MONMOUTH — It wasn't the kind of day conducive to setting records, but Cole Watson continued to make some history at the OSAA Class 3A/2A/1A Track and Field Championships.

MONMOUTH — It wasn't the kind of day conducive to setting records, but Cole Watson continued to make some history at the OSAA Class 3A/2A/1A Track and Field Championships.

Watson ran by himself for much of Friday's 3,000 meters final in cold, blustery conditions and won in 8 minutes, 47.55 seconds. He was 150 meters clear of the second-place finisher when he hit the tape at McArthur Field at Western Oregon.

He was hoping to break the school record of 8:39, held by 1983 state champion Jerred Gildehaus. It is one mark in the Rogue River record book that Watson probably won't take any additional attempts at.

"I underestimated the wind a lot," Watson said. "I gave it a shot. I threw in some surge points after the mile but the wind was too much."

Watson was subdued after his victory but cheered up considerably when he noticed teammate Chris Brooks standing on top of the award stand. Brooks had just won the pole vault for the Chieftains.

Watson grabbed Brooks' legs and lifted him off the stand, celebrating the moment.

A few minutes after that, David Craw placed fourth in the shot put for Rogue River.

The addition of Steven Perston's seventh place in the 3,000 gave the Chieftains a first-day lead in the 3A boys team standings with 27 points.

Watson, an Oregon signee, is one of the best mid-distance talents in the country this spring. He will run the 1,500 today.

Watson ensured that he will leave Rogue River with titles that range from 400 to 3,000 meters — in addition to fall cross country (5,000 meters).

Brooks produced a lifetime best mark of 13 feet to win the pole vault. He took three attempts at 13-6, hoping to break the school record (13-4), but came up a little short.

"We're shooting for the team title," said Craw, who threw a personal best 48-71/4. "I think we've got a lot of points coming (on Day 2)."

Cascade Christian's boys posted the fastest qualifying time of the day in the 4x100 relay, running 44.40 seconds.

At the Class 2A level, the St. Mary's girls remained in strong position to defend their team championship.

The Crusaders capped a mistake-free day by breaking their 2009 state-meet record in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:03.22.

Earlier, Alexi Provost-Shean cleared 5-2 to win the high jump by four inches, and Mackenzie Krieser jumped 16-61/2 to defend her title in the long jump by almost a foot.

"My first jumps were a little messed up," Krieser said. "My steps were off and I was having a hard time and starting to get worried. I thought 'Oh my gosh, this isn't going to turn out the way I wanted it.'"

But Krieser made the proper adjustment, relaxed and got her best mark on her final attempt.

"Everything's going as planned," Krieser said. "We're on track to win. It was a good day."

Senior Mary Bennion, the reigning champion in the 3,000, ran side-by-side with 2007 and '08 champion Ashley Baldovino of Lakeview. But Baldovino surged to a big lead with a lap to go and won her third title in a meet-record time of 10:33.12. Bennion was second in 10:45.59.

St. Mary's will begin the second day of competition leading with 29 points. East Linn Christian Academy is next with 17.

The St. Mary's boys have 12 points. However, senior Sean Igelman, the 2009 champion in the pole vault, suffered an apparent knee injury and finished second in the competition.

Igelman, who cleared 14-7 to qualify for a return trip to state, managed 13 feet. When Culver's Tyler Funk moved up to 13-6 and cleared that height, Igelman elected to pass.

Funk could not clear 14 feet, and Igelman made two strong attempts at it, but his leg did not hold up, and he stopped short and tumbled into the mat on his final try.

Igelman is also entered in the long jump, but the extent of his injury will determine whether or not he is able to compete.

Tate Jacobson and Julio Silva placed seventh and eighth in the 3,000, respectively, for St. Mary's.

In the 1A meet, Butte Falls' Chase Ellis qualified safely into the 200 meters, running 23.86 seconds into a head wind.

