auto racing

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Points Standings

Through June 27

TOP 10

MODIFIED "A" MAIN — 1, Scott Lenz, 1,023; 2, Mark Wauge, 977; 3, Brad Alfrey, 971; 4, Preston Jones, 954; 5, Mike Johnson, 921; 6, C.J. Putnam, 894; 7, Steve Borror, 867; 8, Albert Gill, 842; 9, Joe Benton, 834; 10, Bruce Rayburn Jr., 752.

360 SPRINT "A" MAIN — 1, Randy Rodgers, 440; 2, Charlie Thompson, 431; 3, Garren Linder, 414; 4, Charlie Cash, 405; 5, T.J. Winningham, 400; 6, Phillip Del Rosa, 392; 7, Vern Wheeler Jr., 358; 8, David Hibbard, 332; 9, Rob Held, 282; 10, Todd Zeitler, 280.

PRO STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Frank Word III, 1,366; 2, John Duffie, 1,310; 3, Jake Word, 1,290; 4, Darin Morris, 1,288; 5, Ron Willis, 1,220; 6, Doug Tumey, 1,105; 7, Bill Geyer, 1,064; 8, Arlen Heath, 1,064; 9, Butch Poppa, 900; 10, David Yochum,. 838.

DWARF CAR "A" MAIN — 1, Greg Denton, 724; 2, Steve Orton, 706; 3, Jerry Houck, 702; 4, Ryan Smith, 696; 5, Chad Cardoza, 680; 6, Valerie DeBenedetti, 674; 7, Jeff Harsha, 572; 8, Scott Toney, 550; 9, Justin Hood, 442; 10, Lee Gifford, 414.

MINI STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Jim Pope, 1,195; 2, John Derby, 1,172; 3, Dan Borror, 1,152; 4, Steve Goetz, 1,098; 5, David Steele, 1,092; 6, Corey Provost, 1,078; 7, Toby Judd, 1,059; 8, Jill Wilson, 1,028; 9, Matt Guider, 1,026; 10, Bob Burkett, 1,010.

SUPER 4 "A" MAIN — 1, Krista Hadley, 890; 2, Parker Jones, 862; 3, Tom Williams, 842; 4, Joe Guider, 804; 5, Terry Hadley, 800; 6, Kathy Ingram, 792; 7, Nolan Fincher, 738; 8, Dave Kyker, 720; 9, John Barger Jr., 664; 10, Dan King, 606.

LATE MODELS "A" MAIN — 1, Andy Freeman, 156; 2 (tie), Trent Elliot, Dane Smith, 154; 4, Bob Dees, 148.

Friday Night Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

June 26

HIGH SCHOOL — 1, Casey Carpenter; 2, Chad Briggs; 3, Megan Quaderer.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Jerry Stinson; 2, Scott Yerges.

DOT — 1, Chuck Herndon; 2, Kevin Barden.

SPORT COMPACT — 1, Keith Brinkman; 2, Ethan Kriebs.

HOT ROD — 1, Shane Marsh; 2, Joe Bloomberg.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through June 26

SPRING MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Hooligans 7-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 7-0

