auto cross

auto cross

Siskiyou Sports Car Club

Spring Enduro

Event 1

At Jackson County Sports Park in White City

March 19-21

TOP 10 OVERALL FINISHERS (Rank, Name, Hometown, Model, Time) — 1, Allen Gee, Eugene, 1934 Ford Sedan-Dwarf, 4:23.379; 2, Mark Chandler, Brookings, 1975 Datsun 280Z V8, 4.27,349; 3, Brent Pahls, Coquille, 2009 Factory Five Cobra, 4:33.167; 4, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, 1969 Dats-A-Ford 510, 4:36.633; 5, Herman Pahls, Coquille, 2008 Homebuilt Sports Racer, 4:37.391; 6, Oliver Taylor, Eureka, Calif., 1996 Chevrolet Corvette, 4:38.334; 7, Don Chandler, Brookings, 1975 Datsun 280Z V8, 4:44.8; 8, Brett Gronemeyer, Arcata, 1996 Chevrolet Corvette, 4:46.449; 9, Jack Van Wettering, Klamath Falls, 2009 Subaru WRX, 4:51.008; 10, John Ray, Grants Pass, 1968 Datsun, 4:52.907.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN ROTO-GRIP SCRATCH — Greg Hafner 259-268-258-785, Ed Lee 258-249-268-775, Don Woolard 245-290-738, Curtis Woolard 289-715, Steve Shoemaker 220-278-702, Larry Luce 268-689, Nick Brickey 223-223-243-689, Bill Cramer 235-237-687, Neal Roberts 235-248-676, Jeff King 251-233-673, Chet Wilson 223-245-670, Tony Korth 300-667, Ryan Shook 237-232-665, Jary Kapus 237-223-661, Travis Woolard 247-633, Jerome Lee 238-633, Joe Melton 225-220-624, Chuck Hinks 224-615, Dan Zallar 245-611, Joe Stuart 228-608, John Riley 227-603, Stan Chapman 225-603, Bill Weekley 610. Games: Jim Shook 226, Matt King 224.

MEN — Ron Seymour 300-257-269-826, Bill Brickey 258-267-249-774, Joe Guches 257-247-718, Robert Gibson 257-260-718, Chuck Eilenberger 224-258-229-711, Chris Waterbury 243-269-703, Andrew Rux 240-234-687, Leon Fogle 234-255-683, Fred Kadin 236-232-680, Larry Rux 244-237-678, Bill Taylor 257-674, Steve Shoemaker 237-235-678, Ron Seymour 266-677, Ron Dixon 245-243-676, Chet Wilson 239-657, Mike Henderson 247-653, Nick Brickey 247-651, David Ewing 224-226-642, Glen Bostrom 221-226-641, Steve Robertson 234-636, Bruce Harper 224-221-633, Terry Rombach 235-632, Michele Rutigliano 235-629, Dan Zallar 225-627, Bill Weekley 221-624, Michael Shular 233-207-620, Blake McKenzie 246-621, Eric Santee 234-621, Willie Boatwright 225-224-620, Joe Guches 220-618, Mike Prill 235-220-617, Jason Fauble 240-611, John Bird 223-608, Doug Guches 232-606, Terry Steward 224-605, Toby Harper 233-602, D.J. Snopl 634, Dana Travers 613, Don Dietl 609, Don Dietl 607, Craig Long 600. Games: Ron DeJong 252, Brett Hays 248, Frankie Rutigliano 246, Bill Evans 235, Tim Price 234, Bob Doescher 231, Ken Peck 226, James McKinney 226, Jim Guches 226, Sam Coulter 225, Patrick Hansen 225, Tony Sluga 224, Coe Brown 224, Kurt Goff 222, John Kruesi 222, Scott Fait 221.

