auto racing

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway Championship Points

Final Standings

Top 10

MODIFIED "A" MAIN — 1, Mark Wauge, 2,173; 2, Scott Lenz, 2,091; 3, C.J. Putnam, 2,052; 4, Preston Jones, 1,974; 5, Mike Johnson, 1,961; 6, Brad Alfrey, 1,793; 7, Albert Gill, 1,650; 8, Matt Duste, 1,538; 9, Steve Borror, 1,490; 10, Joe Bendon, 1,466.

360 SPRINT "A" MAIN — 1, Charlie Thompson, 1,277; 2, David Hibbard, 1,182; 3, Phillip Del Rosa, 1,090; 4, T.J. Winningham, 1,088; 5, Seth Nunes, 1,072; 6, Charlie Cash, 1,041; 7, Marissa Earle, 1,040; 8, Randy Rodgers, 1,025; 9, Garren Linder, 984; 10, Chadd Nolan, 726.

PRO STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Frank Word III, 2,122; 2, Jake Word, 2,018; 3, Darin Morris, 1,972; 4, John Duffie, 1,782; 5, Ron Willis, 1,778; 6, Bill Geyer, 1,744; 7, Rob Fitzsimmons, 1,546; 8, Arlen Heath, 1,330; 9, David Yochum, 1,300; 10, Doug Tumey, 1,105.

DWARF CAR "A" MAIN — 1, Greg Denton, 1,326; 2, Ryan Smith, 1,270; 3 (tie), Jerry Houck, Steve Orton, 1,268; 5, Chad Cardoza, 1,236; 6, Justin Hood, 1,046; 7, Scott Toney, 962; 8, Jeff Harsha, 854; 9, Valerie DeBenedetti, 808; 10, Eddie Yowman, 654.

MINI STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, John Derby, 2,208; 2, Jim Pope, 2,161; 3, Steve Goetz, 2,104; 4, David Steele, 2,094; 5, Toby Judd, 2,057; 6, Bob Burkett, 2,030; 7, Dan Borror, 2,026; 8, Matt Guider, 1,942; 9, Curt Ballard, 1,910; 10, Jill Wilson, 1,824.