4 Daughters Irish Pub 5-2

CJBFC Pyros 5-3

Hunt Tractor 4-3

Broke-N-Draggin' 4-3

Mojo 3-4

Tri County Landscape/McLane Plumbing 3-4

Landsharks 2-5

Cascade Athletic 2-6

Harry & David 1-6

Bad Ass Coffee 0-7

SPRING MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Drinkin' Devils 8-0

The Islanders 6-2

Trophy Club 5-2

Steve Himmelman Construction 5-3

Paramount Construction 4-3

Great American Pizza Co 4-4

JEV Construction 3-5

Wreakreators 3-5

Jokers 1-7

Acme Hit Squad 0-8

SPRING MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

H.E.A. Engineering 8-1

Oregon Built 7-2

Blackstone Audio 7-2

Ashland Refugees 6-2-1

The Walk Offs 5-4

LifeLine 5-4

The Zone Sports Grill 5-4

Rogue River Roofing 4-5

Mountain Mikes 4-5

Bad News Brews 4-5

William Thomas Concrete 3-6

Just in Time 2-6-1

Sherm's Thunderbird 1-8

Silkscreen Factory 1-8

SPRING MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Bandits 6-2

Appliance Depot Jager Bombers 6-2

Pier 21/Brinks Home Security 5-3

Allweather Wood 5-3

Kogap Enterprise 5-3

Optical Illusions 5-3

Cascade Fire Equipment 4-4

FTC 4-4

DOTR 3-5

Answer Page 3-5

Cyber Center 1-7

Peterson Cats 1-7

SPRING MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

EZE Trucking 9-0

Rick Stevens Painting 8-1

Rick D's Team 6-3

Bangers 6-3

Brews Brothers 5-4

The Blues 5-4

West Coast Collision 4-5

Coach Potatoes 3-6

Hammerhead Heads 3-6

Medford Firefighters 3-6

Oregon Gents 2-7

Air Pro 0-9

SPRING SENIOR SOFTBALL

Mavericks 8-0

Horton Plaza 5-3

Rascals 4-4

Slugger's Way 3-5

Sherms 1-5-1

D&S Harley Davidson 1-5-1

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Saucy Pants 7-1

Hammerheads 5-2

Dick's Towing 6-3

Fuel Fitness 5-4

Singles and Doubles 3-4

Scrubs 2-7

Specialized Foreign Car Service 0-7

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Rick D's 6-2

Bill's Glass 6-2

Mike Hussey Trucking 3-2

Maintenance Pro 4-3

One Hit Wonders 4-3

Cyber Center 4-4

Broke-N-Naggin' 2-5

Incredibles 0-1

Southern Oregon Giants 0-7

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Brotherton Pipeline 7-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Welburn Electric 6-1

Young Guns 5-1-1

Bat Busters 5-1-2

Make It A Double 5-3

Dirty Dozen 3-4

SWAT 2-5-1

Dominators 2-5

Cooperstown Sluggers 2-5

Benchwarmers 2-6

Animal House 1-6

The Incredibles 0-5

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Bad Company 8-0

Scoregasms 7-1

Cookie Lee Bulldogs 5-3

Horton Plaza 4-3

Main Street All Stars 4-3

B.C. Church 4-3

Jack's Full Moon 5-4

The Low Blows 2-5

Ballers 2-6

Reliable Bookkeeping Solutions 2-6

Patrick O'Conner Landscaping 2-6

Falcon Northwest 1-6

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Diamond Slayers 7-2

Down to Earth Landscaping 6-2-1

ASANTE 5-3

Blue Steel 4-5

Southern Oregon Brewing 4-5

Erickson Air Crane 0-9-1

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 9-0

Stick People 7-2

XL Cable 7-2

Scorpions 4-5

Sacred Heart Angels 2-6

Screwballs 2-6

Sorccerers 2-7

Musician's Friend 2-7

SPRING WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

Dirty Girls 7-2

DeCarlow Design 6-2-1

Mojo 4-4

Bruce's Repair 4-6

Beasy's 1-8-1

SPRING WOMEN'S B LEAGUE SOFTBALL

CJB Madcats 5-1

Country Financial/Cyber Center 5-1

Optimism 5-1

CSD 4-2

4 Daughters 3-2

Outlaws 3-3

Great American Pizza 2-3

Groskopp Ryland 2-5

Straight Rippin' 1-4

Life is Good 1-5

Lane's 1-5

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

CSD 3-0

CJB Madcats 3-0

Optimism 2-1

Great American Pizza 1-2

Lady Diamonds 1-2

Life is Good 1-2

Umpqua Bank. 1-2

Pacific Paving Inc 0-3

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 3-0

Cyber Center 3-0

Great American Pizza 1-0

4 Daughters 2-1

Grakopf Ryland 1-1

Lane's 1-2

Outlaws 1-2

New Trend Mill Outlet 0-2

Wildflowers 0-2

City Girls 0-2

SPRING WOMEN'S C LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Lady Diamonds 6-0