WOMEN — Shari Tarvin 266-224-224-714, Lela Larkin 249-248-684, Lela Larkin 265-215-674, Laura Harvey 239-202-205-646, Janelle Peterson 202-257-637, Colleen Padilla 269-612, Joan Konopasek 226-612, Barb Henderson 211-237-603, Michelle Attebery 238-603, Thelma Glass 201-220-602, Crystal Patterson 210-206-595, Heather Weston 257-594, Treasa Sprague 223-570, Norma Bolinger 215-562, Kelly Lambert 208-200-560, Diana Hanstein 201-232-560, Debi Holden 210-558, Marilyn Wilson 202-206-556, Barbara Reva 210-556, Kerry Turner 202-555, Brenda Stinnett 200-553, Kerri Crippen 204-548, Jan Chambers 200-543, Barbara Pace 207-532, Nancy Lounder 211-526, Viola Hartwell 221-522, Karen Eilenberger 203-509, Shannon Armour 209-509, Heather Wyncoop 546, Dianna Bowdish 542, Maxine Bartlett 534, Brenda Snyder 531, Mary Cooper 531, Lora McLean 520, Denise May 518, Charlotte Bohl 513, Mary Tuttle 509, Debbie Gibson 508, Mandie Cake 504, Tammy Gibson 503. Games: Tirzah Barlow 205, Evelyn Oden 203, Maxine Bartlett 202, Theresa Vinyard 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Neal Roberts 215-211-225-651, Bob Prest 194-247-189-630, Ed Hagan 205-222-603, Duane McLean 213-189-563, Darwin Moore 191-194-555, Chet Faurholt 188-190-548, Jim Westensee 207-547, William Mott 191-189-545, Al Rossi 190-542, Darrell Paxson 187-204-540, Bill Hollingsworth 203-538, Dennis Warrender 225-537, Art Lundahl 187-533, Bob Doescher 195-530, Rick Fowler 211-536, David Cruse 189-511, Cliff Beck 201-122-184-507, Robert Keaton 203-506, Mel Rennick 193-506. Games: James Hanley 185, Victor Wigginton 185, Reese Walker 185.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 188-185-204-577, Marilyn Wilson 193-184-539, Dixie Hanley 187-178-501, Carol Coplen 178-488, Cindy Doran 179-486, Viola Hartwell 191-484, Dee Wilson 489, Rena Cruse 476, Louise LaFoya 470. Games: Edna Hartwell 181.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Chris Landing 300-805; Alex Romanowski 258-744; Justin Edwards 259-740; Bill Bailey 257-728; Robert Gibson 268-725; Mike Henderson 247-722, 237-679; Kevin Henley 258-721; Dan LaFond 260-715; Craig Long 257-707; Brady Rennick 268-705,248; Jim Brockbank 253-697; Tom Cook 253-695; Jake Ellis 244-693; DJ Snopl 265-685; Justin Gunn 233-682; Gene Bell 238-677, 277-710; John Rohde 249-674, 233; Terry Christiansen 288-672; Kyle Young 259-668; Fred Estabrook 248-665; Steve Harmon 238-665; Richard Mcinnis 236-659; Steve Tucker 231-658; William Evans 238-657; Joe Dauenhauer 259-655; Duane McLean 242-655; Jerry Smith 228-652; Kelly Ross 272-650, 234-632;Rick Jones 224- 649; Joe Sheals 233-647; Wayne Rohde 239-645; Doug Townsend 227-644; Kenny Giuliani 233-639; Jeff Pottruff 224-639; Willie Anderson 226-636; Jim Davis 245-633; Dave Harder 223-632; Larry Van Ausdall 216-630; Bob Bierer 236-626; Mark Bell 235-626; Randy Whitehead 232-626, 246;Bruce Snook 227-625, 279-680; Tim Moser 237-624; Jerry Richardson 231-624; Rob Daniels 623; Dave Dawson 223-622; Eric Jackson 278-618; Phil Wall 243-617; Mike