auto racing

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway Points

Through July 18

MODIFIED "A" MAIN — 1, Scott Lenz, 1,323; 2, Mark Wauge, 1,285; 3, Brad Alfrey, 1,231; 4, Preston Jones, 1,194; 5, C.J. Putnam, 1,182; 6, Mike Johnson, 1,173; 7, Albert Gill, 1,124; 8, Steve Borror, 1,113; 9, Joe Benton, 1,070; 10, Bruce Rayburn Jr., 990.

360 SPRINT "A" MAIN — 1, Charlie Thompson, 569; 2, Charlie Cash, 547; 3, Phillip Del Rosa, 524; 4, Vern Wheeler Jr., 490; 5, David Hibbard, 466; 6, Randy Rodgers, 440; 7, Todd Zeitler, 424; 8, Garren Linder, 414; 9, Chadd Nolan, 412; 10, T.J. Winningham, 400.

PRO STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Frank Word III, 1,676; 2, John Duffie, 1,584; 3, Jake Word, 1,580; 4, Darin Morris, 1,562; 5, Ron Willis, 1,508; 6, Bill Geyer, 1,338; 7, Arlen Heath, 1,330; 8, Doug Tumey, 1,105; 9, Rob Fitzsimmons, 1,098; 10, David Yochum, 976.

DWARF CAR "A" MAIN — 1, Greg Denton, 874; 2, Jerry Houck, 856; 3, Steve Orton, 846; 4, Ryan Smith, 844; 5, Chad Cardoza, 830; 6, Jeff Harsha, 704; 7, Scott Toney, 688; 8, Valerie DeBenedetti, 674; 9, Justin Hood, 584; 10, Lee Gifford, 542.

MINI STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, John Derby, 1,620; 2, Jim Pope, 1,561; 3, Steve Goetz, 1,532; 4, David Steele, 1,516; 5, Toby Judd, 1,499; 6, Dan Borror, 1,480; 7, Bob Burkett, 1,440; 8, Matt Guider, 1,424; 9, Curt Ballard, 1,374; 10, Corey Provost, 1,358.

SUPER 4 "A" MAIN — 1, Krista Hadley, 1,314; 2, Parker Jones, 1,306; 3, Terry Hadley, 1,254; 4, Tom Williams, 1,238; 5, Joe Guider, 1,214; 6, Dave Kyker, 1,126; 7, Kathy Ingram, 1,054; 8, Dan King, 1,030; 9, Tony Christopher, 1,000; 10, Nolan Fincher, 858.

LATE MODELS "A" MAIN — 1, Andy Freeman, 156; 2 (tie), Trent Elliot, Dane Smith, 154; 4, Bob Dees, 148.

Friday Night Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

July 17

HIGH SCHOOL — 1, Alex Heater, New Hope Christian, 86 Suburban; 2, Nathan Scherrer, Hidden Valley, 2006 Ford Mustang.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER — 1, Forrest Angwin, Grants Pass.

SPORT COMPACT — 1, Keith Brinkman, Eagle Point; 2, Chad Bruce, Medford.

STREET DOT — 1, Chuck Herndon, Central Point; 2, Amy Adams, Sams Valley.

HOT ROD — 1, Jeremy McGee, Medford; 2, Sarah Karnatz, Medford.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Craig Rych, North Bend; 2, Jerry Stinson, Medford.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Jim Shreeve 267-246-737; Jerson Viray 262-699; Jim Vargas 267-690; Greg Nichols 236-680; Bill Christofferson 267-667; Joe Melton 277-661; Chet Wilson 268-652; Clint Valiquette 243-652; Dan Gibson 238-648; Ron Norris 238-640; Tony Bristow 246-639; Jason Asmussen 245-639; Matthew King 241-638; Richard Tobin 231-635, 224; Rick Jones 234-629; Ollie Fernandez 231-622; Ron Kendall 618; Mitch Rowan 239-612; Josh Winter 223-610; Bob Blackwell 248-608; Ken Giuliani 259; Mike Jennings 245; Tim Magerle 245; Bill Janes 243; Bob Kelly 238; Brady Rennick 237; Matt Eilenberger 236; Jared Inlow 236; Chris Waterbury 236; Mike Henderson 235; Rob Daniels 224; Ron Davis 223; Bill Haars 223; Fred Inlow 223; Dan Johnson 221; Bob Fiorentino 211; Allen Ellis 209; Mike Guches 177.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 246-673; Linn Goode 224-626; Marilyn Wilson 204-576; Rose Wall 203-571; Lori Wilcox 219-558; Judy Nelson 211-557; Jodi Bell 225; Alicia Eilenberger 222; Sheila Anderson 207; Ruth McFall 202; Jan Chambers 201;Tracy Melton 181; Maggie Bezuhly 158.

