Needing to make a move in what has been a tight race thus far in Skyline Conference boys golf, Phoenix did just that Tuesday at StoneRidge Golf Course.

Needing to make a move in what has been a tight race thus far in Skyline Conference boys golf, Phoenix did just that Tuesday at StoneRidge Golf Course.

Senior standout Daniel Engle shot an even-par 72 for his best score of the league season to earn medalist honors, and the Pirates got a helpful late surge from freshman Travis Campoy to post a season-best 309 and win the five-team event.

Campoy, the Pirates' No. 5 player, posted a key round of 73 to help Phoenix vault North Valley by 17 shots in the overall team standings and pull within three strokes of leader Henley heading into the two-day district tournament finale. The difference between Campoy's surprising score and the Pirates' non-counting effort was 11 strokes.

The Pirates entered the day trailing North Valley by 22 strokes and Henley by 17 in the overall race. The combined scoring leader from all four district tournaments and the two-day district championships advances to the state tourney, as well as the leading team at the two-day district that doesn't include the aforementioned overall champion.

PHOENIX (309) — Daniel Engle 72, Travis Campoy 73, Austin Campoy 81, Nick Galbreath 83.

HENLEY (323) — Kyle Dearing 75, Nick Golden 79, Myron Clements 84, Tyler Dearing 85.

NORTH VALLEY (348) — Ryan Melnychuk 79, Dylan Vandehey 87, Garrett Schweitert 88, Troy Church 94.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (353) — Roger Hults 83, Todd Heiller 86, Fred Hults 92, Jesse Bethke 92.

HIDDEN VALLEY (372) — Cameron Oliveri 86, Brandon Fields 89, Travis Warwick 90, Luke Carpenter 107.

ALL-SOUTHERN SKY TOURNEY — At Klamath Falls, freshman Jackson Kintzinger's 1-under 71 helped lead Klamath Union to the team victory, edging Ashland by four shots at the Running Y to trim the Grizzlies' overall lead to 20 strokes with one match before the district tournament.

Matt Naylor had an 82 to lead Ashland.

KLAMATH UNION (342) — Jackson Kintzinger 71, Seth Reynolds 79, Josh Rose 96, Derek Hines 96.

ASHLAND (346) — Matt Naylor 82, Clint Murphy 86, Matt Amrhein 86, Neil Presicci 92.

CRATER (359) — Jordan Roberts 89, Jake Grondin 89, Dennis Acevedo 90, Dakota Valentine 91.

EAGLE POINT (365) — Hunter Delange 89, Tanner Scott 89, Travis Hawthorne 90, Cody Evernham 97.

MAZAMA (376) — Matt Shockley 88, Mark H-K 91, Hayden Leach 95, Alex Hasko 102.

Girls Golf

ALL-SOUTHERN SKY TOURNEY — At Klamath Falls, Klamath Union's Taylor Glassow earned medalist honors with an 18-over-par 90 at Running Y.

Crater was the only complete squad, and Kara Vezzani led the Comets by shooting 110. Ashland's Sadie Shelton had a 104, and Eagle Point's Lysa Drake fired a 106.

CRATER (456) — Kara Vezzani 54-56—110, MacKenzie Guthrie 55-56—111, Lindsey Judd 56-59—115, Taylor Norris 56-64—120.

ASHLAND (INC) — Sadie Shelton 52-52—104, Willie Michiels 55-60—115, Chrystina Braught 60-64—124.

EAGLE POINT (INC) — Lysa Drake 106.

KLAMATH UNION (INC) — Taylor Glassow 44-46—90.

SWC Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, ROSEBURG 4 — South Medford (4-5-2) won all the singles matches, getting a fine performance from Jeff Newman at No. 3, and Roseburg took the doubles matches at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

SINGLES — Max Goldman, SM, d. Jakob Eibel, 8-2; Matt Gardner, SM, d. Thaddeus Davis, 8-2; Jeff Newman, SM, d. Cody Chasteen, 8-1; Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Kory Kast, 8-2.

DOUBLES — Shea Weatherell-Alec Kagele, R, d. Alex Glaser-Steve Wagy, 8-2; Patrick Foley-Matt Bruns, R, d. Tom Mihalyo-Derek Burgett, 8-2; Peyton Carey-Charles Davis, R, d. Cory Vieira-Sam Barr, 8-4; Tucker Boggs-Jadon Morse, R, d. T.J. Flowers-Will Barnes, 8-4.

SWC Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, ROSEBURG 4 — At Roseburg, South Medford's Amanda Gerlick rallied after a first-set loss to win a tight contest at No. 1 singles.

Each team won two out of four matches in singles and doubles.

South Medford is 1-2-4 in the SWC.

SINGLES — Amanda Gerlick, SM d. Radhe Allen, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Katherine Brady, R, d. Jayme Wilson, 6-4, 6-3; Britta Riley, SM, d. Katie Ohlsen, 6-1, 6-3; Sarah Brady, R, d. Madison Sash, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Gillian Bentley-Kayla Hall, R, d. Rebecca Christie-Danielle Ashpole, 6-2, 6-1; Stephanie Card-Leah Pfenning, SM d. Ashley Clarke-Leah Alliman, 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; Shelby Roth-Aulani Auiles, R, d. Laura Eledge-Leslie Aobinski, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4); Amber Savage-Chelsea Cunningham, SM, d. Shelby Bailey-Emily Lee, 6-1, 6-1.