Jennings 226-613; Lee Speice 239-611; Jerson Viray 243-610; Mark Foster 226-610; Jim Goode 216-608, 213; Mike Wiley 216-607; Robert Slayton 202-606; David McFall 256-605; Dan Johnson 220-604; Jason Asmussen 239-602; Josh Winters 263-601; Kelly Coulter 258-601; Jary Kapus 277;Dale Matheny 267; Mike Kringlebach 266; Adam Southard 258; Scott Helstowski 257; Steve Benston 255, 254; Dick Vaughn 247; Jerrad Bradley 244; JeffCarwthen 239;Steve Schmidt 239; Arthur Ball 238; 225; Scott Anderson 236; Brad Hildreth 236; Leon Fogle 235; Gary Hull 235; Bob Peterson 235; Greg Newtson 234; Frankie Rutigliano 234; Trevor Waldeyer 234; Brian Blackwell 232; Rik Johnston 232; Greg Brown 228; Tony Bristow 227; Jan Davies 226; Luis Torrico 226; Trice Billings 225; Corey Estabrook 225; Wayne Tait 225; John Blodgett 224; Al Hartwell 224; Ken Marshall 224;Steve Mullis 224; Steve Ettinger 223; Gary Hudnall 223; Cole Iverson 223; Don Brightwell 222; Jim Butler 222; Gary Wooldridge 222;Dave Nosack 221; Duke Snyder 219; Terry Latham 218; John Ryther 217; Rick Sanchez 217; Mike Ussary 215; John Wildey 215; Mike Westfall 214; Dan Haynes 213; Duane Patterson 212; Tracy Legler 211; Chris Schatz 211; Dan Westbrook 211; Matt King 210; Dave Gordon 209; James Golden 207; Wayne Bennett 205; Ric Bliss 205; Bob Staniforth 205; Troy Boyd 204; Wayne Hanlon 204; Craig Davis 203;Dick Fisk 203; Joe Guider 202; Tony Herrera 202; Trent Kingsbury 202; Chris Maynard 202; Chet Faurholt 200; Nean Elliott 179.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 253-673, 234-624; Julie Andzik 249-639; Linn Goode 245-632; Tonya Merritt 209-612; Karah Croucher 232-603; Barb Henderson 248-594; April Rose 195-563; Vicki Rennick 221-554; Judy Bell 195-552; Carol Harsh 197-552, 215-579; Nancy Lounder 210-551; Arlene McDonald 210-550; Francie Skinner 193-550; Judy Lewis 204-543; Debbie Gibson 219-541; Val Wilson 210-537; Shirley Knight 212-528; Darlene Lacey 197-524, 183-516; Marilyn Wilson 191-520; Naomi Joslin 214-518; Jan Coghill 187-517; Linda Glaesmann 193-513; Paula Clark 181-506; Dina Boyd 201-506; Pam Bennett 194-506; Lynn Nave-Rose 183-503; Crystal Tratz 193-502; Vicki Newtson 236; Shannon Fisher 226; Jill Dickerson 201; Nina Lee 193; Doris Grosch 191; Lauren VanZant 189; Doreen Feeler 183; Sasha O'Neal 183; Jammie Wyncoop 183; Shawnna Meyer 180.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 246-722; Euel Rutledge 269-688; Lynn Caughey 246-681; Chuck Eilenberger 232-678; Lee Evans 236-666, 238-609; Darwin Moore 239-656; Chuck Honeycutt 234-650; Hal Rankin 244-635; Cleon Botsford 233-629; Don Pratt 236-611; Nick Palumbo 231-610, 218; Art Ball 216-604, 201; Gary Rosenberger 220, 595; Roger Van Buskirk 237-593; Bill Donnelly 202-582, 202-559; Ross Burd 215-580; Jim Goode 210-570; David Wray 554; Glen Hall 213-552; Walter Shontz 212-549; Bruce Snook 248, 236; Darrell Cordonier 234, 221; JohnCounts 224; Al Hartwell 219; Ken Bailey 215; Chuck Raye 212; Rea Forbes 205; Virgil Elbert 203; JP Lindfors 198; John Wright 195.