SENIORS — Bruce Snook 247-246-719; Neal Roberts 249-245-689; Roger VanBuskirk 222-616; Mark Holden 241-578; Don Thorn 211-576; Bill Donnelly 224-556; Phyllis Foster 209-554; Clovis Glass 211; Bev Schultz 187; Thelma Glass 183.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through July 17

SPRING MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 11-0

Hooligans 9-2

CJBFC Pyros 8-3

4 Daughters Irish Pub 7-4

Hunt Tractor 7-4

Broke-N-Draggin' 6-5

Tri County Landscape/McLane Plumbing 5-6

Landsharks 5-6

Harry & David 2-9

Cascade Athletic 2-9

Mojo 4-7

Bad Ass Coffee 0-11

SPRING MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Drinkin' Devils 11-0

The Islanders 7-4

Trophy Club 7-4

Steve Himmelman Construction 7-4

Great American Pizza Co 7-4

Paramount Construction 6-5

Wreakreators 5-6

JEV Construction 3-8

Jokers 1-10

Acme Hit Squad 1-10

SPRING MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

H.E.A. Engineering 11-1

Blackstone Audio 9-3

Oregon Built 8-4

The Walk Offs 8-4

Rogue River Roofing 7-5

Ashland Refugees 7-4-1

The Zone Sports Grill 6-5-1

LifeLine 6-6

Mountain Mikes 5-7

Bad News Brews 5-7

William Thomas Concrete 3-8-1

Sherm's Thunderbird 3-9

Just in Time 2-9-1

Silkscreen Factory 2-10

SPRING MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Appliance Depot Jager Bombers 9-2

FTC 8-4

Optical Illusions 7-4

Bandits 7-5

Allweather Wood 7-5

Cascade Fire Equipment 7-5

DOTR 7-5

Pier 21/Brinks Home Security 6-5

Kogap Enterprise 6-5

Answer Page 3-8

Cyber Center 1-10

Peterson Cats 1-10

SPRING MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

EZE Trucking 12-0

Rick Stevens Painting 10-2

Rick D's Team 9-3

Bangers 9-3

The Blues 7-5

Brews Brothers 6-6

West Coast Collision 5-7

Medford Firefighters 5-7

Coach Potatoes 3-8

Hammerhead Heads 3-8

Oregon Gents 3-9

Air Pro 0-12

SPRING SENIOR SOFTBALL

Mavericks 11-0

Rascals 7-4

Horton Plaza 5-6

Slugger's Way 4-7

D&S Harley Davidson 2-7-1

Sherms 2-7-1

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Saucy Pants 9-1

Hammerheads 7-2

Dick's Towing 8-3

Fuel Fitness 5-6

Singles and Doubles 4-5

Scrubs 3-8

Specialized Foreign Car Service 0-11

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-2

Bill's Glass 7-2

Rick D's 7-3

One Hit Wonders 6-3

Maintenance Pro 4-6

Cyber Center 5-5

Broke-N-Naggin' 3-7

Southern Oregon Giants 1-8

Incredibles 0-1

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Brotherton Pipeline 9-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Welburn Electric 8-1

Young Guns 7-1-1

Bat Busters 6-2-2

Make It A Double 6-4

Dominators 3-6

SWAT 3-6-1

Dirty Dozen 3-7

Animal House 3-7

The Incredibles 2-6

Benchwarmers 2-8

Cooperstown Sluggers 2-8

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Bad Company 10-0

Scoregasms 9-1

Cookie Lee Bulldogs 6-4

B.C. Church 5-4

Jack's Full Moon 6-5

Horton Plaza 5-4

Main Street All Stars 5-4

Reliable Bookkeeping Solutions 3-7

The Low Blows 3-6-1

Ballers 2-7-1

Patrick O'Conner Landscaping 2-7-1

Falcon Northwest 1-8-1

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Diamond Slayers 9-3

Down to Earth Landscaping 8-3-1

ASANTE 6-6

Southern Oregon Brewing 6-6

Blue Steel 6-6

Erickson Air Crane 0-11-1

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 12-0

Stick People 10-2

XL Cable 8-4

Screwballs 6-6

Scorpions 6-6

Sorccerers 3-9

Sacred Heart Angels 2-10

Musician's Friend 2-10

SPRING WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

DeCarlow Design 8-3-1

Dirty Girls 9-3

Bruce's Repair 6-6

Mojo 4-8

Beasy's 2-9-1

SPRING WOMEN'S B LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Optimism 8-1

