot of kids competing well across the board. As a coach, I like to preach the team aspect, and it's nice to see the kids getting into that."

Speaking of getting into things, that's precisely what Kunkle did on his throws. In his preliminary flight, his distances were 157-4, 148-2 and 157-7. In the finals, he didn't threaten his best marks, but he didn't need to. All six of his attempts easily bettered the old record.

Remarkably, Kunkle's debut mark at the start of the season was 110-8. Seven meets later, his goal is 160, something he achieved in warm-ups Friday.

"I'm working on a new form, but I haven't yet perfected it," said Kunkle, whose previous best was 154-6. "I'm still getting used to the new style. It gets me into a better power position. You try to get the most momentum you can out of it."

Kunkle's spin technique and speed in the ring were evident, and one of the people on hand to watch him was Scott Myers, a South Medford assistant coach who holds the North Medford record of 180-1.

That mark is on Kunkle's radar.

Hooper had a busy day, winning the pole vault and 300-meter hurdles (42.16 seconds), placing second in the 110 hurdles and summoning a spirited charge as the anchor leg on South Medford's 4x400 relay, nearly running down his counterpart for Roseburg, which won.

But it was in the vault that he soared. Hooper needed just two jumps to get the record, opening at 12-6, then moving straight to 13-7 and breaking by one inch the record held by Robbie Johnston of Eagle Point (2001) and Adam Brink of Roseburg (2005).

He made two decent attempts at 14-0 before an aborted third try.

"I was hoping," he said of 14-0. "I had one warm-up jump and felt good, and my first two jumps felt good. Then something happened and my steps seemed off. It just didn't work out."

He's gone 14-0 in practice once and nearly had it in a meet "for the ninth or 10th time," he said.

Krieser was "as shocked as the rest of the guys doing the measuring" when she popped her winning jump to break by two inches the record set in 2006 by Ashland's Jordan Kling.

Krieser's former season best was 15-101/2.

"I came in fresh," said Krieser, who also competed in the 200 and long relay. "I had a lot of spring in me because it was the first thing I did."

She now has the second-best mark in Class 2A, one inch behind Tricia O'Leary of Enterprise.

Krieser's teammate, freshman Alexi Provost, set a school record of 5-0 in the high jump. She placed second to Jenna Sandling of Roseburg (5-1) but took over the top spot in 2A.

The sophomore Perry didn't set any records, but you wouldn't know it by his effort.

He outlasted longtime friend David Huddleston of North Medford to win the Perry Custance Memorial Mile in 4:40.10.

"We've been friends since kindergarten," said Perry, nodding to Huddleston sitting next to him on a bench shortly after the race. "It's kind of funny, he's from North and I'm from South, and the competition really increases dramatically."

Huddleston clocked 4:40.70.

In the 3,000, Perry's chief rival was Max Runia of Crater. But the Panther opened a 10-meter lead on the final lap, then accelerated through the final two turns and zoomed downed the finishing stretch, thinking he had a shot at the 2005 record of Crater's Jake Keyser. But he came up four seconds short, winning in 9:16.70.

Other double winners on the boys side were North Medford sophomore Jonathan McUne in the 100 and 110 hurdles and Cascade Christian sophomore Joshua Muswieck in the 200 and triple jump.

On the girls side, South Medford freshman Blair Shanklin-Rice was strong in claiming the Custance Mile and the 3,000. North Medford's Amber Black, also a freshman, won both hurdle races.

Bob Newland Classic Results

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 132, North Medford 921/2, Grants Pass 82, Roseburg 69, Cascade Christian 32, Crater 30, Ashland 191/2, Klamath Union 17, Eagle Point 15, Hidden Valley 12, North Valley 11, Rogue River 8, Phoenix 7.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jarvis Jefferson, HV, 48-10; 2, Doug Beick, NM, 41-5; 3, Selmar Hutchins III, Ros, 40-11; 4, Marshall Bertrand, NM, 39-11; 5, Mike Wright, GP, 39-7; 6, Mark Mexia, SM, 38-11.

DISCUS — 1, Will Kunkle, NM, 157-7; 2, TJ George, NV, 119-3; 3, Mikel Mann, CC, 113-7; 4, Doug Beick, NM, 113-0; 5, Selmar Hutchins III, Ros, 106-3; 6, Stephen McKy, NV, 104-0.

JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, Ros, 176-5; 2, Ryan McMahan, SM, 153-9; 3, Jeff Hyde, SM, 143-7; 4, Garret Snow, EP, 141-10; 5, Tyler Matarase, NM, 137-7; 6, Alex Tardieu, GP, 135-2.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Reed, EP, 5-10; 2, Kolton Mahr, GP, 5-6; 3, Forest Heydel, Ash, 5-6; 4, Alex Tardieu, GP, 5-4; 5, Nick Shanklin-Rice, SM, 5-4; 6, (tie) Sam Geisslinger, Ash, and Danny Formolo, NM, 5-4.