Umpqua Bank 5-1

City Girls 4-2

New Trend Mill Outlet 2-3

Pacific Paving Inc. 1-4

Life is Good 0-1

Wildflowers 0-7

SPRING CHURCH A SOFTBALL

Naz Black 9-0

Third Day 5-4

Stronghold 5-4

Cross-Eyed 4-5

SDA/Generation Electric 4-5

Bethel Church 0-9

SPRING CHURCH B SOFTBALL

WWJD 9-0

West Main Church of Christ 7-2

Brothers In Christ 7-2

Westminister Presbyterian 5-4

HEA Engineering 4-5

Bear Creek Church 2-7

Old Farm House Restaurant 1-7-1

SDA/Socco's 0-8-1

SPRING MEN'S A SOFTBALL

TappaKegga 6-2

Holiday RV 5-2

Cynthia Naumes' Mean Machine 6-3

Oilstop 5-3

541 Customs 4-3

Summit 4-4

Reece Electric 4-6

Walking Billboards 2-6

Rogues 1-7

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Sash and Burn 9-3

Sets Among Friends 9-3

Sandy Camelton 9-3

Neville Thunder 8-4

Hobbits 7-5

Morse's Codes 2-10

Where's the Beast? 2-10

Can U Dig It 2-10

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Scared Hitless 11-1

Net Force 10-2

Hard Hitters 10-2

Angels & Demons 7-5

Jesse's Jammers 3-9

Rockin' the Boat 3-9

Captain's Spikers 3-9

Mission Impossible 1-11

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Laugh A Lot 11-1

Sand Masters 10-2

Sand Demons 8-4

Growing Pains 6-6

Sand Fleas 5-7

Raider Nation 4-8

Dawg Pound 3-9

Sand Savages 1-11

WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Girl's Night Out 12-0

Sash and Burn 9-3

Sand Blasters 6-6

Your Mom 6-6

Beugli's Ballers 3-9

BraveHearts 0-12

CO-ED B INDOOR VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Ballers 12-0

Centric Relations 7-5

SWAT Team 7-5

Net Force 6-6

Captain Kev's 4-8

The Unknowns 0-12

CO-ED C INDOOR VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 1

Desperados 10-2

I'd Hit That 8-4

Dawg Pound 6-6

We Bad 6-6

This Won't Take Long 5-7

Growing Pains 1-11

SPRING CO-ED INDOOR SOCCER

Pirates 5-0

Spider Monkeys 4-1

Unleashed 3-2

The Dream Team 2-3

Erickson Air Crane 1-4

The Octoballs 0-5

SPRING MEN'S INDOOR SOCCER

RHT Amped 4-1-1

Great Whites 4-2

Sharp Shooters 3-2-1

Bruddah Joe's Hawaiian Plate Lunch 0-6

SPRING WOMEN'S INDOOR SOCCER

Kick'n & Grin'n 5-0-1

The Misfits 3-2-1

Spartans 3-3

The Bananas 0-6

cycling

Cycle Sport Thursday Night Series

At Champion Raceway in White City

June 25

(Finish, Name, Hometown)

A RACE

SPRINT #1 — 1, Matt Dooley; 2, Alex Hayes; 3, Dave Reitz.

SPRINT #2 — 1, Alex Hayes; 2, Mark Krause; 3, Evan Trubee.

FINISH —1, Mark Krause, Ashland; 2, Alex Hayes, Central Point; 3, Evan Trubee, Palm Desert, Calif.; 4, Reny Townsend, Medford; 5, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 6, Jeff Smith, Medford; 7, Glenn Gann, Medford; 8, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 9, Colin Mullane, Talent; 10, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.;

11, Zach Gilmore, Klamath Falls; 12, Dave Masessa, Medford; 13, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 14, Stephen Jones, Grants Pass; 15, Doug Striley, Medford; 16, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 17, George Jones, Grants Pass; 18, Scott Toll, Ashland; 19, Jade Wilcoxsin, Talent; 20, Dave Reitz, Medford;

21, Jake Keener, Klamath Falls; 22, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 23, Gary MacGraw, Ashland; 24, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 25, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 26, Randy Mason, Ashland; 27, Paul Imperia, Jacksonville.

B RACE

SPRINT #1 — 1, Tim Dougherty; 2, Bill Robberson; 3, Adam Artner.

