North Medford earned three pivotal championship efforts in boys tennis and won four flights overall to claim the team title Saturday in the Ashland/North Medford Invitational at Varsity Courts.

North Medford earned three pivotal championship efforts in boys tennis and won four flights overall to claim the team title Saturday in the Ashland/North Medford Invitational at Varsity Courts.

Colt Hoeptner and David Tribble garnered the No. 1 and 2 singles titles, respectively, for the Black Tornado and North's No. 1 doubles team of Tanner Borg and Austin Schoenlein also placed first in momentum-turning matches against players from Summit High.

That trio of key victories allowed North Medford to earn the time title with 112 points, while Summit settled for a second-place tie with South Eugene at 76. Ashland was a close fourth with 75 points earned in the 10-team tourney, where points are weighted from the No. 1 flights on down to No. 4.

North Medford's Andrew Walkup scored his team's fourth championship win at No. 4 singles.

Ashland garnered a pair of doubles titles, with Nick Cross and Alex Harris winning at No. 3 doubles and Josh Harris and Carl Gorbett winning at No. 4.

One of the better finals matchups involved No. 1 doubles, where Borg and Schoenlein topped defending Class 5A state champions Josh Juyler and Tyler Walsh of Summit, 6-2, 6-2.

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 112, Summit 76, South Eugene 76, Ashland 75, Newberg 44, Corvallis 30, Churchill 24, Central Catholic 20, Barlow 19, Marshfield 0.

SINGLES

No. 1 — Colt Hoeptner, NM, d. Adam Krull, Sum, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 — David Tribble, NM, d. Conar Hegewald, Sum, 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3 — Andy Boomer, Cor, d. Noah Kass, Ash, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 4 — Andrew Walkup, NM, d. Donovan Yan, SE, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Tanner Borg-Austin Schoenlein, NM, d. Josh Juyler-Tyler Walsh, Sum, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 — Eli Zauner-David Foley, SE, d. Clint Gorbett-Min-uh Suh, Ash, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 3 — Nick Cross-Alex Harris, Ash, d. Corey Hisey-William Leach, NM, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 — Josh Harris-Carl Gorbett, Ash, d. Ben Oliver-Aaron Sprunger, New, 6-4, 6-1.

District 3 Girls

ST. MARY'S 6, HENLEY 2 — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's defeated Henley in District 3 play. The matches were pro sets and played at Mazama High.

SINGLES — Kira Heycke, SM, d. Briana Gellner, 8-1; Alex Avalos, H, d. Kristen Jorizzo, 8-5; Lindsey Galt, SM, d. Katy Fernlund, 8-1; Briana Gellner, H, d. Chloe Stevens, 8-0.

DOUBLES — Janessa Ingram-Ronnie Sagert, SM, d. Savannah Gentry-Janessa Ingram, 8-3; Hanna Heycke-Alyx Irvine, SM, d. Jessica Linman-Katy Fernlund, 8-2; Alden Caldwell-Anna Thorndike, SM, d. Cierra Cook-Cassie, 8-1; Carlie Irvine-Chloe Jacobson, SM, d. McKenna Fritz-Breanna Cahan, 8-0.

Track and Field

OREGON RELAYS — At Eugene, Elliott Jantzer of Phoenix added a victory in the 1,500 meters to go with the 3,000 title he claimed the night before in the three-day meet at Hayward Field featuring high school and college competition.

Jantzer won the 1,500 in 4:01.99. North Medford's Drew Jordan was third in 4:07.04, and Ashland's Wilder Schaaf was sixth in 4:07.80.

In the 3,000 on Friday, Jantzer won in 8:33.45. Zach Elliott of Crater was third in 8:48.61.

On Saturday, the Crater and St. Mary's girls distance medley relays placed sixth and seventh, respectively.

Crater's team of Kayleigh Tyerman, Amanda Dalton, Lindsey Bascom and Anya Martinez clocked 12:57.33. St. Mary's quartet of Rebecca Tribelhorn, Sarah Seus, Morgan Martin and Mary Bennion was timed in 13:05.02.

In the girls mile relay, St. Mary's clocked 4:08.14 for fourth. The team was made up of Mackenzie Krieser, Tribelhorn, Martin and Abby Steinsiek.

Crater's Tyerman was fourth in the 800 in 2:14.47. St. Mary's Martin ran a personal best and was seventh in 2:17.85, and Tribelhorn had a season-best 2:23.86.

Emily Volk was fifth in the javelin for the Crusaders at 109-9.

Taylor Stormberg of North Medford was fourth in the boys pole vault and St. Mary's Sean Igelman was sixth. Each cleared 13-51/4.