CJB Madcats 6-2-1

Country Financial/Cyber Center 6-3

Great American Pizza 6-3

CSD 4-5

Outlaws 4-5

Straight Rippin' 4-5

Groskopp Ryland 4-6

4 Daughters 3-5

Life is Good 3-6

Lane's 1-8-1

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

CSD 3-0

CJB Madcats 3-0

Optimism 2-1

Great American Pizza 1-2

Lady Diamonds 1-2

Life is Good 1-2

Umpqua Bank. 1-2

Pacific Paving Inc 0-3

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 3-0

Cyber Center 3-0

Great American Pizza 1-0

4 Daughters 2-1

Grakopf Ryland 1-1

Lane's 1-2

Outlaws 1-2

New Trend Mill Outlet 0-2

Wildflowers 0-2

City Girls 0-2

SPRING WOMEN'S C LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Lady Diamonds 8-1

Umpqua Bank 8-1

City Girls 7-2

New Trend Mill Outlet 2-6

Pacific Paving Inc. 2-6

Life is Good 0-1

Wildflowers 0-10

SPRING CHURCH A SOFTBALL

Naz Black 11-1

Cross-Eyed 7-5

Stronghold 6-6

SDA/Generation Electric 6-6

Third Day 5-7

Bethel Church 1-11

SPRING CHURCH B SOFTBALL

WWJD 12-0

Brothers In Christ 10-2

West Main Church of Christ 8-3

Westminister Presbyterian 7-5

HEA Engineering 4-7

Bear Creek Church 3-9

Old Farm House Restaurant 1-10-1

SDA/Socco's 1-10-1

SPRING MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 9-2

Cynthia Naumes' Mean Machine 9-3

TappaKegga 8-3

541 Customs 6-5

Oilstop 6-6

Summit 5-7

Reece Electric 5-7

Walking Billboards 4-9

Rogues 1-11

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Net Force 7-1

With Yourself 6-2

Can U Dig It 3-5

Sets on the Beach 3-5

Hobbits 2-4

Awesome 1-5

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Hard Hitters 4-0

Scared Hitless 4-0

Sand Masters 2-2

Jesse's Jammers 2-2

Sand Eaters 2-2

Dawg Pound 1-3

Captain Kev's 1-3

The B Team 0-4

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Mouthful of Sand 4-0

Laugh A Lot 3-1

Sandy Crabs 3-1

Bump, Set, Spike 2-2

Sand Savages 2-2

Growing Pains 2-2

Maya 0-4

Sand Fleas 0-4

cycling

Marty's Cycle and MooreThursday Night Series

At Champion Raceway in White City

July 16

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Dave Reitz; 2, Mark Krause; 3, Jake Keener.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Dave Reitz; 2, Glen Gann; 3, Scott Toll.

FINISH — 1, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 2, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 3, Mark Krause, Ashland; 4, Glenn Gann, Medford; 5, Zach Gilmore, Klamath Falls; 6, Scott Toll, Ashland; 7, Dave Reitz, Medford; 8, Jade Wilcoxsin, Talent; 9, George Jones, Grants Pass; 10, Jake Keener, Klamath Falls;

11, Doug Striley, Medford; 12, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 13, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 14, Jeff Smith, Medford; 15, Tim Dougherty, Talent; 16, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 17, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 18, Colin Mullane, Talent.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Corey O'Neill; 2, Travis Caldwell; 3, Andrew Beem.

FINISH — 1, Brian Davis, Medford; 2, Andrew Smith, Klamath Falls; 3, Bart Qualls, Medford; 4, Corey O'Neill, Phoenix; 5, Andrew Beem, Weed, Calif.; 6, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 7, John Miller, Ashland; 8, Brock Rowley, Ashland; 9, David Walker, Central Point; 10, Ryan Dunagan, Medford;

11, Louise Smyth, Shreveport, La.; 12, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 13, Adam Artner, Central Point; 14, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 15, Stuart Anderson, Ashland; 16, Dan Bogdanoff, Shady Cove; 17, Anthony Smith, Jacksonville; 18, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 19, Joe Davis, Medford; 20, Elliot Anderson, Medford;

21, Nicholas DeYarman, Central Point; 22, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 23, Cory Fawcett, Grants Pass; 24, Emma Anderson, Medford.