FINISH — 1, Bill Robberson, Yreka, Calif.; 2, Tim Dougherty, Talent; 3, Anthony Smith, Jacksonville; 4, Corey O'Neill, Phoenix; 5, Andrew Smith, Klamath Falls; 6, Brian Davis, Medford; 7, John Miller, Ashland; 8, Steve Calvert, Grants Pass; 9, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 10, Scott Davidson, Etna, Calif.;

11, Richard Bush, Grants Pass; 12, Mike Hylnski, Fort Jones, Calif.; 13, Dan Boganoff, Shady Cove; 14, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 15, Edgar Vasquez, White City; 16, Molly Mullane, Talent; 17, Eric Anderson, Aloha; 18, Joe Davis, Medford; 19, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 20, Andrew Thomas, Klamath Falls;

21, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 22, Curt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 23, Elliot Anderson, Medford; 24, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 25, Adam Artner, Central Point; 26, Cory Fawcett, Grants Pass; 27, Emma Anderson, Medford.

JUNIORS — 1, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 2, Adam Artner, Central Point.

golf

Centennial GC

Tuesday Twilight League

Stroke Play

June 23

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, DeWayne Robinson, 37; 2 (tie), Scott Overy, Barry Kessler, Bill Shevlin, 40; 5, Rod Pope, 41.

NET — 1 (tie), Mel Friend, David Card, Jim Hemple, 34; 4 (tie), Bud Bebeau, Antonio Gutierrez, 35.

K.P. — No. 4, Mike Garrett. No. 6, Antonio Gutierrez.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Andy McHugh, 39; 2, Craig Welburn, 42; 3 (tie), Mike Jantzer, Jerry Hayford, 43; 5, John McCulley, 45.

NET — 1, Lyn Cate, 29; 2, Ed Lee, 33; 3, Jim Godin, 34; 4, Torsten Hirche, 35; 5, Jim Beaver, 36.

K.P. — No. 4, John Elbon. No. 6, Mike Hogan.

Thursday Twilight League

Stroke Play

June 25

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Ryan Suvoy, Shane Sevcik, 35; 3 (tie), Matt Grove, Glen Clark, 37; 5, Mark Wilson, 38.

NET — 1, Matt McMillin, 31; 2 (tie), Steve Lovich, John Buda, DeWayne Robinson, Darrell Flora Jr., 34.

K.P. — No. 4, Gary Caperna. No. 6, Pat Moore.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jason Ferro, 37; 2, Del Peralta, 39; 3, Eric Linerud, 40; 4 (tie), John Ross, Kelly Brown, 42.

NET — 1, Gary Caperna, 32; 2, Alan DeBoer, 33; 3 (tie), Jeff Harder, Gordon Genskow, 34; 5, Mike Fyre.

K.P. — No. 4, Steve Martinich. No. 6, Scott Stritenberg.

Rose Club

Two-person Best Ball

June 25

GROSS — 1, Sue Garred-Pinky McIvor, 82; 2, Judy Laws-Peggy Chiponis, 82; 3, Shelia Anderson-Joan Peek, 88.

NET — 1, Smijla Backmon-Tonia Waldron, 61; 2, Sam Renfer-Linda Scott, 63; 3, Sharon Marler-Lorraine Zentgraf, 64.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

Week 9

June 24

GROSS — 1 (tie), Ron Morris, Kelly Boydstun, Jim Shannon, 32.

NET — 1, Bob Calkins, 25; 2, Vince Edlefsen, 26; 3, Andy Pace, 27; 4 (tie), Ernie Bechler, Roy Sims, Dan Criswell, Herb Campbell, 28.

K.P. — No. 6, Mario Rodriguez. No. 7, Ernie Bechler.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Kelly Boydstun.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, James Gang, 82; 2, Rogue Valley Catering, 80; 3, Los 4 Amigos, 73; 4, My Guys, 72; 5, Shoji's, 69; 6, Oregon Fir, 62; 7, Teendrivermonitoring.com, 59; 8, J&S Excavating, 51; 9, Paden Eye Care, 48; 10, Three Duffers and a Dame, 32.

June 16-22

FLIGHT A

NET —1, John Spencer, 26; 2 (tie), Mike Edmondson, Bob Storm, 28.

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 33.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Bill Elliott, 25; 2, John Schmidt, 31; 3, Darrell Pace, 33.

