auto racing

auto racing

Friday Night Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

July 24

HIGH SCHOOL — 1, Alex Heater, New Hope Christian School, 1986 Suburban; 2, Chad Briggs, Grants Pass High School, 1970 Chevelle.

SPORT COMPACT — 1, Keith Brinkman, Eagle Point; 2, Neal Henriksen, Medford.

STREET DOT — 1, Anthony Guida, White City; 2, Perry Hammons, Grants Pass.

HOT ROD — 1, Andy Galusha, Grants Pass; 2, Shane Marsh, Central Point.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Roger Davis Jr., Grants Pass; 2, Jerry Stinson, Medford.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Greg Nichols 254-247-713; Dan Gibson 256-709; Bill Christofferson 246-687; Bill Janes 249-686; Bob Kelly 244-683; Brady Rennick 234-672; Rick Jones 256-670; Jason Asmussen 237-667; Ron Kendall 247-647; Jim Goode 224-638; Ken Giuliani 258-637; Phil Wall 237-634; Jim Shreeve 232-633; Jim Vargas 269-632; Tim Magerle 236-628; Mike Jennings 267-624; Larry Scarbrough 228-624; Dion Hall 227-623; Richard Tobin 236-620; Jared Inlow 223-619; Chet Wilson 235-616; Frank Rutigliano 224-601; Chris Waterbury 600; Dick Burrows 204-559; Doug Townsend 248; Brian Blackwell 247; Joe Melton 245; Rob Daniels Sr. 226; Clint Valiquette 222; Adam Southard 221; Tony Bockus 220; Jamie Montague 214; Chad Bruce 210; Matt Deschamps 210; Dave Cruse 208.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 218-633; Joyce Bain 211-471; Shawnna Meyer 205; Barb Henderson 204; Betty Havira 203; Linn Goode 202; Marilyn Wilson 202; Lori Wilcox 201; Gina Avila 199; Louis Medcalf 195; Christine Sather 171; Cheryl Fiorentino 155; Darcie Taylor 152.

SENIORS — Jim Shreeve 238-610; Carol Harsh 214-609; Mark Holden 235-581; Thelma Glass 219-565; Terri Gibler 232-527; Don Thorn 554; Neal Roberts 256; Darrell Cordonier 237; Bruce Snook 225; Clovis Glass 218; Art Ball 213; Bernie Riessland 203; Roger VanBuskirk 202; Phyllis Foster 194.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Bill Cramer 245-237-698, Eric Kessler 222-254-689, Chris Landing 222-256-683, Dan Giles 278-674, Gene Bell 256-673, Zach Schluter 224-300-673, Larry Lampman 235-648, Mike Champion 258-642, Bill Weekley 248-247-636, Doug Ainsworth 234-624, Chris Waterbury 231-601, Rand Lebaron 606, Justin Gunn 602. Games: Jason Fauble 254, Steve Mitchell 236, Bryon Blocher 226, Dion Taylor 224, Brian Johnson 220.

WOMEN — Linda Fait 237-581, Lela Larkin 213-562, Judy Hanna-Bell 204-507, Jana Gunn 526, Carol Coplen 525, Evelyn Oden 522.

ROXY ANN JR/ADULT: (2 Game Series)

ADULTS — Andy Wilson 256, Brady Rennick 255, Ken Taylor 241, Scott Helstowski 238, Bill Weekley 227.