SUPER 4 "A" MAIN — 1, Parker Jones, 2,036; 2, Tom Williams, 1,952; 3, Joe Guider, 1,942; 4, Krista Hadley, 1,898; 5, Dave Kyker, 1,794; 6, Terry Hadley, 1,756; 7, Kathy Ingram, 1,730; 8, Dan King, 1,674; 9, Mason Smith, 1,332; 10, Tony Christopher, 1,160.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Mike Rock 258-739; Zach Wilson 258-735, 279-675; Tony Bristow 258-729, 232; Dan Gibson 256-728, 257-682; 290, 687; Gene Bell 254-726, 235-646, 227-653; Alex Romanowski 248-719; Gary Hudnall 246-715; Jim Brockbank 248-714; Scott Anderson 255-714, 247; Scott Helstowski 267-707, 279-799, 259-731; Jary Kapus 245-705, 246-686, 235; Bill Bailey 268-703; Tyler Ellis 260-702; Dan LaFond 258-695; Craig Long 247-693; Jordan Ellis 258-688; Tim Magerle 258-686, 235; Karl Blust 245-682, 257-685; Josh Winters 253-682, 269-685; Damon Cochran 246-676, 245-671; Tony Workman 255-675; Justin Edwards 236-669, 290-749; Pat Moore 270-668; DJ Snopl 278-665; Richard Tobin 235-665, 245; Brady Rennick 245-664, 238-652, 246-664; Jan Davies 268-662; Darryl Christianson 232-660; Greg Newtson 236-658, 233; Rod Ruthstrom 223-658, 224-651; Jason Rhine 248-656; Steve Schmidt 259-656; Bill Irwin 269-654; Larry VanAusdall 257-654; Fred Estabrook 246-651; Greg Nichols 246-650, 253-689; Doug Townsend 235-650, 253-713; Larry Rux 249-648; Mike Gregory 247-646; Dean Carson 260-641; Doug Ainsworth 238-640, 254-610; Bill Stubbings 219-639; Kevin Valiquette 259-639; James Roberts 236-637; Terry Christiansen 227, 635; Wayne Tait 635; Bob Penney 248-634; Ozzie Brockbank 248-633; Dirk Collins 224-633; Rick Sanchez 242-633; Jim Leavens 234-631; Al Hartwell 242-629; Bob Blackwell 226-629, 236-662; Bill Christofferson 235-627; Terry Tumbleson 246-626; Gary Wooldridge 235-625; Ernie Adams 246-624; Jim Vargas 234-622; Dan Zallar 245-622, 223; Bruce Snook 621; 279-703; Mark Carrigan 233-620, 221; John Rohde 235-619; Ron Norris 239-619, 234-648; Scott Garrett 617; Dan Johnson 245-616; Al Brush 225-614; Dave Wolfe 223-612; Mike Susi 245-611; Ollie Fernandez 225-609, 233-635; Jerson Viray 238-608, 221; Ken Marshall 223, 606; Steve Mullis 209-605; Bill Bednar 240-604; Duane McLean 229-603, 244-666; Don McDonald 225-601; Jerry Asher 237; Jason Asmussen 225, 244-634, 279-763; Mitch Babcock 218, 225; Leroy Benton 220; Mark Chatelain 265; Brian Mosier 257; Jason LeFever 248; Randy Whitehead 248; Neal Roberts 246; Jim Shreeve 244; Kelly Ross 240, 251-654; Rob Daniels 239; Mike Dauenhauer 237; Tom Maddox 237; Adam Southard 237, 268, 242-667; Justin Gunn 235; Kyle Young 235; Les Nimmo 234; Doug Norman 234; Tyler Inman 232; Jim Irwin 232; Mike Kirk 232; Mike Kringlebach 232, 239-619; Darwin Moore 232, 221; Steve Wilkins 231, 236-639; Jim Goode 229; Dan Haynes 228; Steve Rennick 228, 236-667; Joe Dauenhauer 227; Larry Rose 226; Mike Slavenski 226; Lee Speice 226, 224; Garry Petrich 225; Nick Roberts 225; Trevor Waldeyer 225; Dee Edwards 223; Leon Fogle 223; Jacob Mayer 223, 224-622; Ray Carrigan 222; Rod Evans 222; Dan Westbrook 222; Steve Ettinger 221; Ken Rogers 221; Bob Stratton 221; Jim Jensen 220; Mike Henderson 220, 248-638.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 220-623; Sandy James 225-618; Mony Bristow 218, 604; Shawn Marshall 202-588; Christy Helstowski 210-587; Tracy Caster 225-582; Vicki Newtson 210-576; Sam Blackwell 213-572; Shauna Smith 230-568; Holly Rutigliano 214-568, 212-548; Heather Weston 222-552; Marilyn Wilson 213-551; Lynne Lawry 203, 547; Debbie Gibson 195-544; Jill Dickerson 226-536; Billie Christianson191-535; Jammie Wyncoop 189-535; Toni Williams 192-532; Alberta Rankin 203-529; Darlene Lacey 214-528; Carol Harsh 193-527, 214; April Rose 186-519; Patty Kirk 195-518; Lori Wilcox 207-516; Julie Asher 193-513; Shirley Knight 190-513; Lauren VanZant 202-508; Mary Dyer 198-507; Teresa Tester 187-504; Dewees Reynolds 202-500; Annette Driskell 500; Cindy Hundall 184-480; Kathy Hinds 168-416; Helga Melton 246; Linn Goode 235; Jodi Bell 235, 214; Barb Henderson 222; Trish Montague 215; Jan Sutherlin 212; Lora McLean 211; Denise Marshall 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 257-704, 240-638, 248-669; Jerome Lee 248-696; Euel Rutledge 245-687; Darwin Moore 244-687; Ken Bailey 248-667; Duane McLean 259, 661; Darrell Cordonier 237-647, 245-675, 248-700; Lee Evans 216-613, 236; Lynn Caughey 232-603; Al Hartwell 228-603; Patrick Kierstead 230-602; Larry Van Ausdall 245-600; Bill Donnelly 214-576, 559; Chuck Raye 231-573, 207; Art Ball 221-569; David Wray 243-562; Cleon Botsford 213-561; Ernie Bechler 231, 215; Phil Clouse 241; Neal Roberts 238; Walter Shontz 225; Bill Tucker 222; Jim Anderson 221; Chuck Honeycutt 215; Don Thorn 212, 223; Bob Doescher 211; Don Torguson 210; Glen Jones 209; Nick Palumbo 209, 232-571; Wayne Bennett 203; Ross Burd 201.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 213-600; Rita Hildreth 192-567; Rita Matthias 189-531; Joyce Chaplin 182-530, Helen Badger 235-525; Phyllis Foster 190-520, 222-565; Judy Lewis 187-511; Lainie Hansen 200-495; Marjo Vaughn 201; Janet Crandall 191, 186; Annie Grayson 189; Thelma Glass 188; Vi Hartwell 188; Ann Schurman 185; Bev Schultz 183; Alberta Rankin 180.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROTO GRIP SCRATCH — Eric Kessler 300-268-757, Curtis Woolard 225-257-268-750, Ed Lee 225-236-280-744, Cliff Kettle 221-221-258-700, Jerome Lee 299-699, Stan Chapman 237-279-695, Ryan Shook 244-248-691, Bob Korth 222-247-682, Matt King 224-236-676, Laura Harvey 227-236-204-667, Bill Cramer 246-656, Chris Landing 242-645, Steve Shoemaker 234-253-645, Jeff Travis 236-643, Nick Brickey 237-633, Larry Luce 630, Travis Woolard 223-624, Jason Fauble 222-624, Don Woolard 226-618, Neal Roberts 247-616, Mike Champion 238-611, Bill Weekley 232-611. Games: Euel Rutledge 239, Jary Kapus 236, Crystal Patterson 213, Roxie Lee 204.