Class 3A/2A/1A Track & Field State Championships

Western Oregon University, Monmouth

BOYSCLASS 1A

TEAM SCORES — Crane 25, Southwest Christian 19, Triad 15, South Wasco Cty 10, Spray 10, Dufur 10, Lowell 10, Imbler 9, Alsea 6, Paisley 6, New Hope Christian 6, Willamette Valley Christian 5, Damascus Christian 5, Pacific 4, St. Paul 4, Days Creek 3, Triangle Lake 2, CS Lewis 1

3000 Meter Run — 1, Alex Dillard, Dufur, 9:02.73; 2, Ben Bruns, Southwest Christian, 9:15.25; 3, Chris Coons, Southwest Christian, 9:33.60; 4, Lewis Whiting, Crane, 9:39.63; 5, Gus Titus, Crane, 9:42.27; 6, Dan Webb, Southwest Christian, 9:42.30.

Triple Jump — 1, Stephen Larlee, South Wasco Cty, 46-00; 2, Blake Steeves, Crane, 45-091/4; 3, Wesley Burgess, Imbler, 42-03; 4, Tyson Schreiber, Alsea, 42-021/2; 5, Peter Swenson, Pacific, 41-021/2; 6, Kasey Dunn, Days Creek, 41-013/4.

Shot Put — 1, Jason Starr, Spray, 48-05; 2, Skylar Peterson, Triad, 46-11; 3, Logan Trumbull, Triad, 46-003/4; 4, Ben Stockwell, Willamette Valley Christian, 44-091/2; 5, Austin Smith, St. Paul, 44-011/2; 6, Henry Kanoho, Imbler, 42-011/2.

Pole Vault — 1, Kamren Demarce, Lowell, 13-10; 2, Jeran Conaway, Crane, 12-03; 3. Luke McKay, Paisley, 12-00; 4, Matthew Roach, Damascus Christian, 10-00.

CLASS 2A

TEAM SCORES — Portland Christian 22, Oakridge 17, Culver 16, Kennedy 14, St. Mary's 12, Union 10, De La Salle North Catholic 8, Heppner 8, East Linn Christian Academy 8, Lakeview 8, Bonanza 6, Chiloquin 6, Central Linn 5, Stanfield 4, Weston-McEwen 4, Nestucca 3, Santiam 3, Elgin 2

3,000 Meter Run — 1, Tom Sheehy, Union, 9:06.66; 2, Andrew Landstrom, Portland Christian, 9:10.70; 3, Joel Vega, Culver, 9:16.82; 4, Dylan Roberts, Oakridge, 9:26.87; 5, Joseph Ewers, Central Linn, 9:39.77; 6, Cody Aalsma, Nestucca, 9:41.82.

Triple Jump — 1, Preston Dace, Portland Christian, 43-093/4; 2, Royshad Curry, De La Salle North Catholic, 42-103/4; 3, Jordan Hatfield, Heppner, 42-02; 4, Jon Gruber, Lakeview, 41-09; 5, Derek Barth, Kennedy, 40-083/4; 6, Nick Johnston, Santiam, 39-041/2.

Shot Put — 1, Anthony Hammock, Oakridge, 47-091/2; 2, Austin Warren, East Linn Christian Academy, 45-091/2; 3, Kellen Koenig, Bonanza, 44-103/4; 4, Jeff Ellingson, Kennedy, 43-103/4; 5, Logan Baros, Stanfield, 42-081/4; 6, Mark Hanson, Portland Christian, 42-003/4.

Pole Vault — 1, Tyler Funk, Culver, 13-06; 2, Sean Igelman, St. Mary's-Medford, 13-00; 3, Bebo Clark, Chiloquin, 13-00; 4, Alex Morrissey, Kennedy, 12-00; 5, Corban Hegdal, Weston-McEwen, 11-06; 6, Bryce Davis, Lakeview, 11-06.

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES — Rogue River 27, Reedsport 18, Nyssa 16, Riverside 14, Horizon Christian-Tualatin 13, Clatskanie 7.5, Regis 6, Vale 6, Creswell 6, Grant Union 6, Oregon Episcopal 5.5, Chemawa 5, Valley Catholic 5, Santiam Christian 4, Westside Christian 4, Burns 4, Catlin Gabel 3, Dayton 3, Warrenton 2, Umatilla 1

3000 Meter Run — 1, Cole Watson, Rogue River, 8:47.55; 2, Brian Nelson, Nyssa, 9:08.86; 3, Corbin Helt, Creswell, 9:16.01; 4, Andy Holstrom, Valley Catholic, 9:17.83; 5, Craig Bingham, Westside Christian, 9:21.49; 6, Adam Siltala, Clatskanie, 9:27.44.

