bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN ROTO-GRIP SCRATCH — Bobby Reed 244-258-237-739, Bob Korth 258-225-238-721, Greg Hafner 256-246-709, Jerome Lee 237-268-703, Bill Cramer 246-246-694, Tony Korth 233-235-225-693, Ed Lee 236-258-683, Jim Shook 235-247-679, Stan Chapman 227-248-677, John Bird 258-223-675, Nick Brickey 244-222-673, Joe Stuart 247-235-672, Don Woolard 245-237-666, Lela Larkin 239-656, Ryan Shook 245-652, Chuck Hinks 257-637, Curtis Woolard 225-233-636, Matt King 236-636, Laura Harvey 276-631, Jeff King 237-216-630, Euel Rutledge 227-628, Larry Luce 244-609, Travis Woolard 222-606, Joe Melton 233-603, Dan Zallar 222-600, Willie Anderson 605, Jim Shreeve 605. Games: Bill Weekley 213.

MEN — Robert Gibson 268-248-279-795, Nick Brickey 276-231-257-764, Ron Seymour 259-248-226-733, Steve Shoemaker 248-267-731, Steve Robertson 222-247-253-722, Blake McKenzie 233-258-696, Michele Rutigliano 234-244-694, Bill Evans 235-247-682, Justin Gunn 234-233-682, Terry Rombach 236-257-671, Larry Rux 235-249-671, Frankie Rutigliano 254-660, Bill Brickey 247-656, Patrick Hansen 245-651, Chet Wilson 243-650, Chuck Eilenberger 227-650, Harry Uhles 224-650, Dan Gibson 221-649, Jason Fauble 231-641, Willie Boatwright 235-637, Michael Shular 246-636, John Bird 236-221-632, Kurt Goff 222-629, David Bromagem 233-625, Toby Harper 237-616, Glen Bostrom 225-615, Ron Dixon 231-615, Duane McLean 248-613, Don Dietl 256-609, Bill Weekley 235-608, Fred Kadin 243-607, Tony Sluga 221-228-605, Greg Vinyard 610, Chris Tooley 605. Games: Jerry Smith 256, Bill Hollingsworth 237-223, D.J. Snopl 235, John Myal 231, Patrick Clemence 229, Craig Long 226, Ray Carrigan 224, Adam Southard 224, Al Mullis 224, Dave Barlow 223, Don Gregg 222, Don Dietl 221, John Kruesi 220, Don Greenamyer 220.

WOMEN — Colleen Padilla 222-236-632, Betty Havira 206-246-626, Lela Larkin 238-200-611, Heidi Hobson 224-200-600, Tammy Gibson 235-201-600, Heather Weston 268-592, Barb Henderson 207-204-590, Janet Doescher 200-200-571, Linda Fait 213-568, Joan Konopasek 212-565, Barbara Reva 205-206-565, Barbara Pace 210-558, Cheryl Robertson 215-555, Natalie Jones 207-553, Shari Tarvin 215-551, Kerry Turner 220-548, Debi Holden 201-547, Nancy Lounder 219-546, Heather Wyncoop 203-535, Lucille Miller 232-535, Shelley Bennett 230-527, Shannon Armour 206-521, Debbie Gibson 211-518, Dorothy Clover 212-517, Crystal Patterson 202-513, Bev Mullis 215-507, Robecca Warrick 212-501, Barbara Pace 578, Lela Larkin 561, Lonna Engle 555, Mary Steward 543, Laura Harvey 540, Brenda Snyder 536, Joan Keeney 532, Marilyn Wilson 532, Betty Siemers 529, Jan Chambers 526, Viola Hartwell 522, Brenda Stinnett 519, Diana Hanstein 519, Lora McLean 516, Charlene Brown 514, Kelly Lambert 510, Denise May 508, Thelma Glass 505, Janet Prince 503.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 204-290-694, Bob Prest 227-223-213-663, Rick Fowler 290-187-184-661, William Mott 234-212-209-655, Dennis Warrender 189-208-257-654, Robert Keaton 231-191-213-635, Mark Lovelace 217-213-608, Bill Hollingsworth 208-182-199-589, Joe Chavez 192-205-184-581, Duane McLean 189-222-559, Art Lundahl 222-192-549, Jim Westensee 203-544, Reese Walker 187-186-540, Reese Walker 206-210-540, Al Rossi 183-181-527, Betty Havira 182-180-520, Marilyn Wilson 182-182-513, Cliff Rasmussen 183-506, Mel Rennick 187-505, Bob Doescher 193-503, Lyle Bergh 514. Games: Marjory Wales 201, Cliff Beck 191, Dennis Warrender 189, Mike Sweeny 186.