MEN — Nick Brickey 234-269-299-802, Dan Gibson 257-279-752, Bill Brickey 245-257-718, Steve Robertson 224-226-256-706, Michele Rutigliano 265-268-694, Glen Bostrom 238-256-693, Fred Kadin 243-227-223-693, Chet Wilson 241-247-688, Jerry Smith 247-248-675, 259-674, Don Dietl 246-247-673, Adam Southard 223-234-673, Andrew Rux 222-247-671, Wayne Jones 222-258-669, Robert Gibson 267-656, John Bird 223-225-665, Chuck Eilenberger 248-663, Dan Zallar 279-657, Tony Sluga 248-654, Steve Shoemaker 247-649, Jason Fauble 226-639, Rand Lebaron 227-633, David Ewing 254-632, Chris Waterbury 238-631, Don Dietl 232-622, Willie Boatwright 225-619, Leon Fogle 247-616, Blake McKenzie 255-613, Rick Fowler 632, Neal Roberts 625, Michael Shular 620, Jim Guches 618, Bruce Harper 613, Mike Henderson 607, Dave Barlow 606. Games: Jon Corbell 246, Dana Travers 246, LJ King 245, Russ Neiger 237, David Bromagem 232, Don Gregg 232, Rick Enriquez 225, Bryon Blocher 222, Patrick Clemence 221, Rand Lebaron 221,

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 237-256-702, Colleen Padilla 234-268-690, Laura Harvey 232-247-670, Shannon Armour 224-242-650, Shari Tarvin 221-610, Barb Henderson 200-215-604, Linda Fait 202-569, Sheryl Rohde 200-567, Linda Jones 212-518, Crystal Patterson 530, Shelley Bennett 522, Kathy Kelley 521, Pam Fowler 512. Games: Tabitha Croy 221, Jan Coghill 216, Anita Graves 216, Jan Chambers 214, Brenda Stinnett 214, Janelle Schindler 213, Carol Harsh 211, Pearl Havira 207, Bernice Charley 201, Anne Seymour 201, Mary Joyner 200,