JUNIORS — 1, Andrew Beem, Weed, Calif.; 2, Andrew Artner, Central Point; 3, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 4, Emma Anderson, Medford.

golf

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Super Drive Two-man Scramble Format

June 14

GROSS — 1, The Posse (Ken Petersen, Kevin Olsen, Matt Sweeney, Greg Eaton), 65.

NET — 1, Mail Tribune (Dave Mooers, Ed Olson, Bob Hunter, Larry Spotanski), 58.5; 2, Stewart Meadows (David Yu, John Scott, Tim Trower, Rod Smith), 59.5; 3, Jahnke Heating (Tom Leavens, Steve Ekwall, Vinnie Mendolia, Glen Jahnke), 60.5.

K.P. — No. 5, Ed Murphy. No. 7, Tom Leavens.

STANDINGS — 1, Ace Copier, 20; 2, Jahnke Heating, 173/4; 3, KOGAP, 171/2; 4, Stewart Meadows, 17; 5, Mail Tribune, 163/4; 6, B.B.S., 131/2; 7, West Coast Paper, 11; 8, 3XR, 101/4; 9 (tie), S&S Sheet Metal #2, The Posse, 91/2.

Men's Club

Two-man Chapman Format

July 11

NET — 1, D.A. Nelson-D.C. Nelson, 63.4; 2, E. Colin-B. Qualkinbush, 63.7; 3, R. Smith-D. Yu, 64.4; 4, L. Spotanski-B. McBee, 64.7; 5, M. Hackwell-J. Loy, 65.7; 6, D. Crossman-M. Pavlick, 66.0; 7 (tie), K. Pearson-D. Webber, R. Green-D. Brewington, 66.4; 9, S. Wichard-R. Neely, 67.0; 10, J. Tribbey-D. Baker, G. Kerth-G. Kerth, 67.4.

K.P. — No. 5, J. Overmyer. No. 7, L. Spotanski.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

At Mt. Shasta

July 18

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Susan Shoemaker; 2, Kay Breithaupt.

NET — 1, Sandi Hills; 2, Linda Scott.

LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins, Sandi Hills.

K.P. — Kay Breithaupt, Linda Scott.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jeannette Graham; 2, Linda Wade.

NET — 1, Colleen Holbert; 2, Connie Howard.

LONG DRIVE — Sallie Simpson, Colleen Holbert.

K.P. — Marie Parsley, Marie Resler.

Yellow Ball

July 15

GROSS — 1, Patti Hills, Colleen Holbert, Judy Brown, Belinda Robbins.

NET — 1, Sallie Simpson, Jeanette Graham, Sandy Hills, Dana Didericksen; 2, Regina Eddington, Sheila Broughton, Victoria Watson, Linda Pierce.

LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins, Sheila Broughton.

K.P. — Sandy Hills, Patti Hills.

PUTTS — 1, Sallie Simpson, 15; 2, Belinda Robbins, 16; 3, Ree Ayres, 17.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Amigo Scramble and Best Ball Format

July 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Gordie Carrigan, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, Bob Blackford, 138; 2, Guerin Fischer, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 139; 3, Bob Buffaloe, Ken Ratcliff, Rick Tree, Clark Malmgren, 142.

NET — 1, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Mike Morrison, 1111/2; 2, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Ray Smith, Ron Primasing, 112; 3, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Rich Pedraita, Ed Borgnino, 1141/2.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jack Henson, Dennis Gerke, Ray Hall, Norm Hall, 142; 2, Lee Hopkins, Mike Walsh, Sid Davis, Brian Mooney, 151; 3, Bob Moore, Rex West, Dave Jones, Dick Fisk, 155.

NET — 1, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambas, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 116; 2, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Don Mitchell, Jim Rouch, 119; 3, Bill Morse, Rod Hammer, Monty Izatt, Gordon Layton, 1191/2.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Leon Stupfel, Greg Wright, Earl Shellum, 156; 2, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Neil Barnes, 159; 4, Bob Hilton, Troy Brown, Kent McLaughlin, George Hossu, 160.

