GRANTS PASS — Brandon Hooper cleared a personal-best 14 feet to win the pole vault as South Medford defeated Grants Pass, 86-59, in a Southwest Conference dual track meet Tuesday.

GRANTS PASS — Brandon Hooper cleared a personal-best 14 feet to win the pole vault as South Medford defeated Grants Pass, 86-59, in a Southwest Conference dual track meet Tuesday.

Hooper, a sophomore, had cleared the height once in practice and had come close a number of times in meets. Junior teammate Josh Milhollin equaled his best in winning the high jump at 6-4.

In the girls meet, Rebecca Viets won three events as the Panthers triumphed, 98-42. Viets claimed the 200 meters, long jump and triple jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 86, Grants Pass 59.

100 — 1, Brandon Ritchie, GP, 11.86; 200 — 1, Brandon Ritchie, GP, 23.46; 400 — 1, Mitch Singler, SM, 52.50; 800 — 1, Ryan Perry, 2:09.47; 1,500 — 1, Josh Carr, SM, 4:37.06; 3,000 — 1, Wesley Miller, SM, 10:30.57; 110 HURDLES — 1, Kyle Van Buskirk, GP, 16.0; 300 HURDLES — 1, Micah Diaz, SM, 40.98; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Matthew Richardson, John Tardieu, Dalton Cervantes, Brandon Ritchie) 44.31; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kodie Artner, Josh Carr, Brandon Hooper, Ryan Perry) 3:44.41.

SHOT PUT — 1, Stephen Adams, SM, 48-5; DISCUS — 1, John Tardieu, GP, 151-0; JAVELIN — 1, Brett Wallin, SM, 154-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 6-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 14-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 20-61/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 41-1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 98, Grants Pass 42.

100 — 1, Katie Gieffe, GP, 13.90; 200 — 1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 27.86; 400 — 1, Jessica Bath, GP, 1:01.82; 800 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 2:24.98; 1,500 — 1, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 5:26.18; 3,000 — 1, Piper Delaney, SM, 10:49.21; 100 HURDLES — 1, Anna Sours, SM, 17.84; 300 HURDLES — 1, Katie Gieffe, GP, 49.70; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Anna Sours, Ashley Langi, Lauren Morgan, Carly Salant), 52.93; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Lauren Morgan, Lauren Miller, Ashley Langi, Devon Armstrong), 4:19.89.

SHOT PUT — 1, Grace Brennan, SM, 33-0; DISCUS — 1, Hannah Picknell, SM, 95-7; JAVELIN — 1, Shameka Hubbard, SM, 94-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mikaela Zottola, GP, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Caitlin Carlini, SM, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 15-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 35-9.

CRATER SWEEPS MAZAMA — At Central Point, the Crater boys posted first-place finishes in 10 events for an 81-63 victory over Mazama while the Crater girls dominated Mazama 98-43.

The Crater girls won 12 events and took the top three spots in the 400, 800, 3,000, shot put and discus.

Kayleigh Tyerman bested her already state-leading 1,500 time by three seconds, running 4:33.17. The time is only 2.33 seconds off the national best.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 81, Mazama 63.

100 — 1, Jacob Ziegler, C, 11.60; 200 — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 22.22; 400 — 1, Hunter Sanders, C, 53.86; 800 — 1, Jon Bryant, C, 2:06.91; 1,500 — 1, James Croft, C, 4:19.72; 3,000 — 1, Nathan Snoozy, M, 10:18.20; 110 HURDLES — 1, Josh Dalton, C, 17.36; 300 HURDLES — 1, Charles Swann, M, 43.14; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Ryan Sonday, Bryce Barden, Parker Etchison, Tyler Turituri), 46.48; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Tony Barrett, Greyson Dixon, Devin Massey, Hunter Sanders), 3:41.11.

SHOT PUT — 1, Vincent Feeley, C, 45-07; DISCUS — 1, Josh Peck, M, 151-7; JAVELIN — 1, Devin Massey, C, 138-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Charles Swann, M, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Chris Jurief, M, 10-7; LONG JUMP — 1, Charles Swann, M, 18-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Charles Swann, M, 39-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 98, Mazama 43.

100 — 1, Mariel Smith, C, 13.32; 200 — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 26.76; 400 — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, C, 1:02.51; 800 — 1, Sarah Hastings, C, 2:32.91; 1,500 — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 4:33.17; 3,000 — 1, Jordan Kyzer, C, 13:03.60; 100 HURDLES — 1, Erica Williams, C, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Megan Van Syoc, C, 49.32; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Mikayla Garrard, Meghan Gill, Danielle Welch, Taylor Gill), 51.73; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Shelby Owen, Jasmyn Andrews, Lindsey Bascom, Amanda Dalton), 4:20.90.

SHOT PUT — 1, Katie Higgins, C, 34-7.5 ; DISCUS — 1, Holly Haga, C, 120-4; JAVELIN — 1, Katie Orr, C, 112-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Shawna Nielson, C, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Lindsay Wallenburn, M, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 15-8.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 33-1.

KU SWEEPS — At Ashland, Klamath Union won the boys and girls meets in a three-way meet.

Tim Stieglitz won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles for the Cascade Christian boys.

In the girls meet, Cascade Christian's Ashleigh Soltis captured the 100 and 200.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 90, Ashland 52, Cascade Christian 38.

100 — 1, Deon McLaughlin, KU, 11.20; 200 — 1, Cy Senestraro, A, 23.19; 400 — 1, Morgan Crebbin, KU, 55.33; 800 — 1, Wilder Schaaf, A, 2:02.16; 1,500 — 1, Paul Schwarzer, A, 4:22.80; 3,000 — 1, Jared Nichols, CC, 9:48.8; 110 HURDLES — 1, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 15.55; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 41.98; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Jon Amos, Gary Fonseca-Fisher, Deon McLaughlin, Ben Morton), 44.03; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Gary Fonseca-Fisher, Kevin Hoffheins, Shane Loud, Zach Pike-Urlacher), 3:38.43.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Rick, KU, 47-4; DISCUS — 1, Sam Moore, KU, 142-4; JAVELIN — 1, Justin Rick, KU, 144-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Nolan Sweet, KU, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Kalani Kolii, KU, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Taylor Kochendorfer, KU, 19-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joshua Musieck, CC, 39-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 92, Cascade Christian 46, Ashland 37.

100 — 1, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 12.58; 200 — 1, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 27.28; 400 — 1, Annabel Purtzer, CC, 1:07.04; 800 — 1, Chelsea McDonnell, KU, 2:27.20 ; 1,500 — 1, Mia O'Dougherty, A, 5:24.8; 3,000 — 1, Mercedez Cossairt, KU, 13:34.09; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hannah Daughty, KU, 17.05; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mary Cappel, KU, 53.90; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Katie Choukalos, Caroline Porter, Katrina Roberts, Gabby Williams) 52.93; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Seena Frantz, Camelia Mayfield, Itzel Perez, Carolyn Thomas), 4:31.94.

SHOT PUT — 1, Elizabeth Albertson, KU, 32-1; DISCUS — 1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 118-1; JAVELIN — 1, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 94-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Karla Herron, KU, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Katrina Roberts, KU, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Brie Burns, KU, 15-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mary Cappel, KU, 30-71/2.