WOMEN — Lorna Hall 179-179-521, Cindy Doran 192-175-507, Jean Mason 172-172-495, Sally Sweeny 190-476, Carol Coplen 473. Games: Pat Kaylor 177, Edna Hartwell 173, Rena Cruse 171.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Scott Helstowski 269-724, 258-705; Jake Ellis 244-717; Bill Bailey 259-716; Mick Rutigliano 258-704; DJ Snopl 264-691; Joe Sheals 243-686; Craig Long 256-682; Jordan Ellis 258-681; Darwin Moore 233-681; Jim Brockbank 248-680; Justin Edwards 264-676; Phil Wall 246-676; Mike Henderson 259-676, 227; Adam Southard 245-673, 246; Mike Harris267-672; Steve Rennick 247-668, 224; Leon Fogle 236-667, 236; Bruce Snook 236-666; Jerry Smith 234-663; Tim Magerle 277-661; Greg Newtson 245-659; Brady Rennick 238-658, 257-690; Ron Norris 252-647; John Rohde 223-645; Frankie Rutigliano 219-643; Robert Gibson 266-639; Larry Van Ausdall 246-638; Arthur Ball 223-629; Bill Irwin 226-628; Kelly Ross 226-626; Willie Anderson 238-625; Don McDonald 219-625; Tony Bristow 224-624; Dexter Staniforth 222-624; Ron Snopl 246-621; Duke Snyder 214-621; Rod Ruthstrom 256-620; Mike Susi 244-618; Richard Nave 233-613; Gary Wooldridge 239-612; Joe Stuart 224-612; Jared Inlow 233-611; Mark Bell 610; Matt King 234-609; Jim Irwin 219-605; John Fisher 235-601; Virgil Elbert 233-600; Dave Wolfe 213-600; John Blodgett 211-600; Greg Nichols 267; Damon Cochran 256; BrianBlackwell 254; Gary Hudnall 249; Bill Janes 246; Jim Hagemann 239;Mike Kringlebach237; Karl Blust 236; Lee Speice 236; Richard Mcinnis 234; Jeff Pottruff 234; Dan Westbrook 234; DuaneMcLean 232; Steve Thomas 231; Kyle Young 231;Mike Wiley 228; Scott Anderson 227; Justin Gunn 227; Doug Townsend 226; Doug Ainsworth 225; Fred Estabrook 225; Corey Gilbreath 225; Dan Johnson 225; Dan LaFond 225; Dirk Collins 224; Paul Kangas 224; Jason LeFever 224; Bill Bednar 223; Rick Clark 223; Wayne Rohde 223; Pete Super 222; Terry Christiansen 221; Kenny Giuliani 221; Dave Harder 221; John Ryther 221; Duane Patterson 218; Luis Torrico 218;Richard Babcock 215; Nick Hull 215; Marshall Kentish 215; Chris Kimmel 214; Mike Westfall 214; Craig Davis 213; Mike Slavenski 213; Robert Slayton 213; Bill Stubbings 211; Mike Jennings 210; Kenneth Rogers 210; Russ Ruthstrom 210; Caleb Carlson 208; Jake Jacobson 203; Dave Cruse 202; Greg Dippel 202; Greg Wright 202; Paul Wyatt 201; Ryan McLane 200; Trent Gelling 194; Bobby Gimenez 192.

WOMEN — Marilyn Wilson 220-601, 222-571; Linn Goode 211-600, 234; Tracy Caster 224-597; Barb Henderson 215-590; Jodi Bell 224-582, 216; Nancy Lounder 210-573; Marjo Vaughn 220-565; Denise Marshall 203-555; Val Wilson 212-547; Annette Driskell 191-546; Francie Skinner 210-545; Rose Wall 192-542; Teresa Tester 202-540; April Rose 215-536; Shasta Bateman 211-529; Shirley Knight 189-526; Debby Wimer 202-522; Heather Weston 222-519; Linda Glaesmann 190-515; Kathy Peterson 202-514; Carol Harsh 201-504, 194; Jammie Wyncoop 502; Karah Croucher 233; Mony Bristow 221; Dion Hall 212; Robecca Warrick 199; Lynn Nave-Rose 197; Judy Olson 196; Kristin Daniels 192; Crystal Tratz 187; Marlene Harder 184; Joan Keeney 184; Louise LaFon 183; Carol Mullins 183; JanCoghill 182; Dava Nimmo 181; Jan Nosack 181; Anita Graves 180; AnnMarie Slavenski 180; Sandy Adams 178; Becky Jameson 175; Stephanie Hicks 174; Joan McCarty 173; Summer Chaplin 169; Debby Davies 163; Dot Lindfors 162.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 279-711; Lynn Caughey 246-681, 236-639; Bruce Snook 266-667, 257-631; David Wray226- 614, 211; Virgil Elbert 238-604; Jim Goode 220-603; Ross Burd 233-596; Rea Forbes 237-585; Bill Donnelly 200-583, 202; Art Ball 235-579; Ernie Bechler 206-579; Roger Van Buskirk 203, 577; Ken Bailey 201-574; Harry LeVine 204-568; Hal Rankin 222-564; Clovis Glass 204-564, 205; Nick Palumbo 227-563; Gary Rosenberger 222-561; David Lessard 216-560; Glen Hall 203-560; Euel Rutledge 240; Mark Holden 233; Jim Badger 212; Al Hartwell 212; Ward Bebb 211; Marty Barrows 201, 197; Jim Anderson 194.

