bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Chris Landing 282-247-744, Mike Champion 256-232-222-710, Ron Seymour 237-236-237-710, Jason Fauble 264-255-702, Bill Cramer 237-225-674, Neal Roberts 220-224-661, Jerry Smith 226-649, Gene Bell 234-648, Don Conklin 246-637, Andy Cole 246-630, Doug Ainsworth 223-606, Jerry Smith 225-604, Darwin Moore 221-603, Rand Lebaron 233-600. Games: Dave Wooley 246, Toby Harper 236, Steve Mitchell 236, Nick Boney 228, Eric Kessler 227, Jeff Richardson 226, Lee Evans 224, Bill Weekley 223, Larry Lampman 223.

WOMEN — Larry Rux 228-594, Crystal Patterson 521, Jana Gunn 501, Lela Larkin 501, Jan Chambers 501. Games: Becky Rux 204.

SENIORS

MEN — Neal Roberts 278-216-238-732, Darwin Moore 217-195-202-614, Gary Hamblin 213-214-606, Rick Fowler 193-204-562, Virgil Elbert 202-557, Bruce Snook 191-195-551, Ed Hagan 222-546, Mike Nichols 200-529, Dennis Warrender 184-524, Chet Faurholt 193-514, Leonard McGowan 202-512, Bob Prest 190-508, Chet Faurholt 192-506. Games: Joe Chavez 192, Cliff Beck 191.

WOMEN — Lucille Miller 190-470, Carol Harsh 474. Games: Louise LaFoya 180.

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Points Standings

Through Aug. 22

MODIFIED A MAIN — 1, Scott Lenz, 1,783; 2, Mark Wauge, 1,719; 3, Brad Alfrey, 1,659; 4, C.J. Putnam, 1,614; 5, Preston Jones, 1,574; 6, Mike Johnson, 1,553; 7, Albert Gill, 1,520; 8, Steve Borror, 1,354; 9, Matt Duste, 1,230; 10, Joe Benton, 1,190.

360 SPRINT A MAIN — 1, Charlie Thompson, 991; 2, Charlie Cash, 981; 3, David Hibbard, 898; 4, T.J. Winningham, 816; 5, Seth Nunes, 802; 6, Phillip Del Rosa, 800; 7, Marissa Earle, 778; 8, Randy Rodgers, 742; 9, Garren Linder, 704; 10, Vern Wheeler Jr., 550.

PRO STOCK A MAIN — 1, Frank Word III, 1,832; 2, Jake Word, 1,724; 3, Darin Morris, 1,702; 4, Ron Willis, 1,636; 5, John Duffie, 1,584; 6, Bill Geyer, 1,474; 7, Arlen Heath, 1,330; 8, Rob Fitzsimmons, 1,246; 9, David Yochum, 1,106; 10, Doug Tumey, 1,105.

DWARF CAR A MAIN — 1, Greg Denton, 1,174; 2, Jerry Houck, 1,134; 3, Steve Orton, 1,130; 4, Ryan Smith, 1,126; 5, Chad Cardoza, 1,096; 6, Scott Toney, 962; 7, Justin Hood, 890; 8, Valerie DeBenedetti, 808; 9, Jeff Harsha, 704; 10, Eddie Yowman, 654.

MINI STOCK A MAIN — 1, John Derby, 1,926; 2, Jim Pope, 1,857; 3, Steve Goetz, 1,816; 4, David Steele, 1,808; 5, Toby Judd, 1,771; 6, Dan Borror, 1,756; 7, Bob Burkett, 1,736; 8, Matt Guider, 1,678; 9, Curt Ballard, 1,650; 10, Jill Wilson, 1,562.

SUPER 4s A MAIN — 1, Parker Jones, 1,616; 2, Tom Williams, 1,538; 3, Joe Guider, 1,508; 4, Terry Hadley, 1,472; 5, Krista Hadley, 1,454; 6, Dave Kyker, 1,406; 7, Kathy Ingram, 1,324; 8, Dan King, 1,234; 9, Tony Christopher, 1,000; 10, Nolan Fincher, 994.

LATE MODELS A MAIN — 1, Andy Freeman, 156; 2 (tie), Trent Elliot, Dane Smith, 154; 4, Bob Dees, 148.