SENIORS

MEN — Neal Roberts 226-228-257 706, Gary Hamblin 211-215-258-684, Art Lundahl 182-244-585, Gary Mott 244-582, Duane McLean 232-577, Dennis Warrender 202-515, Mark Lovelace 184-190-549. Games: Robert Hutchinson 193, Cliff Rasmussen 192, James Anderson 181-192, Dick Laubert 191, Bud Lovelace 181,

WOMEN — Lillie Gibson 176-213-530, Betty Havira 196-505,

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Sept. 26

FALL MEN'S 1 PITCH

Shenanigans 11-1

Broke n' Draggin' 8-4

HEA Engineering 7-5

Pipe Layers 3-8-1

JEV Construction 3-8-1

Harry & David 3-9

FALL MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 6-0

Cynthia Naumes/Red Robin Mean Machines 4-1

Rogues 2-3

Average Joes 2-3

EZE Trucking 1-4

Drinkin' Devils 1-5

FALL MEN'S B NATIONAL

Nor Cal 4-1

All Weather Wood 4-1

Some Guys 3-2

Bob Harshman Trucking 3-1

Cascade Fire 1-4

Low Down 3-1

American Hardwood Floors and More 0-5

Brothers In Christ 1-4

FALL MEN'S C NATIONAL

Rick Stevens Painting 6-0

Puffs Smoke Shop 5-1

SOS Plumbing 3-2-1

The No Shows 3-3

Rogue Automotive/Just in Time 2-4

Outlaws 2-4

Revival 1-4

Bat Busters 1-5

FALL MEN'S A AMERICAN

Red Robin 2-1

Dalton Gang 2-1

Lifeline 2-1

Untouchables 1-2

Olive Garden 1-2

Black Rock Coffee 1-2

Sentinels 0-3

FALL MEN'S C AMERICAN

Appliance Depot Jager Bombers 6-0

Hunt Tractor 4-2

The Bandits 4-2

KOGAP Enterprises 3-3

West Coast Collision 3-3

KSD Big Dogs 2-4

Bangers 2-4

Rick D's Team 0-6

FALL MEN'S C ROGUE

Peterson Cats 6-0

Low Down 1-0

Bob Harshman Trucking 1-0

Motorcycle Superstore 5-1

67 MTB 4-2

Old Farm House 2-3-1

Oregon Gents 2-4

The Blazers 1-4

Auto Sales Comets 1-5

Pacific Tool & Gauge 1-5

FALL SENIORS SOFTBALL

Mavericks 4-0

Rascals 2-1

Sluggers Way 2-2

Team G.P. 1-2

DNS Harley Davidson 0-4

FALL WOMEN'S A/B SOFTBALL

Cyber Center 6-1

Outlaws 4-3

Straight Rippin' 4-2

Optimism/Shenanigans 4-3

Trash Talkers 2-5

Hey...Don't Suck! 4-3

4 Daughters Irish Pub 1-5

Valley Girls 0-8

FALL WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Lady Diamonds 6-0

Full Throttle Girls 4-2

Pacific Paving 1-5

Girls Night Out 1-5

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED A

Crater Chainsaw 3-0

Dick's Towing 2-1

Where's My Pitch 1-2

Maintenance Pro 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B NATIONAL

Itz Clutch 3-0

Pro-T Spider Monkeys 2-1

Rick D's Team 2-1

The Has Beens 2-1

Hammerhead/Patient Services 1-2

Pacific Paving Outcasts 1-2

Fuel Fitness 1-2

Cyber Center 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B AMERICAN

One Hit Wonders 3-0

Wilson Equipment 2-1

Brock Peters Painting 2-1

Young Gunz 2-1

West Main Autos 2-1

BAMF 1-2

Vic/Providence 0-3

Broke n' Naggin 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C AMERICAN

Welburn Electric 3-0

Stop n' Go 2-1

Bat Busters 1-1-1

Willie Boats Predators 1-1

Revival 1-1

Main Street All-Stars 1-2

D&S Harley Davidson Wild Hawgs 1-2

All Weather Wood 0-2-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Skidmarks 2-0

Trouble Bound 2-0

ThrowTogethers 2-1

DOTR 2-1

NOTW (Not of this World) 2-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 1-2