NET — 1, Sandy Welch, Ed Farrar, John McKinney, 111; 2, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Joe Zagorski, Ralph Sauerwald, 1131/2; 3, Bob Farrington, Mort Gossett, John McDearmid, Leif Ostmo, 1161/2.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Gary Highland; 16-up hcp., Fred Pearson. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Guerin Fischer; 16-up hcp., John Codington.

Monday Twilight League

July 13

STANDINGS — 1, The Alternates, 37.5; 2, Theis Concrete, 36.5; 3, Ridge Runners, 33; 4, Hole Hogs, 32.5; 5, Moulding Specialties, 30; 6, Hill Toppers, 29.5; 7, Spicers, 29; 8, Luigi's, 28; 9, Jerry's Misfits, 24.5; 10, Good Guys Plumbing, 19.5; 11, Deschutes Electric, 10.5.

K.P. — No. 12, Lance Adams (Good Guys Plumbing). No. 17, Lance Adams (Good Guys Plumbing).

MEDALIST — 1, Kyle Taylor (Moulding Specialties), 35.

Tuesday Twilight League

July 14

STANDINGS — 1, Hughes Bros., 40.5; 2, Hackers, 40; 3, Team Coca-Cola, 37; 4, Electrical Services, 34.5; 5, Premier West Bank, 31; 6, Dash Specialist, 27.5; 7, Team Carranza, 26; 8 (tie), Highway Products, Jacobsen Mortgage, 25; 10, The Aces, 23.5; 11, Decibels, 21.5; 12, Ace, 20.5.

K.P. — No. 12, Randy Heiller (Hackers). No. 17, Todd Heiller (Hackers).

MEDALISTS — Scott Weiland (Premier West Bank), 38; Randy Heiller (Hackers), 38.

Thursday Night Church League

July 16

GROSS — 1, LDS 6th Ward, 32; 2, Westminster, 32; 3, Trail Christian #2, 33; 4, Bethel Church #1, 34; 5, Community Bible #1, 35; 6, Gateway Christian, 36; 7, St. John Lutheran #1, 36; 8, Trail Christian #1, 36; 9, Community Bible #2, 45.

NET — 1, Medford Adventist, 23; 2, Ascension Lutheran, 23.25; 3, Hope Christian, 23.25; 4, Table Rock Fellowship, 23.25; 5, St. Peter Lutheran, 23.75; 6, First Christian Church, 25; 7, Grace Lutheran, 25; 8, St. John Lutheran #2, 25.75; 9, Bethel #2, 25.25.

K.P. — No. 12, Wayne Zimmers. No. 17, David Martisak.

SECOND SHOT K.P. — No. 13, Tim Croft.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

July 7-13

FLIGHT A

NET — 1 (tie), Jerry Edmondson, Brian Carr, 29; 3, Andy Pace, 30.

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 34.

NET — 1, Neil Rose, 27; 2, Keith Savercool, 28; 3, Bill Riggert, 29.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Mike Haflich Sr., 36.

FEWEST PUTTS — James Scott, 13.

Wednesday Twilight League

Week 12

July 15

GROSS — 1 (tie), Tom Barrett, Mike Ryder, Roy Sims, 33; 4, Ernie Bechler, 34.

NET — 1, Sean Carnahan, 24; 2 (tie), Mike Lathrop, Mike Blair, 25; 4, Tom Tams, 26.

K.P. — No. 5, George Dunphy. No. 6, Dean Hackworth. No. 7, James Scott.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Mike Blair.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Rogue Valley Catering, 36; 2, Teendrivingmonitor.com, 29; 3, James' Gang, 24; 4, Oregon Fir, 21; 5, Los 4 Amigos, 20; 6 (tie), Shoji's, My Guys, 17; 8 (tie), Paden Eye Care, Three Duffers and a Dame, 16; 10, J&S Excavating, 14.

Stroke Play and Skills Challenge

July 15

ADVANCED FLIGHT

STROKE PLAY CHAMPION — Michael Wurzell and B.J. Frazer, 32 (Wurzell won by putt-off).

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, B.J. Frazier.

PUTTING — Cassandra Carothers.

CHIPPING — Cassandra Carothers.

INTERMEDIATE FLIGHT

STROKE PLAY CHAMPION — 1, Ben Quast, 39; 2, Austin Ono, 44.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Austin Ono.

PUTTING — Ben Quast.

CHIPPING — Ryan Carle.

INTERMEDIATE II FLIGHT

STROKE PLAY CHAMPION — Chase Whitten, 49; 2, Daniele Giles, 50.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Brandon Winter.

