BEAVERTON — Chas Barnard and Jeff Laskos teamed up to take second place in doubles and Quincy Briscoe grabbed fourth in singles as the Ashland High boys secured the third-place team trophy at the Class 5A state tennis tournament Saturday at the Tualatin Hills Tennis Center.

BEAVERTON — Chas Barnard and Jeff Laskos teamed up to take second place in doubles and Quincy Briscoe grabbed fourth in singles as the Ashland High boys secured the third-place team trophy at the Class 5A state tennis tournament Saturday at the Tualatin Hills Tennis Center.

Barnard and Laskos won their first four doubles matches in straight sets to advance to the final, where they were finally beaten by their District 4 rivals, No. 1-seeded Connor Horne and Matt Walker of Churchill. Horne and Walker didn't drop a set at state and dominated the championship match, 6-1, 6-2.

Briscoe defeated Thor Dodson of Corvallis in the consolation championship match, 6-4, 6-4, capping a solid comeback. Briscoe suffered a second-round loss Thursday, but rebounded with three straight consolation wins to help the Grizz boys finish with 11 team points.

Also boosting Ashland's place in the boys team standings were two more Grizz doubles teams who played against each other in the consolation final. Josh Harris and Min-oh Suh defeated teammates Alex and Nate Harris, 6-3, 6-4.

Cleveland won the boys team title with 141/2 points and Churchill was second with 14.

"It was a great experience," Ashland boys head coach Dick Streng said. "At first, a lot of the kids were going to go home, then when they found out that we had a chance at third place, three of them decided that they wanted to stay. It was a real cool thing for me to see them smiling and to get their pictures taken with their medals."

In the 5A girls state tourney, Ashland's lone doubles representative, Chloe Deckwar and Katie Patton, fell in the consolation final to Hayley Baker and Morgan Lushenko of Sherwood, 7-5, 6-4.

Wilsonville racked up 13 points to win the 5A girls team title.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS — Cleveland 14.5, Churchill 14, Ashland 11, Summit 6, Glencoe 5, Hermiston 5, Century 2, Marshfield 2, Parkrose 2, Roosevelt 2, West Albany 2, Wilsonville 2, Corvallis 1.5, Mountain View 0.5, Thurston 0.5.

GIRLS — Wilsonville 13, Corvallis 10, West Albany 8.5, Summit 8, Century 6, Hermiston 5, Churchill 4, Crescent Valley 4, Klamath Union 4, Klamath Union 2, Liberty 2, Sherwood 2, Thurston 2, Ashland 1.5, Bend 1, Marshfield 0.5.

CLASS 6A — At Beaverton, Ellie Grossman's surprise push for a girls singles title finally ended Saturday when the South Eugene sophomore suffered a 6-1, 6-3 loss to top-seeded Sophia Bott of Southridge.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS — Jesuit 33, Clackamas 12, South Eugene 12, Sprague 9, Grant 8, Lake Oswego 8, Southridge 8, Sunset 7, Barlow 5, Beaverton 4, Grants Pass 4, Lincoln 4, South Medford 4, South Salem 4, McMinnville 3, Roseburg 3, Wilson 3, David Douglas 2, Newberg 2, West Linn 2, McKay 1.

GIRLS — Lincoln 24, Southridge 23, West Salem 13, Jesuit 9, McMinnville 8, Sheldon 8, South Eugene 8, Central Catholic 6, South Salem 6, Lake Oswego 5, Sunset 5, Hood River Valley 4, South Medford 4, Canby 2, Centennial 2, Clackamas 2, Grants Pass 2, Lakeridge 2, Sprague 2, St. Mary's Academy 2, Tualatin 2, Tigard 1.

CLASS 4A/3A/2A/1A — At Eugene, St. Mary's junior Maggie Schein dropped a tough three-setter to No. 2-seeded Kate Rubinstein of Catlin Gabel in the singles semifinals, but rebounded to capture third place Saturday at the University of Oregon.

Rubinstein defeated Schein, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, before losing the championship match to top-seeded Kaitlyn Lomartire of Valley Catholic, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Schein beat Rike Rigl of Central in the third-place match.

In boys doubles, Cascade Christian's Jeffrey Morse and Taylor Pena downed Caleb Conley and Chris Cremer of Stayton in the consolation final.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS — Catlin Gabel 20, Oregon Episcopal 14, Estacada 8, Vale 6, Cascade Christian 4, Canyonville Christian 2.5, Central 2, Delphian 2, Henley 2, LaSalle 2, Stayton 2, Umatilla 2, Valley Catholic 2, Cascade 0.5, McLoughlin 0.5, Sisters 0.5.

GIRLS — Oregon Episcopal 16, Valley Catholic 8, Vale 7, Catlin Gabel 6, St. Mary's 5, Westside Christian 5, Ontario 4.5, Central 4, Marist 4, Junction City 2.5, Baker 2, North Bend 2, Sisters 2, Molalla 1, Philomath 1.