KLAMATH FALLS — Crater's boys and girls snared first-day leads in the Southern Sky Conference Track and Field Championships at Oregon Tech Tuesday, but the news wasn't so good for a reigning state champion.

KLAMATH FALLS — Crater's boys and girls snared first-day leads in the Southern Sky Conference Track and Field Championships at Oregon Tech Tuesday, but the news wasn't so good for a reigning state champion.

Ashland's Wilder Schaaf, who last year became the second straight Grizzly boy to capture the Class 5A 3,000- and 1,500-meter crowns, won't be back to defend the former. He placed third to a pair of Comets, and only the top two in each event advance.

The state meet is next Friday and Saturday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Crater's boys scored 45 points, three better than second-place Klamath Union.

The Comet girls have a 47-37 lead over their closest pursuer, Eagle Point.

Day 2 of the two-day meet is Saturday, beginning at noon, and will be run in the conjuction with the Skyline Conference meet, which opens today.

Crater got a 1-2 finish from Josh Elliott and Max Runia in the 3,000 to keep Schaaf on the outside looking in.

Elliott, a two-time state cross country champion and the Class 5A leader in the event, clocked 9:03.20. Runia came in at 9:03.57 and Schaaf at 9:05.17.

There are qualifying standards for each event for those not in the top two, but no one approached the requisite time of 8:45.04 in the 3,000.

Crater also got a victory and a second place from Anthony Neal. He won the high jump with a leap of 6-3, edging runner-up Josh Wilson of Eagle Point by an inch. Neal was second in the long jump at 21-11/4.

On the girls side, Crater's depth allowed it to move ahead of Eagle Point, which crowned three champions on opening day.

Jessica Vig won the 3,000 for the Comets in 11:09.18. Ashland's Camelia Mayfield was second.

Eagle Point got victories from Hannah Mason in the discus (111-4), Kimberly Snow in the javelin (114-8) and Jazmyn Arnspiger in the long jump (16-2).

Southern Sky Conference District Meet

At Oregon Tech, Klamath Falls

Thursday's Finals

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 45, Klamath Union 42, Eagle Point 34, Mazama 27, Ashland 7.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Rick, KU, 50-01/2; 2, Josh Peck, M, 48-101/2; 3, Daniel Miller, EP, 43-5; 4, Gerald Jakabosky, C, 43-2; 5, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 42-93/4; 6, Damien Pulley, KU, 40-53/4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 6-3; 2, Josh Wilson, EP, 6-2; 3, Nolan Sweet, KU, 5-10; 4, Charles Swann, M, 5-10; 5, Loren Nesberg, EP, 5-10; 6, Jair Ramos, KU, 5-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Deon McLaughlin, KU, 22-11; 2, Anthony Neal, C, 21-11/4; 3, Charles Swann, M, 20-71/4; 4, Taylor Kochendorfer, KU, 20-11/2; 5, Tyler Butler, KU, 19-61/4; 6, Ryan Sonday, C, 19-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Julian Ramirez, EP, 12-0; 2, Nolan Sweet, KU, 11-6; 3, Jess Huntley, EP, 11-0; 4, Cody Constuble, M, 11-0; 5, Jaron Carpenter, M, 11-0; 6, Forrest Kollar, A, 10-6.

3,000 METERS — 1, Josh Elliott, C, 9:03.20; 2, Max Runia, C, 9:03.57; 3, Wilder Schaaf, A, 9:05.17; Jon Obeso, C, 9:14.66; 5, Kirby Garlitz, M, 9:27.17; 6, Paul Adams, M, 9:31.12.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 47, Eagle Point 37, Klamath Union 23, Ashland 11, Mazama 6.

DISCUS — 1, Hannah Mason, EP, 111-4; 2, Allie Feeley, C, 98-0; 3, Brittany Weidman, KU, 96-6; 4, Chelsea Patterson, C, 87-0; 5, Kathleen Havird, C, 85-1; 6, Sage Daley, KU, 79-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Kimberley Snow, EP, 114-8; 2, Brook Blaisdell, C, 110-7; 3, Stephanie Kerns, M, 103-11; 4, Kathleen Havird, C, 103-8; 5, Brittany Weidman, KU, 102-11; 6, Hannah Morris, EP, 101-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jazmyn Arnspiger, EP, 16-2; 2, Breanna Burns, KU, 015-111/2; 3, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-73/4; 4, Gabby Williams, KU, 15-61/2; 5, Caroline Porter, KU, 15-5; 6, Lauren Hornbeck, C, 14-113/4.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jessica Vig, C, 11:09.18; 2, Camelia Mayfield, A, 11:10.01; 3, Sarah Hastings, C, 11:10.79; 4, Damaris Remegio, C, 11:28.49; 5, Amelia O'Dougherty, A, 11:34.35; 6, Marshall Miller, A, 11:37.36.