JUNIORS — Jack Johnson 242, Casey Tratz 226, Mathew Bostrom 206, Jake Donis 188, Alec Scarlata 158.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through July 24

SPRING MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 12-0

Hooligans 10-2

CJBFC Pyros 8-4

Hunt Tractor 8-4

4 Daughters Irish Pub 7-5

Broke-N-Draggin' 6-6

Landsharks 6-6

Mojo 5-7

Tri County Landscape/McLane Plumbing 5-7

Harry & David 3-9

Cascade Athletic 2-10

Bad Ass Coffee 0-12

SPRING MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Drinkin' Devils 12-0

The Islanders 8-4

Trophy Club 7-5

Steve Himmelman Construction 7-5

Great American Pizza Co 7-5

Paramount Construction 7-5

Wreakreators 6-6

JEV Construction 4-8

Jokers 1-11

Acme Hit Squad 1-11

SPRING MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

H.E.A. Engineering 11-1

Blackstone Audio 9-3

Oregon Built 8-4

The Walk Offs 8-4

Rogue River Roofing 7-5

Ashland Refugees 7-4-1

The Zone Sports Grill 6-5-1

LifeLine 6-6

Mountain Mikes 5-7

Bad News Brews 5-7

William Thomas Concrete 3-8-1

Sherm's Thunderbird 3-9

Just in Time 2-9-1

Silkscreen Factory 2-10

SPRING MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Appliance Depot Jager Bombers 9-2

FTC 8-4

Optical Illusions 7-4

Bandits 7-5

Allweather Wood 7-5

Cascade Fire Equipment 7-5

DOTR 7-5

Pier 21/Brinks Home Security 6-5

Kogap Enterprise 6-5

Answer Page 3-8

Cyber Center 1-10

Peterson Cats 1-11

SPRING MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

EZE Trucking 12-0

Rick Stevens Painting 10-2

Rick D's Team 9-3

Bangers 9-3

The Blues 7-5

Brews Brothers 6-6

West Coast Collision 5-7

Medford Firefighters 5-7

Coach Potatoes 3-9

Hammerhead Heads 3-9

Oregon Gents 3-9

Air Pro 0-12

SPRING SENIOR SOFTBALL

Mavericks 12-0

Rascals 8-4

Horton Plaza 5-7

Slugger's Way 4-8

D&S Harley Davidson 3-7-1

Sherms 2-8-1

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Saucy Pants 9-1

Hammerheads 7-2

Dick's Towing 8-3

Fuel Fitness 5-7

Singles and Doubles 5-6

Scrubs 5-8

Specialized Foreign Car Service 0-12

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 7-2

Bill's Glass 8-3

Rick D's 8-3

One Hit Wonders 6-4

Cyber Center 5-6

Maintenance Pro 4-7

Broke-N-Naggin' 4-7

Southern Oregon Giants 1-10

Incredibles 0-1

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Brotherton Pipeline 10-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Young Guns 8-1-1

Welburn Electric 8-2

Bat Busters 7-2-2

Make It A Double 7-4

SWAT 4-6-1

Dirty Dozen 4-7

Dominators 3-7

Animal House 3-8

The Incredibles 2-7

Benchwarmers 2-9

Cooperstown Sluggers 2-9

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Bad Company 11-0

Scoregasms 9-2

Cookie Lee Bulldogs 7-4

B.C. Church 6-4

Main Street All Stars 6-4

Jack's Full Moon 7-5

Horton Plaza 5-5

The Low Blows 3-7-1

Patrick O'Conner Landscaping 3-7-1

Reliable Bookkeeping Solutions 3-8

Ballers 2-8-1

Falcon Northwest 1-9-1

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Diamond Slayers 9-3

Down to Earth Landscaping 8-3-1

ASANTE 6-6

Southern Oregon Brewing 6-6

Blue Steel 6-6

Erickson Air Crane 0-11-1

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 12-0

Stick People 10-2

XL Cable 8-4

Screwballs 6-6

Scorpions 6-6

Sorccerers 3-9

Sacred Heart Angels 2-10

Musician's Friend 2-10

SPRING WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

DeCarlow Design 8-3-1

Dirty Girls 9-3

Bruce's Repair 6-6

Mojo 4-8

Beasy's 2-9-1

SPRING WOMEN'S B LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Optimism 8-1