Friday Night Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 21

(Place, Name, School/Hometown, Model)

HIGH SCHOOL — 1, Alex Heater, New Hope Christian, 1979 Suburban; 2, Nathan Scherrer, Hidden Valley High, 1971 Chevy Vega.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Grant Fahey, Grants Pass; 2, Roger Davis, Eagle Point.

SPORT COMPACT — Keith Brinkman, Eagle Point; 2, Donovan Finn, Canyonville.

STREET DOT — Chuck Herndon, Central Point; 2, McKenzie Heisner, Grants Pass.

HOT ROD — Dirk Douthitt, Roseburg; Dave Martin, Medford.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 21

FALL MEN'S 1 PITCH

HEA Engineering 2-0

Broke n' Draggin' 2-0

Shenanigans 1-1

JEV Construction 1-1

Harry & David 0-2

Pipe Layers 0-2

FALL MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 1-0

EZE Trucking 1-0

Cynthia Naumes/Red Robin Mean Machines 1-0

Average Joes 0-1

Drinkin' Devils 0-1

Rogues 0-1

FALL MEN'S B MAJOR

Southern Oregon Impact 1-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 1-0

Shenanigans 1-0

Trophy Club 1-0

The Islanders 0-1

HEA Engineering 0-1

Acme Hit Squad 0-1

Lo Cal Customs 0-1

FALL MEN'S B NATIONAL

Nor Cal 1-0

Bob Harshman Trucking 1-0

Some Guys 1-0

All Weather Wood 1-0

Brothers In Christ 0-1

67 MTB 0-1

American Hardwood Floors and More 0-1

Cascade Fire 0-1

FALL MEN'S B MAJOR

Appliance Depot Jager 1-0

Hunt Tractor 1-0

The Bandits 1-0

KOGAP Enterprises Inc. 1-0

Bangers 0-1

Rick D's Team 0-1

KSD Big Dogs 0-1

West Coast Collision 0-1

FALL MEN'S C NATIONAL

Rick Steven's Painting 1-0

SOS Plumbing 1-0

Puffs Smoke Shop 1-0

The No Shows 1-0

Bat Busters 0-1

Revival 0-1

Rogue Automotive/Just In Time 0-1

Outlaws 0-1

FALL MEN'S C ROGUE

Motorcycle Superstore 1-0

Low Down 1-0

Oregon Gents 1-0

Peterson Cats 1-0

The Blazers 0-1

Pacific Tool & Gauge 0-1

Old Farm House 0-1

Auto Sales Comets 0-1

FALL MEN'S A AMERICAN

Red Robin 1-0

Legacy Woodworking 1-0

Untouchables 1-0

Dalton Gang 1-0

Lifeline 0-1

Sentinels 0-1

Olive Garden 0-1

Black Rock Coffee 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED A

Crater Chainsaw 1-0

Dick's Towing 1-0

Maintenance Pro 0-1

Where's My Pitch 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B NATIONAL

Hammerhead/Patient Services 1-0

Pro-T Spider Monkeys 1-0

Rick D's Team 1-0

Itz Clutch 0-0

The Has Beens 0-0

Pacific Paving Outcasts 0-1

Cyber Center 0-1

Fuel Fitness 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B AMERICAN

Young Gunz 1-0

Wilson Equipment 1-0

Brock Peters Painting 1-0

One Hit Wonders 1-0

Vic/Providence 0-1

Broke n' Naggin 0-1

BAMF 0-1

West Main Autos 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C AMERICAN

Stop n' Go 1-0

Bat Busters 1-0

Welburn Electric 1-0

D&S Harley Davidson Wild Hawgs 1-0

All Weather Wood 0-1

Main Street All-Stars 0-1

Willie Boats Predators 0-1

Revival 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Skidmarks 1-0

DOTR 1-0

ThrowTogethers 1-0

Trouble Bound 1-0

NOTW (Not of this World) 0-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 0-1

Ballers 0-1

The Low Blows 0-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C ROGUE

Bensons Animal Farm 1-0

Donut Den 1-0

Incredibles 1-0

Benchwarmers 1-0

4M Timber 0-1

Rogue Rods 0-1

Dominators 0-1

NP 0-1

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED A/B SOFTBALL

Accu-Temp 1-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 1-0

KSD Big Dogs 1-0

Umpqua Bank 0-0-1

MNSC Pyro Cats 0-0-1

Southern Oregon Brewing Co. 0-1

Joe's Sports Bar 0-1

All Timers 0-1

FALL WOMEN'S A/B SOFTBALL

Trash Talkers 1-0

Outlaws 1-0

Straight Rippin' 1-0

Cyber Center 1-0

Rif Raf 1-1

Hey...Don't Suck! 0-1

Valley Girls 0-1

Optimism/Shenanigans 0-1

4 Daughters Irish Pub 0-1

FALL WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Full Throttle Girls 1-0