Ballers 0-3

The Low Blows 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C ROGUE

Bensons Animal Farm 3-0

Benchwarmers 2-1

Donut Den 2-1

Incredibles 2-1

NP 2-1

Dominators 1-2

4M Timber 0-3

Rogue Rods 0-3

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED C AMERICAN

Diamondslayers 6-0

Cyber Center 5-1

Ledford Construction 4-1

Scorpions 4-2

McGinnis Team 3-3

Outlaws 3-3

Blue Steel 2-3

Rusty's 4x4 0-4-1

The Fliers 0-5-1

Bruddah Joe's Hawaiian Plate Lunch 0-5

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Screwballs/Absolute Water 6-0

Horton Plaza 5-1

Angels 3-3

Mann Team 3-3

Warren Buffet's 3-3

Pooper Scoopers 2-4

Sorccerers 1-5

Amy's Kitchen 1-5

football

Rogue Valley Pop Warner

Week 3

Through Sept. 26

PEE WEE STANDINGS

Medford Red Raiders 3-0

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 3-0

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 3-0

Central Point Black Comets 2-1

Medford Saints 2-1

Medford Cowboys 1-1

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 1-2

Rogue River Chiefs 1-2

Grants Pass White Cavemen 0-2

Ashland Grizzlies 0-3

Central Point Silver Comets 0-3

JUNIOR PEE WEE STANDINGS

Medford Black Raiders 3-0

Medford White Raiders 3-0

Ashland Bears 3-0

Upper Rogue White Eagles 2-1

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 2-1

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 2-1

Central Point Silver Comets 1-1

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 1-1

Medford/Jacksonville Jaguars 1-2

Central Point Orange Comets 1-2

Grants Pass White Cavemen 0-2

Central Point White Comets 0-2

Medford Cowboys 0-3

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Cascade-Allred Classic

Sept. 26

GROSS — 1, Tim Croft, Pat Moore, Mike McMillan, Stacey Dunn, 57; 2, Mike Jantzer, Gail Jantzer, Darin Jantzer, Rob Hyde, 59.

NET — 1, Scott Martinez, Mike Naumes, Daryl Hunt, Gary Mangrum, 47.3; 2, Jonah Sciapiti, Dan Frank, Kyle Bailey, Aaron Rayburn, 51.5.

LONG DRIVE — Dan Mollahan, Bea George.

K.P. — Jerry Johnson.

LONGEST PUTT — Jonah Sciapiti, Dan Frank, Kyle Bailey, Aaron Rayburn.

Southern Oregon Timber IndustriesAssociation Tournament

RESULTS — 1, Ron Tycer, Dave Arkenburg, Ray Ayers, Bret DeForest, 49; 2, Bob Plankenhorn, Steve Plankenhorn, Dave Plankenhorn, Scott Plankenhorn, 52.9.

K.P. — No. 2, Scott Plankenhorn. No. 7, Bill Shevlin. No. 12, Eric Ford. No. 17, Don Hardwick.

LONG DRIVE — 55-under, Bret DeForest; 56-up, Cathee Shorkey. No. 5, 55-under, Scott Plankenhorn; 56-up, Sharon Krauss. No. 10, 0-15 hcp, Eric Ford; 16-up hcp., Sharon Krauss.

Mixed Doubles

Sept. 27

GROSS — 1, Scott Lusk-Debbie Trautman, 34; 2, Rick Holzwarth-Pam Holzwarth, 35; 3 (tie), Gary Gage-Susan Shoemaker, Eddy Arnold-Kathy Arnold, 36.

NET — 1, Brian Carr-Janet Carr, 23.2; 2, Randy Kane-Terri Rose, 26.4; 3, Don Norris-Tess Odell, 26.8.

K.P. — Bob Odell, Shirley Brick.

LONG DRIVE — Jim Cochran, Rena Izatt.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Super Drive Format

Sept. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, C. Todd, J. Clayton, S. Howard, 126; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, R. Stinchcomb, 126.

NET — 1, J. Tucker, R. Courtney, G. Stevenson, D. Gamble, 145; 2, C. Farley, L. Smith, J. Laqua, 115.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, P. Austin, G. Winnen, D. Wolf, D. Bartholomew, 147; 2, B. Dippel, L. Ryerson, J. Parrisotto, D. Allen, 147.