CJB Madcats 6-2-1

Country Financial/Cyber Center 6-3

Great American Pizza 6-3

CSD 4-5

Outlaws 4-5

Straight Rippin' 4-5

Groskopp Ryland 4-6

4 Daughters 3-5

Life is Good 3-6

Lane's 1-8-1

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 3-0

Cyber Center 3-0

Great American Pizza 1-0

4 Daughters 2-1

Grakopf Ryland 1-1

Lane's 1-2

Outlaws 1-2

New Trend Mill Outlet 0-2

Wildflowers 0-2

City Girls 0-2

SPRING WOMEN'S C LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Lady Diamonds 9-1

Umpqua Bank 8-1

City Girls 7-3

New Trend Mill Outlet 2-6

Pacific Paving Inc. 2-6

Life is Good 0-1

Wildflowers 0-10

SPRING CHURCH A SOFTBALL

Naz Black 11-1

Cross-Eyed 7-5

Stronghold 6-6

SDA/Generation Electric 6-6

Third Day 5-7

Bethel Church 1-11

SPRING CHURCH B SOFTBALL

WWJD 12-0

Brothers In Christ 10-2

West Main Church of Christ 8-3

Westminister Presbyterian 7-5

HEA Engineering 4-7

Bear Creek Church 3-9

Old Farm House Restaurant 1-10-1

SDA/Socco's 1-10-1

SPRING MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 10-2

TappaKegga 9-3

Cynthia Naumes' Mean Machine 9-3

541 Customs 6-6

Oilstop 6-6

Reece Electric 5-7

Summit 5-8

Walking Billboards 4-9

Rogues 1-11

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Net Force 11-1

With Yourself 10-2

Hobbits 4-6

Can U Dig It 4-8

Sets on the Beach 3-9

Awesome 2-8

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Scared Hitless 8-0

Hard Hitters 6-2

Sand Masters 6-2

Jesse's Jammers 6-2

Sand Eaters 3-5

Dawg Pound 1-7

Captain Kev's 1-7

The B Team 1-7

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 2

Mouthful of Sand 8-0

Laugh A Lot 6-2

Bump, Set, Spike 5-3

Sandy Crabs 4-4

Growing Pains 4-4

Sand Savages 2-6

Sand Fleas 2-6

Maya 1-7

SUMMER CO-ED ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Pirates 1-0

Dream Team 1-0

Sabrosos 0-1

Known Unknowns 0-1

SUMMER WOMEN'S ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Naked Mole Rats 1-0

Kick'n & Grin'n 1-0

Spartans 0-1

The Missfits 0-1

SUMMER CO-ED OUTDOOR SOCCER

Great Whites 5-0

Xpress 4-0-1

United FC 3-1-1

Jantzer 2-2-1

Cascade Fire 1-3-1

City 1-3-1

The Randos 1-3-1

Eagles 0-5

SUMMER MEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Quetzeria 3-0

United 2-0

TBA 2-1

Botatogo Juniors 1-0-1

Necaxa 1-1

No Name (Milo) 0-2

Dynamo 0-3

Botatogo Seniors 0-5

SUMMER WOMEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Athena 3-0

Kick'n & Grin'n 2-0

Nunez Team 2-1

Chivas 1-1

No Name 0-0-1

United 0-0-1

Ponderosa 0-3

Storm 0-3

cycling

Cycle Analysis ThursdayNight Time Trial

At Champion Raceway in White City

July 23

(Place, Name, Hometown, Time)

RACE A — 1, Dave Rietz, Ashland, 7:29.9; 2, Spencer Gray, Central Point, 7:40.8; 3, Sean Bagwell, Ashland, 7:54.4; 4, Cory Longiotti, Ashland, 7:59.4; 5, Dave Massesa, Medford, 8:06.0; 6, Glenn Gann, Medford, 8:11.2; 7, Ian Bagshaw, Talent, 8:27.1; 8, Doug Striley, Medford, 8:18.4.