WOMEN — Shannon Fisher 214-600; Carol Harsh 202-569; Marjo Vaughn 203-560; Phyllis Foster 191-546; Rita Matthias 205-525; Dawn Palumbo 242-523, 183; Jan Chambers 203-517; Judy Lewis 194-513; Thelma Glass 203-513, 192-520; Dixie Hanley 181-505; Mabell Forbes 180-500; Olga Johnson 179-500; Betty Havira 225;Joan Konopasek 214; Lainie Hansen 204; Mary Stephens 199; Joyce Chaplin 180; Rose Anderson 175.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through March 16

MEN'S A DOUBLEHEADER SOFTBALL

Shenanigans 9-1

Octavio's La Burrito 7-3

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-6

The Islanders 0-10

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Rogue River Roofing 6-0

Jager Bombers 4-2

Thunder 1-5

HEA Engineering 1-5

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Lifeline 6-0

Rick D's Team 4-1

Red Bull 4-1-1

Rick Steven's Painting 4-2

Orange County 3-3

El Centenario 3-3

Columbia Distribution 2-4

Revival 1-4-1

Dill Picklers 1-5

Bat Busters 1-5

WEEKDAY COED SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-0

Done Did It! 3-2

L.E.A.P. 2-3

Century Link 0-5

SUNDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-0

Done Did It! 2-2

Mainenance Pro 2-2

SWAT 0-4

SUNDAY COED C SOFTBALL

Willie Boats 5-0

Stop N Go 3-2

Horton Plaza 3-2

Airport Chevrolet 3-2

Recreators 3-2

Straight Rippin 2-3

4 M Timber 1-4

No Gloves No Love 0-5

MEN'S BASKETBALL

The Alpha Q's 7-0

The Situation 5-2

Remember How Sweet the Civil War Game Was? 5-2

K & M 4-2

Waiting for Softball 4-2

District Sixers 3-4

And One 2-4

Old School 2-4

Total Chaos 1-6

Bad News Bears 0-7

COED INDOOR SOCCER

Spider Monkeys 7-0

Pirates 6-1

Old Glories 6-1

Milan 6-1

United 5-2

Sharks 5-2

Naranja Mechanica 2-5

Unreal Madrid 2-5

AHS Grizzlies (Mon-No) 1-6

The Dream Team 1-6

Teachers' Strike 1-6

Revolution 0-7

MEN'S LA LIGA INDOOR SOCCER

Rio Balzas 6-0

Uruapan 5-1

The Rogues 2-4

Arsenal 2-4

RHT Amped 1-5

Barcelona 2-4

MEN'S B INDOOR SOCCER

Earthquakes 6-0-1

Arsenal 3-4

Sharpshooters 2-4-1

King Tuts 2-5

WOMEN'S INDOOR SOCCER

Furious 5 7-0

The Misfits 5-2

Monarchas 4-3

The Movin' Mavins 3-4

The Unknowns 2-5

Tierra Blancas 0-7

COED OUTDOOR SOCCER

Spider Monkeys 3-2

Old Glories 4-1

Necaxa 3-1-1

Neranja Mechanicas 3-1-1

The Mafia 2-3

Jantzer 0-5

MEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Pumas 1-0

Chivas 1-0

Espana 1-1

Placeholder 4 0-2

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Black Eagles 5-0

Goal Getters 3-2

Bumble Bees 2-2-1

Queen Bees 2-2-1

Cleats 2-3

Strikers 0-5

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

Beginner Foil Fencing Tournament

At Medford Elks Lodge

March 20

BEGINNERS EVENT

AGES 12-UNDER

RESULTS — 1, Daniel Salcido, Eagle Point; 2, Nathan Soltz, Medford; 3, Riley Saunders, Medford; 4, King Phillips, Jacksonville; 5, Elijah Murphy, Medford; 6, Austin Fung, Medford;

AGE 9-UNDER CATEGORY

RESULTS — 1st King Phillips, Jacksonville; 2, Elijah Murphy, Medford; 3, Reagan Saunder, Medford.

BEGINNERS EVENT

ALL AGES

RESULTS — 1, Jack Miller of Williams, Hidden Valley High School; 2, Brandon Fincher of Eagle Point, unattached; 3 (tie), Katie Dunn, Medford, Southern Oregon Fencing Center, tied Steve Smith of Medford, SOFC; 5, Jakob Farris, Jacksonville, HVHS; 6, Shelbie Seeberg, Medford, SOFC.