LONG JUMP — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 21-3; 2, Kodie Artner, SM, 18-8; 3, Michael Villers, NM, 18-71/4; 4, Forest Heydel, Ash, 18-7; 5, Darren Cossette, NM, 18-53/4; 6, Korey Smith, Ros, 18-1.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joshua Muswieck, CC, 39-11; 2, Josh Evans, GP, 39-103/4; 3, Tommy Bocchi, KU, 37-51/2; 4, Anthony Neal, Cra, 37-43/4; 5, Matt Lapat, Pho, 37-4; 6, Cody Jones, HV, 36-41/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 13-7; 2, Alex Tardieu, GP, 11-6; 3, Stephen Cruz, Ros, 10-6; 4, (tie) Danny Formolo, NM, and Matt Pronesti, SM, 10-0; 6, Julian Ramirez, EP, 10-0

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 15.63; 2, Brandon Hooper, SM, 15.95; 3, David Tucker, SM, 16.32; 4, Ted Wogan, KU, 16.82; 5, Korey Smith, Ros, 17.63; 6, Andy Buell, Phoi, 17.66.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 42.16; 2, Korey Smith, Ros, 43.30; 3, Jonathan McUne, NM, 43.38; 4, Jeff Larson, SM, 44.12; 5, Ted Wogan, KU, 44.48; 6, Alex Albright, GP, 44.78.

100 METERS — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 11.82; 2, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 11.86; 3, Logan Dean, GP, 12.07; 4, Ben Mickey, Ash, 12.17; 5, Tyler Stickler, CC, 12.26; 6, Bryce Barden, Cra, 12.28.

200 METERS — 1, Joshua Muswieck, CC, 23.62; 2, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 24.01; 3, Logan Dean, GP, 24.11; 4, Kodie Artner, SM, 24.59; 5, Mark Mexia, SM, 24.73; 6, Ben Mickey, Ash, 24.91.

400 METERS — 1, Dillon Herick, SM, 54.69; 2, Kodie Artner, SM, 54.74; 3, Darren Cossette, NM, 54.98; 4, Erik Pennington, Ros, 55.21; 5, David Richardson, GP, 55.79; 6, Eric Weldon, HV, 56.09.

800 METERS — 1, Hunter Sanders, Cra, 2:05.32; 2, Mat Blanco, RR, 2:05.69; 3, Nick Shanklin-Rice, SM, 2:06.45; 4, Bruno Gegenhuber, Ros, 2:10.51; 5, Stephen Cruz, Ros, 2:10.64; 6, Stetson Smith, NM, 2:12.24.

1-MILE — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 4:40.10; 2, David Huddleston, NM, 4:40.70; 3, Jonathan Obeso, Cra, 4:46.10; 4, Bruno Gegenhuber, Ros, 4:58.70; 5, Hudson Eustace, CC, 4:59.60; 6, Colin Haug, Ash, 5:02.80.

3,000 METERS — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 9:16.70; 2, Max Runia, Cra, 9:21.10; 3, David Huddleston, NM, 9:28.40; 4, Zach Hibbs, Pho, 9:29.40; 5, Isaac Schaaf, Ash, 9:41.50; 6, Culley Dumbeck, KU, 9:52.80.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Malek Barno, Andy Girod, Chris Shoffner, Bryce Barstad), 46.92; 2, South Medford, 46.97; 3, Grants Pass, 46.98; 4, Klamath Union, 47.74; 5, Cascade Christian, 47.80; 6, Crater, 48.32.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Bryce Barstad, Stephen Cruz, Andy Girod, Chris Shoffner), 3:43.97; 2, South Medford, 3:44.26; 3, North Medford, 3:46.71; 4, Grants Pass, 3:50.03; 5, North Valley, 4:02.82; 6, Ashland, 4:06.75

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 104, North Medford 89, South Medford 77, St. Mary's 58, Crater 54, Henley 35, Eagle Point 25, Hidden Valley 241/2, Grants Pass 22, Ashland 13, Illinois Valley 8, Phoenix 6, Klamath Union 6, Cascade Christian 31/2, Rogue River 2.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 34-8; 2, Grace Brennan, SM, 33-1; 3, Corie Culpepper, EP, 33-1; 4, Elizabeth Albertson, KU, 32-7; 5, Nicole Shulters, Ash, 32-3; 6, Emily Cutting, SM, 31-8.