GROSS — 1, Neil Rose, 32.

FEWEST PUTTS — Bill Elliott, 11.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Best 18

June 29

FLIGHT A

GROSS —1, C. Todd, B. Timmel, J. Clayton, W. Reed, 67; 2, B. Drewien, B. Buehler, S. Smith, (Blind Draw), 67.

NET — 1, M. Hartman, D. Nabozny, D. Wolf, G. Winnen, 54; 2, D. Grove, J. Cockrum, T. Boyd, D. Sanfillippo, 56.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, L. Smith, J. Laqua, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 68; 2, J. Tucker, R. Courtney, R. McElmurry, M. Milligan, 72.

NET — 1, P. Arnold, A. Bellen, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 52.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, M. McClain, R. Williams, D. Weitman, L. Ryerson, 76; 2, B. Sickler, P. Peeters, J. Vigil, A. Roberts, 77.

NET — 1, D. Moll, D. Mihocko, T. Eaton, (Blind Draw), 56; 2, B. Harrison, J. Brick, B. Hamilton, B. Tolmie, 56.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Buehler; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., J. Tucker; 16-up hcp., J. Delk. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., W. Reed; 16-up hcp., J. Vigil. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., B. Drewien; 16-up hcp., J. Hines.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Two-net Best Ball Format

June 23

RESULTS — 1, S&S Sheet Metal #2 (Matt Ward, Will Travis, Dustin Shipley, Paul Shipley), 51; 2, West Coast Paper (Ed Murphy, Rick Horn, Jefferson Horn, Andy Nilsson), 55; 3, Jahnke Heating (Tom Leavens, Steve Ekwall, Vinnie Mendolia, Glen Jahnke), 57; 4, Stewart Meadows (John Scott, Tim Trower, Rick Monday, Rod Smith), 57; 5, 3XR (Al Hartwell, Rick Salmon, Norm Renner, Ken Carr), 58.

SKINS — No. 2, Rick Horn (eagle). No. 4, Del Nickols. No. 6, Will Travis.

STANDINGS — 1, Jahnke Heating, 161/4; 2, KOGAP, 14; 3, Ace Copier, 121/2; 4, West Coast Paper, 11; 5, Mail Tribune, 101/2; 6, 3XR, 10; 7, S&S Sheet Metal #1, 83/4; 8, B.B.S., 81/4.

Ladies Golf Association

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS —1, Kathy Pauck, 11; 2, Victoria Watson, 23.

NET — 1, Pam Holzwarth, 23; 2, Jeanette Graham, 24.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Marlene Cash, 29; 2, Star White, 31.

NET — 1, Nola Shaw, 39; 2, Sheila Broughton, 38.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Peggy Jahnke, 40; 2, Cheryl Dunham, 40.

NET — 1, Penny Brown, 40; 2, Louise Gage, 40.

LONG DRIVES — Victoria Watson, Sheila Broughton, Peggy Jahnke.

K.P. — Dana Didericksen, Pam Holzwarth.

PUTTS — Jeanette Graham, Marlene Cash, Nola Shaw, Cheryl Dunham.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Best Three Format

June 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Overmyer, Dave Mundy, Rick Lloyd, Jim Bullen, 214; 2, Ed Borgino, Rich Sparks, Rich Pedratta, Dave Johnson, 216; 3, Bob Moore, John Ferris, John Robinson, Roger Courtney, 228.

NET — 1, Don Simpson, Gary Highland, Larry Walker, John Watson, 177; 2, Harry Collier, Gil Allen, Ed Chance, Bob Kendrick, 184; 3, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, Bob Blackford, Mike Westfall, 193.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dennis Gerke, Jack Henson, Jim Johnson, John Meyers, 238; 2, Mike Morrison, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, 242; 3, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, John Ochoa, 133.

NET — 1, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, 187; 3, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, Larry Cassidy, 189; 3, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, Norm Hall, Ray Hall, 193.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Randy Becker, 241; 2, Bob Fairrington, John McDearmid, Leif Ostmo, Gossett, 255; 3, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, 260.