Triple Jump — 1, C.J. Mitchell-Utton, Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 45-041/4; 2, Marcellus Ramos, Nyssa, 43-00; 3, Nick Wilson, Grant Union, 42-09; 4, Isiah Nahwahquaw, Chemawa, 42-081/2; 5, Jeff Teufel, Oregon Episcopal, 41-113/4; 6, Jon McNeil, Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 41-111/4.

Shot Put — 1, Ismael Osorio, Reedsport, 53-05; 2, Chris Benson, Riverside, 52-01.25; 3, Jason Hendricks, Riverside, 49-07; 4, David Craw, Rogue River, 48-07.25; 5, Carraig Colahan, Burns, 47-10.25; 6, Eddie Friedman, Catlin Gabel, 42-03.

Pole Vault — 1, Chris Brooks, Rogue River, 13-00; 2, Jason Fegles, Reedsport, 12-09; 3, Bradlee Howe, Vale, 12-06; 4, Paul Bentz, Regis, 12-00; 5, Joe Pelly, Santiam Christian, 11-06; 6, Luke Dilorenzo, Dayton, 10-06.

GIRLS

CLASS 1A

TEAM SCORES — Damascus Christian 35, Crow 25, Portland Lutheran 15, Southwest Christian 10, Jewell 9, Triangle Lake 8, Sherman 8, Cove 8, Imbler 7, Adrian 7, Paisley 7, Triad 6, Crane 6, Prairie City 6, Echo 6, Huntington 5, Life Christian 5, Jordan Valley 5, McKenzie 4, Powder Valley 4, Condon/Wheeler 4, Harper 2, Siletz Valley 2, Portland Waldorf 1

Long Jump — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 17-103/4; 2, Karissa Mobley, Sherman, 17-071/2; 3, Stephanie Anthony, Imbler, 17-011/2; 4, Solveig Bygstad, Huntington, 16-073/4; 5, Katie Bowns, Adrian, 16-001/2; 6, Clare McKay, Paisley, 15-11.

Discus — 1, Katie Mullen, Damascus Christian, 117-08; 2, Laura Grube, Crow, 117-00; 3, Kirsten McCallum, Echo, 115-03; 4, Denisse Cruz, Portland Lutheran, 105-03; 5, Mariah Camargo, Condon/Wheeler, 105-02; 6, Linsey Kau, Crow, 98-06.

Javelin — 1, Laura Grube, Crow, 125-09; 2, Jamie Murchison, Cove, 125-07; 3, Jesika Kaczenski, Jewell, 125-01; 4, Katie Mullen, Damascus Christian, 123-04; 5, Linsey Kau, Crow, 122-02; 6, Amber Meier, Jewell, 114-03.

High Jump — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 5-02; 2, Stefani Schaenzer, Triangle Lake, 4-11; 3, Natalie Bentz, Crane, 4-10; 4, Katrina Moran, Jordan Valley, 4-10; 5, Kieley Williams, Prairie City, 4-10; 6, Jessica Pedro, Powder Valley, 4-10.

3,000 Meter Run — 1, Becca Anna, Southwest Christian, 11:08.89; 2, Ali Brauer, Portland Lutheran, 11:18.21; 3, Kirsten Hankins, Triad, 11:25.22; 4. Shelby Barter, Life Christian, 11:30.12; 5, Sarah Sherman, McKenzie, 11:36.52; 6, Tess O'Leary, Paisley, 11:50.73.

CLASS 2A

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 29, East Linn Christian Academy 17, Union 16, Scio 15, Oakland 13, Chiloquin 12, Lakeview 10, Kennedy 10, Blanchet Catholic 9, Lost River 8, Yoncalla 8, Bonanza 8, Portland Christian 8, Knappa 6, Heppner 6, Riverdale 4, Salem Academy 3, Nestucca 3, Enterprise 3, Elgin 3, Irrigon 2, De La Salle North Catholic 1, Oakridge 1

3,000 Meter Run — 1, Ashley Baldovino, Lakeview, 10:33.12; 2, Mary Bennion, St. Mary's-Medford, 10:45.59; 3, Chelsea Spencer, Oakland, 10:50.04; 4, Emily Hillmer, Blanchet Catholic, 11:24.40; 5, Nicole Maurman, Blanchet Catholic, 11:44.32; 6, Kate Stewart, Union, 11:50.14.