RACE B — 1, Bob Grover, Medford, 8:24.3; 2, Daniel Marshall, Medford, 8:35.1; 3, Bart Qualls, Medford, 8:57.7; 4, Brian Davis, Medford, 8:58.9; 5, Thom Kneeland, Medford, 9.00.6; 6, Ryan Dunagan, Medford, 9:18.3; 7, Alan Vos, Phoenix, 9:22.4; 8, Eliott Anderson, Medford, 9:28.6; 9, Joe Davis, Medford, 9:36.1; 10, Daniel Bogdanoff, Shady Cove, 9:39.4;

11, Michael G. Bansmear, Central Point, 9:44.8; 12, Stuart Anderson, Ashland, 9:56.3; 13, Chris Combs, Medford, 10:19.5; 15, Michael K. Bansmear, Central Point, 11:05.9.

JUNIORS — 1, Adam Artner, Central Point, 8:43.7; 2, Stephen Gann, Medford, 9:30.6; 3, Chris Mellelo, Grants Pass, 10:08.1; 4, Keith Fawcett, Grants Pass, 11:11.1.

golf

Holes-in-One

Rick Young, No. 7 at Tetherow Golf Club in Bend, 157 yards with a 7-iron. Witnessed by Chris Daggitt, Vince Domenzain, Bob Harrell and Glen Clark.

U

Troy Blakemore, No. 17 at Centennial Golf Club, July 20, with a 9-iron from 138 yards. Lynn Horn, Aaron Noland and Allen Blakemore were present.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 89; 2, Pinky McIvor, 90; 3, Anne Westerman, 91.

NET — 1, Trea Hicks, 70; 2, Kay Breithaupt, 71; 3, Tina Blum, 72.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Sue Garred, 96; 2, Sally Jachowski, 98; 3, Georgene Van Orsow, 99.

NET — 1, Tonia Waldron, 70; 2, Delma Kortt, 72; 3, Peggy Chiponis, 72.

Senior Tuesday

July 21

1-2-3 Waltz Format

GROSS — 1, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Duane Nelson; 2, Rob Robbins, Ken Gentry, Bob Kendrick; 3, Tom Loding, Don Mcclure, Bob Reese, Roger Vanbuskirk.

NET — 1, Rich Larsen, Sixto Rodriguez, Jim Pullin, Wayne Tarris; 2, Frank Mclaughlin, Dean Garrison, Roger Roberts, Alan Krauss; 3, Nick Viani, Streve Ledbetter, Chuck Schlafke, Robert Kortt.

NMHS Cheerleading Golf Tournament

Four-person Scramble

July 25

GROSS — 1, Norm Blandel, Michael Johnson, Glen Clark, Scott Overy; 2, Darrell Flora Jr, Alan Cartwright, Jamie Burton, Travis Brink; 3, Andy McHugh, Scott Keene, Gary Caperna, Jim Hemple; 4, Bob Neff, Rob Neff, Marcus Grafton, Del Harris; 5, Patrick Gates, Martin Taylor, Ryan Van Deesen, Chris Webber.

NET — 1, Ken Parducci, Kyle Walker, Mike Fealey, Jim Murphy; 2, Andrew Huycke, Pat Huycke, Rob Brown, Rich Karchner; 3, Ben Kalena, Rocky Primo, Brad Diner, Debbie Diner; 4, Ken Guiliani, Paul Guiliani, Ken Martin, Waly Leewenburgh; 5, Ron Slack, Stan Robbins, Roger Prehn, Mike Braaten.

K.P. — No. 6, Rob Neff. No. 17, Marcus Grafton.

LONG DRIVE — No. 9, Rob Neff.

PUTTING CONTEST WINNER — Norm Blandel.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

Week 13

July 22

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 33; 2 (tie), Norman Renner, Andy Pace, Sean Carnahan, 34.

NET — 1, Herb Campbell, 24; 2, Sue McKenna, 27; 3, Vince Edlefsen, 28.