WOMEN

RESULTS — 1, Katie Dunn, Medford, SOFC; 2, Shelbie Seeberg, Medford, SOFC; 3, Emily Hammond, Medford, SOFC; 4, Maya Cross-Killingsworth, Applegate, HVHS.

AGES 16-UNDER

RESULTS — 1, Brandon Fincher, Eagle Point, unattached; 2, Katie Dunn, Medford, SOFC; 3, Jakob Farris, Jacksonville, HVHS; 4, Shelbie Seeberg, Medford, SOFC.

golf

Centennial GC

Centennial Men's Club

Two-Man Stableford Format

March 13

GROSS — 1, Mark Wilson-Rick Dimick, 45; 2, Jim Overmyer-Steven Celeyata, 41; 3, Phil Cardin-Bob Capsey, 36; 4, Bill Albers-Jim Zentgraf, 35; 5, Vance Hickin-Bill Seymour, 34.

NET — 1, Rich Larsen-Denny Sweet, 45; 2, Rod Reid-Nick Viani, 44; 3, Steve Elam-Norm Blandel, 43; 4, Dewayne Robinson-John Kandaris, 43; 5, Matt McMillin-John Brittain, 41.

K.P. — No. 4, Steven Celeyata. No. 6, Jodie Parker. No. 14, Bill Seymour. No. 17, Dave Stiemert.

Rose Club

Two-person Best Ball

March 18

GROSS — 1, Ruth Walker-Linda Forrette, 87; 2, Marla Corbin-Annette Stout, 89; 3, Pamela Faurote-Anita Hoerner, 90.

NET — 1, Anne Westerman-Lorraine Zentgraf, 63; 2, Candy Lucas-Marie Resler, 68; 3, Linda Wade-Victoria Watson, 69.

Men's Day

2 Man A/B Blind Draw

March 17

GROSS — 1, Rick Dimick, Arn Wihtol, 71; 2, Steven Celeyata, Bill Findley, 72.

NET — 1, Mike Gates, D.L. Richardson, 63; 2, John Huizinga, Bill Hymas, 63.

K.P. — No. 4, Arn Wihtol. No. 6, Scott Overy. No. 7, John Huizinga. No. 17, Chris Daggitt.

SKINS

GROSS — No. 1, Scott Overy, 3. No. 4, Steve Elam, 2; No. 9, D.L. Richardson, 4. No. 10, Brent Santoni, 3. No. 15, Rick Dimick, 3. No. 16, D.L. Richardson, 4.

NET — No. 2, Al Baham, 3. No. 9, DL Richardson, 3. No. 12, John Tracy, 2. No. 16, D.L. Richardson, 2.

Ore-Cal Senior Golf Association

At Centennial Golf Club

2 Man Best Ball

March 15

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, (71) Jim Douglas-Robin Jones, 71; 2, Ken Gentry-Don Simpson, 72; 3, Tom Jarvis-Steve Cox, 74; 4, John Ferris-John Robinson, 75.

NET — 1, Ed Borgnino-Bob Blair, 60; 2, Jon Faries-Stuart Douglas, 63; 3, Dick Fisk-(Blind Draw), 64; 4, Steve Stewart-Dave Johnson, 65.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, John Jensen-Ron Webster, 75; 2, Laval Meunier-Larry Miller, 76; 3, Steve Buck-D.F. Myrick, 76; 4, Ray Keasler-Chuck McElwein, 77.

NET — 1, Leon Stupfel-Loy Welch, 58; 2, Ken Ratcliff-Paul Bostic, 59; 3, Steve Jordan-Don Gaeden, 60; 4, Larry Wondercheck-Jim Hageman, 61.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Paul Noel-Rick Gregore, 80; 2, John Buccino-Ken Plitt, 82; 3, Carl Michael-Jerry Bailey, 83; 4, Greg Wright-Dennis Bolsinga, 84.

NET — 1, Marty Martinez-Bob Owens, 56; 2, Phil Nystrom-Troy Brown, 58; 3, Gene Sweat-Buck Woodburn, 59; 4, Charles Dodgen-Paul Bailey, 60.