WOMEN — Verlene Kenaston 218-561; Shannon Fisher 213-560; Betty Havira 202-559; Barb Reva 205- 545; Phyllis Foster 201-545, 201; Carol Harsh 196-544; Marjo Vaughn 201-534; Janet Crandall 191-500; Annie Grayson 191; Vi Hartwell 189; Sharon Laurich 186; Rita Hildreth 183; Olga Johnson 180; Mabell Forbes 180, 182.

fishing

Spring Derby

16-Over/Under

Ages 3-5

RESULTS — 1, Chris Moody, Medford, age 4, 173/4"; 2, Geoffrey Redderson, Medford, age 5, 17"; 3, Tim Hendrikkson, Medford, age 5, 103/4".

AGES 6-9

RESULTS — 1, Abbey Alexander, Trail, age 8, 161/2"; 2, Christian Foster, Trail, age 8, 151/2"; 3, Faith Moody, Medford, age 9, 151/2"; 4, Bailey Gerke, Trail, age 9, 111/2"; 5, Rosie Dean, Central Point, age 8, 111/4"; 6, Jason Dowsland, Medford, age 8, 101/4".

AGES 10-12

RESULTS — 1, Amber Johnson, Medford, age 10, 161/2"; 2, Cody Dowsland, Medford, age 12, 14"; 3, Tyler Garten, White City, age 12, 12"; 4, Kenneth McGowan, Medford, age 11, 11"; 5, Troy Adams, Central Point, age 11, 11"; 6, B.J. Gerke, Trail, age 10, 11".

AGES 13-15

RESULTS — 1, Tianna Alexander, Trail, age 13, 161/4"; 2, Trevor Hurd, Central Point, age 14, 17"; 3, Trevor Adams, Central Point, age 14, 14"; 4, Seth S., age 13, 103/4".

golf

Centennial GC

Men's Day

Two-man A/B Blind Draw

March 24

GROSS — 1, Mark Wilson-Dave Belzberg, 68; 2, Steven Celeyata-Dean McKinney, 72.

NET —1, Jay Klemp-Dave Stiemert, 61; 2, Rick Young-Ken Weist, 64.

K.P. — No. 4, Mark Wilson. No. 6, Dave Belzberg. No. 14, Ken Weist. No. 17, Mark Wilson.

SKINS

GROSS — No. 1, Steven Celeyata, 3. No. 6, Jay Klemp, 2. No. 7, Steve Elam, 3. No. 14, Ken Weist, 2. No. 16, Mark Wilson, 4.

NETS — No. 6, Jay Klemp, 2. No. 11, Dave Stiemert. No. 14, Ken Weist, 1.

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Super Drive

March 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 125; 2, Rick Young, Buddy Grove, 126; 3, Steve ElaM-Dave Stiemert, 132.

NET — 1, Don Sever-Doug Rowe, 115; 2, Mike Miller-Randy Moyer, 116; 3, Dick Brekke-Mike Fyre, 120.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bill Hymas-Bob Lent, 142; 2, Don Pettit-Chuck Schlafke, 142; 3, Jodie Parker-Claude Desabrais, 148.

NET — 1, Gary Robbins-John Burkhart, 111; 2, Alex Schulenburg-Wolf Schulenburg, 117; 3, Dale Baker-Walt Russell, 118.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Selby Hyde-Skip Ayers, 149; 2, Bruce Mortensen-Terry Miller, 152; 3, Rod Hammer-Don Tossie, 159.