Lady Diamonds 1-0

Pacific Paving 0-1

Girls Night Out 0-1

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Sash & Burn 4-0

Net Force 2-0

Sets On the Beach 2-2

Can U Dig It 0-2

Morse Codes 0-4

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Jesse's Jammers 3-1

Sand Eaters 3-1

Hard Hitters 3-1

Scared Hitless 2-2

Sand Masters 2-2

Who's Next? 1-3

Captain Kev's 1-3

Spider Monkeys 1-3

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Bump, Set, Spike 4-0

Laugh A Lot 4-0

Serve Ace Us 2-2

Sand Fleas 1-3

Dawg Pound 1-3

Season in the Sand 0-4

SUMMER CO-ED ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Dream Team 5-0

Pirates 4-1

Known Unknowns 1-4

Sabrosos 0-5

SUMMER WOMEN'S ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Naked Mole Rats 4-1

Kick'n & Grin'n 4-1

The Missfits 1-4

Spartans 1-4

SUMMER CO-ED OUTDOOR SOCCER

Great Whites 7-1

Xpress 5-1-3

Jantzer 4-3-1

Cascade Fire 4-3-2

City 4-4-1

United FC 3-3-2

The Randos 1-5-1

Eagles 0-8

SUMMER MEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Quetzeria 6-0-1

United 4-1-1

Botatogo Juniors 1-1-3

TBA 3-4

Dynamo 3-4

Necaxa 2-4

Botatogo Seniors 2-4-1

No Name (Milo) 1-4

SUMMER WOMEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Athena 7-0

Kick'n & Grin'n 6-1

Chivas 4-3

Nunez Team 3-4

Ponderosa 1-6

No Name 0-0-1

United 0-0-1

Storm 0-7

cycling

CycleSport Thursday Night Series

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 20

A RACE

SPRINT — 1, Don Vizzini; 2, Dave Reitz; 3, Corey O'Neill.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Dave Reitz; 2, Don Vizzini; 3, Mark Krause.

FINISH — 1, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 2, Dave Reitz, Medford; 3, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 4, Colin Mullane, Talent; 5, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 6, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 7, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 8, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 9, Jade Wilcoxsin, Talent; 10, Travis Caldwell, Ashland;

11, Doug Striley, Medford; 12, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 13, Scott Toll, Ashland; 14, Corey O'Neill, Phoenix; 15, Dave Masessa, Medford; 16, Tim Dougherty, Talent; 16, George Jones, Grants Pass.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Anthony Smith; 2, Alan Vos; 3, Brian Davis

FINISH — 1, Peter Sheil, Medford; 2, Ryan Dunagan, Medford; 3, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 4, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 5, Edgar Vasquez, White City; 6, Andrew Smith, Klamath Falls; 7, Anthony Smith, Jacksonville; 8, Brian Davis, Medford; 9, Joe Davis, Medford; 10, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.;

11, Alan Vos, Medford; 12, Bart Qualls, Medford; 13, Adam Artner, Central Point; 14, Stephen Gann, Medford; 15, Molly Mullane, Talent; 16, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 17, Amy Warner, Medford; 18, David Walker, Central Point.

JUNIORS — 1, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 2, Adam Artner, Central Point; 3, Stephen Gann, Medford.

golf

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Aug. 11-Aug. 17

FLIGHT A

NET — 1 (tie), George Dunphy, Ron Mankins, John Spencer, 30.

GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 37.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1 (tie), Darrell Pace, Bill Riggert, 29; 3, Jerry Edmondson, 30.

GROSS — 1, Bob Jones, 38.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Mike Edmondson, Bill Riggert, Paul Richards, 13.

Twilight League

Week 17

Aug. 19

GROSS — 1 (tie), George Kerth, Bob Storm, 32; 3 (tie), Tom Barrett, Roy Sims (34).

NET — 1 (tie), Jim Shannon, Mike Brownell, Bill Elliott, Gary Spillane, 27.