ACCURATE DRIVE — 1, Steve Stewart; 2, Jim Graham; 3, Dennis Bolsinga.

K.P. — No. 4, Fred Pearson. No. 6, Merl Surgeon. No. 14, John Faries.

LONG DRIVE — No. 16, Ed Borginino, Ed Gunther, Dave Ferrill.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Mixed Medal Play - Stableford Format

RESULTS — 1, Stan Luther, 32; 2, Morris Prosser, 32; 3, Bob Norris, 32; 4, Paul Schurman, 31; 5, Ed Ward, 30; 6, Russ Smith, 30; 7, Wayne Taylor, 28.

ACCURATE DRIVE — Ed Ward, Wayne Taylor.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Club

Fewest Putts Format

March 16

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, C. Hite, 31; 2, L. Scott, 32; 3, B. Schierholz, 35.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, J. Sisti, 34; 2, M. Resler, 35; 3, B. Harrison, 36.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., K. Silvers; 16-up hcp., L. Baker. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., A. Westerman. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., B. Schierholz; 16-up hcp., D. Mihocko. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., K. Silvers; 16-up hcp., J. Sisti.

Two-man Best Ball

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Bill Shearin-Chris Cummings, 69; 2, Bill Doss-Gary Gage, 69; 3, Ron Rautenberg-Chuck Todd, 73; 4, Clay Farley-Darrell Scott; 5, Sam Garner-Jan Garner.

NET — 1, Mike Bottjer-Keith Steinkamp, 63; 2, Phil Austin-Dick Nabozny, 63; 3, Ray Foulon-Bill Foulon, 65; 4, Steve Ponts-Brian Collier; 5, Bruce Lemmerman-Mike Frey.

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Terry Marks-Alex Bellen, 76; 2, Jim Hyden-Roger Dinwiddie, 77; 3, Bruce Buehler-Lee Siedlecki, 78; 4, John Tucker-Mike Milligan; 5, Alan Robert-Dennis Ramsden.

NET — 1, Mike Fetrow-Larry Halme, 59; 2, Leroy Hein-Larry Schmaltz, 65; 3, Jeff Spear-Jim McLean, 65; 4, John Parsons-Steve Boe; 5, Ed Plume-Bill Ferguson.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Gary Winnen-Don Wolf, 81; 2, Bill Fierke-Mike Sovine, 84; 3, Rick Collins-Mori Zaitsu, 86; 4, Bill Laughlin-Ron McElmurray; 5, Paul McKay-Ron Lisee.

NET — 1, Hugh Freeman-Kirk Sorenson, 59; 2, Bill Harrison-Bruce Hamilton, 62; 3, Nat Ra-Jerry Thompson, 63; 4, Gary Hoppe-Bob Davidson; 5, Dennis Bolsinga-Neil Barnes.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball +2 Format

March 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlin, John Stalpes, Steve Oates, 226; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, Stu Douglas, 226; 3, Paul Bostic, Rich Pedraita, Ken Purtzer, Dennis Gerke, 240.

NET — 1, Rick Murdock, Don Wallace, Dick Gergen, Tim Tolman, 192; 2, Harold Mobley, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Mike Morrison, 199; 3, Jim Graham, Glen Uemura, Mark Lewis, Vern Moreland, 201.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Young, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Ruben Davalos, 254; 2, Don Simpson, Bud Deidrickson, John Watson, Larry Walker, 261; 3, Milt Savage, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, Dale Baker, 263.

NET — 1, Rod Hammer, Dave Morris, Bill Morse, Phil Eggers, 198; 2, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambus, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 199; 3, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold, Dennis Hemmingway, Jack Moran, 204.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Ray Keasler; 16-up hcp., Steve Ganong. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Dennis Gerke; 16-up hcp., Rod Hammer.

Bear Creek GC

March 2-15

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Bob Storm, 27; 2, Ron Mankins, 29; 3, John Spencer, 29.

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 33.

FLIGHT B

NET —1, George Dunphy, 31; 2, Darrell Pace, 31; 3, Bill Riggert, 32.