NET — 1, T. Marks, J. Oleksow, P. Cash, E. Wood, 111; 2, D. Nabozny, J. Brick, D. Gaeden, B. Hamilton, 112.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, C. Rudey, P. Degroot, D. Bolsinga, N. Barnes, 153; 2, L. Spillman, R. Norquist, E. Farkas, B. Kendrick, 159.

NET — 1, B. Davidson, G. Hoppe, T. Nakamura, A. Dale, 107; 2, L. Carothers, B. Fairrington, J. McDearmid, M. Gossett, 112.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., D. Bartholomew. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Todd; 16-up hcp., D. Bolsinga. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., B. Drewien; 16-up hcp., T. Boyd. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., S. Howard; 16-up hcp., D. Grove.

Four-man Best 18 Format

Sept. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, S. Howard, B. Lemmerman, J. Clayton, 65; 2, B. Doss, B. Grove, D. Sayler, C. Gage, 70.

NET — 1, C. Van Der Veen, B. Buehler, B. Drewien, B. Decker, 57; 2, R. Rumrey, N. Karrick, L. Tovani, A. Bellen, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, C. Farley, D. Gerke, J. Laqua, R. Norquist, 70; 2, H. Lutes, B. Laughlin, R. Hutchinson, T. Fowler, 73.

NET — 1, T. Marks, J. Oleksow, E. Wood, D. Wolf, 58; 2, P. Arnold, A. Bellen, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 58.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, G. Hoppe, B. Davidson, H. Sisti, T. Nakamura, 74; 2, B. Harrison, J. Brick, D. Nabozny, B. Hamilton, 77.

NET — 1, D. Weitman, L. Ryerson, R. Manary, B. Pantel, 54; 2, H. Tonn, D. Morris, R. Adams, R. Williams, 60.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Decker; 16-up hcp., P. Arnold. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage; 16-up hcp., N. Karrick. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., J. Oleksow. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage; 16-up hcp., L. Ryerson.

Senior Tour

Hagemann Scramble

Sept. 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Guerin Fischer, Bob Kendrick, Ken Gentry, Clark Malmgren, 46; 2, Mike Morrison, Rick Stinchcomb, Ray Keasler, Bob Lent, 46; 3, Randy Moyer, Bob Johnson, Larry McPheeters, Dave Sayler, 50.

NET — 1, Don Wallace, Dick Gergen, Rich Olney, Tim Tolman, 31 1/4; 2, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Ray Hall, Rick Tree, 35 1/2; 3, Bill Drewien, Ray Smith, Mike Parsons, Ron Primasing, 36 3/4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Red Gentry, Harold Mobley, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, 54; 2, Bob Cambas, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, Alex Levitt, 54; 3, Lou Peters, Milt Savage, Mike Walsh, Rich Pedratta, 56.

NET — 1, Bill Morse, Rod Hammer, Dave Morris, Monty Izatt, 33 3/4; 2, Don Hawk, Dick Niedermeyer, Paul Larson, Jack Seybold, 34; 3, Max Lindley, Bruce Robinson, Greg Meyer, John McKinney, 34.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Don Gaeden; 16-up hcp., Dick Gergen. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Bob Buffaloe; 16-up hcp., Greg Wright.

Bear Creek GC

Sept. 15-21

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 26; 2 (tie), James Scott, John Spencer, 28.

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 32.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1 (tie), Darrell Pace, Mike Haflich Sr., 31; 3, Bob Jones, 34.

GROSS — 1, Keith Savercool, 38.

FEWEST PUTTS — Ron Mankins, 13.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Four-person Scramble Format

Sept. 24

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, Sally Jackhowski, Vicki Capp, Casey Seltzer, 69.

NET — 1, Ruth Walker, Candy Lucas, Sam Renfer, 63.6.

Ore-Cal Seniors

At Reames Golf & Country Clubin Klamath Falls

Two-man Best Ball Format

Sept. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Roger Roberts-Steven Stewart; 2, Jim Butler-Leon Stupfel, 72; 3, Jerry Henson-Thomas Kennedy, 75; 4, Bob Gale-Dale Richardson, 76.