K.P. — No. 2, George Kerth. No. 4, Jim Shannon. No. 8, Tom Barrett.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Bob Storm.

TEAM STANDINGS (SECOND HALF POINTS) — 1, Rogue Valley Catering, 69; 2, Teendrivingmonitor.com, 68; 3 (tie), My Guys, James' Gang, 67; 5, Oregon Fir, 58; 6 (tie), J&S Excavating, Shoji's, 55; 8, Los 4 Amigos, 52; 9, Paden Eye Care, 40; 10, Three Duffers and a Dame, 26.

Stewart Meadows GC

Men's Twilight League

Four-man Scramble Designated Tee Shots

Aug. 18

GROSS — 1, Work Appraisal (Ron Register, Brian Hackwell, Daryn Register, Steve Work), 27.

NET — 1, 3XR (Al Hartwell, Doug Wright, Allen Steadman, Rick Salmon), 24; 2, Stewart Meadows (David Yu, Tim Trower, Rick Monday, Rod Smith), 24.5; 3, Ace Copier (Robin Green, Dan Brewington, Pat Lawson, Jerry Casad), 24.5.

K.P. — No. 5, Ron Register. No. 7, Daryn Register.

FINAL STANDINGS — 1, Ace Copier, 301/2; 2, Stewart Meadows, 241/2; 3, Jahnke Heating, 24; 4, 3XR, 223/4; 5, KOGAP, 191/2; 6, B.B.S., 171/2; 7, Mail Tribune, 171/4; 8, S&S Sheet Metal #2, 17; 9, S&S Sheet Metal #1, 151/4; 10, Work Appraisal, 141/2; 11, West Coast Paper, 11; 12, The Posse, 101/2; 13, Papa Murphys, 91/2.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Aug. 19

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Kathy Pauck; 2, Debbie Holden; 3, Pam Holzwarth.

K.P. — Kathy Pauck.

LONG DRIVE — Kathy Pauck.

PUTTS — Dorreen Echols, Kathy Pauck, 17.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Terry Friend; 2, Linda Wade; 3, Star White.

K.P. — Joanne Hamrick.

LONG DRIVE — Joanne Hamrick.

PUTTS — Terry Friend, 16.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Patti Hills; 2, Laureen Patterson, Ree Ayres.

LONG DRIVE — Patti Hills.

PUTTS — Judy Brown, Regina Eddington, 20.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Running Y Tournament

Aug. 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Kathy Pauck; 2, Belinda Robbins.

NET — 1, Pam Holzwarth; 2, Doreen Echols.

K.P. — Pam Holzwarth.

LONG DRIVE — Kathy Pauck.

PUTTS — Kathy Pauck.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Joanne Hamrick; 2, Linda Wade.

NET — 1, Dana Didericksen; 2, Connie Howard.

K.P. — Marlene Cash.

LONG DRIVE — Marlene Cash, Linda Wade.

PUTTS — Connie Howard.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Debbie Trautman; 2, Laureen Patterson.

NET — 1, Regina Eddington; 2, Toby MacLauchlan.

K.P. — Debbie Trautman.

LONG DRIVE — Regina Eddington, Toby MacLauchlan.

PUTTS — Debbie Trautman.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Two-man Best Ball

Aug. 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Ken Gentry-Rob Robbins, 67; 2, Bob Johnson-John Ochoa, 70; 3, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 70.

NET — 1, Bob Mayfield-Leon Stupfel, 58; 2, Rich Pedratta-Jim McLean, 60; 3, Harry Collier-Gil Allen, 61.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dennis Gerke-Mike Westfall, 69; 2, Glen Uemura-Jim Graham, 73; 3, Bill Ligon-Tim Tolman, 75.

NET — 1, Ron Primasing-Ray Smith, 56; 2, Bob Blackford-Nick Karrick, 57; 3, Vern Moreland-Bob Moore, 60.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Harold Mobley-Ted Bibler, 75; 2, Troy Reynolds-Red Gentry, 77; 3, Wayne Bennett-Bob Hilton, 77.

NET — 1, Dan Contento-Tony Pederson, 57; 2, Rod Hammer-Terry Miller, 59; 3, Fred Pearson-Bob Cambas, 60.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Don Hawk-Dick Niedermeyer, 75; 2, Bob Farrington-Keith Pearson, 80; 3, Clancy Renkowski-Denny Ferrin, 81.