DISCUS — 1, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 111-9; 2, Kim Gomez, NM, 108-3; 3, Grace Brennan, SM, 98-10; 4, Kayla Johnson, IV, 93-7; 5, Kathleen Havird, Cra, 90-10; 6, Chelsea McMahan, SM, 90-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Bailey Bars, HV, 111-10; 2, Ty Fultz, Ros, 107-0; 3, Marie Kempf, Pho, 98-3; 4, Brook Blaisdell, Cra, 95-7; 5, Kirsten Pitari, RR, 95-5; 6, Amanda Doig, HV, 92-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, Ros, 5-1; 2, Alexi Provost, StM, 5-0; 3, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 4-10; 4, Kendra Walters, Ros, 4-10; 5, (tie) Bailey Bars, HV, and Joy Harpham, Ash, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 16-5; 2, Jenna Sandling, Ros, 15-103/4; 3, Sarah Chambers, NM, 15-9; 4, Hannah Russo, Ros, 15-5; 5, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 15-4; 6, Tiffany Burke, EP, 15-3.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, Ros, 33-3; 2, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 32-61/2; 3, Amber Black, NM, 32-01/2; 4, Cynthia Barrie, NM, 31-9; 5, Mariah McLemore, CC, 31-23/4; 6, Haley Picknell, Ros, 29-3.

POLE VAULT — 1, Sarah Bennion, StM, 8-0; 2, Amber Parker, Cra, 8-0; 3, Hannah Cox, Hen, 7-6; 4, Lindsey Sullivan, Hen, 7-0; 5, (tie) Maria Fernandez, Ash, and Jessica Nicholes, CC, 6-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Amber Black NM, 16.91; 2, Megan Brendle, SM, 17.53; 3, Heather Perry, GP, 17:54; 4, Alie Rodgers, HV, 17.55; 5, Alysa Castle, Hen, 17.58; 6, Madison Cavens, Ros, 17.69.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 49.47; 2, Kayla Binkley, GP, 50.50; 3, Madison Cavens, Ros, 50.84; 4, Megan Brendle, SM, 50.90; 5, Sarah Bennion, StM, 51.69; 6, Hannah Daughty, KU, 52.17.

100 METERS — 1, Hannah Russo, Ros, 13.02; 2, Carly Salant, SM, 13.27; 3, Sarah Chambers, NM, 13.29; 4, Cassie Boykin, EP, 13.42; 5, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 13.79; 6, Caroline Porter, KU, 13.91.

200 METERS — 1, Kelly Audiss, Ros, 27.45; 2, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 27.52; 3, Abby Steinsiek, StM, 27.84; 4, Lauren Morgan, SM, 28.02; 5, Sydney Lawless, GP, 28.60; 6, Lauren Miller, SM, 28.62.

400 METERS — 1, Kelly Audiss, Ros, 1:01.49; 2, Lauren Morgan, SM, 1:01.55; 3, Tiffany Burke, EP, 1:03.17; 4, Shelby Owen, Cra, 1:04.81; 5, Kabrissa Beamer, Ros, 1:05.12; 6, Sydney Lawless, GP, 1:06.49.

800 METERS — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, Cra, 2:24.15; 2, Brenna Phelps, NM, 2:29.41; 3, Amelia O'Dougherty, Ash, 2:33.11; 4, Breanna Pyper, NM, 2:33.80; 5, Emmy Brown, HV, 2:43.36; 6, Annie Edgar, GP, 2:45.57.

1-MILE — 1, Blair Shanklin-Rice, SM, 5:32.40; 2, Sarah Hastings, Cra, 5:34.00; 3, Breanna Pyper, NM, 5:36.00; 4, Casey Robertson, IV, 5:45.30; 5, Kara Rawlings, GP, 5:48.90; 6, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 5:49.80.

3,000 METERS — 1, Blair Shanklin-Rice, SM, 10:58.90; 2, Damaris Remigio, Cra, 11:05.10; 3, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 11:35.40; 4, Esther Olsen, Cra, 11:42.60; 5, Alex Kiesling, Ash, 11:44.30; 6, Kirsten Hankins, Hen, 12:13.20.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kelly Audiss, Liu Riza, Madison Cavens, Hannah Russo), 52.82; 2, Eagle Point, 53.52; 3, St. Mary's, 53.60; 4, South Medford, 54.22; 5, North Medford, 54.35; 6, Grants Pass, 54.52.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kelly Audiss, Alicia Alspaugh, Hannah Russo, Kabrissa Beamer), 4:13.03; 2, St. Mary's, 4:20.42; 3, Crater, 4:30.25; 4, South Medford, 4:34.36; 5, North Medford, 4:39.23; 6, Grants Pass, 4:39.55.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 776-4479, or e-mail ttrower@mailtribune.com