WHITE CITY — Matt Duste won the modifieds A main after tight competition Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.

WHITE CITY — Matt Duste won the modifieds A main after tight competition Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.

Scott Lenz held first place through much of the race and completed the best speed at 71 mph. Duste was right behind in second with Mark Wauge in third.

On the 22nd lap, the leader, Lenz, went to the pits after hitting the wall while Wauge spun out and lost third position.

Duste sped in to take first place, Preston Jones took second and Curt Coggins finished in third.

SPRINTS

A MAIN — Not finished at press time.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Randy Rodgers; 2, TJ Winningham; 3, Charlie Thompson; 4, Vern Wheeler.

HEAT 1 — 1, Randy Rodgers; 2, Charlie Cash; 3, Chadd Noland; 4, Seth Nunes.

HEAT 2 — 1, Vern Wheeler; 2, Charlie Thompson; 3, TJ Winningham; 4, Rob Held.

MODIFIEDS

A MAIN — 1, Matt Duste; 2, Preston Jones; 3, Curt Coggins; 4, Brad Alfrey; 5, Jeremy Richey.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Scott Lenz; 2, Mark Wauge; 3, Matt Duste; 4, CJ Putnam.

HEAT 1 — 1, Scott Lenz; 2, Curt Coggins; 3, Steve Borror; 4, Albert Gill.

HEAT 2 — 1, CJ Putnam; 2, Brad Alfrey; 3, Brian Poppa; 4, Mike Johnson.

HEAT 3 — 1, Matt Duste; 2, Mark Wauge; 3, Preston Jones; 4, Dan Thomas.

PRO STOCKS

A MAIN — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Frank Word III; 3, Rob Fitzsimmons; 4, John David Duffie; 5, Darin Morris.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Arlen Heath; 3, Frank Word III.

HEAT 1 — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Frank Word III; 3, Jake Word; 4, Bill Geyer.

HEAT 2 — 1, Rob Fitzsimmons; 2, Doug Tumey; 3, Dave Yochum; 4, Arlen Heath.

MINI STOCKS

A MAIN — 1, Jim Pope; 2, Toby Judd; 3, John Derby; 4, Dan Borror; 5, Bob Burkett.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Jim Pope; 2, John Derby; 3, Toby Judd.

HEAT 1 — 1, Toby Judd; 2, John Derby; 3, Dan Borror; 4, Corey Provost.

HEAT 2 — 1, Jim Pope; 2, David Steele; 3, Jill Wilson; 4, Steve Goetz.

DWARFS

A MAIN — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Steve Orton; 3, Greg Denton; 4, Fred Hay; 5, Valarie DeBenedetti.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Justin Hood; 3, Jerry Houck.

HEAT 1 — 1, Jerry Houck; 2, Lee Gifford; 3, Chad Cardoza; 4, Gary Rotarius.

HEAT 2 — 1, Kelly Gutches; 2, Justin Hood; 3, Ryan Smith; 4, Jeff Harsha.