NET — 1, Ed Farrar, Scott Farrar, Sandy Welch, John McKinney, 167; 2, George Hossu, Dick Neidermeyer, Don Hawk, 182; 3, Ron Pearson, Rubin Davalos, Don Young, Pete Arnold, 188.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Jim Overmyer; 16-up hcp., Ron Eastgate. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Gary Highland; 16-up hcp., Jim Armstrong.

Monday Twilight League

Through June 22

STANDINGS — 1, The Alternates, 28.5; 2, Theis Concrete, 26.5; 3, Ridge Runners, 24; 4, Hill Toppers, 23.5; 5, Hole Hogs, 23; 6 (tie), Spicers, Luigi's, 21.5; 8, Moulding Specialties, 20; 9, Jerry's Misfits, 19.5; 10, Goodguys Plumbing, 12.5; 11, Deschutes Electric, 7.

K.P. — No. 2, Ken Carrell. No. 7, Jerry Klocke.

MEDALIST — Chris Lilya, 36.

Tuesday Twilight League

Through June 23

STANDINGS — 1, Hughes Bros, 30; 2 (tie), Hackers, Team Coca-Cola, 29.5; 4, Electrical Services, 25; 5, Premier West Bank, 23; 6, Dash Specialist, 20.5; 7, Team Carranza, 19; 8, Highway Products, 18; 9, Jacobsen Mortgage, 17.5; 10, Ace, 16; 11 (tie), The Aces, Decibels, 14.5.

K.P. — No. 2, Jan Davies. No. 7, Leo Brown.

MEDALISTS — Bob Bray 35, Nick Malone 35.

Thursday Night Church League

June 24

GROSS — 1, Westminster, 61; 2, Trail Christian #2, 64; 3 (tie), Bethel #1, Medford Adventist, St. John Lutheran #1, 67; 5, St. John Lutheran #1, 69; 7, LDS 6th Ward, 70; 8, Hope Christian, 76; 9, First Christian, 77.

NET — 1, Ascension, 44.5; 2, Grace Lutheran, 45; 3, St. Peter Lutheran, 45.5; 4, Bethel #2, 47.5; 5 (tie), Community Bible #2, Table Rock Fellowship, 50; 7, Community Bible #1, St. John Lutheran #2, 51; 9, Gateway Fellowship, 62.

K.P. — No. 2, Vince Petri. No. 7, Vince Petri.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Week 8 Twilight Standings

June 25

STANDINGS — 1, The Pink Tees, 63; 2, The Day Trippers, 60; 3, The Fore Closers, 57; 4, Higher Power, 56; 5, Gotta Hig It, 54; 6, Mixed Bags, 50; 7, Masters of the House, 46; 8, Real Estate Depot, 45; 9, The Strikers, 42; 10, Fabulous Shafts, 38; 11, The OB's, 32; 12, Rusty Blades, 28.

HANDICAP 16-UP

GROSS — 1, Ritter; 2, Olney; 3, O'Dougherty.

NET — 1, Decker; 2, Medeck; 3, Facey.

HANDICAP 0-15

GROSS — 1, Sander; 2, Bernard; 3, Richardson.

NET — 1, Tracy; 2, Hutchinson; 3, Decker.

K.P. — Sander, Bernard, Gergen.

RUNNING

Rooster Crow Run

5K in Rogue River

Saturday's Results

MEN

Casey Gatz, 18:37; Jachin Scott, 18:54; Jon Theiring 18:56; Zach Blanco, 19:06; David Johnson, 19:09; Connor Laufenberg, 19:36; Loren Westland, 19:44; Kyle Sund, 21:27; Bela Toledo, 22:49; Bruce Tharpe, 23:06.

Bruce Reid, 23:10; Hayden Chandler, 23:16; Ryan Anderson, 23:31; Cole Sund, 23:38; George Felker, 23:42; Tony Haro, 23:48; Jon Huizinga, 24:06; Pierce Prozy, 24:09; Gary Anderson, 24:14; Aaron Lorez, 24:16.

Kelly Bern, 24:19; Eric Ellsworth, 24:29; Robert Nunez, 24:30; Gary Reid, 24:57; Ken Bern, 25:07; Richard Emmons, 25:19; Davy Thomas, 25:35; Gary Buscher, 26:00; Evan Sund, 26:48.