NET — 1, Jack Sternberg-Max Turner, 63; 2, Al Baham-Earl Lovenguth, 64; 3, Bob Watson-Gale Plato, 64; 4, Elmer Ogborn-Tommy Scharsch, 65.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Chuck McElwain-Don Mitchell, 79; 2, Carl Michael-Gene Reynolds, 80; 3, Keith Brown-Paul Bostic, 81; 4, Bob Buffaloe-Larry Estes, 83.

NET — 1, Dale Baker-Rick Alford, 62; 2, Bud Brown-Frank McLaughlin, 63; 3, Gary Winnen-George Kerth, 64; 4, Bruce Irwin-Leroy Johnson, 67.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Jim Adams-Mike Colville, 85; 2, Mike Spiker-Mort Gossett, 85; 3, Carl Cates-Gary Weldon, 87; 4, Dennis Bolsinga-Forrest Hyde, 88.

NET — 1, Alan Galka-Jim Titus, 60; 2, Don Cates-Willard Robinson, 61; 3, Gerald Kerth-Larry Swallow, 62; 4, Michael Emmens-Oscar Piemme, 64.

K.P. — Joe Lovato, Paul Bostic, Don Thomas.

LONG DRIVE — Paul Stout, Paul Bostic, Dennis Myers.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE — Rick Gregore, Jim McConnell.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Academy

Back to Classy Meet at America's Best Kids

Sept. 26

LEVEL 4

CHILDREN DIVISION

Antonia Saparto — 5, floor, 8.65.

Abby Vsetecka — 5, vault, 8.8; 4, beam 8.35; 2, floor, 9.0; 5, all-around 34.05.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Genevieve Dorrell — 5, vault, 8.85; 4, bars 8.75; 3, beam 8.25; 5, floor, 7.45; 5, all-around 33.3.

SENIOR DIVISION

Maegan Murphy — 5, beam, 7.9.

Felicia Pierce — 5, vault, 8.8; 3, bars, 9.15; 4, beam, 8.0; 4, floor, 8.5; 5, all-around, 34.45.

Ceili Widmann — 5, bars, 8.8; 1, beam, 8.45.

TEAM AWARD — Third place, 104.675.

LEVEL 5

CHILDREN DIVISION

Gracen Hokanson — 4, vault, 7.7; 2, bars, 8.4; 3, floor, 9.05; 3, all-around, 33.075.

McKenna Presley — 4, beam, 8.475.

JUNIOR A DIVISION

Maiya Ramirez — 2, vault, 8.6; 5, bars, 7.0; 3, beam, 8.7; 5, all-around, 32.85.

JUNIOR B DIVISION

Taylor Kreul — 5, vault, 8.0; 3, bars, 8.1; 1, beam, 9.575; 4, floor, 8.75; 3, all-around, 34.425.

Alex Vsetecka — 3, vault, 8.5; 4, bars, 8.0; 2, beam, 9.4; 2, floor, 9.05; 2, all-around, 34.95.

SENIOR DIVISION

Olivia Minor — 5, floor, 8.55.

Lauren Sheets — 5, vault, 8.0; 5, bars, 8.2; 4, beam, 8.7; 4, all-around, 33.375.

Taylor Van Wey — 4, vault, 8.2; 4, bars, 8.5; 4, floor, 8.9; 5, all-around, 33.25.

TEAM AWARD — Second place, 105.075.

LEVEL 6

CHILD DIVISION

Lindsey Burns — 1, vault, 9.15; 1, bars, 8.1; 2, beam, 9.225; 1, floor, 9.25; 1, all-around, 35.725.

Emma Carlini — 3, vault, 8.35; 3, bars, 7.7; 4, beam, 8.6; 2, floor, 8.8; 3, all-around, 33.45.

Aessa Catt — 2, vault, 9.1; 4, bars, 7.1; 3, beam, 8.675.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Kylie Burns — 2, vault, 9.1; 4, bars, 7.6; 1, floor, 9.425; 4, all-around, 34.075.