NET — 1, Larry Scott-Len Renfer, 109; 2, Dan Contento-Frank Medina, 120; 3, Jim Short-Dutch Foster, 122.

K.P. — No. 4, Don Sever, Dave Knox. No. 6, Larry Sullivan, Frank Medina. No. 14, Bob Lent, Bill Hymas. No. 17, Duane Nelson, Bruce Mortensen.

Ore-Cal Seniors Golf

At Centennial Golf Club

Two-man Best Ball Format

March 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Douglas, Medford-Robin Jones, Grants Pass, 71; 2, Ken Gentry, Medford-Donald Simpson, Eagle Point, 72; 3, Tom Jarvis, Grants Pass-Steve Cox, Medford, 74; 4, John Robinson, Central Point-John Ferris, Ashland, 75.

NET — 1, Ed Borgnino, Grants Pass-Bob Blair, Grants Pass, 60; 2, John Faries, Klamath Falls-Stuart Douglas, Ashland, 63; 3, Dick Fisk, Jacksonville-(Blind Draw), 65; 4, Steven Stewart, Lakeview-Dave Johnson, 65.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, John Jensen, Medford-Ron Webster, Redding, Calif., 75; 2, Mooney Meunier, Grants Pass-Larry Miller, Central Point, 77; 3, Stephen Buck, Redding, Calif.-Don Myrick, Grants Pass, 78; 4, Ray Keasler, Eagle Point-Chuck McElwain, Alturas, 80.

NET — 1, Leonard Stupfel, Central Point-Loy Welch, Lakeview, 59; 2, Ken Ratcliff, Jacksonville-Paul Bostic, Grants Pass, 62; 3, Hank Jordan, Cottonwood, Calif.-Don Gaeden, Central Point, 63; 4, Larry Wondercheck, Redding, Calif.-Jim Hagemann, Central Point, 64.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Paul Noel, Klamath Falls-Rick Gregore, Redding, Calif., 80; 2, John Bucchino-Kenneth Plitt, Chiloquin, 82; 3, Carl Michael, Medford-Jerry Bailey, Yreka, Calif., 83; 4, Greg Wright, Central Point-Dennis Bolsinga, Eagle Point, 83.

NET — 1, Marty Martinez, Redding, Calif.-Bob Owens, Klamath Falls, 56; 2, Philip Nystrom, Redding-Troy Brown, Ashland, 58; 3, Gene Sweat, Klamath Falls-Buck Woodburn, Grants Pass, 59; 4, Charles Dodgen, Grants Pass-Paul Bohey, Cave Junction, 61.

LONG DRIVE — Ed Borgnino, Grants Pass; Dave Ferrell, Klamath Falls; Edgar Gunther, White City.

K.P. — John Faries, Klamath Falls; Fred Pearson, Phoenix; Merl Sturgeon, Alturas.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE — Steven Stewart, Lakeview; Dennis Bolsinga, Eagle Point; Jim Graham, Cave Junction.

Quail Point GC

Senior Mens Club Results

Four-man Scramble

March 24

RESULTS — 1, Mike Heverly, Paul Schurman, Win Sturtavent, 26.75; 2, Andy Nairne, Herb Singleton, Russ Smith, Dick Robison, 29.18; 3, Howard Rhodes, Gene Ritter, Less Bennett, George Bollerud, 29.63; 4, Jerry Todd, Bob Norris, Peter Funch, 30.98.

K.P. — Henry Moore, Mike Heverly.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

March 16-22

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Bob Storm, 24; 2, Steve Work, 28; 3, John Spencer, 28.

GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 33.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Mike Haflich Sr., 29; 2, Darrell Pace, 30; 3, Dan Milan, 32.

GROSS — 1, Bill Riggert, 42.

FEWEST PUTTS — Ralph Smith, Mike Haflich Sr., John Schmidt, Marla Corbin, 13.

Women's Club

March 10-16

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Lucile Stroh, 37.

GROSS — 1, Tallie Lastwicka, 52.

FEWEST PUTTS — Madeline Barber, 17.

LADIES SCRAMBLE — 1, Sue Dolf-Maureen Graham, 36.

K.P. — No. 4, Maureen Graham.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Sue Dolf.

Parent-Junior Scramble

March 27

ADVANCED

RESULTS — 1, Brandon Seelye-Chuck Seelye, 36; 2, Matt Mendenhall, 37; 3, John Clark-Kevin Sartin, 34.

K.P. — No. 7, Matt Mendenhall.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, John Clark.