GROSS — 1, Jerry Edmondson, 43.

FEWEST PUTTS — John Spencer, James Scott 13.

gymnastics

America's Best Kids

Oregon State Gymnastics Championships

At Athletic EDGE in Salem

March 19-21

LEVEL 7

JUNIOR A DIVISION

Alicia Wolverton — 3, vault, 9.425; 7, bars, 8.2; 11, beam, 8.075; 9, floor, 9.2; 11, all-around, 34.9.

Lily Edwards — 10, vault, 9.2; 8, bars, 8.15; 4, beam, 9.3; 11, floor, 9.175; 8, all-around, 35.825.

JUNIOR D DIVISION

Laci James — 10, vault, 9.1; 2, bars, 9.075; 12, beam, 8.2; 8, floor, 9.325; 5, all-around , 35.7.

SENIOR B DIVISION

Morgan Swartz — 13, vault, 8.625; 6, beam, 9.1; 12, floor, 8.45; 10, all-around, 33.175.

LEVEL 8

JUNIOR B DIVISION

Maren Lightheart — vault, 8.475; 6, bars, 8.425; 2, beam, 9.3; floor, 8.975; 3, all-around, 35.175.

Southern Oregon Gymnastics Academy

Oregon State Optional Championship Meet

At Kaizer

March 20-21

LEVEL 8

CHILD DIVISION

Lauren Hill — 2, vault, 8.425; 1, bars, 9.425; 2, beam, 8.425; 2, floor, 9.275; 2, all-around, 35.55.

JUNIOR A DIVISION

Renae Nisbet — 10, vault, 8.70; 10, beam, 9.025; all-around, 34.575.

JUNIOR B DIVISION

Tiffanie Wikoff — 5, bars, 8.45; all-around, 34.275.

LEVEL 9

JUNIOR A DIVISION

Hannah Buell — 2, floor, 9.25; all-around, 35.175.

Jessica Hill — 4 (tie), vault, 8.8; all-around, 34.725.

SENIOR DIVISION

Jessica Carr — 4, floor, 9.175

Allie D'Inzillo — 8, vault, 8.675; 4, bars, 8.2; 4, beam, 9.0; 6, floor, 8.9; 4, all-around, 34.775.

LEVEL 8

CHILD DIVISION

Lauren Hill — 2, vault, 8.425; 1, bars, 9.425; 2, beam, 8.425; 2, floor, 9.275; 2, all-around, 35.55.

QUALIFIED FOR REGIONAL MEET IN AUBURN, WASH., APRIL 9-11

LEVEL 8 — Lauren Hill, Renae Nisbet. Alternate: Tiffanie Wikoff.

LEVEL 9 — Hannah Buell, Allie D'Inzillo, Jessica Hill.

skiing

Mt. Ashland Racing Association

At Mt. Hook Ski Bowl

March 13-14

MEN

GIANT SLALOM — 19, Austin Pena; 40, A.J. Flores-Alatorre; 62, Parker Spear; 64, Max Santibanez; 71, Bryce Rollins; 96, Griffin Hokanson.

SLALOM — 7 (tie), Chase Ganim; 26, Austin Pena; 82, Griffin Hokanson; 109, A.J. Flores-Alatorre; 121, Bryce Rollins.

WOMEN

GIANT SLALOM — 41, Anna Rose; 72, Madison Eaton' 73, Maddie Hunkele; 80, Trueda Pollard; 105, Frida Gruamann.

SLALOM — 61, Trueda Pollard; 63, Anna Rose; 66, Madison Eaton; 78, Sabrina Schilling; 105, Frida Gruamann.

swimming

Rogue Sharks Swimming

Age-Group Sectional Meet

In Federal Way, Wash.

Grace Jovanovic — 2, 200 fly, 2:12.76; 5, 100 fly, 1:00.38; 12, 50 free, 25.59; 9, 100 breast, 1:12.57; 11, 200 breast, 2:37.3815, 100 free, 55.9.

Lauren Speaks — 100 breast, 1:19.66; 18, 50 breast, 36.69.