NET — 1, Dennis Bolsinga-Neil Barnes, 54; 2, John McKinney-Greg Meyers, 55; 3, Pete Arnold-Don Young, 56.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Leon Stupfel; 16-up hcp., Nick Karrick. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Dave Johnson; 16-up hcp., Rod Hammer.

Erickson Air Crane Tournament

RESULTS — 1, Larry Case, Brian Case, Barry Brown, Brian Wilson, 59; 2, Jim Backstrom, Brian Backstrom, Debbie Backstrom, Shawn Backstrom, 61; 3, Eric Bienvinu, Jason Thompson, Jon Plahuta, Rob Goodman, 63.

HIGH SCORE — Kevin Haataja, Kevin Howell, Lance Howell, Jim Beeman.

MEN

K.P. — No. 2, Jason Lytle. No. 7, Jason Hughes.

LONG DRIVE — No. 5, Dan Shopp.

WOMEN

K.P. — No. 2, Marlene Giongoli. No. 7, Debbie Backstrom.

LONG DRIVE — No. 5, Colene Martin.

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 17

STANDINGS — 1, Theis Concrete, 52; 2, The Alternates, 51.5; 3, Hole Hogs, 48.5; 4 (tie), Ridge Runners, Moulding Specialties, 45.5; 6 (tie), Spicers, Hill Toppers, 40.5; 8, Jerry's Misfits, 36.5; 9, Luigi's, 36; 10, Good Guys Plumbing, 27.5; 11, Deschutes Electric, 20.5.

K.P. — No. 2, Mark Grant (Luigi's). No. 7, Ken Carrell (Spicers).

MEDALIST — Chris Tooley (Hole Hogs), 35.

Thursday Night Church League

Aug. 20

GROSS — 1, Trail Christian #1, 104; 2, Medford Adventist, 108; 3, LDS 6th Ward, 109; 4 (tie), Gateway Christian, Trail Christian #2, 112; 6, Westminster, 116; 7, First Christian Church, 118; 8, Ascension Lutheran, 119; 9, St. John Lutheran #1, 122.

NET — 1, Community Bible #1, 75.25; 2, St. John Lutheran #2, 79; 3, St. Peter Lutheran, 81; 4, Grace Lutheran, 82; 5, Bethel Church #1, 83.25; 6, Hope Christian, 83.75; 7, Table Rock Fellowship, 84; 8, Community Bible #2, 84.75; 9, Bethel Church #2, 85.25.

K.P. — No. 2, Brad Telford. No. 7, Ryan Bleser.

Rogue Basin Tournament

GROSS — 1, Jason Twedell, Brian Davidson, Greg Ford, Stacy Dunn, 62; 2, Creighton Nevin, Ales Mann, Brandy Nevin, Mike Galante, 62.

NET — 1, Brian Hackwell, Gary Hooper, Tom Merriman, Harvey Blevens, 57.5; 2, Tony Hartzer, Nate Davis, Mark Dewitt, T.J. Presley, 57.5.

MEN

K.P. — No. 12, Jerry Quackenbush. No. 7, Creighton Nevin.

LONG DRIVE — No. 10, Joe Goodpasture.

LONGEST PUTT MADE — Brian Davidson

LADIES

K.P. — No. 2, Barb Henderson.

LONG DRIVE — Barb Henderson.

Hughes Lumber Tournament

RESULTS — 1, J.C. Burns, Shea Dale, Casey Johnson, Dan Lang, 49; 2, Eric Greene, Ron Register, Dowd Jackson, Darin Register, 52.2; 3, Terry Buntin, John Lawton, Norm Veronneau, Gary Jones, 52.3.

K.P. — No. 7, Eric Greene. No. 17, Bryan Schlafke.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE — No. 14, Ron Register.

Rogue Valley CC

RVCC Club Championship

Aug. 14-16

LADIES

GROSS — 1, Trina Jones, 231; 2, Linda Johnson, 239; 3, Gayle Jantzer, 264; 4, Deb Stuart, 268; 5, Kathy Pauck, 269.

NET — 1, Mary Botsford, 203; 2, Rochelle Michaels, 208; 3, Julie Austad, 209; 4, Janice Brigham, 211; 5, Chris Kohler, 215.

MEN

GROSS — 1, Kevin Klabunde, 227; 2, Bret Breeze, 229; 3, Brad Bills, 231; 4 (tie), Doug Olson, John Clarke, 243; 6 (tie), Mike Nieto, Kevin Wu, Travis Brink, 244.

