David Formolo broke the school record in the pole vault Wednesday to highlight North Medford's sweep of South Eugene in boys and girls track and field at Bowerman Field.

David Formolo broke the school record in the pole vault Wednesday to highlight North Medford's sweep of South Eugene in boys and girls track and field at Bowerman Field.

Formolo, a junior, soared to 14 feet, 6 inches in placing second in the pole vault to South Eugene's Charlie Beard, who went 15-0.

Buoyed by Formolo and an all-around solid effort by the North boys, the Black Tornado outscored the Axemen 172-108.

North junior Jonathan Beskow posted a pair of victories, going 18.88 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles and 45.13 in the 300 hurdles. Sophomore David Huddleston won the 800 (2:05.30) and the 1,500 (4:22.24).

In girls action, North Medford received multiple wins from Baylee Hearns, Breanna Pyper and Amber Black to upend South Eugene 158-128.

Continuing her solid junior campaign, Hearns won the 100 (12.43) and 200 (25.85) to highlight North's triumph. Hearns was also joined by Sarah Chambers, Kate Folsom and Tanika Woolfolk in winning the 4x100 relay.

Pyper swept the distance events with victories in the 1,500 (5:12.02) and 3,000 (11:28.37), while fellow freshman Black swept the hurdles by going 17.26 in the 100 and 51.09 in the 300.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 172, South Eugene 108.

100 — 1, Daniel Blasher, SE, 11.25; 200 — 1, Daniel Blasher, SE, 23.09; 400 — 1, Thomas Workman, NM, 52.41; 800 — 1, David Huddleston, NM, 2:05.30; 1,500 — 1, David Huddleston, NM, 4:22.24; 3,000 — 1, Mario Gaddini, SE, 10:00.48; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan Beskow, NM, 18.88; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan Beskow, 45.13; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Aaron Moville, Micah Robinson, Charlie Beard, Daniel Blasher), 44.60; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kevin Beick, Thomas Workman, David Formolo, Darren Cossette), 3:34.84.

SHOT PUT — 1, Justin Fabrick, SE, 49-3; DISCUS — 1, Justin Fabrick, SE, 140-0; JAVELIN — 1, Tyler Matarase, NM, 153-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Pecktol, NM, 6-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Charlie Beard, SE, 15-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Brennon Clark, NM, 19-7.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kevin Beick, NM, 39-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 158, South Eugene 128.

100 — 1, Baylee Hearns, NM, 12.43; 200 — 1, Baylee Hearns, NM, 25.85; 400 — 1, Madeline Pickering, SE, 1:01.63; 800 — 1, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 2:37.14; 1,500 — 1, Breanna Pyper, NM, 5:12.02; 3,000 — 1, Breanna Pyper, NM, 11:28.37; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 17.26; 300 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 51.09; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Sarah Chambers, Baylee Hearns, Kate Folsom, Tanika Woolfolk), 50.78; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Ellie Weinman, Anna Persmark, Rachel Hobart, Madeline Pickering), 4:15.58.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kallie Calhoun, SE, 39-6; DISCUS — 1, Tori Butler, SE, 94-3; JAVELIN — 1, Tori Butler, SE, 102-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mikayla Murphy, NM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Andrea Sukraw, NM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Shay Applegate, SE, 16-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jayme McVicker, SE, 34-11.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, ASHLAND 2 — South Medford's Jayme Wilson pulled out a back-and-forth battle at No. 1 singles against Olivia Florio to highlight the Panthers' victory at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

SINGLES — Jayme Wilson, SM, d. Olivia Florio, 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 13-11; Monika Heiken, A, d. Britta Riley, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Madison Sash, SM, d. Morgan Carne, 6-3, 6-0; Emily McGeary, SM, d. Eliana Pool, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

DOUBLES — Rebecca Christie-Danielle Ashpole, SM, d. Emily Minasian-Katie Patton, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Stephanie Card-Leah Pfenning, SM, d. Allison Claypool-Conrad-Laurel Sager, 6-0, 6-4; Amanda Gerlick-Chelsea Cunningham, SM, d. Zena Shelton-Caroline Vernet, 6-4, 6-2; Abby Kollar-Meris B, A, d. Laura Elledge-Leslie Kobinsky, 7-5, 6-4.