K.P. — No. 2, Mike Blair. No. 6, Roy Sims.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Norman Renner.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Rogue Valley Catering, 49; 2, Teendrivingmonitor.com, 39; 3, My Guys, 30; 4, Oregon Fir, 29; 5, James' Gang, 28; 6, J&S Excavating, 24; 7, Paden Eye Care, 22; 8 (tie), Los 4 Amigos, Shoji's, 21; 10, Three Duffers and a Dame, 14.

July 14-20

FLIGHT A

NET — 1 (tie), Bob Storm, George Dunphy, Brian Carr, 25.

GROSS — 1, Ernie Bechler, 29.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Mike Haflich Sr., 27; 2 (tie), Keith Savercool, Bill Riggert, 28.

GROSS — 1, Bob Jones, 34.

FEWEST PUTTS — Brian Carr, 11.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Two-man Best Ball

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rich Olney-Rick Stinchcomb, 68; 2, John Ferris-Rod Reid, 68; 3, Bob Johnson-John Ochoa, 71; 4, Don Simpson-Gary Highland, 71.

NET — 1, Bob Mayfield-Leon Stupfel, 56; 2, Randy Moyer-Will Hammon, 57; 3, Ron Primasing-Ray Smith, 60; 4, Bob Lima-Rich Pedratta, 61.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Gordie Carrigan-Nick Karrick, 73; 2, Dennis Gerke-Vern Moreland, 77; 3, Norm Hall-Ray Hall, 78; 4, Bill Drewien-Mike Parsons, 79.

NET — 1, Mike Walsh-Lee Hopkins, 57; 2, Troy Reynolds-Red Gentry, 59; 3, Bob Blackford-Bill Daugherty, 61; 4, Lou Peters-John Williams, 61.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Bob Householder-Bill Butler, 75; 2, Kent McLaughlin-Troy Brown, 77; 3, Dick Gergen-Don Wallace, 78; 4, Steve Cox-Jerry Britton, 80.

NET — 1, Larry Walker-John Watson, 57; 2, Dick Fisk-Dave Jones, 57; 3, Leif Ostmo-Mort Gossett, 58; 4, Skip Bogenoff-Paul Reynolds, 59.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Bill Morse-Monty Izatt, 77; 2, Joe Zagorski-Ralph Sauerwald, 84; 3, Clancy Renkowski-Denny Ferrin, 85; 4, Ron Pearson-Cleon Botsford, 85.

NET — 1, Walt Russell-Pete Degroot, 55; 2, Ed Farrar-Sandy Welch, 58; 3, John McKinney-Scott Farrar, 59; 4, Dennis Bolsinga-Neil Barnes, 60.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., John Williams; 16-up hcp., Ron Williams. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Dave Johnson; 16-up hcp., Ray Hall.

Children's Miracle NetworkBenefit Tournament

GROSS — 1, Brad Nance, Kelly Phillips, Mike Henderson, Ray Smith, 59; 2, Steve Feldkamp, Craig Sherwood, Jerry Spakousky, Steve Rolston, 60; 3, Terry Cornutt, Mike Cornutt, Sean Ott, Steve Mack, 60.

NET — 1, Doug Mulder, Rusty Smith, Gary Tulare, Bryan Copeland, 46.3; 2, Tom Luttrell, Jack DiMatteo, Tim Tolman, Marty Moreland, 46.7; 3, Steve Sollom, Doug Brady, Tanya Brady, Mark Trautman, 46.7.

MEN

K.P. — 0-15 hcp., Darretll Scott; 16-up hcp., John Magerle.

LONG DRIVE — 0-15 hcp., Todd Davis; 16-up hcp., Rusty Smith.

WOMEN

K.P. — 0-30 hcp., Brooke Bolster; 31-up hcp., Beth Thaanum.

LONG DRIVE — 0-30 hcp., Susie Ankeny; 31-up hcp., Stacy Whitaker.