PUTTING — Brandon Winter.

CHIPPING — Mathew Mendenhall.

Centennial GC

Tuesday Twilight League

July 14

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Scott Overy, Anthony Ulloa, 37; 3 (tie), Bill Shevlin, Dan Westbrook, 39; 5, Chuck Grytness, 40.

NET — 1, Jim Sultz, 32; 2, Jerry Hayford, 34; 3 (tie), DeWayne Robinson, David Card, Ed Eagles, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, Dan Westbrook. No. 17, Anthony Ulloa.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Alejandro Marin, John McCulley, 41; 3, Mike Dauenhauer, 42; 4 (tie), Gordon Genskow, Mike Evers, 44.

NET — 1, Phil Badura, 30; 2 (tie), Torsten Hirche, Trevor Brickner, 34; 4, Bob Breland, Lyn Cate, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, Mike Evers.

Thursday Twilight League

July 16

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Glen Clark, Brian Robinson, 36; 3 (tie), Scott Overy, Chris Daggitt, 37; 5, Steve Lovich, 38.

NET — 1 (tie), Shane Sevcik, Denny Sweet, Pat Daggitt, 35; 4 (tie), Ryan Suvoy, Bart Knudson, 36.

K.P. — No. 14, Jay Klemp. No. 17, Ryan Suvoy.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Gary Caperna, 35; 2, Tom Zakowski, 39; 3, Jason Ferro, 40; 4, Paul Steckbauer, 41; 5, Kelly Brown, 42.

NET — 1, Jeff Dahl, 29; 2 (tie), Mike Dauenhauer, Eric Linerud, Ray Figueira, Dino Picollo, 34.

K.P. — No. 14, Jeff Dahl. No. 17, Steve Martinich.

Eagle Point GC

1-2-3 Waltz Format

July 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Clayton, S. Howard, R. Rautenberg, D. Sayler, 146; 2, B. Doss, T. McCracken, C. Gage, B. Grove, 146.

NET — 1, J. Tucker, R. Courtney, M. Milligan, J. Panke, 129; 2, J. Hines, P. Davies, S. Davis, M. Zaitsu, 129.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, C. Rouland, J. Armstrong, R. Dinwiddie, R. Kendrick, 158; 2, L. Ryerson, S. Taylor, M. Wilson, C. Siebenlist, 159.

NET — 1, L. Smith, J. Laqua, R. Bennett, D. Gerke, 126; 2, J. Delk, B. Betts, L. Halme, L. Hein, 128.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, E. Sloan, J. Seybold, J. Miller, M. White, 167; 2, D. Grove, T. Boyd, R. McElmurry, J. Melford, 171.

NET — 1, D. Marsingo, D. Moll, C. Schmidt, D. Mihocko, 128; 2, P. Peeters, A. Roberts, B. Sickler, T. Pedersen, 131.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., R. Collins. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., D. Bartholomew; 16-up hcp., J. Hines. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., K. Steinkamp; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., B. Doss; 16-up hcp., R. Collins.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

July 16

MAIN EVENT — 1, Truman Winningham; 2, Steve McMillen; 3, John Duffie.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Steve McMillen.

swimming

Triton Swim Team

At Roseburg

(PR = Person Record)

Sarah Sellend — 200 free, 2:37.54 (PR); 50 back, 36.13 (PR); 50 breast, 45.31 (PR); 100 free, 1:10.15 (PR).

Sarah Mortimore — 5, 100 free, 1:01.33; 5, 50 free, 27.54.

Breanna Sapienza — 1, 100 fly, 1:00.03; 1, 100 free, 53.47 (PR); 1, 50 free, 24.93; 1, 100 back, 1:00.03 (PR); 1, 200 fly, 2:16.29.

Melissa Ghiglieri — 200 breast, 2:37.32 (PR); 100 free, 59.14; 1,000 free, 12:34.79; 100 breast, 1:12.95; 50 free, 27.81; 400 IM, 5:11.50; 200 IM, 2:22.91.

Kelsey Hoeper — 50 free, 25.30; 100 free, 53.97; 200 free, 2:02.55; 100 back, 1:02.72; 200 back, 2:18.29.

Ryken Robbins — 1, 100 back, 57.96; 100 free, 51.29 (PR); 100 fly, 1:01.92 (PR); 200 IM, 2:17.99.

Aaron Ghiglieri — 1, 50 free 21.68; 1, 100 free, 47.42; 1, 100 fly, 51.59.