Southwest Conference

JORDAN TRIUMPHS — At Roseburg, in a duel between the top two distance runners in the state, North Medford's Drew Jordan bested South Eugene's Matthew Melancon to claim the 3,000 meters on the opening day of the SWC championships.

The two-day meet resumes Saturday.

The top two in each event and those meeting qualifying standards advance to the state championships next Friday and Saturday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Melancon has the best time in the state for all classes in the 3,000, about a half-second better than Jordan.

But head-to-head, Jordan, a two-time state cross country champion, wasn't denied. He clocked 8:50.91 to Melancon's 8:53.41.

They're season bests are in the 8:42 range.

Sheldon leads the boys race with 48 points, while South Medford is second at 42. North Medford is third with 35.

On the girls side, South Eugene leads with 63 points. South Medford is third (26) and North Medford fourth (25).

The North Medford boys' David Formolo also advanced to state, placing second in the pole vault at 14-6. Brandon Hooper of South Medford was third, but he, too, cleared 14-6, which bettered the qualifying standard of 14-1 and earned him a trip to state.

JJ Juilfs of Sheldon soared an impressive 16-7 to win the event.

Josh Milhollin advanced to state for South Medford, placing second in the javelin with a personal-best 182-8.

South Medford and North Medford each had girl winners.

The Panthers' Ashley Langi took the long jump at 16-63/4, a personal best and the first time she's eclipsed 16 feet.

The Black Tornado's Kim Gomez also accomplished a PR with a victorious throw of 135-11.

Southwest Conference District Meet

At Roseburg High School

Thursday's Finals

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 48, South Medford 42, North Medford 35, Roseburg 21, Grants Pass 16, South Eugene, 8.

SHOT PUT — 1, Derek Nielsen, S, 51-0; 2, Mychal Desoto, NM, 50-9; 3, Luke Cutting, SM, 50-7; 4, Drew Miner, S, 48-10; 5, Chris Cordova, SM, 48-8; 6, Nolan McManus, SE, 48-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 191-9; 2, Josh Milhollin, SM, 182-8; 3, Jeff Hyde, SM, 173-1; 4, Tyler Brookbank, R, 171-0; 5, Josh Evens, GP, 161-11; 6, Ryan McMahan, SM, 161-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, JJ Juilfs, S, 16-7; 2, David Formolo, NM, 14-6; 3, Brandon Hooper, SM, 14-6; 4, Taylor Stormberg, NM, 13-0; 5, Alex Tardieu, GP, 13-0; 6, Tyler Brookbank, R, 13-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 22-83/4; 2, Tyrell Jagelski, S, 22-5; 3, Darby Wright, S, 21-31/2; 4, Corey Kline, SM, 20-2; 5, Turner Maxwell, SE, 20-13/4; 6, Major Oni, SE, 19-10.

3,000 METERS — 1, Drew Jordan, NM, 8:50.91; 2, Matthew Melancon, S, 8:53.41; 3, Ryan Perry, SM, 8:53.68; 4, David Huddleston, SM, 9:01.32; 5, Tim Harker, R, 9:06.86; 6, Caleb Patrick, S, 9:08.93.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 63, Sheldon 34, South Medford 26, North Medford 25, Roseburg 22, Grants Pass 0.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kallie Calhoun, SE, 42-4; 2, Gabbi Parker, S, 40-7; 3, Jillian Fogelstrom, S, 37-10; 4, Amy Froehlich, S, 36-2; 5, Titi Pelayo, SE, 34-11; 6, Ty Fultz, R, 34-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 135-11; 2, Tori Butler, SE, 116-3; 3, Adriann Martin, R, 113-5; 4, Alesha Major, NM, 109-4; 5, Cayla Bollinger, S, 107-11; 6, Grace Brennan, SM, 103-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jessie Brabender, SE, 8-6; 2, Marialice Rowland, SE, 8-6; 3, Amber Bolen, S, 8-0; 4, Mary Smith, SM, 8-0; 5, Amanda Hunt, R, 7-6; 6, Sarah Chambers, NM, 7-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Ashley Langi, SM, 16-63/4; 2, Jenna Sandling, R, 16-4; 3, Shay Applegate, SE, 16-23/4; 4, Kristin Clark, S, 16-001/2; 5, Amanda Smith, S, 15-10; 6, Shelby Snook, R, 15-81/4.

3,000 METERS — 1, Amelia Helmick, SE, 10:45.14; 2, Erin Clark, SE, 10:48.51; 3, Lauren Morgan, SM, 10:53.76; 4, Brenna Phelps, SM, 10:57.59; 5, Sarah Kapple, SM, 11:01.07; 6, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 11:05.13.