INTERMEDIATE

RESULTS — 1, Travis Cave and Rick Cave, 35; 2, Brandon Winter and Todd Winter, 37; 3, Tyler Myers and Jerry Myers, 41.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Travis Cave.

BEGINNER

RESULTS — 1, Kyan and Scott Myers, 37; 2, Bryson and Jared Grow, 40.

LONG DRIVE — No. 9, Bryson Grow.

BEGINNER GIRLS

RESULTS — 1, Sydney Parshall and Janet Parshall, 44; 2, Kealey Fife and Chad Fife, 45.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Amigo Best Ball Scramble

March 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Buck Hasslebrink, John Stalpes, Steve Oates, 140; 2, Rod Rumrey, Denny Brumbeck, Bob Blackford, Ted Bibler, 146; 2, Roger Courtney, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, John Robinson, 148.

NET — 1, Paul Bostic, Rich Pedratia, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 120; 22, Jim Graham, Glen Uemura, Mark Lewis, Ted Valk, 120; 3, Rick Murdock, Stu Douglas, Jerry Britton, Steve Cox, 122.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Mike Robinson, Don Gaeden, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, 154; 2, Harold Mobley, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, 155; 3, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, John Watson, Larry Walker, 160.

NET — 1, Don Young, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Ruben Davalos, 116; 2, George Thomas, Stan Hushbeck, Keith Pearson, Don Young, 119; 3, Jerry Kruger, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Clancy Renkoski, 126.

K.P. — No. 7, Ed Borgnino, Wayne Bennett. No. 17, Clark Malmgren, Jerry Britton.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Best 3 of 4

March 22

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, G. Gage, T. Fretz, B. Grove, 216; 2, B. Timmel, C. Todd, R. Rautenberg, J. Clayton, 235.

NET — 1, H. Collier, E. Chance, L. Evans, G. Allen, 194; 2, J. Tucker, R. Courtney, C. Farley, J. Robinson, 207.

FLIGHT B

GROSS —1, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, H. Fitzsimmons, B. Fierke, 238; 2, D. Wolf, G. Winnen, A. Baham, B. Buffaloe, 254.

NET — 1, P. Arnold, A. Bellen, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 196; 2, D. Moll, D. Marsango, L. Thompson, T. Fowler, 210.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, B. Harrison, D. Nabozny, B. Hamilton, J. Brick, 253; 2, F. Pearson, D. Gaeden, B. Cambas, M. Robinson, 257.

NET — 1, R. Pearson, J. Holbrook, J. Goff, M. Trautman, 194; 2, C. Rudey, B. Ireland, D. Bolsinga, P. Degroot, 203.

K.P. — No. 3, B. Grove, G. Hoppe. No. 8, C. Farley, D. Gerke. No. 13, K. Ratcliff, T. Buck. No. 15, K. Steinkamp, D. Grove.

Senior Monday

Individual Score Plus Putts Format

March 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, S. Howard, 112; 2, B. Doss, 119; 3, B. Buehler, 120.

NET — 1, B. Johnson, 108; 2, B. Drewien, 109; 3, D. Nabozny, 110.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, K. Steinkamp, 115; 2, B. Fauble, 121; 3, P. Davies, 121.

NET — 1, R. Keasler, 107; 2, B. Decker, 108; 3, D. Dargitz, 108.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, J. Laqua, 122; 2, A. Bellen, 125; 3, R. Bennett, 127.

NET — 1, D. Gerke, 106; 2, M. Milligan, 109; 3, M. Robinson, 112.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, R. Pearson, 132; 2, B. Cambas, 132; 3, J. Hines, 139.

NET — 1, D. Bolsinga, 108; 2, P. Cash, 112; 3, B. Davidson, 113.

K.P. — No. 3, Gage, Hartman. No. 8, R. Keasler, M. Milligan. No. 13, S. Howard, J. Laqua. No. 15, A. Bellen, D. Marsango.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Western Age Group Sectionals

At Federal Way, Wash.

Olivia Dow — 3, 50 breast, 37.87; 3, 100 breast, 1:22.98.

Joey Hunter — 3, 100 free, 1:02.0; 3, 200 free, 2:17.84.

Breanna Sapienza — 3, 100 fly, 56.61.

Western Region Senior Sectionals

At Federal Way, Wash.

Aaron Ghiglieri — 4, 50 free, 21.44; 3, 100 fly, 50.12 (personal record); 1, 100 free, 46.31 (personal record); 4, 200 free, 1:42.6 (personal record).

Clark Snyder — 7, 50 free.

Sarah Fay Reierson — 3, 200 IM, 2:07.63 (personal record).