Augustus Garcia, 27:03; Mark Olfson, 27:28; Stan Hagan, 27:47; Justin McFarlidge, 27:50; Brian Johnson, 27:53; Mark Button, 27:54; Jim Fety, 28:08; Kevin Sund, 28:34; Larry Lassen, 29:47; Mitchell Button, 29:47; Bruce Sund, 29:56.

Rick Holtz, 32:24; Dan McNamara, 33:11; Bob Morrow, 33:43; Norman Hale, 34:18; Josiah Bergguist, 35:03; Wade Leander, 36:23; True Dunn, 40:18.

WOMEN

Susan Holt, 20:11; Shannon Schlavore, 22:54; Mary Jo Marangai, 23:24; Heather Strassel, 23:45; Ruth Schmidt, 24:10; Tara Shanor, 24:14; Anne Tracy, 24:20; Breanna Holtz, 24:27; Michelle Laird, 24:36; Mindi Law, 25:14.

Lisa Hannan, 25:24; Renee Huizinga, 25:25; Carrie Driskell, 25:38; Lindsey Miguel, 25:42; Christina Emmons, 26:46; Stephanie Emmons, 26:51; Victoria Emmons, 26:57; Karlie Garcia, 27:10; Micaila Miguel, 27:11; Sydney Laird, 27:14; Susan Huff, 27:51.

Kathy Hostetter, 28:10; Kim Jahn, 28:34; Randi Stuart, 28:34; Krystal Peters, 28:38; Kelli Sloper 28:38; Michelle Laufenburger, 28:54; Natalie Emmons, 29:06; Julia Lilly, 29:47; Amber Goodwin, 29:48; Jamie Mockridge, 29:50.

Kristen Wade, 30:26; Stephanie Schultz, 30:31; Satomi Albrecht, 30:41; Tish Manley, 30:48; Crystal Palazzolo, 31:13; Nancy Rainey, 31:24; Angela Chandler, 31:25; Julianna Hollopeter, 32:20; Sadee Hollopeter, 32:20; Giovanna Maranghi, 32:24; Abigail Pittman, 32:35.

Shannon Pittman, 32:44; Sheila Maurer, 32:47; Carissa Heverly, 32:49; McKenzie Thomas, 32:58; Trista Maurer, 33:02; Jody Haag, 33:02; Barb Wright, 33:48; Hunter Chandler, 34:11; Ritz Kurz, 34:11; Ingris Hale, 34:18; Tia Bergguist, 34:23.

Patti Hagan, 35:07; Valerie Matthews, 35:37; Sharon Regan, 36:47; Sabrina Johnson, 37:22; Kelley Johnson, 37:29; Laurie Tepley, 37:45; Catherine Bishop, 37:57; Lexi Dunn, 40:18; Stephanie Dunn, 40:18.

swimming

Triton Swim Team

SFI Trophy Meet

At Redding Aquatic Center in Redding, Calif.

June 27-28

AGE 15 DIVISION

Aaron Ghiglieri — 1, 50 free, 24.88; 1, 100 back, 1:03.09; 1, 100 breast, 1:13.66; 1, 200 IM, 2:18.25; 2, 100 free, 55.41; 2, 200 free, 2:06.37; 2, 200 back, 2:19.91; 3, 100 fly, 1:00.53; 1, overall points.

AGES 13-14 DIVISION

Breanna Sapienza — 1, 50 FREE, 28.16; 1, 100 free, 1:00.04; 1, 100 fly, 1:06.37; 3, 200 free, 2:16.85; 3, 100 fack, 1:12.51; 3, 200 fly, 2:37.56; 4, 400 IM, 5:37.45; 3, overall points.

Sarah Mortimore — 18, 50 free, 31.59; 20, 400 free, 5:43.2; 31, 200 free, 2:42.35.

AGE 18 DIVISION

Melissa Ghiglieri — 4, 100 breast, 1:23.73; 6, 200 breast, 3:04.56.

AGE 17 DIVISION

Kelsey Hoeper — 5, 100 back, 1:14.56.

AGE 9 DIVISION

Austin Mortimore — 7, 50 free, 37.06; 8, 50 fly, 48.28; 10, 100 free, 1:27.37; 12, 50 back, 49.47.