Monday Twilight League

Through July 21

STANDINGS — 1, The Alternates, 39.4; 2, Theis Concrete, 38; 3, Hole Hogs, 36; 4, Ridge Runners, 35; 5 (tie), Mouding Specialties, Spicers, 33; 7, Hill Toppers, 30.5; 8, Luigi's, 30; 9, Jerry's Misfits, 26.5; 10, Good Guys Plumbing, 20.5; 11, Deschutes Electric, 10.5.

K.P. — No. 2, Craig Vohlend (Hill Toppers). No. 7, Tom McDowell (Deschutes Electric).

MEDALIST — Chris Lilya (The Alternates), 34.

Tuesday Twilight League

Through July 22

STANDINGS — 1, Hughes Bros., 43.5; 2, Hackers, 43.5; 3, Team Coca-Cola, 40; 4, Electrical Services, 36.5; 5, Premier West Bank, 34; 6, Dash Specialist, 29.5; 7, Jacobsen Mortgage, 28; 8, Team Carranza, 27; 9, Highway Products, 26; 10, The Aces, 24.5; 11, Decibels, 22.5; 12, Ace, 21.

K.P. — No. 2, Bob Bray (Hughes Bros.). No. 7, Bob Bray, (Hughes Bros.).

MEDALIST — Steve Jones, 36.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Three-Net Best Ball Format

July 21

NET — 1, Stewart Meadows (John Scott, Tim Trower, Rick Monday, Rod Smith), 93; 2, 3XR (Al Hartwell, George Kerth, Allen Steadman, Rick Salmon), 93; 3, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Ken Carr, John Blackhurst, Marv Hackwell), 94; 4, S&S Sheetmetal #1 (Nick Richards, Mike Shipley, Charlie Bailey, Jim Bailey), 94; 5, Papa Murphy's (Kip Irving, Norm Renner, Chuck Henke, Rick Moody), 94.

SKINS — No. 3, Tim Trower.

STANDINGS — 1, Stewart Meadows, 211/2; 2, Ace Copier, 20; 3, Jahnke Heating, 191/4; 4, KOGAP, 19; 5, Mail Tribune, 163/4; 6, 3XR, 143/4; 7, B.B.S., 131/2; 8, West Coast, 11; 9, S&S Sheetmetal #1, 101/4; 10 (tie), The Posse, S&S Sheetmetal #2, 91/2.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

July 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins; 2, Debbie Holden.

NET — 1, Teri Mayer; 2, Sandi Hills.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Connie Howard; 2, Laura Lavin.

NET — 1, Linda Eek; 2, Sallie Simpson.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Louise Gage; 2, Penny Brown.

NET — 1, Lynn Howe; 2, Peggy Jahnke.

K.P. — Debbie Holden, Terry Friend, Regina Eddington.

LONG DRIVE — Sandy Hills, Sallie Simpson, Beth Capsey.

PUTTS — 1, Teri Mayer, 13; 2 (tie), Sallie Simpson, Cheryl Dunham, Peggy Jahnke, 18.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Club

July 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Laws, 41; 2, D. Winnen, 44; 3, S. Fierke, 45.

NET — 1, B. Schierholz, 34; 2, K. Silvers, 35; 3, A. Westerman, 35.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, S. Brick, 47; 2, J. Sisti, 47; 3, B. Behymer, 51.

NET — 1, J. Martin, 31; 2, E. Payne, 34; 3, J. Koffarnus, 35.5.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Schierholz. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., A. Westerman; 16-up hcp., J. Sisti. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., D. Winnen; 16-up hcp., J. Martin. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., J. Sisti.

Senior Monday

Four-man Best 2 of 4

July 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rautenberg, Clayton, Howard, Todd, 139; 2, Doss, C. Gage, Farley, McCracken, 141; 3, Tucker, Courtney, J. Robinson, Milligan, 151.