NET — 1, Russ Batzer, 212; 2, Rich Warner, 213; 3, Fritz Schuler, 216; 4, Jeff Morgan, 218; 5, Eddie Bostwick, 219; 6, Derek Davis, 220; 7, Tom Pepple, 223.

SENIORS

GROSS — 1, Jim Hoffman, 218; 2, Jerry Eklund, 221; 3, Marshall Holman, 223; 4, Dan Dixon, 229; 5, Paul Johnson, 232; 6 (tie), Greg Miller, Bob Dickey, 236; 8 (tie), Jerry Cochrane-Terry Smith, 238.

NET — 1, Dan Kasmatka, 195; 2, Terry Buntin, 211; 3, Tom Mayer, 213 (tie breaker); 4, Jim Plummer, 213; 5 (tie), Mike Korpa, George Andries, 214; 7, Ron Hobson, 215; 8, Steve Boldish, 216; 9. Jim Garrison, Ron Harvey, Tom Michaels, 217.

SUPER SENIORS

GROSS — 1, Bob Harrell, 225; 2, Rolf Peterson, 229; 3, Bob Maentz, 238; 4, Jim Howe, 243; 5, Tom Hamlin, 244.

NET — 1, Jim Quincy, 201; 2, Don Sauls, 209 (tie breaker); 3, Dick Pruitt, 209 (tie breaker); 4, Dick Entinger, 209; 5, John Humphrey, 212.

Centennial GC

Match Play

Aug. 16

MEN'S DIVISION

FIRST FLIGHT

CHAMPION — Anthony Ulloa.

SECOND PLACE — Andrew Viets.

SEMIFINALISTS — Glen Clark, Jerome Gilbert.

SECOND FLIGHT

CHAMPION — DeWayne Robinson.

SECOND PLACE — Matt Pinder.

SEMIFINALISTS — Brady Gibson, Dean Angermeir.

SENIORS DIVISION

FIRST FLIGHT

CHAMPION — Jim Douglas.

SECOND PLACE — Joe Thompson.

SEMIFINALISTS — Rich Larsen, Arn Wihtol.

SECOND FLIGHT

CHAMPION — Jim Beaver.

SECOND PLACE — Ray Figueria.

SEMIFINALISTS — John Ouellet, Denny Sweet.

SUPER SENIORS DIVISION

CHAMPION — Sixto Rodriguez.

SECOND PLACE — Tom Loding.

Senior Tuesday

Four-man 1 Gross, 1 Net Format

Aug. 18

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, Rick Young, Don Sever, Doug Rowe, Robert Disidoro, 120; 2 (tie), Kevin Williams, Gary Warner, Jim Zentgraf, Jodie Paker tied Keith Pearson, Nick Karrick, Larry Sullivan, Carl Tinsley, 129.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, Jim Gmur, Rick Evans, Brucce Fauble, Wayne Tait, 131; 2, Roger Vanbuskirk, Bob Reese, Dave Knox, Tom Loding, 134; 3, John Ferris, John Ouellet, Len Renfer, Ken Ratcliff, 135.

MDA Tournament

Four-person Scramble Format

Aug. 21

GROSS — 1, Steve Lovich, Dave Stiemert, Scott Overy, Steve Elam, 56.

NET — 1, Sabrina Reich, Josh Loy, Marvin Hackwell, Ed Istel, 50.3.

K.P. — No. 4, Sean Byrne.

LONG DRIVE — No. 16, Ed Istel.

ACCURATE DRIVE — No. 2, Steve Lovich.

GREENIES — Sean Byrne.

PUTTING CONTEST — Richard Delgman.

Couples Event

Nine-hole Scramble

Aug. 23

NET — 1, John Ferris, Mindy Ferris, Bruce Lorrange, Pam Lorrange, 27.3; 2, Glen Clark, Sarah Clark, Brad Booye, Casey Booye, 28.3; 3, Larry Scott, Linda Scott, Len Renfer, Sam Renfer, 29.3.

MEN'S K.P. — No. 6, Steve Wilt.

WOMEN'S K.P. — No. 6, Pam Lorrange.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Aug. 20

MAIN EVENT — 1, Tony Engle; 2, Barry Engle; 3, Shane Everson.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Mike Whitehead.