Morgan Fossen — 3 (tie), vault, 9.00; 2(tie), bars, 7.75; 1 (tie), beam, 8.825; 3, all-around, 34.225.

Kenya Hokanson — 5, vault, 8.65; 2 (tie), bars, 7.75; 5, floor, 8.775.

Mollie Snyder — 3 (tie), vault, 9.0; 3, bars, 7.7; 1 (tie), beam, 8.825; 3, floor, 8.85; 2, all-around, 34.375.

TEAM AWARD — First place, 105.35.

America's Best Kids

Back to Classy Invitational at ABK

Sept. 26

LEVEL 4

TEAM RESULT — First place, 110.325.

Level 4

CHILDREN DIVISION

Paris Drewien — 2, vault, 9.2; 1, bars, 9.275; 5, beam, 8.3; 6, floor, 8.55; 2, all-around, 35.25.

Aliya Falls — 2, bars, 9.25; 1, beam, 8.6; 3, floor, 8.8; 4, all-around, 34.75.

Isabella Insogna — 9, vault, 8.2; 5, bars, 8.65; 3, beam, 8.45; 8, floor, 8.35; 7, all-around, 33.65.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Chloe Martin — 2, vault, 9.4; 1, bars, 9.1; 1, beam, 9.425; 1, floor, 9.325; 1, all-around, 37.25.

Logan Billy — 1, vault, 9.6; 2, bars, 8.95; 2, beam, 8.8; 3, floor, 8.65; 2, all-around, 36.0.

Miranda Dufour — 6, vault, 8.7; 3, bars, 8.8; 5, beam, 7.9; 2, floor, 8.95; 3, all-around, 34.35.

SENIOR DIVISION

Maikalani Sallee — 4, vault, 9.1; 1, bars, 9.35; 1, beam, 8.45; 2, floor, 9.05; 2, 35.95.

Michelle Brown — 2, vault, 9.3; 4, bars, 9.0; 6, beam, 7.8; 5, floor, 8.275; 6, all-around, 34.375.

Kaylie Beeson — 6, vault, 8.65.

LEVEL 5

TEAM RESULT — First place, 112.725.

CHILDREN DIVISION

Maryssa Bradley — 1, vault, 8.7; 1, bars, 8.5; 2, beam, 9.075; 2, floor, 9.1; 1, all-around, 35.375.

Gabriela Castillo — 2, bars, 8.4; 1, beam, 9.15; 4, floor, 9.0.

JUNIOR A DIVISION

Rachel Porter — 1, vault, 9.35; 3, bars, 7.9; 5, beam, 8.5; 5, floor, 8.85; 1, 36.0.

Makayla Vaughan — 5, vault, 7.65; 2, bars, 8.45; 2, beam, 9.0; 2, floor, 9.15; 2, 34.25.

JUNIOR B DIVISION

Emily Mathews — 1, vault, 8.95, 1, bars, 8.45; 3, beam, 9.15; 1, floor, 9.45; 1, all-around, 36.0.

Alexa Davis — 2, vault, 8.75; 2, bars, 8.3; 4, beam, 8.925; 5, all-around, 34.225.

Daisie Culver — 3, vault, 8.5; 3, bars, 8.1; 6, beam, 8.075; 3, floor, 8.8; 5, all-around, 33.475.

SENIOR DIVISION

Andrea Marshall — 2, vault, 9.15; 3, bars, 9.3; 1, beam, 9.75; 1, floor, 9.625; 1, all-around, 37.825.

Emily Eisma — 3, vault, 9.0; 1, bars, 9.625; 2, beam, 9.425; 2, floor, 9.225; 2, all-around, 37.275.

Erykha Bermudez-Winney — 1, vault, 9.3; 2, bars, 9.375; 3, beam, 9.075; 3, floor, 9.1; 3, all-around, 36.85.

LEVEL 6

SENIOR DIVISION

Laci James — 1, vault, 9.4; 1, bars, 8.85; 2, beam, 9.225; 1, floor, 9.35; 1, all-around, 36.825.

Taylor Martinez — 2, vault, 9.25; 2, bars, 8.2; 3, beam, 8.575; 3, floor, 8.725; 3, all-around, 34.75.