NET — 1, Foulon, Gergen, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 126; 2, Buehler, Van Der Veen, Drewien, Decker, 127; 3, Wilson, Siebenlist, Hobson, Taylor, 130.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, S. Smith, Manary, Tait, Wihtol, 153; 2, Rouland, Hyden, Dinwiddie, Kendrick, 158; 3, Winnen, Nabozny, Wolf, Hartman, 158.

NET — 1, Delk, Halme, Schmaltz, Hein, 122; 2, Butler, Householder, Paxton, Ratcliff, 126; 3, Arnold, Bellen, Collins, Steinkamp, 126.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Fairrington, Gossett, Ramage, McDearmid, 157; 2, R. Pearson, Goff, Dargitz, Holbrook, 167; 3, Mayfield, Becker, Wright, Leroy, 169.

NET — 1, Gmur, Williams, Ryerson, Adams, 127; 2, Harrison, Brick, Sisti, Hamilton, 127; 3, Marsango, Mihocko, Eaton, Moll, 128.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., T. Fowler; 16-up hcp., D. Wolf. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., J. Tucker; 16-up hcp., W. Tait. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., M. Wilson; 16-up hcp., Bolsinga. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Rautenberg; 16-up hcp., D. Grove.

Oak Knoll GC

Through July 24

FINAL STANDINGS — 1, The Pink Tees, 88; 2, The Fore Closers, 80; 3, The Day Trippers, 80; 4, Gotta Hit It, 79; 5, The Strikers, 73; 6, Higher Power, 69; 7, Mixed Bags, 68; 8, Masters of the House, 63; 9, Real Estate Depot, 57; 10, Fabulous Shafts, 57; 11, Rusty Blades, 37; 12, The OB's, 36.

HANDICAP 0-15

GROSS — 1 (tie), Brian Johns, Matt Manson, 37; 3, Tom McCracken, 38.

NET — 1, Dan Catropa, 32; 2, Mike Morris, 33; 3, Hank O'Dougherty, 34.

HANDICAP 16-UP

GROSS — 1, Tony Parent, 45; 2, Dick Wanderscheid, 46; 3, Mike Gardiner, 47.

NET — 1, Larry Christensen, 34; 2, Duane Bogle, 35; 3, Tal Kaylor, 37.

K.P. — Roy Cruz, Frank Hutchinson, Bob Robinson, Jeff Hamlett.

Harbor Links GC

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, John Robinson, 74; 2, Bob Gale, 74; 3, Ed Borgnino, 75; 4, Ken Gentry, 78; 5, Ronald Pochatko Sr., 79.

NET — 1, Paul Cooler, 66; 2, Jerry Wheeler, 66; 3, James Breen, 66; 4, Gene Reynolds, 68; 5, Tommy Scharsch, 69.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Clark, 82; 2, Walt Russell, 84; 3, Chuck McElwain, 85; 4, Don Mitchell, 86; 5, Larry Cope, 86,

NET — 1, Larry Walker, 63; 2, Paul Bailey, 67; 3, Dave Ferrell, 68; 4, Larry Estes, 69; 5, Philip Nystrom, 69.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Rex West, 81; 2, Eldon McGarity, 85; 3, Peter Degroot, 89; 4, Jim Adams, 90; 5, Jack Fleck, 92.

NET — 1, Mort Gossett, 62; 2, Larry Scott, 64; 3, Denny Hemingway, 89; 4, John McDearmid, 90; 5, Don Sherer, 92.

K.P. — Paul Cooler, Carl Rudey, Bruce Irwin.

LONGEST DRIVE — Rick Tree, Mike Colville, Carl Michael.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE — Dave Dargitz, Bill Boyle, Bill Ireland.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

July 23

MAIN EVENT — 1, Mike Wheeler; 2, C.J. Putnam; 3, Steve McMillen.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Tony Bruce.