Long Jump — 1, Mackenzie Krieser, St. Mary's-Medford, 16-061/2; 2, Whitney Warren, East Linn Christian Academy, 15-091/4; 3, Anna Schroeder, Portland Christian, 15-08; 4, Linsey Jones, Bonanza, 15-003/4; 5, Ariel Koos, East Linn Christian Academy, 14-113/4; 6, Laura Wang, Enterprise, 14-111/4.

Discus Throw — 1, Chelsea Whirledge, Kennedy, 104-08; 2, Samantha Weaver, Yoncalla, 102-09; 3, Savannah Swan, Oakland, 99-00; 4, Savanah Sheehy, Union, 97-04; 5, Eleanor Van Buren, Riverdale, 96-02; 6, Tania Miltimore, Salem Academy, 95-06.

Javelin Throw — 1, Sami DeVore, Scio, 124-04; 2, Kaley O'Brien, Union, 119-00; 3, Shay-na Bradford-Weiser, Chiloquin, 117-10; 4, Kristen Sowers, East Linn Christian Academy, 116-05; 5, Kate Shear, Knappa, 114-03; 6, Karyssa Gomez, Bonanza, 112-04.

High Jump — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, St. Mary's-Medford, 5-02; 2, Larissa Stillinger, Lost River, 4-10; 3, Shahnie Clark, Chiloquin, 4-09; 4, Laiken Pearson, Scio, 4-08; 5, Carrie Haguewood, Heppner, 4-08; 6, Shannon Pieren, Nestucca, 4-08.

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES — Catlin Gabel 28, Reedsport 14, Harrisburg 13, Bandon 12, Santiam Christian 11, Willamina 11, Dayton 10, Clatskanie 10, Nyssa 10, Umatilla 9, Valley Catholic 8, Gold Beach 7, Toledo 6, Regis 6, Riverside 6, Westside Christian 6, Rainier 5, Jefferson-OR 5, Rogue River 4.5, Burns 3, Creswell 3, Neah-Kah-Nie 3, Grant Union 2, Oregon Episcopal 2, Vale 0.5

3,000 Meter Run — 1, Leah Thompson, Catlin Gabel, 11:02.69; 2, Chelsea Long, Harrisburg, 11:07.08; 3, Sydney Snook, Gold Beach, 11:10.71; 4, Kaylee Kotkins, Rainier, 11:11.41; 5, Hanna Scrocca, Regis, 11:26.61; 6, Rachel Ledig, Bandon, 11:34.30.

Long Jump — 1, Eloise Miller, Catlin Gabel, 17-10; 2, Mariah Morton, Catlin Gabel, 17-031/2; 3, Lindsey Wright, Reedsport, 16-071/4; 4, Chelsea Moser, Willamina, 16-041/4; 5, Ciana Baron, Westside Christian, 16-00; 6, Breanna Schmidt, Creswell, 15-083/4.

Discus Throw — 1, Abby Aguiar, Dayton, 137-05; 2, Victoria Rodriguez, Nyssa, 131-09; 3, Jessica Thompson, Toledo, 125-00; 4, Caitlyn Grubb, Jefferson-OR, 112-02; 5, Kirsten Pitari, Rogue River, 108-05; 6, Chelsea Siegner, Burns, 106-04.

Javelin Throw — 1, Kaylee Taylor, Clatskanie, 122-05; 2, Sam Kemper, Valley Catholic, 119-07; 3, Jordan Connell, Riverside, 118-08; 4, Samatha Sutherland, Bandon, 111-07; 5, Karli Crook, Bandon, 110-07; 6, Catherine Routson, Umatilla, 107-00.

High Jump — 1, Sara Almen, Santiam Christian, 5-04; 2, Lindsey Wright, Reedsport, 5-02; 3, Catherine Routson, Umatilla, 4-11; 4, Sheela Deskins, Harrisburg, 4-10; 5, Chelsea Moser, Willamina, 4-10; 6, Alexis Anderson, Neah-Kah-Nie, 4-08.