RUNNING

Southern Oregon RunnersCross Country Series

July 21

(Place, Name, Age, Time)

MALES

2K RESULTS — 1, Alan Watson, 9, 9:34; 2, Caleb Jordan, 9, 9:35; 3, Josiah Klakulak, 11, 10:42; 4, Adam Watson, 5, 11:22; 5, Ethan Williams, 8, 12:02; 6, Levi Leuthold, 10, 12:17; 7, David Sotos, 9, 12:24; 8, John Leuthold, 41, 13:31; 9, John Broomstead, 78, 14:13.

5K RESULTS — 1, Erik Skaggs, 27, 16:24; 2, Wilder Schaaf, 17, 17:42; 3, Paul Schwarzer, 17, 17:42; 4, Todd Ragsdale, 40, 17:46; 5, Greg Mueller, 38, 18:17; 6, David Bowdoin, 30, 18:36; 7, David Engstrom, 43, 18:55; 8, Jared Nichols, 17, 19:14; 9, Joe Griffin, 49, 19:18; 10, Grif Wilder, 47, 19:18;

11, Lance Westland, 51, 19:20; 12, Mike Davis, 50, 19:29; 13, Michael Sotos, 34, 19:30; 14, Aaron Watson, 14, 19:31; 15, David Jordan, 41, 19:33; 16, Chris Redtfeldt, 36, 19:45; 17, Daniel Newberry, 48, 20:12; 18, Brad Arkens, 17, 20:14; 19, Connor Lauffenberger, 14, 20:21; 20, David Johnson, 14, 20:38;

21, Doug Naversen, 60, 20:49; 22, Alan Vos, 35, 20:58; 23, Charles Hodge, 58, 21:21; 24, Tyron Raber, 32, 21:26; 25, Forest Eldred, 14, 21:28; 26, Marcus Davis, 20, 21:53; 27, Dave Marshall, 45, 21:56; 28, Chris Combs, 31, 22:01; 29, Chuck Whitley, 51, 22:42; 30, Shahid Ali, 24, 23:37;

31, Joseph Nelson, 27, 23:45; 32, Cameron Simpson-Mock, 16, 23:56; 33, Griffin Ramsdell, 22, 24:10; 34, Bruce Tharp, 48, 25:20; 35, Matt Klakulak, 41, 30:15; 36, Tom Wilcox, 61, 32:23; 37, Norman Shaskey, 61, 34:51; 38, Leander Wade, 70, 39:00.

FEMALES

2K RESULTS — 1, Amy Watson, 10, 9:25; 2, Cecilia Lombardi, 13, 10:40; 3, Alyssa Watson, 13, 11:23; 4, Ariana Watson, 7, 11:45; 5, Alisa Ragsdale, 14, 12:45; 6, Holly Ragsdale, 12, 13:25; 7, Molly Leuthold, 11, 13:28; 8, Ann Combs, 10, 14:12; 9, Nicole Klakulak, 14,15:04; 10, Michelle Klakulak, 40, 15:22;

11, Hannah Jordan, 6, 16:07; 12, Carmen Combs, 5, 22:40; 13, Lisa Combs, 30, 22:41.

5K RESULTS — 1, Jenn Shelton, 25, 19:19; 2, Laura Raber, 31, 21:40; 3, Michelle Holcomb, 33, 22:11; 4, Anne Watson, 12, 22:38; 5, Felicia Hazel, 45, 23:17; 6, Connie Filipek, 39, 24:05; 7, Amy Engstrom, 40, 24:21; 8, Sheryl Lellis, 46, 24:51; 9, Kelsey Dennis, 24, 25:32; 10, Trudy Dickinson, 53, 25:39;

11, Anne Tracy, 49, 26:36; 12, Stella Russell, 40, 27:10; 13, Tara Baker, 24, 27:33; 14, Kayla Parsons, 15, 28:27; 15, Ashlee Vos, 12, 30:22; 16, Margaret Funch, 68, 36:27; 17, Kristen Wade, 13, 37:01; 18, Tina VanHorn, 26, 39:43; 19, Donna Hodge, 63, 46:10.